|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 0:57:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Nest weeks thread will be the year end wrap up thread:) FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Don't Look Up (2021, Adam Mckay) Netflix
An all star satire that is so close to the truth of things that its more an expose than a satire. One of the best of the year, very entertaining. 7.5/10 The Novice (2021, Lauren Hadaway)
Very atmospheric drama about a student striving for perfection at the cost of her own alienation. 6.5/10 Coda (2021, Sian Heder)
Solid enough indie drama about a girl who is the only one in her family who is not deaf. It goes for the heart strings at times but I never felt that drawn in. 6/10 Let it Snow (2019, Luke Snellin) Netflix
Solid little Xmas film set in a small town that is snowed in and follows several teens experiences with finding love. 6/10 Spider-man: No Way Home (2021, John Watt) Cinema
Typically but even more so, flat ugly looking film. The first half hour was garbage with the already annoying fast 'witty' dialogue from previous films ramped up to cringe levels. The film got a little more interesting with the introduction of the villains but then turned to garbage again. Luckily the third act with help from some other introductions was pretty fun and somewhat saved the film from disaster. Also this was Tobey Maguires best performance in the Spider-man/ Peter Parker role. 5.5/10 Love Hard (2021, Hernán Jiménez) Netflix
Cheap little Xmas comedy that should have been a disaster but had a modicum of entertainment value. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Molly's Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) NetflixA well paced true story of a former Olympic hopeful who ended up running poker games for the rich and famous. Sorkin's best film as a director and a great lead performance from Jessica Chastain. 7.5/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Later in his career Hitchcock did two back to back cold war thrillers, this underrated film was the first of those two, the second is possibly his worst. The film has a lot of slow sections but Paul Newman and Julie Andrews are good enough to make those entertaining enough. Sprinkled through are some great Hitchcock set pieces that make the film a must see for fans. 7/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Solid but flawed Hitchcock thriller with good leads, good set pieces and some over wrought psychology. 7/10 Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
A good thriller and one of many 'wrongly accused man' films that Hitch would do before perfecting it with North by Northwest. The film has some pacing issued but still fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Molly's Game BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Don't Look Up BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - The Novice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Don't Look Up BEST EDITING: Bud Hoffman - Torn Curtain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Warren - Torn Curtain BEST SCORE: Marnie - Bernard Herrmann BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Torn Curtain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 26, 2021 2:43:57 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Larceny Inc (1942) 8/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 10/10
Die Hard (1988) 10/10
Die Hard 2: Die Harder (1990) 6/10
First Viewings:
The Power of the Dog (2021) 6/10
The Highwaymen (2019) 7/10
The Harder They Fall (2021) 6/10
The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942) 7/10
Love and Monsters (2020) 8/10
Whirlpool (1950) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 3:08:00 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Larceny Inc (1942) 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 10/10 Die Hard (1988) 10/10 Die Hard 2: Die Harder (1990) 6/10 First Viewings: The Power of the Dog (2021) 6/10 The Highwaymen (2019) 7/10 The Harder They Fall (2021) 6/10 The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942) 7/10 Love and Monsters (2020) 8/10 Whirlpool (1950) 7/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 8/10 Die Hard (1988) 8.5/10 Die Hard 2: Die Harder (1990) 6/10 The Power of the Dog (2021) 7/10 Whirlpool (1950) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 26, 2021 3:32:25 GMT
Not seen any of yours, but looking forward to seeing Spider-Man: No Way Home myself.
