william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 29, 2021 12:13:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green)
A well done film of the true story of the father behind the success of the famous tennis playing sisters, Venus and Serena Williams. 7/10 Old Henry (2021, Potsy Ponciroli)
Pretty solid lower budget western with some beautiful cinematography and some good action. It is a little thin on characterisations but certainly a worthy look for western fans. 6/10 Chicago Syndicate (1955, Fred F. Sears) blu ray
Okay enough film noir about an ex military accountant who is recruited by the FBI to infiltrate the mob. It is well enough made but it's a little show until the finale. 6/10 Walk a Crooked Mile (1948, Gordon Douglas) blu ray
This FBI propaganda crime thriller is a little flat but has some really good scenes. 6/10 Random Hearts (1999, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
After the death of their loved ones in a tragic plane crash, Harrison Ford and Kristin Scott Thomas find each other’s keys in each other’s loved ones’ possessions and realize that the two were having an affair and they must figure out all the details. The film has a few moments but is mostly lifeless and a little pointless. 5/10 Walk East on Beacon! (1952, Alfred L. Werker) blu ray
FBI propaganda crime drama that is pretty flat. 4.5/10 A Bullet is Waiting (1954, John Farrow) blu ray
A plane carrying a sheriff and a man indicted for manslaughter is wrecked on a lonely California beach and the prisoner manages to escape, after a struggle, only to be taken in hand by the female manager of a remote sheep ranch. It is barely a film to be honest, mostly a whole lot of nothing. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
An important film that reflects on the Holocaust with a powerhouse central performance and a great score. 8/10 Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray
In this Film Noir, Fred McMurray (Double Indemnity) plays a police detective who falls for the bank robber’s girlfriend he is supposed to be tailing. A really good Noir that improved on second viewing. 7/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) NetflixThis recreation of the golden era of Hollywood with the true stories of the life of Howard Hughes and his many starlets. Despite the attention to detail and great acting the first half feels like a real chore but the third act is great and the film really comes to life. 6.5/10 Network (1976, Sidney Lumet)
The story of a veteran anchorman who is forced to retire because of his age and announces to viewers that he will kill himself during his farewell broadcast. Network executives rethink their decision when his fanatical tirade results in a spike in ratings. The film starts with a bang but the second half becomes a real mess. 6/10 REPEAT TIME TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1997, Season Eight) Netflix
This is the first season without Larry David helming and you can instantly feel the difference. It is still finny and still has a handful of legendary episodes but the pacing and structure is very different with a much wackier tone. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Pawnbroker BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Aviator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator BEST EDITING: Ralph Rosenblum - The Pawnbroker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Pawnbroker BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Pawnbroker BEST SCRIPT: David Friedkin - The Pawnbroker BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - The Pawnbroker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Really interested in The Pawnbroker. I have the DVD. ::yes: Yours: Pushover 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I like Kim Novak. Fred MacMurray too. I know he wasn't considered much as an actor, but I thought he was great in film noirs. The Aviator 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Network 8/10 I like it. It's not my favourtie Sidney Lumet movie, maybe. But I really think it was prescient, in many ways. Peter Finch was great. Mine: The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 It's Jane Campion new movie, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Kirsten Dunst. It's about two brothers, in the 20s, living in their ranch in Montana, the tension between them reaslly rises when one of them marries a widow, especially with her son, who goes to live there too. Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, then I really did. I really liked it the atmosphere, it gets to be almost like a horror in the end. I thought Benedict Cumberbatch was a bit miscast, actually. I really liked Kirsten Dunst though. Kodi Smit-McFee too, he plays her son. Summer Interlude 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, it's about a ballet dancer who receives the diary of a lover of hers, and she remembers her romance, that lasted a Summer, back when she was starting out. Loved it, I thought it was really beautiful, visually too. The lead actress, Maj-Britt Nilsson, is really great. It's one of his early movies, it's from 1951, so there aren't any from his regular cast in it. The Witches 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Joan Fontaine, it's about a teacher who moves to an Engish village and starts to suspect that there's a secret coven of witches there. I enjoyed it, Joan Fontaine is good, there's a nice atmosphere, maybe the ending doesn't hold up too well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2021 12:18:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green)
A well done film of the true story of the father behind the success of the famous tennis playing sisters, Venus and Serena Williams. 7/10 Old Henry (2021, Potsy Ponciroli)
