|
Post by theravenking on Dec 12, 2021 15:10:49 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Deck the Halls (2006) - Netflix 6/10Mercury Rising (1998) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings: none Mercury Rising (1998) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 12, 2021 16:04:04 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Dalida (2016; Liza Azuelos) - Biopic of the famous Egyptian-French singer which mostly succeeds through the music, but fails when it comes to illuminating its subject. The annoying structure, her life is told through flashbacks, doesn't help much either. 5/10
Rebecca (1940; Alfred Hitchcock) - One of the few Hitchcocks I hadn't seen yet and quite a let-down for me. The first act is painfully slow and sometimes needlessly silly and there is zero chemistry between Olivier and Fontaine. It does improve somewhat as it goes on and has some great cinematography and set design, but otherwise I found it rather boring. It might sound like a cliché, but the book is so much better. 5.5/10
TV
Kings (2009) - Cancelled after only one season this modern retelling of the biblical David Vs. Goliath story has a capable cast, but I found it largely unengaging. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Legend Of Hell House (1973; John Hough) - This must be one of the least christmassy movies set during the festive season. A group of 4 experts is hired to investigate the haunting of a creepy old manor, the Belasco House, during the days leading up to Christmas. This moves at a nice enough pace and has some solid though largely unoriginal scares, but the lame ending feels like a cop-out. 6/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969; Peter R. Hunt) - A divisive Bond which I originally disliked, but began appreciating more and more with each rewatch. Lazenby's performance has grown on me over the years. He did an excellent job especially considering that this was his first film role. There is also some spectacular action. 8/10
Only You (1994; Norman Jewison) - While hardly a romantic comedy classic, this is such a charming and well-natured movie, that it would be impossible to dislike. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 12, 2021 16:39:35 GMT
MINEThe Yearling (1946 Clarence Brown) - 8/10F9: The Fast Saga (2021 Justin Lin) - 5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005 George Lucas) - 7.5/10 Best Sellers (2021 Lina Roessler) - 6.5/10
The French Dispatch (2021 Wes Anderson) - 5.5/10 The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936 Lothar Mendes) - 7/10
Before I Go to Sleep (2014 Rowan Joffe) - 5.5/10 Bruised (2020 Halle Berry) - 7/10 Three Men and a Baby (1987 Leonard Nimoy) - 5.5/10 Three Men and a Little Lady (1990 Emile Ardolino) - 4.5/10 The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021 Will Sharpe) - 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021 Edgar Wright) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Yearling) BEST ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Before I Go to Sleep) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Man Who Could Work Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Wyman (The Yearling) BEST DIRECTOR Clarence Brown (The Yearling) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Yearling BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 12, 2021 16:44:06 GMT
First Time Viewings: Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021, Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6/10 5.5/10Belfast (2021, Kenneth Branagh) - 7.5/10 8.5/10
The Last Duel (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Worth (2020, Sara Colangelo) - 7.5/10Spencer (2021, Pablo Larráin) - 7/10I Care a Lot (2020, J Blakeson) - 7/10South Park: Post COVID (2021, Trey Parker) - 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings:Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 10/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Full Metal JacketBEST ACTOR: Michael Keaton - WorthBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Comer - The Last DuelBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: R. Lee Ermey - Full Metal JacketBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Caitriona Balfe - BelfastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Milsome - Full Metal JacketBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - SpencerBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, & Gustav Hasford - Full Metal JacketBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 12, 2021 18:37:34 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Deck the Halls (2006) - Netflix 6/10Mercury Rising (1998) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings: none Barely remember Mercury Rising but I gave it a 5/10 on IMDb