First Time Viewings:
Fast & Furious (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10
Fast Five (2011) - Netflix 8/10
Fast & Furious 6 (2013) - Netflix 7.5/10
Furious 7 (2015) - Netflix 8/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out (1989) - TubiTV 3.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990) - TubiTV 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991) - Online 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings: Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - TubiTV 7.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - TubiTV 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 4:08:52 GMT
Not seen any of yours, but looking forward to seeing Spider-Man: No Way Home myself. First Time Viewings:Fast & Furious (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10Fast Five (2011) - Netflix 8/10Fast & Furious 6 (2013) - Netflix 7.5/10Furious 7 (2015) - Netflix 8/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out (1989) - TubiTV 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990) - TubiTV 5.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991) - Online 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - TubiTV 7.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - TubiTV 4.5/10Fast Five (2011) - 4/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - 5/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 26, 2021 6:38:13 GMT
MINELicorice Pizza (2021 Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7.5/10CODA (2021 Sian Heder) - 8/10
Gentleman Jim (1942 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10Overlord (1975 Stuart Cooper) - 7/10Don't Look Up (2021 Adam McKay) - 6.5/10 The Matrix Resurrections (2021 Lana Wachowski) - 5.5/10 Vanishing Point (1971 Richard C. Sarafian) - 6.5/10Gone in 60 Seconds (1974 H.B. Halicki) - 5/10 Swan Song (2021 Todd Stephens) - 7/10
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021 Dan Mazer) - 3/10 The One and Only Ivan (2020 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021 Trey Parker) - 8.5/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964 Larry Roemer) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Udo Kier (Swan Song) BEST ACTRESS Emilia Jones (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Troy Kotsur (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlee Matlin (CODA) BEST DIRECTOR Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Overlord BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 26, 2021 8:18:00 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular)
Don't Look Up - I watched it too.
Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well.
Molly's Game - 7/10
Torn Curtain - 7/10
Marnie - 8/10
Saboteur - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10
The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10
Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10
Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10
The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10
The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family Plot BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful Life BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Village BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 26, 2021 8:20:58 GMT
MINELicorice Pizza (2021 Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7.5/10CODA (2021 Sian Heder) - 8/10
Gentleman Jim (1942 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10Overlord (1975 Stuart Cooper) - 7/10Don't Look Up (2021 Adam McKay) - 6.5/10 The Matrix Resurrections (2021 Lana Wachowski) - 5.5/10 Vanishing Point (1971 Richard C. Sarafian) - 6.5/10Gone in 60 Seconds (1974 H.B. Halicki) - 5/10 Swan Song (2021 Todd Stephens) - 7/10
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021 Dan Mazer) - 3/10 The One and Only Ivan (2020 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021 Trey Parker) - 8.5/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964 Larry Roemer) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Udo Kier (Swan Song) BEST ACTRESS Emilia Jones (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Troy Kotsur (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlee Matlin (CODA) BEST DIRECTOR Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Overlord BEST SCORE Don't Look Up - 7/10 The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid - 7.5/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 9:08:03 GMT
MINELicorice Pizza (2021 Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7.5/10CODA (2021 Sian Heder) - 8/10
Gentleman Jim (1942 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10Overlord (1975 Stuart Cooper) - 7/10Don't Look Up (2021 Adam McKay) - 6.5/10 The Matrix Resurrections (2021 Lana Wachowski) - 5.5/10 Vanishing Point (1971 Richard C. Sarafian) - 6.5/10Gone in 60 Seconds (1974 H.B. Halicki) - 5/10 Swan Song (2021 Todd Stephens) - 7/10
