|
Post by theravenking on Dec 19, 2021 11:51:08 GMT
Miracle of 34th Street - 6/10 Mass Appeal - 4/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7/10 Mine: Saving Christmas (2014) - 1/10
I just watched this film as a joke with my parents. My dad left and my mom got pretty irritated and said its the worst film shes has ever seen. Its seriously is. Its like mental patents made a Christmas film. Its beyond horrible. Its a new level of awful. Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) - 7/10
Fast and entertaining follow up to Venom. I had fun here. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10
One of my favorite action films. When Bruce Willis was a good actor. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 9/10
Highly entertaining sequel is a lot of fun. Lake Alice (2018) - 4/10
OK Christmas slasher film. Dangerous (2021) - 4/10
Newest Scott Eastwood/Mel Gibson action film is watchable but forgettable. Apex (2021) - 3/10
People try to hunt down and kill Bruce Willis. Too bad he gave up on acting. The Farm (2018) - 3/10
Really gross horror film lacks fun. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 8/10 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 19, 2021 11:53:29 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Fast and the Furious (2001) - Netflix 7/10
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - Netflix 6/10
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings: none
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 19, 2021 12:38:31 GMT
First Time Viewing:
No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10
Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10
The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10
TV
Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10
Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10
Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 19, 2021 12:43:10 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Fast and the Furious (2001) - Netflix 7/102 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - Netflix 6/10The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings: none The Fast and the Furious (2001) - Netflix 5/10 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - Netflix 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 19, 2021 12:52:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10 Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10 TV Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10 Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10 Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10 Batman Returns - 8/10 Tommy Boy - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 13:33:33 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Fast and the Furious (2001) - Netflix 7/102 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - Netflix 6/10The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings: none Viewings: The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 4.5 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 3 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 13:35:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10 Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10 TV Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10 Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10 Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10 No time to die - a lot of things I didn’t like, I have a feeling this may fall on rewatch 5-5.5 tommy boy - okay enough disposable comedy 5.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 19, 2021 13:48:41 GMT
First Viewings:
Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 5/10
Never Too Young to Die (1986) 4/10
Snake Eyes (2021) 6/10
Donovan’s Reef (1963) 7/10
The Night House (2021) 8/10
Ghost (1990) 7/10
They Came to Cordura (1959) 4/10
The Eagle Has Landed (1976) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Knights of the Round Table (1953) 7/10
The Adventures of Quentin Durward (1955) 8/10
Tag (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 18:09:34 GMT
First Viewings: Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 5/10 Never Too Young to Die (1986) 4/10 Snake Eyes (2021) 6/10 Donovan’s Reef (1963) 7/10 The Night House (2021) 8/10 Ghost (1990) 7/10 They Came to Cordura (1959) 4/10 The Eagle Has Landed (1976) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Knights of the Round Table (1953) 7/10 The Adventures of Quentin Durward (1955) 8/10 Tag (2018) 7/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 5/10 The Night House (2021) 5/10 Ghost (1990) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 19:02:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10 Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10 TV Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10 Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10 Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10 No Time to Die - 7/10 Batman Returns - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2021 19:52:31 GMT
First Time Viewing: No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10 Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10 TV Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10 Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10 Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10 Oops missed Batman Returns from yours… 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 19, 2021 21:17:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: No Time To Die (2021; Cary Fukunaga) - Tragic. A disgrace to the franchise. Ana De Armas was the only bright spot. 2.5/10 Purgatory (1999; Uli Edel) - Eric Roberts leads a posse of bank robbers in the old west who on the run from justice end up in a mysterious place seemingly inhabited by famous western icons of the past like Wild Bill Hickock and Doc Holiday. With an original concept like this you'd think Purgatory would've attracted some top talent and a decent budget, instead it was made as a TV movie for TNT. It's watchable enough, but perhaps one day we get a glossier remake. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1988; Jack Ersgard) - This was released outside its native Sweden in a shorter version, but I doubt the extended cut would be much better. It's a rather generic haunted house movie with little new to offer. 4.5/10 TV Hunted (2012) - Limited Cinemax series about a Bourne-like female spy (Melissa George) who is double-crossed by her employees and vows revenge. I always liked George, but the show itself is dull and the cinematography looks ugly. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Returns (1992; Tim Burton) - Had forgotten how disturbing this was. I'm very glad I didn't watch it as a young kid, it would've given me nightmares. Some great performances, DeVito and Pfeiffer are unforgettable as The Penguin and Catwoman and marvellous Dark Deco set design. It occasionally suffers from being too much of a freak show though and the plot is not very well told. I still very much prefer its goofier but more fun predecessor. 6.5/10 Grand Piano (2012; Eugenio Mira) - Solid Hitchcockian thriller about a pianist with stage fright who during a performance is threatened by a sniper. Fine, inventive camera work and a decent performance from Elijah Wood, but John Cusack is not charismatic enough as the voice of the sniper and the ending is a let-down. 6/10 Tommy Boy (1995; Peter Segal) - This used to make me laugh, but I found it a bit of a chore to get through this time. For each joke that worked there were about 2-3 that didn't. 5.5/10 Remind me your ratings for the other Craig Bond movies?