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 12, 2021 18:38:16 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Tarzan and his Mate (1934) 8/10 First Viewings: Reminiscence (2021) 7/10 Atlantic Rim (2013) 2/10 The Hunger (1983) 6/10 Tarzan's Revenge (1938) 4/10 Just The Hunger 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 12, 2021 18:40:47 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dalida (2016; Liza Azuelos) - Biopic of the famous Egyptian-French singer which mostly succeeds through the music, but fails when it comes to illuminating its subject. The annoying structure, her life is told through flashbacks, doesn't help much either. 5/10 Rebecca (1940; Alfred Hitchcock) - One of the few Hitchcocks I hadn't seen yet and quite a let-down for me. The first act is painfully slow and sometimes needlessly silly and there is zero chemistry between Olivier and Fontaine. It does improve somewhat as it goes on and has some great cinematography and set design, but otherwise I found it rather boring. It might sound like a cliché, but the book is so much better. 5.5/10 TV Kings (2009) - Cancelled after only one season this modern retelling of the biblical David Vs. Goliath story has a capable cast, but I found it largely unengaging. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Legend Of Hell House (1973; John Hough) - This must be one of the least christmassy movies set during the festive season. A group of 4 experts is hired to investigate the haunting of a creepy old manor, the Belasco House, during the days leading up to Christmas. This moves at a nice enough pace and has some solid though largely unoriginal scares, but the lame ending feels like a cop-out. 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969; Peter R. Hunt) - A divisive Bond which I originally disliked, but began appreciating more and more with each rewatch. Lazenby's performance has grown on me over the years. He did an excellent job especially considering that this was his first film role. There is also some spectacular action. 8/10 Only You (1994; Norman Jewison) - While hardly a romantic comedy classic, this is such a charming and well-natured movie, that it would be impossible to dislike. 7/10 Rebecca - in my top 100 8.5/10 On her majesty’s secret service - beautifully shot but all the stuff in the mountain lair feels like a parody, lazenby is too stiff and it’s very bloated 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 12, 2021 18:43:35 GMT
MINEThe Yearling (1946 Clarence Brown) - 8/10F9: The Fast Saga (2021 Justin Lin) - 5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005 George Lucas) - 7.5/10 Best Sellers (2021 Lina Roessler) - 6.5/10
The French Dispatch (2021 Wes Anderson) - 5.5/10 The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936 Lothar Mendes) - 7/10
Before I Go to Sleep (2014 Rowan Joffe) - 5.5/10 Bruised (2020 Halle Berry) - 7/10 Three Men and a Baby (1987 Leonard Nimoy) - 5.5/10 Three Men and a Little Lady (1990 Emile Ardolino) - 4.5/10 The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021 Will Sharpe) - 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021 Edgar Wright) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Yearling) BEST ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Before I Go to Sleep) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Man Who Could Work Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Wyman (The Yearling) BEST DIRECTOR Clarence Brown (The Yearling) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Yearling BEST SCORE The Yearling (1946 Clarence Brown) - 6.5 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005 George Lucas) - 7.5/10 Best Sellers (2021 Lina Roessler) - keen to check out Before I Go to Sleep (2014 Rowan Joffe) - 4.5/10 Bruised (2020 Halle Berry) - 3/10 Three Men and a Baby (1987 Leonard Nimoy) - 5.5/10 Three Men and a Little Lady (1990 Emile Ardolino) - 4.5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021 Edgar Wright) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 12, 2021 18:53:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dalida (2016; Liza Azuelos) - Biopic of the famous Egyptian-French singer which mostly succeeds through the music, but fails when it comes to illuminating its subject. The annoying structure, her life is told through flashbacks, doesn't help much either. 5/10 Rebecca (1940; Alfred Hitchcock) - One of the few Hitchcocks I hadn't seen yet and quite a let-down for me. The first act is painfully slow and sometimes needlessly silly and there is zero chemistry between Olivier and Fontaine. It does improve somewhat as it goes on and has some great cinematography and set design, but otherwise I found it rather boring. It might sound like a cliché, but the book is so much better. 5.5/10 TV Kings (2009) - Cancelled after only one season this modern retelling of the biblical David Vs. Goliath story has a capable cast, but I found it largely unengaging. