|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 27, 2021 11:35:43 GMT
1970: Five Easy Pieces 1971: The Last Picture Show 1972: The Godfather 1973: The Exorcist 1974: The Godfather Part II 1975: Jaws 1976: Network 1977: Star Wars 1978: Superman 1979: Breaking Away
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 28, 2021 1:57:30 GMT
1970 - Patton
1971 - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - Murder on the Orient Express
1975 - Jaws
1976 - The Outlaw Josey Wales
1977 - Star Wars
1978 - Watership Down
1979 - Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Nov 28, 2021 2:50:06 GMT
1970: The Ballad of Cable Hogue 1971: Dirty Harry 1972: The Candidate 1973: The Long Goodbye 1974: 11 Harrowhouse 1975: Night Moves 1976: Assault on Precinct 13 1977: Telefon 1978: Heaven Can Wait 1979: Van Nuys Blvd.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 28, 2021 3:02:55 GMT
1970: The Aristocats (?) 1971: A Clockwork Orange 1972: The Godfather 1973: The Exorcist 1974: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1975: Jaws 1976: Rocky 1977: Star Wars 1978: Halloween 1979: Alien
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Nov 28, 2021 3:36:18 GMT
1970 - The Boys in the Band / MASH 1971 - Straw Dogs / Summer of '42 1972 - The Godfather 1973 - Paper Moon 1974 - The Godfather: Part II 1975 - Jaws 1976 - All the President's Men / Taxi Driver 1977 - Annie Hall 1978 - The Silent Partner / Superman / Grease 1979 - Manhattan
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Nov 28, 2021 5:18:10 GMT
1970 Five Easy Pieces / Bob Rafelson 1971 A Clockwork Orange / Stanley Kurbrick 1972 The Godfather / Francis Ford Coppola 1973 La Nuit Américaine (Day For Night) / François Truffaut 1974 Chinatown / Roman Polanski 1975 Night Moves / Arthur Penn 1976 Rocky / John J. Avildson 1977 Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg 1978 Gates Of Heaven / Errol Morris 1979 Being There / Hal Ashby
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Nov 28, 2021 17:13:12 GMT
1970: The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 1971: Macbeth 1972: What’s Up, Doc? 1973: The Last of Sheila 1974: Chinatown 1975: The Man Who Would Be King 1976: Carrie 1977: Star Wars 1978: Superman 1979: Manhattan
A few comments on my lists in general: I don’t think I’ve listed a single non-Anglophone film, which is rather linguistically chauvinistic of me. Some of my favorites (La belle et la bête, Les Diaboliques, Jeux interdits, Sommarnattens leende) just missed making the lists, but still this should be a reminder for me to watch more foreign films. Also, I’m shocked—shocked!—by how few De Palmas are on my lists. Carrie makes this one; Phantom of the Paradise lost to Chinatown, and I’m still not sure I shouldn’t have picked it instead.
UPDATE: Manhattan beats The Great Train Robbery for ’79.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Nov 29, 2021 10:03:01 GMT
1970: Dodes-ka’den 1971: Murmur of the Heart/The Last Picture Show — apologies for cheating but I constantly flip the two as best of this sensational year 1972: Solaris 1973: Scenes from a Marriage 1974: Ali, Fear Eats the Soul 1975: Jaws 1976: Small Change 1977: Annie Hall 1978: Days of Heaven 1979: Stalker
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 13, 2021 2:18:36 GMT
1970: Patton 1971: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 1972: Deliverance 1973: Live and Let Die 1974: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1976: Taxi Driver 1977: The Spy Who Loved Me 1978: Dawn of the Dead 1979: Moonraker
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 19, 2021 16:25:26 GMT
70 - Tora! Tora! Tora! 71 - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 72 - The Godfather 73 - Mean Streets 74 - The Godfather Part II 75 - Jaws 76 - All the President's Men 77 - Star Wars 78 - Superman 79 - Alien
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Dec 22, 2021 19:11:53 GMT
1970 Woodstock 1971 Harold and Maude 1972 Godfather, The 1973 Sleeper 1974 Godfather: Part II, The 1975 Nashville 1976 Marathon Man 1977 Annie Hall 1978 Heaven Can Wait 1979 Apocalypse Now
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Dec 27, 2021 4:02:17 GMT
PATTON (1970) A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971) THE GODFATHER (1972) THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (1973) THE GODFATHER: PART II (1974) JAWS (1975) THE OMEN (1976) SMOKEY AND THE BANDIT (1977) THE DEER HUNTER (1978) ALIEN (1979)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 28, 2021 0:47:45 GMT
1970 - Daughters of Darkness 1971 - Dirty Harry 1972 - Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx 1973 - The Wicker Man 1974 - The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1975 - Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1976 - The Outlaw Josey Wales 1977 - Cross of Iron 1978 - Straight Time 1979 - Alien
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jan 8, 2022 4:59:27 GMT
1970 - Little Big Man 1971 - A Clockwork Orange 1972 - The Godfather 1973 - The Exorcist 1974 - Black Christmas 1975 - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 1976 - Carrie 1977 - Suspiria 1978 - Blue Collar 1979 - The Tin Drum
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Jan 11, 2022 3:16:43 GMT
1970: M*A*S*H 1971: THX 1138 1972: Now You See Him, Now You Don't 1973: The Day of the Dolphin 1974: Herbie Rides Again 1975: The Apple Dumpling Gang 1976: Silent Movie 1977: Star Wars IV: A New Hope 1978: The Cat From Outer Space 1979: Time After Time
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 12, 2022 22:13:42 GMT
1970: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage 1971: The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave 1972: Sleuth 1973: High Plains Drifter 1974: Puzzle 1975: Deep Red 1976: The 12 Tasks Of Asterix / The Tenant 1977: Capricorn One 1978: The Driver 1979: Murder By Decree
A really weak decade for me, for some years I simply chose my highest rated movie from that year from imdb.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2022 21:21:36 GMT
1970: Le Cercle Rouge 1971: A Clockwork Orange 1972: The Godfather 1973: The Sting 1974: The Godfather Part II 1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1976: Taxi Driver 1977: Star Wars 1978: The Deer Hunter 1979: Apocalypse Now
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 9, 2022 11:36:16 GMT
1979: Stalker 1978: Days of Heaven 1977: Hausu 1976: Duelle 1975: Mirror 1974: Celine and Julie Go Boating 1973: Badlands 1972: Cries and Whispers 1971: A Touch of Zen 1970: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Feb 11, 2022 14:06:43 GMT
1970 - Sunflower 1971 - Harold and Maude 1972 - Fat City 1973 - A Brief Vacation 1974 - Harry And Tonto 1975 - Nashville 1976 - Network 1977 - Annie Hall 1978 - An Enemy Of The People 1979 - Serie Noire
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 11, 2022 15:52:37 GMT
1970 - Airport 1971 - The French Connection 1972 - The Poseidon Adventure 1973 - The Sting 1974 - Young Frankenstein 1975 - Jaws 1976 - The Omen 1977 - Close Encounters 1978 - Superman 1979 - Alien
|
|