Pretty solid lower budget western with some beautiful cinematography and some good action. It is a little thin on characterisations but certainly a worthy look for western fans. 6/10 Chicago Syndicate (1955, Fred F. Sears) blu ray
Okay enough film noir about an ex military accountant who is recruited by the FBI to infiltrate the mob. It is well enough made but it's a little show until the finale. 6/10 Walk a Crooked Mile (1948, Gordon Douglas) blu ray
This FBI propaganda crime thriller is a little flat but has some really good scenes. 6/10 Random Hearts (1999, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
After the death of their loved ones in a tragic plane crash, Harrison Ford and Kristin Scott Thomas find each other’s keys in each other’s loved ones’ possessions and realize that the two were having an affair and they must figure out all the details. The film has a few moments but is mostly lifeless and a little pointless. 5/10 Walk East on Beacon! (1952, Alfred L. Werker) blu ray
FBI propaganda crime drama that is pretty flat. 4.5/10 A Bullet is Waiting (1954, John Farrow) blu ray
A plane carrying a sheriff and a man indicted for manslaughter is wrecked on a lonely California beach and the prisoner manages to escape, after a struggle, only to be taken in hand by the female manager of a remote sheep ranch. It is barely a film to be honest, mostly a whole lot of nothing. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
An important film that reflects on the Holocaust with a powerhouse central performance and a great score. 8/10 Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray
In this Film Noir, Fred McMurray (Double Indemnity) plays a police detective who falls for the bank robber’s girlfriend he is supposed to be tailing. A really good Noir that improved on second viewing. 7/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) NetflixThis recreation of the golden era of Hollywood with the true stories of the life of Howard Hughes and his many starlets. Despite the attention to detail and great acting the first half feels like a real chore but the third act is great and the film really comes to life. 6.5/10 Network (1976, Sidney Lumet)
The story of a veteran anchorman who is forced to retire because of his age and announces to viewers that he will kill himself during his farewell broadcast. Network executives rethink their decision when his fanatical tirade results in a spike in ratings. The film starts with a bang but the second half becomes a real mess. 6/10 REPEAT TIME TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1997, Season Eight) Netflix
This is the first season without Larry David helming and you can instantly feel the difference. It is still finny and still has a handful of legendary episodes but the pacing and structure is very different with a much wackier tone. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Pawnbroker BEST ACTOR: Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Aviator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator BEST EDITING: Ralph Rosenblum - The Pawnbroker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Pawnbroker BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Pawnbroker BEST SCRIPT: David Friedkin - The Pawnbroker BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - The Pawnbroker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Really interested in The Pawnbroker. I have the DVD. ::yes: Yours: Pushover 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I like Kim Novak. Fred MacMurray too. I know he wasn't considered much as an actor, but I thought he was great in film noirs. The Aviator 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Network 8/10 I like it. It's not my favourtie Sidney Lumet movie, maybe. But I really think it was prescient, in many ways. Peter Finch was great. Mine: The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 It's Jane Campion new movie, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Kirsten Dunst. It's about two brothers, in the 20s, living in their ranch in Montana, the tension between them reaslly rises when one of them marries a widow, especially with her son, who goes to live there too. Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, then I really did. I really liked it the atmosphere, it gets to be almost like a horror in the end. I thought Benedict Cumberbatch was a bit miscast, actually. I really liked Kirsten Dunst though. Kodi Smit-McFee too, he plays her son. Summer Interlude 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, it's about a ballet dancer who receives the diary of a lover of hers, and she remembers her romance, that lasted a Summer, back when she was starting out. Loved it, I thought it was really beautiful, visually too. The lead actress, Maj-Britt Nilsson, is really great. It's one of his early movies, it's from 1951, so there aren't any from his regular cast in it. The Witches 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Joan Fontaine, it's about a teacher who moves to an Engish village and starts to suspect that there's a secret coven of witches there. I enjoyed it, Joan Fontaine is good, there's a nice atmosphere, maybe the ending doesn't hold up too well. Hey Billy! power of the dog sounds interesting although generally I’m not a fan of cumberbatch Witches - I like Joan Fontaine but I doubt I’ll get to this one.