|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 1:53:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Last Duel (2021, Ridley Scott) This is one of the directors best films and most likely his best sword era films. The story is told in rashomon style and is quite effective. Some really great performances all around, this film deserved more at the box office and will likely be snubbed come awards season. 7.5/10
The Brothers Rico (1957, Phil Karlson) blu ray Interesting film noir with Richard Conte playing the oldest of three brothers, he having lefts the mob but his brothers still locked in that life. 7/10
The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) This is a well acted and stunning looking film. It is never dull but I don’t think it reaches its potential by closing credits. 7/10
The Damned United (2009, Tom Hooper) Solid biopic of a very colourful 1970’s football manager. Easy to watch. 6.5/10
No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) Cinema The final Craig Bond is not very good. It starts well enough but quickly starts going down hill. I did not care for a lot of the direction or dialogue. It has a few fun scenes but it is so bloated that I was pretty relieved when it was over. 5/10
Belfast (2021, Kennett Branagh) Much like Roma a couple of years back we have a director shooting a black and white film set in the era of their youth. This one however feels so thin and light that it barely feels like a movie and at least Roma was visually stimulating. This is tipped as an Oscar front runner which is probably right cos they often get it wrong. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) Good drama about the ethics of the news room and inter office romances. 7/10
Dune (1984, David Lynch) This much maligned film still has quite a lot to offer with its great visuals, costume and set design. The new film of Dune follows all the same beats of the first 2 acts here but the. Unfortunately what will become Dune Part 2 in the next few years is stuffed into the last 45 minutes and is a total mess. 5.5-6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Chucky (2021, Season One) This is a direct continuation of the long time movie series. It is poorly written, especially the dialogue for the teens. It does get better as it goes when it focuses on mythology and legacy characters but these parts may be confusing to those unfamiliar with the films. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Duel BEST ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Brothers Rico BEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast News BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Driver - The Last Duel BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Argentina Brunetti - The Brothers Rico BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wenger - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood- The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck - The Last Duel BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - The Last Duel
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 5, 2021 3:54:55 GMT
Broadcast News - 5/10
Dune - Cant recall this one very well. Need to see it again.
I want to check out the Chucky series, but I got so much to see ahead of me. Cant find enough time.
Mine:
The Departed (2006) - 9/10 Great crime drama. Scorsese best along with Taxi driver.
Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10 Fun Evil Dead sequel.
Malignant (2021) - 4/10 Basket Case like horror film is pretty basic and kinda dull...but the last 20 minutes gets intense.
Death Kiss (2018) - 5/10 OK Death Wish like vigilante film.
Twist (2021) - 2/10 Michael Cain stars in this dull film trying to be as hip as possible. A re telling of Oliver Twist.
Prison Song (2001) - 4/10 Watchable but messy prison flick.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019) - 3/10 Disappointing Robert Rodrigez film.
Hearts Are Trump (2020) - 1/10 I heard the review of the film on God Awful Movies podcast. I had to check it out for myself. It's on Youtube. Basically, this film is beyond insane. Its anti LGBT and makes excuses for slavery! No kidding.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 4:03:16 GMT
Broadcast News - 5/10 Dune - Cant recall this one very well. Need to see it again. I want to check out the Chucky series, but I got so much to see ahead of me. Cant find enough time. Mine: The Departed (2006) - 9/10
Great crime drama. Scorsese best along with Taxi driver. Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10
Fun Evil Dead sequel. Malignant (2021) - 4/10
Basket Case like horror film is pretty basic and kinda dull...but the last 20 minutes gets intense. Death Kiss (2018) - 5/10
OK Death Wish like vigilante film. Twist (2021) - 2/10
Michael Cain stars in this dull film trying to be as hip as possible. A re telling of Oliver Twist. Prison Song (2001) - 4/10
Watchable but messy prison flick. Alita: Battle Angel (2019) - 3/10
Disappointing Robert Rodrigez film. Hearts Are Trump (2020) - 1/10
I heard the review of the film on God Awful Movies podcast. I had to check it out for myself. It's on Youtube. Basically, this film is beyond insane. Its anti LGBT and makes excuses for slavery! No kidding. he Departed (2006) - 4/10 My bottom Scorsese. Army of Darkness (1992) - 7.5 Fun Evil Dead sequel indeed
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 7:36:15 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too.