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Legend Of Hell House (1973; John Hough) - This must be one of the least christmassy movies set during the festive season. A group of 4 experts is hired to investigate the haunting of a creepy old manor, the Belasco House, during the days leading up to Christmas. This moves at a nice enough pace and has some solid though largely unoriginal scares, but the lame ending feels like a cop-out. 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969; Peter R. Hunt) - A divisive Bond which I originally disliked, but began appreciating more and more with each rewatch. Lazenby's performance has grown on me over the years. He did an excellent job especially considering that this was his first film role. There is also some spectacular action. 8/10 Only You (1994; Norman Jewison) - While hardly a romantic comedy classic, this is such a charming and well-natured movie, that it would be impossible to dislike. 7/10 Not seen anything for you.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 12, 2021 20:58:37 GMT
MINEThe Yearling (1946 Clarence Brown) - 8/10F9: The Fast Saga (2021 Justin Lin) - 5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005 George Lucas) - 7.5/10 Best Sellers (2021 Lina Roessler) - 6.5/10
The French Dispatch (2021 Wes Anderson) - 5.5/10 The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936 Lothar Mendes) - 7/10
Before I Go to Sleep (2014 Rowan Joffe) - 5.5/10 Bruised (2020 Halle Berry) - 7/10 Three Men and a Baby (1987 Leonard Nimoy) - 5.5/10 Three Men and a Little Lady (1990 Emile Ardolino) - 4.5/10 The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021 Will Sharpe) - 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021 Edgar Wright) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Yearling) BEST ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Before I Go to Sleep) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Man Who Could Work Miracles) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Wyman (The Yearling) BEST DIRECTOR Clarence Brown (The Yearling) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Yearling BEST SCORE Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Last Night in Soho - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 12, 2021 20:59:34 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dalida (2016; Liza Azuelos) - Biopic of the famous Egyptian-French singer which mostly succeeds through the music, but fails when it comes to illuminating its subject. The annoying structure, her life is told through flashbacks, doesn't help much either. 5/10 Rebecca (1940; Alfred Hitchcock) - One of the few Hitchcocks I hadn't seen yet and quite a let-down for me. The first act is painfully slow and sometimes needlessly silly and there is zero chemistry between Olivier and Fontaine. It does improve somewhat as it goes on and has some great cinematography and set design, but otherwise I found it rather boring. It might sound like a cliché, but the book is so much better. 5.5/10 TV Kings (2009) - Cancelled after only one season this modern retelling of the biblical David Vs. Goliath story has a capable cast, but I found it largely unengaging. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Legend Of Hell House (1973; John Hough) - This must be one of the least christmassy movies set during the festive season. A group of 4 experts is hired to investigate the haunting of a creepy old manor, the Belasco House, during the days leading up to Christmas. This moves at a nice enough pace and has some solid though largely unoriginal scares, but the lame ending feels like a cop-out. 6/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969; Peter R. Hunt) - A divisive Bond which I originally disliked, but began appreciating more and more with each rewatch. Lazenby's performance has grown on me over the years. He did an excellent job especially considering that this was his first film role. There is also some spectacular action. 8/10 Only You (1994; Norman Jewison) - While hardly a romantic comedy classic, this is such a charming and well-natured movie, that it would be impossible to dislike. 7/10 Rebecca - 8.5/10 The Legend of Hell House - 6.5/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 12, 2021 21:55:19 GMT
None of yours this week:
Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 For me its the best superhero film ever made.
Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10 Great and dark sequel
The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 10/10 I have really grown to love this film and series.
Stillwater (2021) - 7/10 Fine drama/thriller with Matt Damon.
Joe Bell (2021) - 6/10 Preachy but good spirited true life drama with Mark Wahlberg that packs a dramatic punch.
Booze Can (1994) - 3/10 Trashy tale of a guy who runs a illegal drug bar.
The Tracker (2019) - 2/10 Very boring Dolph Lungren action thriller.
