stacy1986
New Member
@stacy1986
Posts: 17
Likes: 3
|
Post by stacy1986 on Nov 21, 2021 14:53:09 GMT
Your favourite hollywood romantic movies with happy ending where they end up together.. .. Here are some of my favorite
1) She's the Man (2006) 2) The Ugly Truth(2009) 3) Sleepless in Seattle 4) The Proposal(2009) 5) Pretty Woman (1990) 6) Leap Year (2010) 7) Maid in Manhattan (2002)
What are some of your favourite romantic movie
(not older then 1990)
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Nov 21, 2021 15:26:46 GMT
My Sassy Girl (2001) The Fox Family Wonderful Nightmare
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Nov 22, 2021 18:09:00 GMT
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
French Kiss (1995) While You Were Sleeping (1995)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 29, 2021 20:01:32 GMT
Midnight in Paris (2011)
The Big Sick (2017)
The Parent Trap (1998)
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Table 19 (2017)
Love & Friendship (2016)
Bound (1996)
Date Night (2010)
Australia (2008)
You Got Mail (1998)
Runaway Bride (1999)
...that's more than I expected.
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Nov 30, 2021 6:01:04 GMT
Casablanca
|
|
|
Post by onethreetwo on Nov 30, 2021 6:47:23 GMT
Safe Haven and While You Were Sleeping.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 4, 2021 6:04:01 GMT
The world's first romantic comedy in either (or both) films of it:
Much Ado About Nothing. Written by William Shakespeare.
1) Directed by and starring Kenneth Branagh with his then wife Emma Thompson as Beatrice (my first and true love of a fictional character). Even though Keanu Reeves is always an easy target, he is very good as the villain of the piece. (1993).
2) Directed by Josh Whedon with Amy Acker as a perfect Beatrice. Nathan Fillion is my Best Supporting Actor of the Year for his turn as the vocabulary challenged constable. (2012).
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 4, 2021 20:38:25 GMT
Mikef6 answer made me think of one of my all time favorite romantic movies. Sense and Sensibility
*Emma Thompson is also in this one*
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 13, 2021 2:23:00 GMT
Ghost
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Dec 22, 2021 18:38:41 GMT
Dave Pretty Woman Groundhog Day The Princess Bride
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 31, 2021 16:02:08 GMT
Mikef6 answer made me think of one of my all time favorite romantic movies. Sense and Sensibility*Emma Thompson is also in this one* Emma won the Oscar for Writing "Sense and Sensibility." In her acceptance speech she said, "Before I came, I went to visit Jane Austen's grave in Winchester Cathedral to pay my respects, you know, and to tell her about the grosses."
|
|
|
Post by Lux on Mar 4, 2022 10:34:26 GMT
Dave Pretty Woman Groundhog Day The Princess Bride I've never liked romantic movies painfully silly movies watched by people with no romance in their real lives.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 4, 2022 16:11:08 GMT
Dave Pretty Woman Groundhog Day The Princess Bride I've never liked romantic movies painfully silly movies watched by people with no romance in their real lives. Curious as to why I'm the one quoted here. Ah, maybe because I used my rom-com list and forgot to include serious films.
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Mar 4, 2022 16:20:33 GMT
City Lights
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 4, 2022 16:33:46 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
|
|
lune7000
Junior Member
@lune7000
Posts: 1,091
Likes: 678
|
Post by lune7000 on Mar 4, 2022 16:40:41 GMT
10 Days to Lose a Guy has an extremely clever screenplay with a ton of twists and turns
It Should Happen to You includes great insight into the celebrity culture
Ice Castles is a bittersweet coming to terms with pride and life choices
Emma has wonderful attention to wordplay in the script
This is just a few of the many romance movies I have enjoyed- I feel sorry for those that are closed to the joy of this genre (it got the lowest number of votes on this forum when I polled folks)
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Mar 4, 2022 18:07:24 GMT
Cold War (2018) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Scott Pilgrim vs the World (2010) Shame (1968) Her (2012) Badlands (1978) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) (I can't help it, I'm a sucker for Steve/Peggy) Double Happiness (1994) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) A Story from Chikamatsu (1954) Brokeback Mountain (2005) Network (1976) (again it's something that can't be helped for me, I'm a sucker for Max and Diana, but mostly Diane) Deprisa Deprisa (1981)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
In the Mood for Love might just crown the list. It's one of few that's extremely aware that it's a romance movie and doesn't bother me at all. Most of mine are just films with romance or love in them in a way that stood out to me.
Shit I totally missed the not older than 1990 part.
|
|
|
Post by Penn Guinn on Mar 4, 2022 18:15:42 GMT
Tootsie ... doesn't end with a and they lived happily after but that seems to be on the horizon ..maybe !
Shrek !
It Happened One Night
The Philadelphia Story
The African Queen
Groundhog Day
The Princess Bride
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 4, 2022 18:18:58 GMT
In the Mood for Love might just crown the list. It's one of few that's extremely aware that it's a romance movie and doesn't bother me at all. Most of mine are just films with romance or love in them in a way that stood out to me.
Looks pretty dark.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 4, 2022 18:19:56 GMT
Tootsie ... doesn't end with a and they lived happily after but that seems to be on the horizon ..maybe ! Shrek ! It Happened One NightThe Philadelphia StoryThe African Queen
Groundhog Day
The Princess Bride Oh, yeah, the Hepburn flicks are excellent.
|
|