No Time to Die - 7/10
Dune - 4/10
First Time Viewings:
The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10
Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10
Around the Beatles (1964, Rita Gillespie) - 7/10
The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 8/10
The Beatles at Shea Stadium (1966, Robert Precht) - 7/10
10 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10
Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 8.5/10
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 2 (1997- 1998) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Minority Report BEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington Place BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority Report BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority Report
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 7:39:29 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Around the Beatles (1964, Rita Gillespie) - 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 8/10The Beatles at Shea Stadium (1966, Robert Precht) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 8.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 2 (1997- 1998) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority ReportThe Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - never finished this, switched off… did not like The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 7/10 I liked it, even cumberbatch was good 10 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10 Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - switched it off, loathed what I saw Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10 glad you got to this and liked it Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 4.5/10 Everybody Loves Raymond: only seen a few episodes but really disliked it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 7:41:58 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 I assume you’ll be in for seeing The last Duel! Any interest in Broadcast News?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 7:43:46 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Around the Beatles (1964, Rita Gillespie) - 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 8/10The Beatles at Shea Stadium (1966, Robert Precht) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 8.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 2 (1997- 1998) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority ReportThe Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - never finished this, switched off… did not like The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 7/10 I liked it, even cumberbatch was good 10 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10 Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - switched it off, loathed what I saw Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10 glad you got to this and liked it Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 4.5/10 Everybody Loves Raymond: only seen a few episodes but really disliked it Titane definitely isn't for everyone. I can't remember, did you watch the directors first movie Raw? That one is not for everyone either haha I knew you hated Everybody Loves Raymond. I loved it when I was a kid and still do.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 7:45:16 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 I assume you’ll be in for seeing The last Duel! Any interest in Broadcast News? Yes, I'll definitely watch The Last Duel. I've seen every Ridley Scott movie aside from the two that just came out. Broadcast News is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for several years, but just never got to it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 7:45:43 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Around the Beatles (1964, Rita Gillespie) - 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 8/10The Beatles at Shea Stadium (1966, Robert Precht) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 8.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 2 (1997- 1998) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority Reportwe had a couple of the same power of the dog wins, cinematography and score BEST FILM: Black Rain BEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington Place BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ken Takakura - Black Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: power of the dog BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley scott - black rain
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 7:47:24 GMT
The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - never finished this, switched off… did not like The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 7/10 I liked it, even cumberbatch was good 10 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10 Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - switched it off, loathed what I saw Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10 glad you got to this and liked it Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 4.5/10 Everybody Loves Raymond: only seen a few episodes but really disliked it Titane definitely isn't for everyone. I can't remember, did you watch the directors first movie Raw? That one is not for everyone either haha I knew you hated Everybody Loves Raymond. I loved it when I was a kid and still do. No, just reading the premise for raw put me off haha. Although my friend who loved Raw switched off a Titane too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 7:50:09 GMT
Titane definitely isn't for everyone. I can't remember, did you watch the directors first movie Raw? That one is not for everyone either haha I knew you hated Everybody Loves Raymond. I loved it when I was a kid and still do. No, just reading the premise for raw put me off haha. Although my friend who loved Raw switched off a Titane too I liked both, but completely understand why others would hate them haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 7:54:38 GMT
No, just reading the premise for raw put me off haha. Although my friend who loved Raw switched off a Titane too I liked both, but completely understand why others would hate them haha So what are your Craig bond rankings now mine are Casino Royale Spectre Quantum of Solace Skyfall No time to die bottom two might be interchangeable, would have to watch them closer together
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 7:57:26 GMT
I liked both, but completely understand why others would hate them haha So what are your Craig bond rankings now mine are Casino Royale Spectre Quantum of Solace Skyfall No time to die bottom two might be interchangeable, would have to watch them closer together Casino Royale Skyfall Spectre No Time to Die Quantum of Solace
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 8:00:09 GMT
So what are your Craig bond rankings now mine are Casino Royale Spectre Quantum of Solace Skyfall No time to die bottom two might be interchangeable, would have to watch them closer together Casino Royale Skyfall Spectre No Time to Die Quantum of Solace The last duel moved straight into 4th place on my Ridley list which is now 20 films long
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 5, 2021 12:14:21 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week and I only got one.
