|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 4:10:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Netflix Another depressing true tale of the horrible American system. It is a good foreboding movie. 7/10
Venom 2: Let there be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis) This was pretty bad but Tom Hardy is fun to watch. The effects are pretty bad, Woody Harrelson is bad as the villain and the story is pretty ho hum. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu ray Seven years after Blade Runner, Ridley Scott made this thriller that is visually the most comparable from the rest of his work. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The White Lotus (2021, Season One) Fun, quirky series about a group of guests at a resort in Hawaii over one week. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Rain BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglass - Black Rain BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams - Venom 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ken Takakura - Black Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Dark Waters BEST EDITING: Tom Rolf - Black Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: Mario Correa - Dark Waters BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Black Rain
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 14, 2021 5:27:19 GMT
Black Rain - 5/10
Mine:
Injustice (2021) - 6/10 Pretty entertaining DC film. Flawed but likable.
Pig (2021) - 4/10 OK pig abduction film with Nicolas Cage giving a strong performance.
2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus (2021) - 1/10 A group of religious renegades challenge the communist government. One of the dumbest and overall worst films I have ever seen.
Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) - 5/10 Turn of the century DC film. Its OK.
The Addams Family (1991) - 9/10 Stylish and very fun film adaption.
Wicked Blood (2014) - 5/10 Alright film about a family of drug runners.
Abandoned (2010) - 6/10 Predictable but entertaining hospital set thriller. One of Brittany Murphys last roles.
The Girl Is in Trouble (2015) - 3/10 Spike Lee produced drama.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) - 5/10 OK follow up to the 2005 film. Nice looking though.
The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain (1995) - 3/10 Pretty dull Hugh Grant movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 5:47:57 GMT
Black Rain - 5/10 Mine: Injustice (2021) - 6/10
Pretty entertaining DC film. Flawed but likable. Pig (2021) - 4/10
OK pig abduction film with Nicolas Cage giving a strong performance. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus (2021) - 1/10
A group of religious renegades challenge the communist government. One of the dumbest and overall worst films I have ever seen. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) - 5/10
Turn of the century DC film. Its OK. The Addams Family (1991) - 9/10
Stylish and very fun film adaption. Wicked Blood (2014) - 5/10
Alright film about a family of drug runners. Abandoned (2010) - 6/10
Predictable but entertaining hospital set thriller. One of Brittany Murphys last roles. The Girl Is in Trouble (2015) - 3/10
Spike Lee produced drama. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) - 5/10
OK follow up to the 2005 film. Nice looking though. The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain (1995) - 3/10Pretty dull Hugh Grant movie. Pig (2021) - 6-6.5 The Addams Family (1991) can’t remember if I finished this or switched it off… either way it was heading to the 3/10 territory
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 14, 2021 6:28:42 GMT
MINEDestry Rides Again (1939 George Marshall) - 7/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020 Roseanne Liang) - 6/10A Double Life (1947 George Cukor) - 7/10Let Him Go (2020 Thomas Bezucha) - 8/10The Marksman (2021 Robert Lorenz) - 5/105 Card Stud (1968 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Home from the Hill (1960 Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10A Prophet (2009 Jacques Audiard) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ronald Colman (A Double Life) BEST ACTRESS Diane Lane (Let Him Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Niels Arestrup (A Prophet) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Leslie Manville (Let Him Go) BEST DIRECTOR Vincente Minnelli (Home from the Hill) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Home from the Hill BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 6:57:39 GMT
MINEDestry Rides Again (1939 George Marshall) - 7/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020 Roseanne Liang) - 6/10A Double Life (1947 George Cukor) - 7/10Let Him Go (2020 Thomas Bezucha) - 8/10The Marksman (2021 Robert Lorenz) - 5/105 Card Stud (1968 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Home from the Hill (1960 Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10A Prophet (2009 Jacques Audiard) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ronald Colman (A Double Life) BEST ACTRESS Diane Lane (Let Him Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Niels Arestrup (A Prophet) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Leslie Manville (Let Him Go) BEST DIRECTOR Vincente Minnelli (Home from the Hill) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE A Prophet (2009 Jacques Audiard) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 6:58:57 GMT
Dark Waters - 7/10
Black Rain - Was planning to rewatch soon. 6.5-7/10
First Time Viewings:
Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10
The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10
All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10
The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10
The Night of the Iguana (1964, John Huston) - 8/10
Shadow in the Cloud (2020, Roseanne Liang) - 6/10
Let Him Go (2020, Thomas Bezucha) - 8.5/10
All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10
Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10
The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10
Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10
Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10
Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/10
8 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10
Let It Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Gladiator BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - Gladiator BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About Nina BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him Go BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - Gladiator BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - Gladiator BEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - Gladiator BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Gladiator
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 7:01:11 GMT
MINEDestry Rides Again (1939 George Marshall) - 7/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020 Roseanne Liang) - 6/10A Double Life (1947 George Cukor) - 7/10Let Him Go (2020 Thomas Bezucha) - 8/10The Marksman (2021 Robert Lorenz) - 5/105 Card Stud (1968 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Home from the Hill (1960 Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10A Prophet (2009 Jacques Audiard) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ronald Colman (A Double Life) BEST ACTRESS Diane Lane (Let Him Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Niels Arestrup (A Prophet) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Leslie Manville (Let Him Go) BEST DIRECTOR Vincente Minnelli (Home from the Hill) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Destry Rides Again - 7/10 Shadow in the Cloud - 6/10 Let Him Go - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 14, 2021 7:16:57 GMT
First Time Viewings:Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10 5.5/10
The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10 5.5/10All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10 5.5/10The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/108 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: GladiatorBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - GladiatorBEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About NinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - GladiatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him GoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - GladiatorBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - GladiatorBEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - GladiatorBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Gladiator I agree with your wins, except for screenplay. I would give that win to All My Sons.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 7:21:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10 5.5/10
