My top 20:
A most American affair for me it seems, with two bhighly recommended and hilarious comedies from Martin Fric breaking through, as well as two rather legendary Japanese outings I may like less than others (but still find great) and the visually sensual Jean Gabin/Jean Grémillon collaboration Remorques being the only films not in English.
Despite (or perhaps because) of the war there were so many excellent comedies dropped this year.
And of course, there's a very clear top film (though when I was younger I might actually have argued the case of Sullivan's Travels or even the underrated and more pulpy The Sea Wolf)
1. Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
2. Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges)
3. The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler)
4. The Sea Wolf (1941, Michael Curtiz)
5. Ball of Fire (1941, Howard Hawks)
6. Tobacco Road (1941, John Ford)
7. Roztomilý clovek / A Charming Man (1941, Martin Fric)
8. All That Money Can Buy (1941, William Dieterle)
9. High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh)
10. Ladies in Retirement (1941, Charles Vidor)
11. Remorques (1941, Jean Grémillon)
12. Mikaheri no tou / Introspection Tower (1941, Hiroshi Shimizu)
13. They Died with Their Boots On (1941, Raoul Walsh)
14. Manpower (1941, Raoul Walsh)
15. How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford)
16. Genroku Chûshingura / The 47 Ronin (1941, Kenji Mizoguchi)
17. The Lady Eve (1941, Preston Sturges)
18. The Devil and Miss Jones (1941, Sam Wood)
19. The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston)
20. Hotel Modrá hvezda / The Blue Star Hotel (1941, Martin Fric)