First Time Viewings:
Do the Right Thing (1989) - Online 8/10
Repeat Viewings: None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 12:15:55 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week and I only got one. First Time Viewings:Do the Right Thing (1989) - Online 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Do the right thing - one of a kind 7.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 5, 2021 12:24:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Last Duel (2021, Ridley Scott)This is one of the directors best films and most likely his best sword era films. The story is told in rashomon style and is quite effective. Some really great performances all around, this film deserved more at the box office and will likely be snubbed come awards season. 7.5/10The Brothers Rico (1957, Phil Karlson) blu rayInteresting film noir with Richard Conte playing the oldest of three brothers, he having lefts the mob but his brothers still locked in that life. 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion)This is a well acted and stunning looking film. It is never dull but I don’t think it reaches its potential by closing credits. 7/10The Damned United (2009, Tom Hooper)Solid biopic of a very colourful 1970’s football manager. Easy to watch. 6.5/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) CinemaThe final Craig Bond is not very good. It starts well enough but quickly starts going down hill. I did not care for a lot of the direction or dialogue. It has a few fun scenes but it is so bloated that I was pretty relieved when it was over. 5/10Belfast (2021, Kennett Branagh)Much like Roma a couple of years back we have a director shooting a black and white film set in the era of their youth. This one however feels so thin and light that it barely feels like a movie and at least Roma was visually stimulating. This is tipped as an Oscar front runner which is probably right cos they often get it wrong. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBroadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks)Good drama about the ethics of the news room and inter office romances. 7/10Dune (1984, David Lynch)This much maligned film still has quite a lot to offer with its great visuals, costume and set design. The new film of Dune follows all the same beats of the first 2 acts here but the. Unfortunately what will become Dune Part 2 in the next few years is stuffed into the last 45 minutes and is a total mess. 5.5-6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGChucky (2021, Season One)This is a direct continuation of the long time movie series. It is poorly written, especially the dialogue for the teens. It does get better as it goes when it focuses on mythology and legacy characters but these parts may be confusing to those unfamiliar with the films. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Last Duel BEST ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Brothers Rico BEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast News BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Driver - The Last Duel BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Argentina Brunetti - The Brothers Rico BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wenger - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood- The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck - The Last Duel BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - The Last Duel 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Dune (1984, David Lynch) It's been a long time, since I've seen this. It was better than expected, but personally I could never get into this whole "Dune" universe. I've tried reading the books a few times, but gave up after a few chapters. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 5, 2021 12:33:38 GMT
Broadcast News - 5/10 Dune - Cant recall this one very well. Need to see it again. I want to check out the Chucky series, but I got so much to see ahead of me. Cant find enough time. Mine: The Departed (2006) - 9/10
Great crime drama. Scorsese best along with Taxi driver. Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10
Fun Evil Dead sequel. Malignant (2021) - 4/10
Basket Case like horror film is pretty basic and kinda dull...but the last 20 minutes gets intense. Death Kiss (2018) - 5/10
OK Death Wish like vigilante film. Twist (2021) - 2/10
Michael Cain stars in this dull film trying to be as hip as possible. A re telling of Oliver Twist. Prison Song (2001) - 4/10
Watchable but messy prison flick. Alita: Battle Angel (2019) - 3/10
Disappointing Robert Rodrigez film. Hearts Are Trump (2020) - 1/10
I heard the review of the film on God Awful Movies podcast. I had to check it out for myself. It's on Youtube. Basically, this film is beyond insane. Its anti LGBT and makes excuses for slavery! No kidding. The Departed (2006) - 6/10 Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 5, 2021 12:35:57 GMT
The Power of the Dog - I watched it too. No Time to Die - 7/10 Dune - 4/10 First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10Around the Beatles (1964, Rita Gillespie) - 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion) - 8/10The Beatles at Shea Stadium (1966, Robert Precht) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Titane (2021, Julia Ducournau) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 8.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 2 (1997- 1998) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority ReportBlack Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 5/10 Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8.5/10 Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 5, 2021 12:53:27 GMT
First Time Viewing:
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - You can tell they had more money than on the first film, but they didn't always use it wisely. Lots of action, but compared to the crazily inventive 3rd instalment this feels somewhat flat and the villains are boring. 5.5/10
The Haunted Palace (1963; Roger Corman) - Advertised as an E. A. Poe adaptation this has more in commong with the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Vincent Price has some fun in a double role and the sets are nice, otherwise it's mostly by-the-numbers gothic horror stuff. 5.5/10
TV
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994; Robert Markowitz) - Why did they even bother with this? Two previously unfilmed scripts intended for the original Twilight Zone get the 90s TV treatment. Not only are the stories not very good, instead of the elegant black&white photography of the original series we get cheap-looking colour film. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Arrival (1996; David Twohy) - For a B-movie this is tremendous fun. Charlie Sheen plays a radio astronomer who one night discovers a signal sent from Aliens, but when he goes to his superiors they try to hush it up, which leads to him investigating on his own and discovering a worldwide conspiracy. This has some nice twists and solid effects (aside from the cheap-looking CGI aliens). I have to say, I prefer this to the Villeneuve movie. 7.5/10
Die Hard (1988; John McTiernan) - Still the smartest and best Christmas-set action movie. 9/10
High Plains Drifter (1973; Clint Eastwood) - A great supernatural revenge western with some poignant moments of black comedy. 8/10
|
|