The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10 5.5/10All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10 5.5/10The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/108 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: GladiatorBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - GladiatorBEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About NinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - GladiatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him GoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - GladiatorBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - GladiatorBEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - GladiatorBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Gladiator I agree with your wins, except for screenplay. I would give that win to All My Sons. You haven't seen Night of the Iguana?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 14, 2021 7:22:25 GMT
I agree with your wins, except for screenplay. I would give that win to All My Sons. You haven't seen Night of the Iguana? No.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 7:27:20 GMT
You haven't seen Night of the Iguana? No. As you can tell, I'd recommend it. Strong performances all around and interesting characters. Apparently I really like movies based on Tennessee Williams.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 14, 2021 7:31:19 GMT
As you can tell, I'd recommend it. Strong performances all around and interesting characters. Apparently I really like movies based on Tennessee Williams. It is a movie I am interested in.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 8:02:45 GMT
Dark Waters - 7/10 Black Rain - Was planning to rewatch soon. 6.5-7/10 First Time Viewings:Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964, John Huston) - 8/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020, Roseanne Liang) - 6/10Let Him Go (2020, Thomas Bezucha) - 8.5/10All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/108 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10Let It Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: GladiatorBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - GladiatorBEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About NinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - GladiatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him GoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - GladiatorBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - GladiatorBEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - GladiatorBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - GladiatorHey dude night of the iguana is on my watchlist Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - well I’m glad you finally got to this and glad you liked it 8/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert) 6/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10 glad you dug this too Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7/10 Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 4/10 a real chore for me Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 5.5/10 8 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 8:08:13 GMT
Dark Waters - 7/10 Black Rain - Was planning to rewatch soon. 6.5-7/10 First Time Viewings:Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964, John Huston) - 8/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020, Roseanne Liang) - 6/10Let Him Go (2020, Thomas Bezucha) - 8.5/10All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/108 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10Let It Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: GladiatorBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - GladiatorBEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About NinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - GladiatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him GoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - GladiatorBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - GladiatorBEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - GladiatorBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - GladiatorBEST FILM: Pump up the volume BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - pump up the volume BEST ACTRESS: Samantha Mathis - pump up the volume BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - the way way back BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - 8 mile BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - Gladiator BEST SCRIPT: Allan Moyle - pump up the volume BEST DIRECTOR: Allan Moyle - pump up the volume
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 8:26:52 GMT
Dark Waters - 7/10 Black Rain - Was planning to rewatch soon. 6.5-7/10 First Time Viewings:Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) - 6/10All About Nina (2018, Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Killing of Two Lovers (2020, Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964, John Huston) - 8/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020, Roseanne Liang) - 6/10Let Him Go (2020, Thomas Bezucha) - 8.5/10All My Sons (1948, Irving Reis) - 8/10Showtime (2002, Tom Dey) - 6.5/10The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7.5/10Manic (2001, Jordan Melamed) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 7/10Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 9/108 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10Let It Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: GladiatorBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - GladiatorBEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About NinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - GladiatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Let Him GoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson - GladiatorBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard - GladiatorBEST SCRIPT: David Franzoni, John Logan, & William Nicholson - GladiatorBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - GladiatorHey dude night of the iguana is on my watchlist Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - well I’m glad you finally got to this and glad you liked it 8/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert) 6/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10 glad you dug this too Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7/10 Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 4/10 a real chore for me Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 5.5/10 8 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10 I knew you'd be glad I finally watched Pump Up the Volume. I got into Easy Rider more this time. It was 6/10 before. Jack is awesome in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 8:32:23 GMT
Hey dude night of the iguana is on my watchlist Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - well I’m glad you finally got to this and glad you liked it 8/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert) 6/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10 glad you dug this too Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7/10 Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 4/10 a real chore for me Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 5.5/10 8 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10 I knew you'd be glad I finally watched Pump Up the Volume. I got into Easy Rider more this time. It was 6/10 before. Jack is awesome in it. Jack is the highlight for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 8:56:05 GMT
Hey dude night of the iguana is on my watchlist Pump Up the Volume (1990, Allan Moyle) - well I’m glad you finally got to this and glad you liked it 8/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert) 6/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) - 7.5/10 glad you dug this too Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola) - 7/10 Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper) - 4/10 a real chore for me Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) - 5.5/10 8 Mile (2002, Curtis Hanson) - 7/10 I knew you'd be glad I finally watched Pump Up the Volume. I got into Easy Rider more this time. It was 6/10 before. Jack is awesome in it. My top 3 Christian slater True Romance Pump up the volume Heathers
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 14, 2021 14:24:58 GMT
First Viewings:
Black Widow (2021) 8/10
Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 6/10
Voyagers (2021) 5/10
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Garden of Evil (1954) 8/10
Destination Gobi (1953) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 14, 2021 14:43:07 GMT
Not seen any from yours.
First Time Viewings:
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) - Disney+ 8/10
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) - Netflix 6.5/10
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003) - Netflix 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980) - Online 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 17:51:30 GMT
First Viewings:
Black Widow (2021) 8/10 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 6/10 Voyagers (2021) 5/10 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) 4/10 Repeat Viewings:Garden of Evil (1954) 8/10 Destination Gobi (1953) 7/10 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 6/10 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) 5/10
|
|