|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 4:00:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) A well done film of the true story of the father behind the success of the famous tennis playing sisters, Venus and Serena Williams. 7/10
Old Henry (2021, Potsy Ponciroli) Pretty solid lower budget western with some beautiful cinematography and some good action. It is a little thin on characterisations but certainly a worthy look for western fans. 6/10
Chicago Syndicate (1955, Fred F. Sears) blu ray Okay enough film noir about an ex military accountant who is recruited by the FBI to infiltrate the mob. It is well enough made but it's a little show until the finale. 6/10
Walk a Crooked Mile (1948, Gordon Douglas) blu ray This FBI propaganda crime thriller is a little flat but has some really good scenes. 6/10
Random Hearts (1999, Sydney Pollack) Netflix After the death of their loved ones in a tragic plane crash, Harrison Ford and Kristin Scott Thomas find each other’s keys in each other’s loved ones’ possessions and realize that the two were having an affair and they must figure out all the details. The film has a few moments but is mostly lifeless and a little pointless. 5/10
Walk East on Beacon! (1952, Alfred L. Werker) blu ray FBI propaganda crime drama that is pretty flat. 4.5/10
A Bullet is Waiting (1954, John Farrow) blu ray A plane carrying a sheriff and a man indicted for manslaughter is wrecked on a lonely California beach and the prisoner manages to escape, after a struggle, only to be taken in hand by the female manager of a remote sheep ranch. It is barely a film to be honest, mostly a whole lot of nothing. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) blu ray An important film that reflects on the Holocaust with a powerhouse central performance and a great score. 8/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray In this Film Noir, Fred McMurray (Double Indemnity) plays a police detective who falls for the bank robber’s girlfriend he is supposed to be tailing. A really good Noir that improved on second viewing. 7/10
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) Netflix This recreation of the golden era of Hollywood with the true stories of the life of Howard Hughes and his many starlets. Despite the attention to detail and great acting the first half feels like a real chore but the third act is great and the film really comes to life. 6.5/10
Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) The story of a veteran anchorman who is forced to retire because of his age and announces to viewers that he will kill himself during his farewell broadcast. Network executives rethink their decision when his fanatical tirade results in a spike in ratings. The film starts with a bang but the second half becomes a real mess. 6/10
REPEAT TIME TV VIEWING
Seinfeld (1997, Season Eight) Netflix This is the first season without Larry David helming and you can instantly feel the difference. It is still finny and still has a handful of legendary episodes but the pacing and structure is very different with a much wackier tone. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Pawnbroker BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Aviator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator BEST EDITING: Ralph Rosenblum - The Pawnbroker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Pawnbroker BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Pawnbroker BEST SCRIPT: David Friedkin - The Pawnbroker BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - The Pawnbroker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:06:06 GMT
King Richard - 7/10
The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10
Pushover - 7/10
The Aviator - 9/10
Network - 8.5/10
Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before.
First Time Viewings:
Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10
Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10
The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10
Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10
The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10
Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10
The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - 9/10
The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Scent of a Woman BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Last Night in Soho BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vincent Gardenia - Little Murders BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Rodd - Little Murders BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung-hoon Chung - Last Night in Soho BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST SCRIPT: Jules Feiffer - Little Murders BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Brest - Scent of a Woman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:10:31 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. First Time Viewings: Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - 9/10The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scent of a WomanBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a WomanBEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Last Night in SohoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vincent Gardenia - Little MurdersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Rodd - Little MurdersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung-hoon Chung - Last Night in SohoBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a WomanBEST SCRIPT: Jules Feiffer - Little MurdersBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Brest - Scent of a WomanLast Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 5/10 The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - saw this forever ago, I liked it Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 6.5/10 The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10 Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 5/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 7.5/10 Little Murders sounds interesting TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - great stuff The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) keen to watch
