|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 4:44:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Crimson Kimono (1959, Samuel Fuller) An interesting and ground breaking film noir that starts off as an exciting, gritty hardboiled detective story but transforms into a slower love triangle story which ponders racism towards the Japanese in America. I think the two styles could've been blended better to keep the excitement going. 7/10
Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) Netflix This film wasn't too well received but I quite liked it. People however did laud Denzel's performance and rightly so as he is a powerhouse here. 6-6.5/10
Shiva Baby (2021, Emma Seligman) This Jewish tale sees a college student attending a family shiva where she is accosted by her relatives, outshined by her ex-girlfriend, and meets face-to-face with her sugar daddy and his family. It takes a while to get going but the tension created in the final act is well handled. 6-6.5/10
South of Heaven (2021, Aharon Keshales) Pretty solid drama thriller following an ex con who is trying to do right by his dying fiancé but is being dragged back into the criminal world by his parole officer. Strong cast and a quirky sensibility keep this one interesting. 6-6.5/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire star as two of a group of Los Angeles teenagers who meet every day at their local diner hangout to discus their latest misadventures with their miserable lives. This low budget and mostly improvised film is pretty good actually. Not sure why Tobey Maguire made sure this film couldn't get an American release but he is a very troubled man so we will probably never know. 6/10
Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen) This boxing noir is very slow to start and could've been trimmed down but it finishes strong enough. 6/10
Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) I had never seen this original version of the story before. I found it mostly dull until they got to the court scenes near the end. 5.5/10
Mass Appeal (1984, Glenn Jordan) This is the story of a young seminarian who rattles the established order at a Catholic parish run by an older pastor. The acting is good but I found it pretty dull. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) UHD Disc This first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion, from a small town to the city of San Francisco. This is a very well made film and whilst a lot of the characters feel pretty cold it suits the overall atmosphere, great stuff. 8/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray sometimes awkward blend of LA detective neo-noir (albeit more foul mouthed) and a bloody blockbuster action movie. However it is still entertaining with a lot of colourful characters and memorable scenes. It may not be the best buddy-cop film written by Shane Black but it’s the only one directed by Tony Scott and worth seeing just for that. 7/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Untold: Malice at the Palace (2021, Floyd Russ) Netflix A look back with key figures from an infamous November 19th 2004 incident between players and fans at an NBA game in Michigan who discuss its fallout and its lasting legacy. Average Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shea Wigham - South of Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Polly Draper - Shiva Baby BEST EDITING: Douglas Stewart - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCORE: Denny Zeitlin - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - The Crimson Kimono BEST DIRECTOR: Philip Kaufman - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 19, 2021 5:35:08 GMT
Miracle of 34th Street - 6/10
Mass Appeal - 4/10
The Last Boy Scout - 7/10
Mine:
Saving Christmas (2014) - 1/10 I just watched this film as a joke with my parents. My dad left and my mom got pretty irritated and said its the worst film shes has ever seen. Its seriously is. Its like mental patents made a Christmas film. Its beyond horrible. Its a new level of awful.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - 7/10 Fast and entertaining follow up to Venom. I had fun here.
Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10 One of my favorite action films. When Bruce Willis was a good actor.
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 9/10 Highly entertaining sequel is a lot of fun.
Lake Alice (2018) - 4/10 OK Christmas slasher film.
Dangerous (2021) - 4/10 Newest Scott Eastwood/Mel Gibson action film is watchable but forgettable.
Apex (2021) - 3/10 People try to hunt down and kill Bruce Willis. Too bad he gave up on acting.
