|
Post by theravenking on Dec 5, 2021 12:55:30 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week and I only got one. First Time Viewings:Do the Right Thing (1989) - Online 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Haven't seen yours.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 5, 2021 14:00:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - You can tell they had more money than on the first film, but they didn't always use it wisely. Lots of action, but compared to the crazily inventive 3rd instalment this feels somewhat flat and the villains are boring. 5.5/10
The Haunted Palace (1963; Roger Corman) - Advertised as an E. A. Poe adaptation this has more in commong with the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Vincent Price has some fun in a double role and the sets are nice, otherwise it's mostly by-the-numbers gothic horror stuff. 5.5/10 TV Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994; Robert Markowitz) - Why did they even bother with this? Two previously unfilmed scripts intended for the original Twilight Zone get the 90s TV treatment. Not only are the stories not very good, instead of the elegant black&white photography of the original series we get cheap-looking colour film. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Arrival (1996; David Twohy) - For a B-movie this is tremendous fun. Charlie Sheen plays a radio astronomer who one night discovers a signal sent from Aliens, but when he goes to his superiors they try to hush it up, which leads to him investigating on his own and discovering a worldwide conspiracy. This has some nice twists and solid effects (aside from the cheap-looking CGI aliens). I have to say, I prefer this to the Villeneuve movie. 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988; John McTiernan) - Still the smartest and best Christmas-set action movie. 9/10
High Plains Drifter (1973; Clint Eastwood) - A great supernatural revenge western with some poignant moments of black comedy. 8/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 - 7.5/10 Die Hard - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 5, 2021 14:20:40 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Key Largo (1948) 8/10
Casablanca (1942) 10/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 8/10
First Viewings:
Police Story 2 (1988) 5/10
The Magician (1926) 6/10
Lover Come Back (1962) 7/10
American Ninja 2: the Confrontation (1987) 4/10
Twenty Plus Two (1961) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 5, 2021 16:47:20 GMT
MINEBelfast (2021 Kenneth Branagh) - 8.5/10Calm with Horses (2019 Nick Rowland) - 7.5/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021 Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10 Johnny Belinda (1948 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 5/10 A Letter to Three Wives (1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8.5/10 Jungle Cruise (2021 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 5.5/10 Topper (1937 Norman Z. McLeod) - 7/10 The Doorway to Hell (1930 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10 The Power of the Dog (2021 Jane Campion) - 8/10 Jubilee (1978 Derek Jarman) - 4/10 Cruella (2021 Craig Gillespie) - 6/10 The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998 Darrell Rooney & Rob LaDuca) - 7/10 The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (2004 Bradley Raymond) - 6.5/10 Let Them All Talk (2020 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941 William Keighley) - 6.5/10
Luca (2021 Enrico Casarosa) - 7/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021 Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) - 5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post COVID (2021 Trey Parker) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Andrew Garfield (tick,tick...BOOM!) BEST ACTRESS Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog) BEST DIRECTOR Kenneth Branagh (Belfast) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 5, 2021 16:51:20 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10 6.5/10 Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10 8/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10 5.5/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority Report My only disagreement is with your score win. That goes to Minority Report.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 19:06:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - You can tell they had more money than on the first film, but they didn't always use it wisely. Lots of action, but compared to the crazily inventive 3rd instalment this feels somewhat flat and the villains are boring. 5.5/10
