Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 5, 2021 0:24:01 GMT
Hey folks. With less than a month to go in the year I think its safe to do this list now. I havent seen No Time to Die yet. Im a huge Bond fan and since I love most of the Bond films I think it may fit my best list but who knows.
Top 10:
10. Knifecorp
A pretty funny horror/comedy that pleasantly surprised me. Mixing comedy with horror can go south but this one did it nicely.
9. Till Death
I was not expecting too much with this film. It kinda looked like a more violent Lifetime film but its a pretty well made well-crafted thriller.
8. Willy's Wonderland
This movie is insane. I dig insane. Its Nicolas Cage going against demonic animatronics. I cant not like that.
7. Injustice
A likable DC film.
6. Spiral: From the Book of Saw
Im a big Saw fan and this was a solid Saw film. Mainly the last 20 minutes gets kinda predictable and disappointing. The first 70 minutes are really thrilling.
5. The Marksman
Liam Neeson is turning out a good amount of action/thriller films in the past decade or so. Some good and some not. This one I liked. Far better than the stuff Bruce Willis turns out now.
4. Wrath of Man
I cant say Im much of a Guy Ritchie fan but this film I liked. Easily his best work in my opinion. Jason Statham delivers a solid performance.
3. The Forever Purge
My favorite horror film of the year. I was pleasantly surprised here, this was pretty thrilling.
2. F9
Ok ,Ok I know most everyone did not like this one but what can I say. Flawed I will admit. Like brining Han back was pretty pointless. However, I love the series and I thought it was still a lot of fun.
1. Zack Snyder's Justice League
Easily my favorite film this year. This is one of the best superhero films I have ever seen. Its a 4 hour film that I had to see twice and will see again.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 Worst
10. Home Sweet Home Alone
A very poorly written cash grab of the Home Alone series. I still dont get why they made the villain sympathetic for. Seeing a mother trying to save her family getting set on fire and getting pins in her face was just as disturbing as Spiral! Well kinda.
9. Karen
A lame and silly use of the Karen meme. It plays more of a propaganda tale than a thriller. Only positive I can say is that Taryn Manning is good.
8. Survive the Game
I watched this Bruce Willis film with my family. Being a modern day Willis film I knew it was not going to be good but still. I very rarely seen my mom angry at a film before but here it is. It contains the single worst car chase I have ver seen in a film.
7. Cosmic Sin
Bruce Willis suck now days. I loved him in Die Hard and Pulp Fiction. Now hes just a guy who does not give a crap and he gives his worst performance here. I mean he is not trying in the least. This is a science fiction film on par with Plan 9 or Battlefield Earth.
6. The Spore
Awful disease-based film that is very boring and very pointless.
5. After Masks
Eric Roberts stars in this multiple story film surrounding Covid-19. All of which are very dull.
4. Paradise Cove
A forgettable but highly unlikable thriller.
3. Shook
I paid 7 bucks to see this trash. I was robbed. Its a very boring film that is basically a full length version of the opening of Scream. Plus I hated the film involved a dog slasher. I can handle and enjoy extreme amounts of violence and gore yet hate it when it happens to animals.
2. Prisoners of the Ghostland
This was supposed to be a fun Mad Max like film. I had negative fun watching this. This is of Nicholas Cages worst films he has ever done.
1. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus
With a 1.3 on IMDB this film is mess to say the least. I have seen this compared to The Room but thats a fun film. This one is crazy and boring. I actually was getting angry at the film because it would not end. 92 minutes felt like 10 hours. Its hardly about Covid-19 which is what the film advertises. The film is about a group of renegades who go against the establishment by spray painting and sending out propaganda DVDs. Its insane, its stupid, its boring and its my worst film of the year.
Top 10:
10. Knifecorp
A pretty funny horror/comedy that pleasantly surprised me. Mixing comedy with horror can go south but this one did it nicely.
9. Till Death
I was not expecting too much with this film. It kinda looked like a more violent Lifetime film but its a pretty well made well-crafted thriller.
8. Willy's Wonderland
This movie is insane. I dig insane. Its Nicolas Cage going against demonic animatronics. I cant not like that.
7. Injustice
A likable DC film.
6. Spiral: From the Book of Saw
Im a big Saw fan and this was a solid Saw film. Mainly the last 20 minutes gets kinda predictable and disappointing. The first 70 minutes are really thrilling.
5. The Marksman
Liam Neeson is turning out a good amount of action/thriller films in the past decade or so. Some good and some not. This one I liked. Far better than the stuff Bruce Willis turns out now.
4. Wrath of Man
I cant say Im much of a Guy Ritchie fan but this film I liked. Easily his best work in my opinion. Jason Statham delivers a solid performance.
3. The Forever Purge
My favorite horror film of the year. I was pleasantly surprised here, this was pretty thrilling.
2. F9
Ok ,Ok I know most everyone did not like this one but what can I say. Flawed I will admit. Like brining Han back was pretty pointless. However, I love the series and I thought it was still a lot of fun.
1. Zack Snyder's Justice League
Easily my favorite film this year. This is one of the best superhero films I have ever seen. Its a 4 hour film that I had to see twice and will see again.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 Worst
10. Home Sweet Home Alone
A very poorly written cash grab of the Home Alone series. I still dont get why they made the villain sympathetic for. Seeing a mother trying to save her family getting set on fire and getting pins in her face was just as disturbing as Spiral! Well kinda.
9. Karen
A lame and silly use of the Karen meme. It plays more of a propaganda tale than a thriller. Only positive I can say is that Taryn Manning is good.
8. Survive the Game
I watched this Bruce Willis film with my family. Being a modern day Willis film I knew it was not going to be good but still. I very rarely seen my mom angry at a film before but here it is. It contains the single worst car chase I have ver seen in a film.
7. Cosmic Sin
Bruce Willis suck now days. I loved him in Die Hard and Pulp Fiction. Now hes just a guy who does not give a crap and he gives his worst performance here. I mean he is not trying in the least. This is a science fiction film on par with Plan 9 or Battlefield Earth.
6. The Spore
Awful disease-based film that is very boring and very pointless.
5. After Masks
Eric Roberts stars in this multiple story film surrounding Covid-19. All of which are very dull.
4. Paradise Cove
A forgettable but highly unlikable thriller.
3. Shook
I paid 7 bucks to see this trash. I was robbed. Its a very boring film that is basically a full length version of the opening of Scream. Plus I hated the film involved a dog slasher. I can handle and enjoy extreme amounts of violence and gore yet hate it when it happens to animals.
2. Prisoners of the Ghostland
This was supposed to be a fun Mad Max like film. I had negative fun watching this. This is of Nicholas Cages worst films he has ever done.
1. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus
With a 1.3 on IMDB this film is mess to say the least. I have seen this compared to The Room but thats a fun film. This one is crazy and boring. I actually was getting angry at the film because it would not end. 92 minutes felt like 10 hours. Its hardly about Covid-19 which is what the film advertises. The film is about a group of renegades who go against the establishment by spray painting and sending out propaganda DVDs. Its insane, its stupid, its boring and its my worst film of the year.