The Farm (2018) - 3/10 Really gross horror film lacks fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 6:00:45 GMT
Miracle of 34th Street - 6/10 Mass Appeal - 4/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7/10 Mine: Saving Christmas (2014) - 1/10
I just watched this film as a joke with my parents. My dad left and my mom got pretty irritated and said its the worst film shes has ever seen. Its seriously is. Its like mental patents made a Christmas film. Its beyond horrible. Its a new level of awful. Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - 7/10
Fast and entertaining follow up to Venom. I had fun here. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10
One of my favorite action films. When Bruce Willis was a good actor. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 9/10
Highly entertaining sequel is a lot of fun. Lake Alice (2018) - 4/10
OK Christmas slasher film. Dangerous (2021) - 4/10
Newest Scott Eastwood/Mel Gibson action film is watchable but forgettable. Apex (2021) - 3/10
People try to hunt down and kill Bruce Willis. Too bad he gave up on acting. The Farm (2018) - 3/10
Really gross horror film lacks fun. Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - fast paced yet I was still bored 5/10 Die Hard 2 (1990) - huge step down in the quality of film making and the villains suck. Bruce is good though 5.5-6 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 6:05:42 GMT
Miracle of 34th Street - 6/10 Mass Appeal - 4/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7/10 Mine: Saving Christmas (2014) - 1/10
I just watched this film as a joke with my parents. My dad left and my mom got pretty irritated and said its the worst film shes has ever seen. Its seriously is. Its like mental patents made a Christmas film. Its beyond horrible. Its a new level of awful. Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - 7/10
Fast and entertaining follow up to Venom. I had fun here. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10
One of my favorite action films. When Bruce Willis was a good actor. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 9/10
Highly entertaining sequel is a lot of fun. Lake Alice (2018) - 4/10
OK Christmas slasher film. Dangerous (2021) - 4/10
Newest Scott Eastwood/Mel Gibson action film is watchable but forgettable. Apex (2021) - 3/10
People try to hunt down and kill Bruce Willis. Too bad he gave up on acting. The Farm (2018) - 3/10
Really gross horror film lacks fun. Any interest in body snatchers?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 19, 2021 6:36:00 GMT
MINE
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021 Andy Serkis) - 5.5/10
The Insider (1999 Michael Mann) - 8.5/10
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021 Jon Watts) - 8/10
Niagara (1953 Henry Hathaway) - 5.5/10
How to Murder Your Wife (1965 Richard Quine) - 5.5/10
The Summit of the Gods (2021 Patrick Imbert) - 7/10
Television
The West Wing: Season 1 (1999-2000) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Insider BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (The Insider) BEST ACTRESS - Marilyn Monroe (Niagara) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christopher Plummer (The Insider) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Venora (The Insider) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (The Insider) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Insider BEST SCORE - The Insider
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 6:40:08 GMT
MINEVenom: Let There Be Carnage (2021 Andy Serkis) - 5.5/10
The Insider (1999 Michael Mann) - 8.5/10 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021 Jon Watts) - 8/10 Niagara (1953 Henry Hathaway) - 5.5/10 How to Murder Your Wife (1965 Richard Quine) - 5.5/10 The Summit of the Gods (2021 Patrick Imbert) - 7/10TelevisionThe West Wing: Season 1 (1999-2000) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Insider BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (The Insider) BEST ACTRESS - Marilyn Monroe (Niagara) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christopher Plummer (The Insider) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Venora (The Insider) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (The Insider) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Insider BEST SCORE - The Insider Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021 Andy Serkis) - 5/10 The Insider (1999 Michael Mann) - 8.5/10 Niagara (1953 Henry Hathaway) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 7:26:02 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10
Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10
Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10
The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10
Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10
Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10
Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10
South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021, Trey Parker) - 7.5/10
Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10
Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 6 (2001-2002) - 9.5/10
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 7 (2002-2003) - 9.5/10
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 8 (2003-2004) - 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - Gandhi BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Marnie BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Marnie BEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die Hard BEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 7:28:12 GMT
MINEVenom: Let There Be Carnage (2021 Andy Serkis) - 5.5/10
The Insider (1999 Michael Mann) - 8.5/10 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021 Jon Watts) - 8/10 Niagara (1953 Henry Hathaway) - 5.5/10 How to Murder Your Wife (1965 Richard Quine) - 5.5/10 The Summit of the Gods (2021 Patrick Imbert) - 7/10TelevisionThe West Wing: Season 1 (1999-2000) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Insider BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (The Insider) BEST ACTRESS - Marilyn Monroe (Niagara) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christopher Plummer (The Insider) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Venora (The Insider) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (The Insider) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Insider BEST SCORE - The Insider Venom: Let There Be Carnage - 5.5/10 The Insider - 8/10 How to Murder Your Wife - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 19, 2021 7:44:26 GMT