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021 Dan Mazer) - 3/10 The One and Only Ivan (2020 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951 Raoul Walsh) - 6.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid (2021 Trey Parker) - 8.5/10Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964 Larry Roemer) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Udo Kier (Swan Song) BEST ACTRESS Emilia Jones (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Troy Kotsur (CODA) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlee Matlin (CODA) BEST DIRECTOR Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Overlord BEST SCORE Licorice Pizza (2021 Paul Thomas Anderson) -not out here for a while yet, keen to see CODA (2021 Sian Heder) - 6-6.5 Don't Look Up (2021 Adam McKay) - 7.5 Vanishing Point (1971 Richard C. Sarafian) 4/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964 Larry Roemer) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 9:12:50 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeYes you did inspire me on the hitch for sure yours Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 5.5/10 Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7.5/10 Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - might have seen as a kid Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - might have see. As a kid The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 8/10 The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) I meant to rewatch this before Christmas but must’ve forgot
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 9:16:16 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST FILM: The cable guy BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey - cable guy BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family Plot BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: cate blanchett - don’t look up BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Village BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: cable guy BEST DIRECTOR: Ben stiller - cable guy
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 26, 2021 9:19:23 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST FILM: The cable guy BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey - cable guy BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family Plot BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: cate blanchett - don’t look up BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Village BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: cable guy BEST DIRECTOR: Ben stiller - cable guy Carrey's awesome in Cable Guy, but he was 4th for me behind Stewart, Eric Roberts (Star 80), and DiCaprio. I considered Blanchett for sure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 10:22:36 GMT
BEST FILM: The cable guy BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey - cable guy BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family Plot BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: cate blanchett - don’t look up BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Village BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Village BEST SCRIPT: cable guy BEST DIRECTOR: Ben stiller - cable guy Carrey's awesome in Cable Guy, but he was 4th for me behind Stewart, Eric Roberts (Star 80), and DiCaprio. I considered Blanchett for sure. I could’ve gone DiCaprio for sure
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 26, 2021 15:18:04 GMT
None of yours this week. I know I seen Marnie but cant remember a thing about it.
Mine:
No Time To Die (2021) - 7/10 A good Bond film but not one of the best.
Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 Delightful film that I watch every Christmas.
Die Hard (1988) - 10/10 One of the best action films ever made.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) -8/10 The most hated Die Hard film is a movie I very much enjoy. I agree as a Die Hard film it fails but as aa action film its a lot of fun.
Christmas Vacation (1989) - 9/10 A very funny and classic Christmas comedy.
Art of the Dead (2019) - 5/10 Clever horror film is amusing enough but gets way too silly as it goes along.
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 3/10 Easily the weakest Fast and Furioues film by far.
Skeleton Key 3: The Organ Trail (2011) - 2/10 Bizarre film. Its like madness captured in film form. Pretty terrible though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 15:46:26 GMT
None of yours this week. I know I seen Marnie but cant remember a thing about it. Mine: No Time To Die (2021) - 7/10A good Bond film but not one of the best. Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10Delightful film that I watch every Christmas. Die Hard (1988) - 10/10
One of the best action films ever made. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) -8/10
The most hated Die Hard film is a movie I very much enjoy. I agree as a Die Hard film it fails but as aa action film its a lot of fun. Christmas Vacation (1989) - 9/10
A very funny and classic Christmas comedy. Art of the Dead (2019) - 5/10
Clever horror film is amusing enough but gets way too silly as it goes along. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 3/10
Easily the weakest Fast and Furioues film by far. Skeleton Key 3: The Organ Trail (2011) - 2/10Bizarre film. Its like madness captured in film form. Pretty terrible though. No Time To Die (2021) - 5.5 Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - not seen in decades, might try to rewatch soon Die Hard (1988) - 8.5 game changer A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - not a good film on any level but then again I only saw once 3/10 Christmas Vacation (1989) went down a bit on last rewatch 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 26, 2021 17:15:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Nest weeks thread will be the year end wrap up thread:) FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Don't Look Up (2021, Adam Mckay) Netflix
An all star satire that is so close to the truth of things that its more an expose than a satire. One of the best of the year, very entertaining. 7.5/10 The Novice (2021, Lauren Hadaway)
Very atmospheric drama about a student striving for perfection at the cost of her own alienation. 6.5/10 Coda (2021, Sian Heder)