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 29, 2021 15:35:32 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Really interested in The Pawnbroker. I have the DVD. ::yes: Yours: Pushover 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I like Kim Novak. Fred MacMurray too. I know he wasn't considered much as an actor, but I thought he was great in film noirs. The Aviator 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Network 8/10 I like it. It's not my favourtie Sidney Lumet movie, maybe. But I really think it was prescient, in many ways. Peter Finch was great. Mine: The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 It's Jane Campion new movie, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Kirsten Dunst. It's about two brothers, in the 20s, living in their ranch in Montana, the tension between them reaslly rises when one of them marries a widow, especially with her son, who goes to live there too. Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, then I really did. I really liked it the atmosphere, it gets to be almost like a horror in the end. I thought Benedict Cumberbatch was a bit miscast, actually. I really liked Kirsten Dunst though. Kodi Smit-McFee too, he plays her son. Summer Interlude 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, it's about a ballet dancer who receives the diary of a lover of hers, and she remembers her romance, that lasted a Summer, back when she was starting out. Loved it, I thought it was really beautiful, visually too. The lead actress, Maj-Britt Nilsson, is really great. It's one of his early movies, it's from 1951, so there aren't any from his regular cast in it. The Witches 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Joan Fontaine, it's about a teacher who moves to an Engish village and starts to suspect that there's a secret coven of witches there. I enjoyed it, Joan Fontaine is good, there's a nice atmosphere, maybe the ending doesn't hold up too well. Hey Billy! power of the dog sounds interesting although generally I’m not a fan of cumberbatch Witches - I like Joan Fontaine but I doubt I’ll get to this one. I'm not a big fan either. Which is why maybe I felt that way. If you enjoy Hammer style horror movies, you would enjoy The Witches too, probably, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2021 19:32:07 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Really interested in The Pawnbroker. I have the DVD. ::yes: Yours: Pushover 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I like Kim Novak. Fred MacMurray too. I know he wasn't considered much as an actor, but I thought he was great in film noirs. The Aviator 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Network 8/10 I like it. It's not my favourtie Sidney Lumet movie, maybe. But I really think it was prescient, in many ways. Peter Finch was great. Mine: The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 It's Jane Campion new movie, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Kirsten Dunst. It's about two brothers, in the 20s, living in their ranch in Montana, the tension between them reaslly rises when one of them marries a widow, especially with her son, who goes to live there too. Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, then I really did. I really liked it the atmosphere, it gets to be almost like a horror in the end. I thought Benedict Cumberbatch was a bit miscast, actually. I really liked Kirsten Dunst though. Kodi Smit-McFee too, he plays her son. Summer Interlude 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, it's about a ballet dancer who receives the diary of a lover of hers, and she remembers her romance, that lasted a Summer, back when she was starting out. Loved it, I thought it was really beautiful, visually too. The lead actress, Maj-Britt Nilsson, is really great. It's one of his early movies, it's from 1951, so there aren't any from his regular cast in it. The Witches 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Joan Fontaine, it's about a teacher who moves to an Engish village and starts to suspect that there's a secret coven of witches there. I enjoyed it, Joan Fontaine is good, there's a nice atmosphere, maybe the ending doesn't hold up too well. Hey Billy! power of the dog sounds interesting although generally I’m not a fan of cumberbatch Witches - I like Joan Fontaine but I doubt I’ll get to this one. I can take or leave hammers
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 30, 2021 22:50:46 GMT
FILM Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)2/10 The Counselor (2013)4/10 The Voyeurs (2021)7/10 Red Notice (2021)6/10 Constantine (2005)5/10 Gods of Egypt (2016)8/10 The Road (2009)6/10 Free Guy (2021)7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Gods of Egypt BEST ACTOR: Ryan Reynolds - Free Guy BEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney - The Voyeurs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gerard Butler - Gods of Egypt BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courtney Eaton - Gods of Egypt BEST EDITING: Christian Masini - The Voyeurs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Menzies Jr. - Gods of Egypt BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Gods of Egypt BEST SCRIPT: Gods of Egypt BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Proyas - Gods of Egypt The Counselor (2013) 7/10 Constantine (2005) 7/10 The Road (2009) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 1, 2021 23:33:48 GMT
Hey Billy! power of the dog sounds interesting although generally I’m not a fan of cumberbatch Witches - I like Joan Fontaine but I doubt I’ll get to this one. I can take or leave hammers I enjoyed them, usually, actually. I just noticed that The Witches is indeed a Hammer film, I must have missed the name in the opening.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2021 0:09:36 GMT
I can take or leave hammers I enjoyed them, usually, actually. I just noticed that The Witches is indeed a Hammer film, I must have missed the name in the opening.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 3, 2021 23:27:50 GMT
I enjoyed them, usually, actually. I just noticed that The Witches is indeed a Hammer film, I must have missed the name in the opening.
|
|