First Time Viewings:Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10 5.5/10Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10 4/10Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10 4.5/10The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10 5.5/10Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 6.5/10Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 7.5/10Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Die HardBEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - GandhiBEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - MarnieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die HardBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - MarnieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Marnie GandhiBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Marnie Spider-ManBEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die HardBEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard I don't remember the score for Marnie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 7:48:00 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021, Trey Parker) - 7.5/10Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10TV Viewings:Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 6 (2001-2002) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 7 (2002-2003) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 8 (2003-2004) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Die HardBEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - GandhiBEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - MarnieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die HardBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - MarnieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - MarnieBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - MarnieBEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die HardBEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die HardHey Cushions Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - pretty sure I switched it off Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - might check it out as it’s on Netflix The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 4/10 I found it surprisingly poor Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10 not seen in a very long time Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10 so glad you liked it, had a bad rep but I had a blast watching it Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 8.5/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 5/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 7:50:26 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021, Trey Parker) - 7.5/10Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10TV Viewings:Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 6 (2001-2002) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 7 (2002-2003) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 8 (2003-2004) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Die HardBEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - GandhiBEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - MarnieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die HardBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - MarnieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - MarnieBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - MarnieBEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die HardBEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die HardBEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - Gandhi BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gandhi BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Marnie BEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die Hard BEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 7:52:41 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 I essentially have the first two bodysnatchers at the same score but just tip it to the 70s one any interest in the crimson kimono or south of heaven?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 7:53:08 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021, Trey Parker) - 7.5/10Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10TV Viewings:Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 6 (2001-2002) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 7 (2002-2003) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 8 (2003-2004) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Die HardBEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - GandhiBEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - MarnieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die HardBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - MarnieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - MarnieBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - MarnieBEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die HardBEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die HardHey Cushions Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - pretty sure I switched it off Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - might check it out as it’s on Netflix The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 4/10 I found it surprisingly poor Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10 not seen in a very long time Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10 so glad you liked it, had a bad rep but I had a blast watching it Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 8.5/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 5/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 4/10 Glad to hear you're a fan of Semi-Pro too. I went in with no expectations, but ended up having fun with it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 7:56:27 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 I essentially have the first two bodysnatchers at the same score but just tip it to the 70s one any interest in the crimson kimono or south of heaven? In fairness, I have only seen the remake once. Those both sound interesting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 8:01:17 GMT
I essentially have the first two bodysnatchers at the same score but just tip it to the 70s one any interest in the crimson kimono or south of heaven? In fairness, I have only seen the remake once. Those both sound interesting. Also I hadn’t heard that Willis and Wayans didn’t get on but I’m not surprised, I can imagine Willis being an ass to deal with. I agree that they had good chemistry regardless. I also think that a better actor than wayans would’ve made the film better, he has a few weak dramatic moments
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 8:07:59 GMT
In fairness, I have only seen the remake once. Those both sound interesting. Also I hadn’t heard that Willis and Wayans didn’t get on but I’m not surprised, I can imagine Willis being an ass to deal with. I agree that they had good chemistry regardless. I also think that a better actor than wayans would’ve made the film better, he has a few weak dramatic moments I just remember Wayans having good chemistry with Willis, so I was fine with his performance. Willis is hard to beat when it comes to playing sarcastic wise-cracking characters and Last Boy Scout is one of those where he shows it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 19, 2021 9:27:07 GMT