Doll Face (2021) - 2/10 Super weird film that goes nowhere.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 12, 2021 23:50:19 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10
For me its the best superhero film ever made. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10
Great and dark sequel The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 10/10
I have really grown to love this film and series. Stillwater (2021) - 7/10
Fine drama/thriller with Matt Damon. Joe Bell (2021) - 6/10
Preachy but good spirited true life drama with Mark Wahlberg that packs a dramatic punch. Booze Can (1994) - 3/10
Trashy tale of a guy who runs a illegal drug bar. The Tracker (2019) - 2/10
Very boring Dolph Lungren action thriller. Doll Face (2021) - 2/10Super weird film that goes nowhere. Batman (1989) - 5/10 For me its the best of that 4 film series. Batman Returns (1992) - 4/10 The Fast and the Furious (2001) - seems like the dumbest series of films ever made. This one was the closest to being a proper movie 4.5/10 Stillwater (2021) - keen to check this out eventually
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 13, 2021 8:28:31 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
42 (2013, Brian Helgeland) 8/10
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) 6/10
Mine:
1) Beautiful Creatures 2013 (6/10)
2) Blackout 2013 (3/10)
3) Blood Shed aka American Weapon 2014 (3/10)
4) Blood: The Last Vampire 2009 (5/10)
5) Brick Mansions 2014 (5/10)
6) Burke and Hare 2010 (6/10)
7) 7 Faces of Dr. Lao 1964 (4/10)
8) Camp Dread 2014 (3/10)
9) America America 1963 (6/10)
10) Byzantium 2012 (6/10)
11) The Card 1952 (6/10)
12) The Cardinal 1963 (6/10)
13) Alice's Restaurant 1969 (4/10)
14) The Canyons 2013 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2021 8:38:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: 42 (2013, Brian Helgeland) 8/10 Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) 6/10 Mine: 1) Beautiful Creatures 2013 (6/10) 2) Blackout 2013 (3/10) 3) Blood Shed aka American Weapon 2014 (3/10) 4) Blood: The Last Vampire 2009 (5/10) 5) Brick Mansions 2014 (5/10) 6) Burke and Hare 2010 (6/10) 7) 7 Faces of Dr. Lao 1964 (4/10) 8) Camp Dread 2014 (3/10) 9) America America 1963 (6/10) 10) Byzantium 2012 (6/10) 11) The Card 1952 (6/10) 12) The Cardinal 1963 (6/10) 13) Alice's Restaurant 1969 (4/10) 14) The Canyons 2013 (4/10) Hey SJG 6) Burke and Hare 2010 (4/10) 8) Camp Dread 2014 (3/10) 10) Byzantium 2012 (7/10) 12) The Cardinal 1963 (on my watchlist) 13) Alice's Restaurant 1969 (3/10) 14) The Canyons 2013 (1/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 13, 2021 17:45:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton Netflix
The true story of Harvard-educated lawyer Bryan Stevenson (Michael B. Jordan), who goes to Alabama to defend the disenfranchised and wrongly condemned — including Walter McMillian (Jamie Foxx), a man sentenced to death despite evidence proving his innocence. Doesn't have as much as zing as some other true story court room films but still solid. 6.5/10 The Unforgivable (2021, Nora Fingscheidt) Netflix
This one has got a lot of hate with the critics but has fared better with audiences and in this case I would be closer to siding with the audiences. It is based on a British Mini-series from 2019 and is about a woman (Sandra Bullock) who is coming out of prison after a 20 year bit and wants to find her little sister. It is a grimy and emotional film with good performances but the story gets a little messy in the third act. 6.5/10 42 (2013, Brian Helgeland) NetflixThe powerful true story of Jackie Robinson, the legendary baseball player who broke Major League Baseball’s colour barrier when he joined the roster of the Brooklyn Dodgers. Unfortunately despite a quality production and actors it is a pretty by the numbers story and lacks urgency. Also I did not care for Harrison Ford's performance. 5.5-6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) blu ray
A really good and sinister film noir and up there with the best journalist based film noirs, only bettered by Sweet Smell of success and Scandal Street. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGBrian Wilson: Long Promised Road (2021, Brent Wilson)
I have seen better films and documentaries on the Beach Boys and on Brian Wilson before. It does have a few good moments though. Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Mini series)
Superb mini-series allowing you to be a fly on the wall during weeks of rehearsal and recording in the latter days of one of the greatest bands of all time. Great TV Voir (2021, Season One) Netflix
Each episodes is a wonderful and different themed essay on the story telling in film. Produced by David Fincher and an easy watch. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld(1998, Season Nine) Netflix