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:14:43 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. First Time Viewings: Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - 9/10The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scent of a WomanBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a WomanBEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Last Night in SohoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vincent Gardenia - Little MurdersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Rodd - Little MurdersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung-hoon Chung - Last Night in SohoBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a WomanBEST SCRIPT: Jules Feiffer - Little MurdersBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Brest - Scent of a WomanLast Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 5/10 The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - saw this forever ago, I liked it Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 6.5/10 The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10 Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 5/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 7.5/10 Little Murders sounds interesting TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - great stuff The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) keen to watch I have mixed feelings on the last 20 minutes or so of Last Night in Soho, but still liked it overall. I'd be interested to see how you react to Little Murders. Seems like one that would be divisive, but as you can see I liked it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:15:31 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. First Time Viewings: Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - 9/10The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scent of a WomanBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a WomanBEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Last Night in SohoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vincent Gardenia - Little MurdersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Rodd - Little MurdersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung-hoon Chung - Last Night in SohoBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a WomanBEST SCRIPT: Jules Feiffer - Little MurdersBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Brest - Scent of a WomanBEST FILM: Scent of a Woman BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman BEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Last Night in Soho BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - scent of a woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gabriel Anwar - scent of a woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald e thorin- scent of a woman (although not blown away by the look of any of these) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Scent of a Woman BEST SCRIPT: Bo Goldman - Svent of a Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Brest - Scent of a Woman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:17:12 GMT
Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 5/10 The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - saw this forever ago, I liked it Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 6.5/10 The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10 Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 5/10 Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 7.5/10 Little Murders sounds interesting TV Viewings: The Last Dance (2020, Jason Hehir) - great stuff The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Peter Jackson) keen to watch I have mixed feelings on the last 20 minutes or so of Last Night in Soho, but still liked it overall. I'd be interested to see how you react to Little Murders. Seems like one that would be divisive, but as you can see I liked it a lot. I’d heard from a couple of people that the last 20 mins were take it or leave it. I found it pretty obvious and blah but I felt the whole movie was blah so it didn’t stand out for me I like Arkin and Gould so I’m definitely interested
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:18:21 GMT
I have mixed feelings on the last 20 minutes or so of Last Night in Soho, but still liked it overall. I'd be interested to see how you react to Little Murders. Seems like one that would be divisive, but as you can see I liked it a lot. I’d heard from a couple of people that the last 20 mins were take it or leave it. I found it pretty obvious and blah but I felt the whole movie was blah so it didn’t stand out for me I like Arkin and Gould so I’m definitely interested The cast was good all around in Little Murders. Donald Sutherland and Alan Arkin both have amazing cameos.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:18:35 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. Any interest in Old Henry
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:19:51 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. First Time Viewings: Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10A rate week where I have more films than you 😎
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:20:26 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. Any interest in Old Henry I like westerns, so I may give it a shot sometime.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:23:15 GMT
Any interest in Old Henry I like westerns, so I may give it a shot sometime. It’s getting good notices, I maybe should’ve had it at 6.5. 6-6.5 territory for me but most people seem to like it even more
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:26:11 GMT
Any interest in Old Henry I like westerns, so I may give it a shot sometime. I had a few tough ones on my awards this week Steiger just pushed out DiCaprio pawnbroker just pushed out the pushover for score supporting a tie had a lot of contention from other people on the aviator as well as from Chicago syndicate and network
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:26:42 GMT