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on Dec 20, 2021 7:28:56 GMT
Yours: Roman J. Israel - 8/10
Untold - Malice at the Palace - 7/10
Mine:
The death of stalin (2017, Armando Iannucci, 8/10 (watched via netflix) If Beale Street Could talk (2018) (dir. Barry Jenkins) - 7/10 Bruised (2020) (dir. Halle Berry) - 7/10 via Netflix ) Nomadland (2020) - 9/10 (dir. Chloe Zhao) , via Hulu) One Night in Miami (2020) (dir. Regina King)- 9/10, via Amazon Prime) Another Round (2020) (Dir. Thomas Vinterburg) - 9/10) Pathology (2008) (dir. Marc Scholermann) - (watched via Amazon Prime) - 5/10 Lying and Stealing - (2019) (Dir. Matt Aselton) - 6/10 The Photograph (2020, Stella Meghie, 6/10 (watched via torrent Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth, 6/10 (watched via torrent The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 8/10) (watched via tubi Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton, 8/10 (watched via torrent
BEST FILM: Another Round, One Night in Miami, Nomadland BEST ACTOR: Mads Mikkelson - Another Round BEST ACTRESS: Frances Mcdormand - Nomadland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Straithairn - Nomadland), Jamie Foxx - Just Mercy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brie Larson - Just Mercy BEST EDITING: Nomadland BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland BEST SCRIPT: Sturla Brandth, Grøvlen - Another Round BEST SCORE: Another Round BEST DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterburg - Another Round
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 20, 2021 8:34:13 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) 5/10
Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen) 5/10
Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) 6/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) 4/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) 6/10
Mine: 1) Bitka na Neretvi (The Battle of Neretva) 1969 (6/10)
2) Chrysalis 2014 (5/10)
3) The Captive 2014 (5/10)
4) The Coed and the Zombie Stoner 2014 (5/10)
5) Carmen Jones 1954 (3/10)
6) Crush 2013 (5/10)
7) The Clan of the Cave Bear 1986 (5/10)
8) Chef 2014 (7/10)
9) The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 2021 (6/10)
10) Coherence 2013 (7/10)
11) The Cowboy and the Lady 1938 (5/10)
12) Battle Cry 1955 (5/10)
13) Cannibal 2013 (4/10)
14) Cuban Fury 2014 (6/10)
15) The Damned 1969 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2021 10:00:05 GMT
Yours: Roman J. Israel - 8/10 Untold - Malice at the Palace - 7/10 Mine: The death of stalin (2017, Armando Iannucci, 8/10 (watched via netflix) If Beale Street Could talk (2018) (dir. Barry Jenkins) - 7/10 Bruised (2020) (dir. Halle Berry) - 7/10 via Netflix ) Nomadland (2020) - 9/10 (dir. Chloe Zhao) , via Hulu) One Night in Miami (2020) (dir. Regina King)- 9/10, via Amazon Prime) Another Round (2020) (Dir. Thomas Vinterburg) - 9/10) Pathology (2008) (dir. Marc Scholermann) - (watched via Amazon Prime) - 5/10 Lying and Stealing - (2019) (Dir. Matt Aselton) - 6/10 The Photograph (2020, Stella Meghie, 6/10 (watched via torrent Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth, 6/10 (watched via torrent The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 8/10) (watched via tubi Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton, 8/10 (watched via torrent BEST FILM: Another Round, One Night in Miami, Nomadland BEST ACTOR: Mads Mikkelson - Another Round BEST ACTRESS: Frances Mcdormand - Nomadland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Straithairn - Nomadland), Jamie Foxx - Just Mercy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brie Larson - Just Mercy BEST EDITING: Nomadland BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nomadland BEST SCRIPT: Sturla Brandth, Grøvlen - Another Round BEST SCORE: Another Round BEST DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterburg - Another Round Hey hey If Beale Street Could talk (2018) (dir. Barry Jenkins) - 6.5 Bruised (2020) (dir. Halle Berry) - 3/10 Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth, only death wish I have not seen The Ghost Writer (2010, Roman Polanski, 7/10 Just Mercy (2019, Destin Daniel Cretton, 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2021 10:01:19 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) 7/10 Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) 5/10 Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen) 5/10 Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) 6/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) 4/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) Bitka na Neretvi (The Battle of Neretva) 1969 (6/10) 2) Chrysalis 2014 (5/10) 3) The Captive 2014 (5/10) 4) The Coed and the Zombie Stoner 2014 (5/10) 5) Carmen Jones 1954 (3/10) 6) Crush 2013 (5/10) 7) The Clan of the Cave Bear 1986 (5/10) 8) Chef 2014 (7/10) 9) The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 2021 (6/10) 10) Coherence 2013 (7/10) 11) The Cowboy and the Lady 1938 (5/10) 12) Battle Cry 1955 (5/10) 13) Cannibal 2013 (4/10) 14) Cuban Fury 2014 (6/10) 15) The Damned 1969 (4/10) HeySJG Just two 8) Chef 2014 (7/10) 10) Coherence 2013 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 20, 2021 23:54:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Crimson Kimono (1959, Samuel Fuller)