The final season is more consistent than the previous and although many do not like the finale that Larry David came back and wrote, I think it was perfect. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ace in the Hole BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Ace in the Hole BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - The Unforgivable BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jon Bernthal - The Unforgivable BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis - The Unforgivable BEST EDITING: Arthur P. Schmidt - Ace in the Hold BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - Ace in the Hole BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer, Dave Fleming - The Unforgivable BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder - Ace in the Hole BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Ace in the Hole 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. None of yours this week, I'm afraid. I really want to watch Ace in the Hole. I've only seen parts of it. Mine:: Cry Macho 6.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, caught with it. It's about an old horse trainer who gets hired by his former boss to go find his kid in Mexico, where he lives with the mother, and he's in some trouble. It's a bit messy, I liked some parts, especially in the second half. Clint is good, but I do think he's too old for the role. I mean, Clint looks good, but he looks his age. I have the feeling the character was supposed to someone around 70 or so. Deathdream 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, about a young soldier who dies in Vietnam, but then he shows up at home, to his family. And soon they find that he became some sort of vampire. I enjoyed it. It's kind of low budget, it's well made. John Marley, the actor who plays his father, is good. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 8/10 It's the original movie, with Vincent Price. William Castle directed it. It's about a rich playboy who invites five strangers to spend a night in a mansion that's supposed to be haunted, and where several murders happened. I really liked it, I had a blast. It really kept me guessing. I liked the twist. A Special Day 9/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie, with Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni, about a woman and a gay man during the 30s in Rome, the day when Hitler came to visit Mussolini. They live in the same building, he's persecuted by the regime because he's gay, and they end up forming a strong bond. It's a really beautiful movie, I found it very intense and absorbing. Both Sofia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni are truly great. John Vernon is in the cast too, he plays Sophia Loren's husband, he's good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2021 18:28:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton Netflix
The true story of Harvard-educated lawyer Bryan Stevenson (Michael B. Jordan), who goes to Alabama to defend the disenfranchised and wrongly condemned — including Walter McMillian (Jamie Foxx), a man sentenced to death despite evidence proving his innocence. Doesn't have as much as zing as some other true story court room films but still solid. 6.5/10 The Unforgivable (2021, Nora Fingscheidt) Netflix
This one has got a lot of hate with the critics but has fared better with audiences and in this case I would be closer to siding with the audiences. It is based on a British Mini-series from 2019 and is about a woman (Sandra Bullock) who is coming out of prison after a 20 year bit and wants to find her little sister. It is a grimy and emotional film with good performances but the story gets a little messy in the third act. 6.5/10 42 (2013, Brian Helgeland) NetflixThe powerful true story of Jackie Robinson, the legendary baseball player who broke Major League Baseball’s colour barrier when he joined the roster of the Brooklyn Dodgers. Unfortunately despite a quality production and actors it is a pretty by the numbers story and lacks urgency. Also I did not care for Harrison Ford's performance. 5.5-6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) blu ray
A really good and sinister film noir and up there with the best journalist based film noirs, only bettered by Sweet Smell of success and Scandal Street. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGBrian Wilson: Long Promised Road (2021, Brent Wilson)
I have seen better films and documentaries on the Beach Boys and on Brian Wilson before. It does have a few good moments though. Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Beatles: Get Back (2021, Mini series)
Superb mini-series allowing you to be a fly on the wall during weeks of rehearsal and recording in the latter days of one of the greatest bands of all time. Great TV Voir (2021, Season One) Netflix
Each episodes is a wonderful and different themed essay on the story telling in film. Produced by David Fincher and an easy watch. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld(1998, Season Nine) Netflix