The Haunted Palace (1963; Roger Corman) - Advertised as an E. A. Poe adaptation this has more in commong with the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Vincent Price has some fun in a double role and the sets are nice, otherwise it's mostly by-the-numbers gothic horror stuff. 5.5/10 TV Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994; Robert Markowitz) - Why did they even bother with this? Two previously unfilmed scripts intended for the original Twilight Zone get the 90s TV treatment. Not only are the stories not very good, instead of the elegant black&white photography of the original series we get cheap-looking colour film. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Arrival (1996; David Twohy) - For a B-movie this is tremendous fun. Charlie Sheen plays a radio astronomer who one night discovers a signal sent from Aliens, but when he goes to his superiors they try to hush it up, which leads to him investigating on his own and discovering a worldwide conspiracy. This has some nice twists and solid effects (aside from the cheap-looking CGI aliens). I have to say, I prefer this to the Villeneuve movie. 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988; John McTiernan) - Still the smartest and best Christmas-set action movie. 9/10
High Plains Drifter (1973; Clint Eastwood) - A great supernatural revenge western with some poignant moments of black comedy. 8/10 Hey rave the arrival - I think I may have seen this in cinema .. pretty blah stuff 4.5 die hard 8.5 High plains drifter 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 19:08:54 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948) 8/10 Casablanca (1942) 10/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 8/10 First Viewings: Police Story 2 (1988) 5/10 The Magician (1926) 6/10 Lover Come Back (1962) 7/10 American Ninja 2: the Confrontation (1987) 4/10 Twenty Plus Two (1961) 5/10 Key Largo (1948) 7 Casablanca (1942) 7 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 5.5 Police Story 2 (1988) 6/10 American Ninja 2: the Confrontation (1987) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 19:12:53 GMT
MINEBelfast (2021 Kenneth Branagh) - 8.5/10Calm with Horses (2019 Nick Rowland) - 7.5/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021 Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10 Johnny Belinda (1948 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 5/10 A Letter to Three Wives (1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8.5/10 Jungle Cruise (2021 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 5.5/10 Topper (1937 Norman Z. McLeod) - 7/10 The Doorway to Hell (1930 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10 The Power of the Dog (2021 Jane Campion) - 8/10 Jubilee (1978 Derek Jarman) - 4/10 Cruella (2021 Craig Gillespie) - 6/10 The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998 Darrell Rooney & Rob LaDuca) - 7/10 The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (2004 Bradley Raymond) - 6.5/10 Let Them All Talk (2020 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941 William Keighley) - 6.5/10
Luca (2021 Enrico Casarosa) - 7/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021 Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) - 5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post COVID (2021 Trey Parker) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Andrew Garfield (tick,tick...BOOM!) BEST ACTRESS Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog) BEST DIRECTOR Kenneth Branagh (Belfast) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE Belfast (2021 Kenneth Branagh) - 4.5/10 Johnny Belinda (1948 Jean Negulesco) - on my watchlist A Letter to Three Wives (1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - on my watchlist The Power of the Dog (2021 Jane Campion) - 7/10 The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998 Darrell Rooney & Rob LaDuca) - 6/10 The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (2004 Bradley Raymond) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 20:43:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - You can tell they had more money than on the first film, but they didn't always use it wisely. Lots of action, but compared to the crazily inventive 3rd instalment this feels somewhat flat and the villains are boring. 5.5/10
The Haunted Palace (1963; Roger Corman) - Advertised as an E. A. Poe adaptation this has more in commong with the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Vincent Price has some fun in a double role and the sets are nice, otherwise it's mostly by-the-numbers gothic horror stuff. 5.5/10 TV Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994; Robert Markowitz) - Why did they even bother with this? Two previously unfilmed scripts intended for the original Twilight Zone get the 90s TV treatment. Not only are the stories not very good, instead of the elegant black&white photography of the original series we get cheap-looking colour film. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Arrival (1996; David Twohy) - For a B-movie this is tremendous fun. Charlie Sheen plays a radio astronomer who one night discovers a signal sent from Aliens, but when he goes to his superiors they try to hush it up, which leads to him investigating on his own and discovering a worldwide conspiracy. This has some nice twists and solid effects (aside from the cheap-looking CGI aliens). I have to say, I prefer this to the Villeneuve movie. 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988; John McTiernan) - Still the smartest and best Christmas-set action movie. 9/10