An interesting and ground breaking film noir that starts off as an exciting, gritty hardboiled detective story but transforms into a slower love triangle story which ponders racism towards the Japanese in America. I think the two styles could've been blended better to keep the excitement going. 7/10 Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) Netflix
This film wasn't too well received but I quite liked it. People however did laud Denzel's performance and rightly so as he is a powerhouse here. 6-6.5/10 Shiva Baby (2021, Emma Seligman)
This Jewish tale sees a college student attending a family shiva where she is accosted by her relatives, outshined by her ex-girlfriend, and meets face-to-face with her sugar daddy and his family. It takes a while to get going but the tension created in the final act is well handled. 6-6.5/10 South of Heaven (2021, Aharon Keshales)
Pretty solid drama thriller following an ex con who is trying to do right by his dying fiancé but is being dragged back into the criminal world by his parole officer. Strong cast and a quirky sensibility keep this one interesting. 6-6.5/10 Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb)
Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire star as two of a group of Los Angeles teenagers who meet every day at their local diner hangout to discus their latest misadventures with their miserable lives. This low budget and mostly improvised film is pretty good actually. Not sure why Tobey Maguire made sure this film couldn't get an American release but he is a very troubled man so we will probably never know. 6/10 Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen)
This boxing noir is very slow to start and could've been trimmed down but it finishes strong enough. 6/10 Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton)
I had never seen this original version of the story before. I found it mostly dull until they got to the court scenes near the end. 5.5/10 Mass Appeal (1984, Glenn Jordan)
This is the story of a young seminarian who rattles the established order at a Catholic parish run by an older pastor. The acting is good but I found it pretty dull. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInvasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) UHD Disc
This first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion, from a small town to the city of San Francisco. This is a very well made film and whilst a lot of the characters feel pretty cold it suits the overall atmosphere, great stuff. 8/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
sometimes awkward blend of LA detective neo-noir (albeit more foul mouthed) and a bloody blockbuster action movie. However it is still entertaining with a lot of colourful characters and memorable scenes. It may not be the best buddy-cop film written by Shane Black but it’s the only one directed by Tony Scott and worth seeing just for that. 7/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGUntold: Malice at the Palace (2021, Floyd Russ) Netflix
A look back with key figures from an infamous November 19th 2004 incident between players and fans at an NBA game in Michigan who discuss its fallout and its lasting legacy. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shea Wigham - South of Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Polly Draper - Shiva Baby BEST EDITING: Douglas Stewart - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCORE: Denny Zeitlin - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - The Crimson Kimono BEST DIRECTOR: Philip Kaufman - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of The Crimson Kimono. Interested in seeing the whole thing. Interested in Body and Soul too. Yours: Roman J. Esquire 6.5/10 Denzel was good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8.5/10 Yeah, I love it, and it's still very creepy. The ending wow... The Last boy Scout 6.5/10 I rewatched it recently, I remembered liking it more. It's not bad, but yeah...I actually didn't like Bruce Wiillis much. Mine (only two this week): Thelma and Louise 8.5/10 Ridley Scott movie, with Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis. Love it, it holds up, the ending too. The acting is good, loved Harvey Keitel. I liked Brad Pitt too. Bright Lights, Big City 7/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox about a writer moving to NY, he can't forget his wife who left him, he's in crisis and he starts to use drugs and drink a lot of booze. It's O.K., a bit bland. Michael J. Fox is good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 21, 2021 0:07:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Crimson Kimono (1959, Samuel Fuller)
An interesting and ground breaking film noir that starts off as an exciting, gritty hardboiled detective story but transforms into a slower love triangle story which ponders racism towards the Japanese in America. I think the two styles could've been blended better to keep the excitement going. 7/10 Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) Netflix
