|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2017 19:14:21 GMT
I've seen almost all of his movies. My 8 favorite
1. Shopgirl 2. Bowfinger 3. Parenthood 4. HouseSitter 5. Roxanne 6. The Spanish Prisoner 7. Planes, Trains & Automobiles 8. The Man with Two Brains
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on May 20, 2017 19:38:00 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner The Jerk Roxanne LA Story Dirty rotten Scoundrels Dead men don't wear plaid The Man with Two Brains Housesitter
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2017 20:08:04 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner The Jerk Roxanne LA Story Dirty rotten Scoundrels Dead men don't wear plaid The Man with Two Brains Housesitter The Spanish Prisoner is one of the few I haven't seen. I want to but it is a hard movie to find.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 20, 2017 20:48:05 GMT
1.Planes, Trains & Automobiles 2.Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 3.All of Me 4.¡Three Amigos! 5.Novocaine 6.The Jerk 7.Parenthood 8.My Blue Heaven
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 20, 2017 23:48:08 GMT
Parenthood All of Me The Man with Two Brains The Jerk The Lonely Guy Bowfinger
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 21, 2017 1:19:34 GMT
I accidentally voted for Pennies From Heaven and it wouldn't let me unvote for it.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 21, 2017 3:32:57 GMT
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) ; hands down.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 21, 2017 8:55:15 GMT
01. Planes, Trains & Automobiles 02. The Man With Two Brains 03. Roxanne 04. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 05. The Jerk 06. L.A. Story 07. My Blue Heaven 08. Housesitter
Tried to watch some of the later stuff he made during the 90s/00s, but it was a rather painful experience. Mixed Nuts, The horrible Pink Panthers remakes (they even managed to milk out two of those turds), Looney Tunes Back in Action and The Out-of-Towner are among some of the worst films I have ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 20:49:05 GMT
01. Planes, Trains & Automobiles 02. The Man With Two Brains 03. Roxanne 04. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 05. The Jerk 06. L.A. Story 07. My Blue Heaven 08. Housesitter Tried to watch some of the later stuff he made during the 90s/00s, but it was a rather painful experience. Mixed Nuts, The horrible Pink Panthers remakes (they even managed to milk out two of those turds), Looney Tunes Back in Action and The Out-of-Towner are among some of the worst films I have ever seen. Yeah, most of those you mention are pretty bad but he does have movie made after 1990 that are MUCH better than those and you even picked two of them - HouseSitter and L.A. Story.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on May 21, 2017 23:11:47 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner The Jerk Roxanne LA Story Dirty rotten Scoundrels Dead men don't wear plaid The Man with Two Brains Housesitter The Spanish Prisoner is one of the few I haven't seen. I want to but it is a hard movie to find. Movieman, let me second Dayodead's recommendation. I completely agree that it's a hard movie to find, but I think the hunt is worthwhile. One of Mamet's best pictures and by far one of Martin's best performances. Excellent.
|
|
|
Post by rateater on May 21, 2017 23:16:13 GMT
jerk 2 brains 3 amigos little shop trains, planes my blue heaven mixed nuts bowfinger
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2017 0:57:02 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner is one of the few I haven't seen. I want to but it is a hard movie to find. Movieman, let me second Dayodead 's recommendation. I completely agree that it's a hard movie to find, but I think the hunt is worthwhile. One of Mamet's best pictures and by far one of Martin's best performances. Excellent. I found it actually and am watching it at the moment. It's paused, don't worry.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 22, 2017 1:03:58 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner The Jerk Roxanne LA Story Dirty rotten Scoundrels Dead men don't wear plaid The Man with Two Brains Housesitter The Spanish Prisoner is one of the few I haven't seen. I want to but it is a hard movie to find. The performances are as stiff as a board and the dialogue stilted. Not the best work Mamet has ever done.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2017 3:14:31 GMT
The Spanish Prisoner is one of the few I haven't seen. I want to but it is a hard movie to find. The performances are as stiff as a board and the dialogue stilted. Not the best work Mamet has ever done. I just watched it and I like the performances except for Rebecca Pidgeon. I didn't have a problem with the dialogue either. My problem with the movie is that the second half of the screenplay felt unbelievable. I had that problem with House of Games too but I like that movie less becasue I hate Crouse's performance.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on May 22, 2017 3:54:49 GMT
Movieman, let me second dayodead's recommendation. I completely agree that it's a hard movie to find, but I think the hunt is worthwhile. One of Mamet's best pictures and by far one of Martin's best performances. Excellent. Utoh. Nalkarj, what if movieman goes out and buys The Spanish Prisoner and then doesn't like it. You may end up with more starving children on your conscience.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on May 22, 2017 4:06:24 GMT
Finally someone for whom I had trouble narrowing my votes down to eight !
#1 P,T & A ...probably my most watched Steve Martin film. So many funny lines and situations. The pairing with John Candy was brilliant in this one. "You're going the wrong way !" , melted credit cards, selling curtain rings, ride in the back of the truck etc etc !
Roxanne Parenthood LA Story Bowfinger A Simple Twist of Fate Grand Canyon All of Me
I tend to like best his less than frantic performances in less than frantic films.
I absolutely HATED The Man With Two Brains and am surprised that it is getting votes FOR it. I soon found it totally un-watchable and gave up on it in disgust at its unredeemed stupidity.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2017 20:33:09 GMT
Finally someone for whom I had trouble narrowing my votes down to eight ! #1 P,T & A ...probably my most watched Steve Martin film. So many funny lines and situations. The pairing with John Candy was brilliant in this one. "You're going the wrong way !" , melted credit cards, selling curtain rings, ride in the back of the truck etc etc ! Roxanne Parenthood LA Story Bowfinger A Simple Twist of Fate Grand Canyon All of Me I tend to like best his less than frantic performances in less than frantic films. I absolutely HATED The Man With Two Brains and am surprised that it is getting votes FOR it. I soon found it totally un-watchable and gave up on it in disgust at its unredeemed stupidity. I'm going to guess that you are not a fan of Family Guy.
The Man with Two Brains is pretty damn funny. "This is a brain operation" - "I know"
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on May 22, 2017 21:27:48 GMT
Bowfinger < His GREATEST film and also Eddie Murphy's GREATEST.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Roxanne
Little Shop of Horrors
All of Me
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
The Jerk
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on May 22, 2017 21:52:07 GMT
moviemouth"I'm going to guess that you are not a fan of Family Guy." 100% correct on that guess. I don't even like to see the ads for that one. I did give 2 brains a fair try and was not the only one watching who hated it. I like Martin in general and give him a lot of slack storywise, just because I like to watch him perform, but that one was too much for me to take. Heck, I don't even hate Plaid or the Jerk.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2017 22:02:42 GMT
moviemouth "I'm going to guess that you are not a fan of Family Guy." 100% correct on that guess. I don't even like to see the ads for that one. I did give 2 brains a fair try and was not the only one watching who hated it. I like Martin in general and give him a lot of slack storywise, just because I like to watch him perform, but that one was too much for me to take. Heck, I don't even hate Plaid or the Jerk. I watch Family Guy on a daily basis. I love it. I do understand why many people dislike it though, but it's my kind of humor and I love the characters. Do you like The Simpsons? I mean from like season 1 - season 8. I hate All of Me. Had a hard time even finishing it it was so boring.
|
|