High Plains Drifter (1973; Clint Eastwood) - A great supernatural revenge western with some poignant moments of black comedy. 8/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 - 6.5/10 The Haunted Palace - 7.5/10 Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics - I liked the first one, didn't care for the second. 6/10 Die Hard - 9/10 High Plains Drifter - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 20:47:37 GMT
MINEBelfast (2021 Kenneth Branagh) - 8.5/10Calm with Horses (2019 Nick Rowland) - 7.5/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021 Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10 Johnny Belinda (1948 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 5/10 A Letter to Three Wives (1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8.5/10 Jungle Cruise (2021 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 5.5/10 Topper (1937 Norman Z. McLeod) - 7/10 The Doorway to Hell (1930 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10 The Power of the Dog (2021 Jane Campion) - 8/10 Jubilee (1978 Derek Jarman) - 4/10 Cruella (2021 Craig Gillespie) - 6/10 The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998 Darrell Rooney & Rob LaDuca) - 7/10 The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (2004 Bradley Raymond) - 6.5/10 Let Them All Talk (2020 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941 William Keighley) - 6.5/10
Luca (2021 Enrico Casarosa) - 7/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021 Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) - 5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post COVID (2021 Trey Parker) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Andrew Garfield (tick,tick...BOOM!) BEST ACTRESS Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog) BEST DIRECTOR Kenneth Branagh (Belfast) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE Topper - 7/10 The Power of the Dog - 8/10 Cruella - 5.5/10 The Lion King 2 - 7/10 The Lion King 1 1/2 - 7/10 Luca - 7/10 Raya and the Last Dragon - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 20:49:52 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Double (2013, Richard Ayoade) - 7/10 6.5/10 Passing (2021, Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/10 8/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021, Chris Palmer) - 7/1010 Rillington Place (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - 7/10 5.5/10Sabrina (1954, Billy Wilder) - 8/10Minority Report (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Minority ReportBEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - SabrinaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hurt - 10 Rillington PlaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the DogBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Scott Frank & Jon Cohen - Minority ReportBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Minority Report My only disagreement is with your score win. That goes to Minority Report. Minority Report was runner up. I love Spyders, but the rest of the score is merely good in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 5, 2021 20:53:29 GMT
My only disagreement is with your score win. That goes to Minority Report. Minority Report was runner up. I love Spyders, but the rest of the score is merely good in my opinion. As you know, I think the entire score is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 22:23:53 GMT
I assume you’ll be in for seeing The last Duel! Any interest in Broadcast News? Yes, I'll definitely watch The Last Duel. I've seen every Ridley Scott movie aside from the two that just came out. Broadcast News is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for several years, but just never got to it. What's you think of the Jan de bont cinematography in Black Rain? also the score was pretty cool too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2021 22:30:55 GMT
Yes, I'll definitely watch The Last Duel. I've seen every Ridley Scott movie aside from the two that just came out. Broadcast News is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for several years, but just never got to it. What's you think of the Jan de bont cinematography in Black Rain? also the score was pretty cool too. Cinematography was between Power of the Dog and Black Rain. Good looking movie and yeah Zimmer's score is good too.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 6, 2021 8:27:32 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Dune (1984, David Lynch) 6/10
Mine: 1) American Evil aka Older Than America 2008 (5/10)
2) The Appearing 2014 (3/10)
3) The Awakening 2011 (4/10)
4) The Art of the Steal 2013 (6/10)
5) Attack the Block 2011 (7/10)
6) Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher 2014 (5/10)
7) Bachelor in Paradise 1961 (5/10)
8) The Balcony 1963 (3/10)
9) Backyard Ashes 2013 (5/10)
10) Batman: Assault on Arkham 2014 (5/10)