The final season is more consistent than the previous and although many do not like the finale that Larry David came back and wrote, I think it was perfect. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ace in the Hole BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Ace in the Hole BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - The Unforgivable BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jon Bernthal - The Unforgivable BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis - The Unforgivable BEST EDITING: Arthur P. Schmidt - Ace in the Hold BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - Ace in the Hole BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer, Dave Fleming - The Unforgivable BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder - Ace in the Hole BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Ace in the Hole 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. None of yours this week, I'm afraid. I really want to watch Ace in the Hole. I've only seen parts of it. Mine:: Cry Macho 6.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, caught with it. It's about an old horse trainer who gets hired by his former boss to go find his kid in Mexico, where he lives with the mother, and he's in some trouble. It's a bit messy, I liked some parts, especially in the second half. Clint is good, but I do think he's too old for the role. I mean, Clint looks good, but he looks his age. I have the feeling the character was supposed to someone around 70 or so. Deathdream 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, about a young soldier who dies in Vietnam, but then he shows up at home, to his family. And soon they find that he became some sort of vampire. I enjoyed it. It's kind of low budget, it's well made. John Marley, the actor who plays his father, is good. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 8/10 It's the original movie, with Vincent Price, William castle directed it. It's about a rich playboy who invites five strangers to spend a night in a mansion that's supposed to be haunted, and where several murders happened. I really liked it, I had a blast. It really kept me guessing. I liked the twist. A Special Day 9/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie, with Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni, about a woman and a gay man during the 30s in Rome, the day when Hitler came to visit Mussolini. They live in the same building, he's persecuted by the regime because he's gay, and they end up forming a strong bond. It's a really beautiful movie, I found it very intense and absorbing. Both Sofia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni are truly great. John Vernon is in the cast too, he plays Sophia Loren's husband, he's good. Hey billy, any interest in Beatles get back? yours deathdream - pretty solid and unusual film 6.5/10 cry macho - watched the beginning but lost interest
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 13, 2021 23:31:25 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. None of yours this week, I'm afraid. I really want to watch Ace in the Hole. I've only seen parts of it. Mine:: Cry Macho 6.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, caught with it. It's about an old horse trainer who gets hired by his former boss to go find his kid in Mexico, where he lives with the mother, and he's in some trouble. It's a bit messy, I liked some parts, especially in the second half. Clint is good, but I do think he's too old for the role. I mean, Clint looks good, but he looks his age. I have the feeling the character was supposed to someone around 70 or so. Deathdream 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, about a young soldier who dies in Vietnam, but then he shows up at home, to his family. And soon they find that he became some sort of vampire. I enjoyed it. It's kind of low budget, it's well made. John Marley, the actor who plays his father, is good. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 8/10 It's the original movie, with Vincent Price. William Castle directed it. It's about a rich playboy who invites five strangers to spend a night in a mansion that's supposed to be haunted, and where several murders happened. I really liked it, I had a blast. It really kept me guessing. I liked the twist. A Special Day 9/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie, with Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni, about a woman and a gay man during the 30s in Rome, the day when Hitler came to visit Mussolini. They live in the same building, he's persecuted by the regime because he's gay, and they end up forming a strong bond. It's a really beautiful movie, I found it very intense and absorbing. Both Sofia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni are truly great. John Vernon is in the cast too, he plays Sophia Loren's husband, he's good. Hey billy, any interest in Beatles get back? yours deathdream - pretty solid and unusual film 6.5/10 cry macho - watched the beginning but lost interest Yeah. I'll check out Get Back sooner or later, I think. The first half of Cry Macho is the worse, in fact. I liked it more in the second half, after they escape move to a small Mexican town. I think you would enjoy House on Haunted Hill. Without giving spoilers, it's kind of a film noir with a horror vibe.
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on Dec 14, 2021 0:29:38 GMT
Just Mercy - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2021 1:11:18 GMT
Hey billy, any interest in Beatles get back? yours deathdream - pretty solid and unusual film 6.5/10 cry macho - watched the beginning but lost interest Yeah. I'll check out Get Back sooner or later, I think. The first half of Cry Macho is the worse, in fact. I liked it more in the second half, after they escape move to a small Mexican town. I think you would enjoy House on Haunted Hill. Without giving spoilers, it's kind of a film noir with a horror vibe. Yeah I’ve seen a few scenes from house over the years
|
|