This film wasn't too well received but I quite liked it. People however did laud Denzel's performance and rightly so as he is a powerhouse here. 6-6.5/10 Shiva Baby (2021, Emma Seligman)
This Jewish tale sees a college student attending a family shiva where she is accosted by her relatives, outshined by her ex-girlfriend, and meets face-to-face with her sugar daddy and his family. It takes a while to get going but the tension created in the final act is well handled. 6-6.5/10 South of Heaven (2021, Aharon Keshales)
Pretty solid drama thriller following an ex con who is trying to do right by his dying fiancé but is being dragged back into the criminal world by his parole officer. Strong cast and a quirky sensibility keep this one interesting. 6-6.5/10 Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb)
Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire star as two of a group of Los Angeles teenagers who meet every day at their local diner hangout to discus their latest misadventures with their miserable lives. This low budget and mostly improvised film is pretty good actually. Not sure why Tobey Maguire made sure this film couldn't get an American release but he is a very troubled man so we will probably never know. 6/10 Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen)
This boxing noir is very slow to start and could've been trimmed down but it finishes strong enough. 6/10 Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton)
I had never seen this original version of the story before. I found it mostly dull until they got to the court scenes near the end. 5.5/10 Mass Appeal (1984, Glenn Jordan)
This is the story of a young seminarian who rattles the established order at a Catholic parish run by an older pastor. The acting is good but I found it pretty dull. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInvasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) UHD Disc
This first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion, from a small town to the city of San Francisco. This is a very well made film and whilst a lot of the characters feel pretty cold it suits the overall atmosphere, great stuff. 8/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
sometimes awkward blend of LA detective neo-noir (albeit more foul mouthed) and a bloody blockbuster action movie. However it is still entertaining with a lot of colourful characters and memorable scenes. It may not be the best buddy-cop film written by Shane Black but it’s the only one directed by Tony Scott and worth seeing just for that. 7/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGUntold: Malice at the Palace (2021, Floyd Russ) Netflix
A look back with key figures from an infamous November 19th 2004 incident between players and fans at an NBA game in Michigan who discuss its fallout and its lasting legacy. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shea Wigham - South of Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Polly Draper - Shiva Baby BEST EDITING: Douglas Stewart - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCORE: Denny Zeitlin - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - The Crimson Kimono BEST DIRECTOR: Philip Kaufman - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of The Crimson Kimono. Interested in seeing the whole thing. Interested in Body and Soul too. Yours: Roman J. Esquire 6.5/10 Denzel was good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8.5/10 Yeah, I love it, and it's still very creepy. The ending wow... The Last boy Scout 6.5/10 I rewatched it recently, I remembered liking it more. It's not bad, but yeah...I actually didn't like Bruce Wiillis much. Mine (only two this week): Thelma and Louise 8.5/10 Ridley Scott movie, with Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis. Love it, it holds up, the ending too. The acting is good, loved Harvey Keitel. I liked Brad Pitt too. Bright Lights, Big City 7/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox about a writer moving to NY, he can't forget his wife who left him, he's in crisis and he starts to use drugs and drink a lot of booze. It's O.K., a bit bland. Michael J. Fox is good. Hey billy Thelma and Louise easy to watch and one of Scotts best for sure 7.5-8 Bright Lights, Big City I saw this a long time ago, remember fox being good and some cool 80s night life scenes 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 21, 2021 0:28:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Crimson Kimono (1959, Samuel Fuller)
An interesting and ground breaking film noir that starts off as an exciting, gritty hardboiled detective story but transforms into a slower love triangle story which ponders racism towards the Japanese in America. I think the two styles could've been blended better to keep the excitement going. 7/10 Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) Netflix
This film wasn't too well received but I quite liked it. People however did laud Denzel's performance and rightly so as he is a powerhouse here. 6-6.5/10 Shiva Baby (2021, Emma Seligman)