King Richard - 7/10 The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 Pushover - 7/10 The Aviator - 9/10 Network - 8.5/10 Seinfeld: Season 8 - It got sillier after Larry David left, but I still like season 8 and 9 just as much as what came before. First Time Viewings: Little Murders (1971, Alan Arkin) - 8/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) - 7/10The Doors: Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1987, Ray Manzarek) - 7.5/10Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) - 7/10The Purge (2013, James DeMonaco) - 6/10Friday (1995, F. Gary Gray) - 7/10The Murder Man (1935, Tim Whelan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest) - 8.5/10A rate week where I have more films than you 😎 Yep, my lowest film count in a long time. The two mini-series were around 16 hours combined, which was a big part of that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:28:31 GMT
A rate week where I have more films than you 😎 Yep, my lowest film count in a long time. The two mini-series were around 16 hours combined, which was a big part of that. Yeah I had a few weeks recently that were very low because of mini series too 🤣👍
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:29:34 GMT
I like westerns, so I may give it a shot sometime. I had a few tough ones on my awards this week Steiger just pushed out DiCaprio pawnbroker just pushed out the pushover for score supporting a tie had a lot of contention from other people on the aviator as well as from Chicago syndicate and network I would have gone with DiCaprio, but Steiger is damn good too. I also like William Holden a lot in Network. It needs a rewatch, but I'd maybe put Peter Finch supporting and give him the win over Alda. I agree with Dunaway and Blanchett.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:32:21 GMT
I had a few tough ones on my awards this week Steiger just pushed out DiCaprio pawnbroker just pushed out the pushover for score supporting a tie had a lot of contention from other people on the aviator as well as from Chicago syndicate and network I would have gone with DiCaprio, but Steiger is damn good too. I also like William Holden a lot in Network. It needs a rewatch, but I'd maybe put Peter Finch supporting and give him the win over Alda. I agree with Dunaway and Blanchett. Yeah Holden was a contender for sure!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 9:36:57 GMT
I had a few tough ones on my awards this week Steiger just pushed out DiCaprio pawnbroker just pushed out the pushover for score supporting a tie had a lot of contention from other people on the aviator as well as from Chicago syndicate and network I would have gone with DiCaprio, but Steiger is damn good too. I also like William Holden a lot in Network. It needs a rewatch, but I'd maybe put Peter Finch supporting and give him the win over Alda. I agree with Dunaway and Blanchett. Will Smith might have had a shot on a weaker weak. I think he will get nominated
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 28, 2021 9:44:49 GMT
I would have gone with DiCaprio, but Steiger is damn good too. I also like William Holden a lot in Network. It needs a rewatch, but I'd maybe put Peter Finch supporting and give him the win over Alda. I agree with Dunaway and Blanchett. Will Smith might have had a shot on a weaker weak. I think he will get nominated Probably. Some of his best work.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 28, 2021 10:29:36 GMT
Random Hearts - 3/10
The Aviator - 5/10
Network - 6/10
Mine:
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021) - 2/10 A 6th Home Alone film? Was this needed? Its a poor cash grab that has the bad guys as a couple trying to save their home!
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) - 6/10 Good but my least favorite Harry Potter film.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) - 7/10 Solid finale to the series.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10 Good Saw follow up that is solid for the most part but gets predictable towards the end.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) - 6/10 After hearing that this film was really bad in every way...I didnt think it was too shabby. Its about as good as a Space Jam sequel could be. Its nice and colorful.
Free Guy (2021) - 3/10 I really enjoyed this film for about the first 20 minutes. Then it gets pretty boring and predictable. The villain is just annoying.
Prison Song (2001) - 4/10 Watchable but forgettable prison film.
The Last Thanksgiving (2020) - 6/10 Pretty good holiday horror film.
ThanksKilling (2009) - 3/10 Its a killer Turkey film. It is what it is.
Things I Do for Money (2019) - 2/10 Dull heist film.
Night Hunter (2018) - 4/10 A thriller that starts out interesting but goes downhill fast.
Self/less (2015) - 5/10 My other Ryan Reynalds film this week. Its an OK body switch thriller.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) - 5/10 Simple Jumanji sequel. Not as good as the first but better than he second.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 28, 2021 10:33:38 GMT
Random Hearts - 3/10 The Aviator - 5/10 Network - 6/10 Mine: Home Sweet Home Alone (2021) - 2/10
A 6th Home Alone film? Was this needed? Its a poor cash grab that has the bad guys as a couple trying to save their home! Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) - 6/10
Good but my least favorite Harry Potter film. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) - 7/10
Solid finale to the series. Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10
Good Saw follow up that is solid for the most part but gets predictable towards the end. Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) - 6/10
After hearing that this film was really bad in every way...I didnt think it was too shabby. Its about as good as a Space Jam sequel could be. Its nice and colorful. Free Guy (2021) - 3/10
I really enjoyed this film for about the first 20 minutes. Then it gets pretty boring and predictable. The villain is just annoying. Prison Song (2001) - 4/10
Watchable but forgettable prison film. The Last Thanksgiving (2020) - 6/10
Pretty good holiday horror film. ThanksKilling (2009) - 3/10
Its a killer Turkey film. It is what it is. Things I Do for Money (2019) - 2/10
Dull heist film. Night Hunter (2018) - 4/10
A thriller that starts out interesting but goes downhill fast. Self/less (2015) - 5/10
My other Ryan Reynalds film this week. Its an OK body switch thriller. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) - 5/10
Simple Jumanji sequel. Not as good as the first but better than he second. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) - 6.5 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) - 7/10 Self/less (2015) - a very commercial remake of the classic film Seconds 6/10
|
|