Solid enough indie drama about a girl who is the only one in her family who is not deaf. It goes for the heart strings at times but I never felt that drawn in. 6-6.5/10 Let it Snow (2019, Luke Snellin) Netflix
Solid little Xmas film set in a small town that is snowed in and follows several teens experiences with finding love. 6/10 Spider-man: No Way Home (2021, John Watt) Cinema
Typically but even more so, flat ugly looking film. The first half hour was garbage with the already annoying fast 'witty' dialogue from previous films ramped up to cringe levels. The film got a little more interesting with the introduction of the villains but then turned to garbage again. Luckily the third act with help from some other introductions was pretty fun and somewhat saved the film from disaster. Also this was Tobey Maguires best performance in the Spider-man/ Peter Parker role. 5.5/10 Love Hard (2021, Hernán Jiménez) Netflix
Cheap little Xmas comedy that should have been a disaster but had a modicum of entertainment value. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Molly's Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) NetflixA well paced true story of a former Olympic hopeful who ended up running poker games for the rich and famous. Sorkin's best film as a director and a great lead performance from Jessica Chastain. 7.5/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Later in his career Hitchcock did two back to back cold war thrillers, this underrated film was the first of those two, the second is possibly his worst. The film has a lot of slow sections but Paul Newman and Julie Andrews are good enough to make those entertaining enough. Sprinkled through are some great Hitchcock set pieces that make the film a must see for fans. 7/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Solid but flawed Hitchcock thriller with good leads, good set pieces and some over wrought psychology. 7/10 Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
A good thriller and one of many 'wrongly accused man' films that Hitch would do before perfecting it with North by Northwest. The film has some pacing issued but still fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Molly's Game BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Don't Look Up BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - The Novice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Don't Look Up BEST EDITING: Bud Hoffman - Torn Curtain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Warren - Torn Curtain BEST SCORE: Marnie - Bernard Herrmann BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Torn Curtain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) This started out really well, but after a while I began losing interest, I think the script just wasn't strong enough. 5/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) I agree that the psychology doesn't really work, but otherwise a classy romantic thriller. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 26, 2021 17:24:15 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Larceny Inc (1942) 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 10/10 Die Hard (1988) 10/10 Die Hard 2: Die Harder (1990) 6/10 First Viewings: The Power of the Dog (2021) 6/10 The Highwaymen (2019) 7/10 The Harder They Fall (2021) 6/10 The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942) 7/10 Love and Monsters (2020) 8/10 Whirlpool (1950) 7/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 8/10 Die Hard (1988) 9/10 Die Hard 2: Die Harder (1990) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 26, 2021 17:31:00 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeFamily Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10 The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 26, 2021 17:38:01 GMT
Not seen any of yours, but looking forward to seeing Spider-Man: No Way Home myself. First Time Viewings:Fast & Furious (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10Fast Five (2011) - Netflix 8/10Fast & Furious 6 (2013) - Netflix 7.5/10Furious 7 (2015) - Netflix 8/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out (1989) - TubiTV 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990) - TubiTV 5.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991) - Online 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - TubiTV 7.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - TubiTV 4.5/10Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 26, 2021 18:02:25 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986; Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson) - A good idea, but it suffers from not so great animation and I just found the entire thing a bit annoying. 5/10
The Last Of Sheila (1973; Herbert Ross) - As a huge mystery fan this was a bit of a let-down for me. It's a solid whodunit, but hardly the masterpiece I was hoping for. 6/10
The Premature Burial (1962; Roger Corman) - Solid gothic horror from Corman. 6/10
TV
L. A. Confidential (2003) - Pilot for an intended TV series based on the movie, featuring Kiefer Sutherland in the Vincennes role plyed by Kevin Spacey in the film. It suffers from bad casting, Sutherland is okay, but the replacements they got for Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe are just awful and a cheap look. No wonder it wasn't picked up by the network. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
Casablanca (1942; Michael Curtiz) - Elegant classic, always worth a look. 8/10
L. A. Confidential (1997; Curtis Hanson) - Classy, complex, brilliantly acted - a modern classic. 9/10
Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Sweet family comedy, but the sequel is better. 7/10
|
|