This Jewish tale sees a college student attending a family shiva where she is accosted by her relatives, outshined by her ex-girlfriend, and meets face-to-face with her sugar daddy and his family. It takes a while to get going but the tension created in the final act is well handled. 6-6.5/10 South of Heaven (2021, Aharon Keshales)
Pretty solid drama thriller following an ex con who is trying to do right by his dying fiancé but is being dragged back into the criminal world by his parole officer. Strong cast and a quirky sensibility keep this one interesting. 6-6.5/10 Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb)
Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire star as two of a group of Los Angeles teenagers who meet every day at their local diner hangout to discus their latest misadventures with their miserable lives. This low budget and mostly improvised film is pretty good actually. Not sure why Tobey Maguire made sure this film couldn't get an American release but he is a very troubled man so we will probably never know. 6/10 Body and Soul (1947, Robert Rossen)
This boxing noir is very slow to start and could've been trimmed down but it finishes strong enough. 6/10 Miracle of 34th Street (1947, George Seaton)
I had never seen this original version of the story before. I found it mostly dull until they got to the court scenes near the end. 5.5/10 Mass Appeal (1984, Glenn Jordan)
This is the story of a young seminarian who rattles the established order at a Catholic parish run by an older pastor. The acting is good but I found it pretty dull. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInvasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) UHD Disc
This first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion, from a small town to the city of San Francisco. This is a very well made film and whilst a lot of the characters feel pretty cold it suits the overall atmosphere, great stuff. 8/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
sometimes awkward blend of LA detective neo-noir (albeit more foul mouthed) and a bloody blockbuster action movie. However it is still entertaining with a lot of colourful characters and memorable scenes. It may not be the best buddy-cop film written by Shane Black but it’s the only one directed by Tony Scott and worth seeing just for that. 7/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGUntold: Malice at the Palace (2021, Floyd Russ) Netflix
A look back with key figures from an infamous November 19th 2004 incident between players and fans at an NBA game in Michigan who discuss its fallout and its lasting legacy. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel Esq. BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shea Wigham - South of Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Polly Draper - Shiva Baby BEST EDITING: Douglas Stewart - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCORE: Denny Zeitlin - Invasion of the Body Snatchers BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - The Crimson Kimono BEST DIRECTOR: Philip Kaufman - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of The Crimson Kimono. Interested in seeing the whole thing. Interested in Body and Soul too. Yours: Roman J. Esquire 6.5/10 Denzel was good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8.5/10 Yeah, I love it, and it's still very creepy. The ending wow... The Last boy Scout 6.5/10 I rewatched it recently, I remembered liking it more. It's not bad, but yeah...I actually didn't like Bruce Wiillis much. Mine (only two this week): Thelma and Louise 8.5/10 Ridley Scott movie, with Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis. Love it, it holds up, the ending too. The acting is good, loved Harvey Keitel. I liked Brad Pitt too. Bright Lights, Big City 7/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox about a writer moving to NY, he can't forget his wife who left him, he's in crisis and he starts to use drugs and drink a lot of booze. It's O.K., a bit bland. Michael J. Fox is good. I forget, is the 70s one your top snatchers film?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 22, 2021 0:19:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've seen part of The Crimson Kimono. Interested in seeing the whole thing. Interested in Body and Soul too. Yours: Roman J. Esquire 6.5/10 Denzel was good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8.5/10 Yeah, I love it, and it's still very creepy. The ending wow... The Last boy Scout 6.5/10 I rewatched it recently, I remembered liking it more. It's not bad, but yeah...I actually didn't like Bruce Wiillis much. Mine (only two this week): Thelma and Louise 8.5/10 Ridley Scott movie, with Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis. Love it, it holds up, the ending too. The acting is good, loved Harvey Keitel. I liked Brad Pitt too. Bright Lights, Big City 7/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox about a writer moving to NY, he can't forget his wife who left him, he's in crisis and he starts to use drugs and drink a lot of booze. It's O.K., a bit bland. Michael J. Fox is good. I forget, is the 70s one your top snatchers film? Yeah, I like the 80s vibe. My favourite Body Snatchers movie is the 50s one, actually.
|
|