11) Beneath 2013 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2021 8:30:52 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Dune (1984, David Lynch) 6/10 Mine: 1) American Evil aka Older Than America 2008 (5/10) 2) The Appearing 2014 (3/10) 3) The Awakening 2011 (4/10) 4) The Art of the Steal 2013 (6/10) 5) Attack the Block 2011 (7/10) 6) Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher 2014 (5/10) 7) Bachelor in Paradise 1961 (5/10) 8) The Balcony 1963 (3/10) 9) Backyard Ashes 2013 (5/10) 10) Batman: Assault on Arkham 2014 (5/10) 11) Beneath 2013 (4/10) Hey SJG Just one also… 5) Attack the Block 2011 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 6, 2021 18:48:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Last Duel (2021, Ridley Scott)This is one of the directors best films and most likely his best sword era films. The story is told in rashomon style and is quite effective. Some really great performances all around, this film deserved more at the box office and will likely be snubbed come awards season. 7.5/10The Brothers Rico (1957, Phil Karlson) blu rayInteresting film noir with Richard Conte playing the oldest of three brothers, he having lefts the mob but his brothers still locked in that life. 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion)This is a well acted and stunning looking film. It is never dull but I don’t think it reaches its potential by closing credits. 7/10The Damned United (2009, Tom Hooper)Solid biopic of a very colourful 1970’s football manager. Easy to watch. 6.5/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) CinemaThe final Craig Bond is not very good. It starts well enough but quickly starts going down hill. I did not care for a lot of the direction or dialogue. It has a few fun scenes but it is so bloated that I was pretty relieved when it was over. 5/10Belfast (2021, Kennett Branagh)Much like Roma a couple of years back we have a director shooting a black and white film set in the era of their youth. This one however feels so thin and light that it barely feels like a movie and at least Roma was visually stimulating. This is tipped as an Oscar front runner which is probably right cos they often get it wrong. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBroadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks)Good drama about the ethics of the news room and inter office romances. 7/10Dune (1984, David Lynch)This much maligned film still has quite a lot to offer with its great visuals, costume and set design. The new film of Dune follows all the same beats of the first 2 acts here but the. Unfortunately what will become Dune Part 2 in the next few years is stuffed into the last 45 minutes and is a total mess. 5.5-6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGChucky (2021, Season One)This is a direct continuation of the long time movie series. It is poorly written, especially the dialogue for the teens. It does get better as it goes when it focuses on mythology and legacy characters but these parts may be confusing to those unfamiliar with the films. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Last Duel BEST ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Brothers Rico BEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast News BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Driver - The Last Duel BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Argentina Brunetti - The Brothers Rico BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wenger - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood- The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck - The Last Duel BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - The Last Duel 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Last Duel 8/10 Yep, I liked it. I liked all Ridley's medieval movies, actually. I liked Robin Hood too. The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really did. I actually wasn't expecting when it was going to end up. The Damned United 8/10 I liked it, actually more than other Tom Hooper movies. Michael Sheen was really good. No Time to Die 7.5/10 I actually liked it more than Sam Mendes' 007 movies. Not a big fan of the ending though. Broadcast News 8/10 I rememeber liking it, I saw it ages ago. I remember Jack Nicholson having a great cameo. Dune (1984) 8/10 I did like it, even if it's messy. I haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: The Hand of God 8/10 It's Paolo Sorrentino's new movie, it's autobiographical, it's about him as a teen in Naples in the 80s, his family, as Maradona is about to arrive to play for the city soccer team, Fellini is in town doing auditions for one of his movies, etc. I really liked it, it does feel too long, but there are moments that are really beautiful, it's very sensual, moving too. Especially when you realize it's also a homage to his parents. Toni Servillo, who plays hs father, is great. I liked the actress who playes his aunt too, Luisa Ranieri. Hell Bound 8/10 It's a film noir from the 50s, kind of low budget, it's about a drug smuggling gang that come out with a plan that seems to be perfect, to steal drugs from a US government ship, but then things get messy. I liked it a lot, it has a very pulpy vibe, i wonder if Quentin Tarantino is a fan. I liked that the lead character is the villain and he's really ruthless. I liked the lead actress too, June Blair. She's really gorgeous. Her character seems a femme fatale at first, then she becomes something else, I think she really pulls it off. Mogambo 7/10 It's a John Ford movie, with Clark Gable, Grace Kelly and Ava Gardner, it's about a love triangle in Africa between a hunter, an American rich girl, and another woman who's actually married. It's O.K., a bit dated, but it's fun. Love Ava Gardner. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 7.5/10 It's John Hughes movie, with Steve Martin and John Candy, about two strangers trying to get back home for Thanksgiving. It's still pretty fun, both Steve Martin and John Candy are really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2021 23:19:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Last Duel (2021, Ridley Scott)This is one of the directors best films and most likely his best sword era films. The story is told in rashomon style and is quite effective. Some really great performances all around, this film deserved more at the box office and will likely be snubbed come awards season. 7.5/10The Brothers Rico (1957, Phil Karlson) blu rayInteresting film noir with Richard Conte playing the oldest of three brothers, he having lefts the mob but his brothers still locked in that life. 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021, Jane Campion)This is a well acted and stunning looking film. It is never dull but I don’t think it reaches its potential by closing credits. 7/10The Damned United (2009, Tom Hooper)Solid biopic of a very colourful 1970’s football manager. Easy to watch. 6.5/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) CinemaThe final Craig Bond is not very good. It starts well enough but quickly starts going down hill. I did not care for a lot of the direction or dialogue. It has a few fun scenes but it is so bloated that I was pretty relieved when it was over. 5/10Belfast (2021, Kennett Branagh)Much like Roma a couple of years back we have a director shooting a black and white film set in the era of their youth. This one however feels so thin and light that it barely feels like a movie and at least Roma was visually stimulating. This is tipped as an Oscar front runner which is probably right cos they often get it wrong. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBroadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks)Good drama about the ethics of the news room and inter office romances. 7/10Dune (1984, David Lynch)This much maligned film still has quite a lot to offer with its great visuals, costume and set design. The new film of Dune follows all the same beats of the first 2 acts here but the. Unfortunately what will become Dune Part 2 in the next few years is stuffed into the last 45 minutes and is a total mess. 5.5-6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGChucky (2021, Season One)This is a direct continuation of the long time movie series. It is poorly written, especially the dialogue for the teens. It does get better as it goes when it focuses on mythology and legacy characters but these parts may be confusing to those unfamiliar with the films. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Last Duel BEST ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Brothers Rico BEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast News BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Driver - The Last Duel BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Argentina Brunetti - The Brothers Rico BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wenger - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood- The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck - The Last Duel BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - The Last Duel 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Last Duel 8/10 Yep, I liked it. I liked all Ridley's medieval movies, actually. I liked Robin Hood too. The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really did. I actually wasn't expecting when it was going to end up. The Damned United 8/10 I liked it, actually more than other Tom Holland movies. Michael Sheen was really good. No Time to Die 7.5/10 I actually liked it more than Sam Mendes' 007 movies. Not a big fan of the ending though. Broadcast News 8/10 I rememeber liking it, I saw it ages ago. I remember Jack Nicholson having a great cameo. Dune (1984) 8/10 I did like it, even if it's messy. I haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: The Hand of God 8/10 It's Paolo Sorrentino's new movie, it's autobiographical, it's about him as a teen in Naples in the 80s, his family, as Maradona is about to arrive to play for the city soccer team, Fellini is in town doing auditions for one of his movies, etc. I really liked it, it does feel too long, but there are moments that are really beautiful, it's very sensual, moving too. Especially when you realize it's also a homage to his parents. Toni Servillo, who plays hs father, is great. I liked the actress who playes his aunt too, Luisa Ranieri. Hell Bound 8/10 It's a film noir from the 50s, kind of low budget, it's about a drug smuggling gang who comes out wiht a plan that seems to be perfect to steal drugs from a US government ship, but then things get messy. I liked it a lot, it has a very pulpy vibe, i wonder if Quentin tarantino is a fan. I liked that the lead character is the villain, and he's really ruthless. I liked the lead actress too, June Blair, She's really gorgeous, her character seems a femme fatale at first, then she becomes something eslse, I think she really pulls it off. Mogambo 7/10 It's a John Ford movie, with Clark Gable, Grace Kelly and Ava Gardner, it's about a love triangle in Africa between a hunter, an American rich girl, and another woman who's actually married. It's O.K., a bit dated, but it's fun. Love Ava Gardner. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 7.5/10 It's John Hughes movie, with Steve Martin and John Candy, about two strangers trying to get back home for Thanksgiving. It's still pretty fun, both Steve Martin and John Candy are really good. Hey Billy I gave no time to die the same rating as skyfall but I prefer Spectre by quite a bit (although it is also bloated). I really di dnot like the end to No time to die either. Hell Bound - not seen but im always on the look out for noir Mogambo -think i saw this as a kid Planes, Trains and Automobile - not a fan really, I generally do not like Steve Martin apart from a few exceptions. 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 6, 2021 23:55:12 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Last Duel 8/10 Yep, I liked it. I liked all Ridley's medieval movies, actually. I liked Robin Hood too. The Power of the Dog 8.5/10 Loved it, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really did. I actually wasn't expecting when it was going to end up. The Damned United 8/10 I liked it, actually more than other Tom Hooper movies. Michael Sheen was really good. No Time to Die 7.5/10 I actually liked it more than Sam Mendes' 007 movies. Not a big fan of the ending though. Broadcast News 8/10 I rememeber liking it, I saw it ages ago. I remember Jack Nicholson having a great cameo. Dune (1984) 8/10 I did like it, even if it's messy. I haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: The Hand of God 8/10 It's Paolo Sorrentino's new movie, it's autobiographical, it's about him as a teen in Naples in the 80s, his family, as Maradona is about to arrive to play for the city soccer team, Fellini is in town doing auditions for one of his movies, etc. I really liked it, it does feel too long, but there are moments that are really beautiful, it's very sensual, moving too. Especially when you realize it's also a homage to his parents. Toni Servillo, who plays hs father, is great. I liked the actress who playes his aunt too, Luisa Ranieri. Hell Bound 8/10 It's a film noir from the 50s, kind of low budget, it's about a drug smuggling gang who come out with a plan that seems to be perfect, to steal drugs from a US government ship, but then things get messy. I liked it a lot, it has a very pulpy vibe, I wonder if Quentin Tarantino is a fan. I liked that the lead character is the villain and he's really ruthless. I liked the lead actress too, June Blair. She's really gorgeous. Her character seems a femme fatale at first, then she becomes something else, I think she really pulls it off. Mogambo 7/10 It's a John Ford movie, with Clark Gable, Grace Kelly and Ava Gardner, it's about a love triangle in Africa between a hunter, a rich American girl, and another woman who's actually married. It's O.K., a bit dated, but it's fun. Love Ava Gardner. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 7.5/10 It's John Hughes movie, with Steve Martin and John Candy, about two strangers trying to get back home for Thanksgiving. It's still pretty fun, both Steve Martin and John Candy are really good. Hey Billy I gave no time to die the same rating as skyfall but I prefer Spectre by quite a bit (although it is also bloated). I really di dnot like the end to No time to die either. Hell Bound - not seen but im always on the look out for noir Mogambo -think i saw this as a kid Planes, Trains and Automobile - not a fan really, I generally do not like Steve Martin apart from a few exceptions. 5/10 I thought Skyfall was kind of a chore. I liked Spectre more too, but yeah, generally I prefer No Time To Die (minus the ending... ). Oh, you should definitely like Hell Bound. I like Steve Martin, actually. Have you seen Grand Canyon?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 7, 2021 0:51:14 GMT
Hey Billy I gave no time to die the same rating as skyfall but I prefer Spectre by quite a bit (although it is also bloated). I really di dnot like the end to No time to die either. Hell Bound - not seen but im always on the look out for noir Mogambo -think i saw this as a kid Planes, Trains and Automobile - not a fan really, I generally do not like Steve Martin apart from a few exceptions. 5/10 I thought Skyfall was kind of a chore. I liked Spectre more too, but yeah, generally I prefer No Time To Die (minus the ending... ). Oh, you should definitely like Hell Bound. I like Steve Martin, actually. Have you seen Grand Canyon? Yeah I found Skyfall a chore too, I dont like either Skyfall or no time to die. I saw Grand Canyon when it came out but in my mind its meshed with LA Story
|
|