Any interest in body snatchers? Yes. I will check that out eventually. Im pretty surprised I have not seen that yet.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 9:45:55 GMT
Any interest in body snatchers? Yes. I will check that out eventually. Im pretty surprised I have not seen that yet. Yah I was surprised too 🤣
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 19, 2021 11:43:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Crimson Kimono (1959, Samuel Fuller)
An interesting and ground breaking film noir that starts off as an exciting, gritty hardboiled detective story but transforms into a slower love triangle story which ponders racism towards the Japanese in America. I think the two styles could've been blended better to keep the excitement going. 7/10 Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) Netflix
This film wasn't too well received but I quite liked it. People however did laud Denzel's performance and rightly so as he is a powerhouse here. 6-6.5/10 Shiva Baby (2021, Emma Seligman)
This Jewish tale sees a college student attending a family shiva where she is accosted by her relatives, outshined by her ex-girlfriend, and meets face-to-face with her sugar daddy and his family. It takes a while to get going but the tension created in the final act is well handled. 6-6.5/10 South of Heaven (2021, Aharon Keshales)
Pretty solid drama thriller following an ex con who is trying to do right by his dying fiancé but is being dragged back into the criminal world by his parole officer. Strong cast and a quirky sensibility keep this one interesting. 6-6.5/10 Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb)
Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire star as two of a group of Los Angeles teenagers who meet every day at their local diner hangout to discus their latest misadventures with their miserable lives. This low budget and mostly improvised film is pretty good actually. Not sure why Tobey Maguire made sure this film couldn't get an American release but he is a very troubled man so we will probably never know. 6/10 Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen)
This boxing noir is very slow to start and could've been trimmed down but it finishes strong enough. 6/10 Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton)
I had never seen this original version of the story before. I found it mostly dull until they got to the court scenes near the end. 5.5/10 Mass Appeal (1984, Glenn Jordan)
This is the story of a young seminarian who rattles the established order at a Catholic parish run by an older pastor. The acting is good but I found it pretty dull. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInvasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) UHD Disc
This first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion, from a small town to the city of San Francisco. This is a very well made film and whilst a lot of the characters feel pretty cold it suits the overall atmosphere, great stuff. 8/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
sometimes awkward blend of LA detective neo-noir (albeit more foul mouthed) and a bloody blockbuster action movie. However it is still entertaining with a lot of colourful characters and memorable scenes. It may not be the best buddy-cop film written by Shane Black but it’s the only one directed by Tony Scott and worth seeing just for that. 7/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGUntold: Malice at the Palace (2021, Floyd Russ) Netflix
A look back with key figures from an infamous November 19th 2004 incident between players and fans at an NBA game in Michigan who discuss its fallout and its lasting legacy. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shea Wigham - South of Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Polly Draper - Shiva Baby BEST EDITING: Douglas Stewart - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCORE: Denny Zeitlin - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - The Crimson Kimono BEST DIRECTOR: Philip Kaufman - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) While the plot has some problems, probably a result of countless re-writes, I would've prefered a bit more of an actual detective story, I still like the cynical tone, the witty one-liners and the uncompromising violence. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 19, 2021 11:49:42 GMT
Roman J. Israel Esq. - Nowhere near as good as Nightcrawler, but I liked it and Denzel is really good. 7/10 Shiva Baby - Watched this a few months back and quite enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Don's Plum - Has its moments and DiCaprio gives a good performance. I also don't understand why DiCaprio and Maguire have made it so hard to find. 6/10 Miracle on 34th Street - I really like it. 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I like the original more, but I do prefer the ending of this one and it's still good overall. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - Despite apparently hating each other, Willis and Wayans have great chemistry here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Jungle Cruise (2021, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6/10Four Christmases (2008, Seth Gordon) - 7/10Deck the Halls (2006, John Whitesell) - 5/10The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992, Brian Henson) - 7/10Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough) - 7/10South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021, Trey Parker) - 7.5/10Semi-Pro (2008, Kent Alterman) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) - 7/10Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10TV Viewings:Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 6 (2001-2002) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 7 (2002-2003) - 9.5/10Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 8 (2003-2004) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Die HardBEST ACTOR: Ben Kingsley - GandhiBEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - MarnieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die HardBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Baker - MarnieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - MarnieBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - MarnieBEST SCRIPT: Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza - Die HardBEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die HardMarnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) - 9/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) - 6.5/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) - 7/10
|
|