|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 26, 2021 18:07:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10 6/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10 7/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life Spider-Man: No Way HomeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful Life Spider-Man: No Way HomeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 26, 2021 19:07:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Great Mouse Detective (1986; Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson) - A good idea, but it suffers from not so great animation and I just found the entire thing a bit annoying. 5/10 The Last Of Sheila (1973; Herbert Ross) - As a huge mystery fan this was a bit of a let-down for me. It's a solid whodunit, but hardly the masterpiece I was hoping for. 6/10 The Premature Burial (1962; Roger Corman) - Solid gothic horror from Corman. 6/10 TV L. A. Confidential (2003) - Pilot for an intended TV series based on the movie, featuring Kiefer Sutherland in the Vincennes role plyed by Kevin Spacey in the film. It suffers from bad casting, Sutherland is okay, but the replacements they got for Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe are just awful and a cheap look. No wonder it wasn't picked up by the network. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Casablanca (1942; Michael Curtiz) - Elegant classic, always worth a look. 8/10 L. A. Confidential (1997; Curtis Hanson) - Classy, complex, brilliantly acted - a modern classic. 9/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Sweet family comedy, but the sequel is better. 7/10 The Great Mouse Detective - 7.5/10 Casablanca - 8/10 Paddington - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 26, 2021 19:46:49 GMT
Carrey's awesome in Cable Guy, but he was 4th for me behind Stewart, Eric Roberts (Star 80), and DiCaprio. I considered Blanchett for sure. I could’ve gone DiCaprio for sure I can't remember from when I went through the show a couple years ago, but have you ever watched any of It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 26, 2021 19:49:21 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Great Mouse Detective (1986; Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson) - A good idea, but it suffers from not so great animation and I just found the entire thing a bit annoying. 5/10 The Last Of Sheila (1973; Herbert Ross) - As a huge mystery fan this was a bit of a let-down for me. It's a solid whodunit, but hardly the masterpiece I was hoping for. 6/10 The Premature Burial (1962; Roger Corman) - Solid gothic horror from Corman. 6/10 TV L. A. Confidential (2003) - Pilot for an intended TV series based on the movie, featuring Kiefer Sutherland in the Vincennes role plyed by Kevin Spacey in the film. It suffers from bad casting, Sutherland is okay, but the replacements they got for Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe are just awful and a cheap look. No wonder it wasn't picked up by the network. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Casablanca (1942; Michael Curtiz) - Elegant classic, always worth a look. 8/10 L. A. Confidential (1997; Curtis Hanson) - Classy, complex, brilliantly acted - a modern classic. 9/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Sweet family comedy, but the sequel is better. 7/10 The Great Mouse Detective - I think it's fun. I like the characters and Vincent Price is awesome as the villain. 7/10 The Premature Burial - 7/10 Casablanca - 9/10 L.A. Confidential - 8.5/10 Paddington - I like the sequel more too, but this one is fun too. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 21:30:23 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Great Mouse Detective (1986; Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson) - A good idea, but it suffers from not so great animation and I just found the entire thing a bit annoying. 5/10 The Last Of Sheila (1973; Herbert Ross) - As a huge mystery fan this was a bit of a let-down for me. It's a solid whodunit, but hardly the masterpiece I was hoping for. 6/10 The Premature Burial (1962; Roger Corman) - Solid gothic horror from Corman. 6/10 TV L. A. Confidential (2003) - Pilot for an intended TV series based on the movie, featuring Kiefer Sutherland in the Vincennes role plyed by Kevin Spacey in the film. It suffers from bad casting, Sutherland is okay, but the replacements they got for Guy Pearce and Russell Crowe are just awful and a cheap look. No wonder it wasn't picked up by the network. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Casablanca (1942; Michael Curtiz) - Elegant classic, always worth a look. 8/10 L. A. Confidential (1997; Curtis Hanson) - Classy, complex, brilliantly acted - a modern classic. 9/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Sweet family comedy, but the sequel is better. 7/10 The Great Mouse Detective (1986; Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson) - I saw this in the cinema but don’t remember that well Casablanca (1942; Michael Curtiz) - Keep meaning to rewatch this 7/10 L. A. Confidential (1997; Curtis Hanson) - I’m a fan 8-8.5 Paddington (2014; Paul King) yeah it’s fun, I should really get to the sequel 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2021 21:31:09 GMT
I could’ve gone DiCaprio for sure I can't remember from when I went through the show a couple years ago, but have you ever watched any of It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia? I’ve seen a handful of episodes, I think whh my end I was flying
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 27, 2021 10:25:26 GMT
Happy xmas Dark,
I've only seen one of yours:
Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) 4/10
Mine:
1) Condemned! 1929 (5/10)
2) Dabangg 2010 (5/10)
3) Darkroom 2013 (3/10)
4) Coolie No. 1 1995 (3/10)
5) Dawn of the Dragonslayer 2011 (4/10)
6) The Dam Busters 1955 (7/10)
7) Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 2009 (4/10)
8) Cimarron 1960 (6/10)
9) Detention of the Dead 2012 (6/10)
10) Days of Wine and Roses 1962 (6/10)
11) The Fall of the Roman Empire 1964 (5/10)
12) Type O Negative: After Dark 1998 (6/10)
13) A Boy Named Charlie Brown 1969 (3/10)
14) Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 2011 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2021 11:24:03 GMT
Hey SJG 10) Days of Wine and Roses 1962 7/10 13) A Boy Named Charlie Brown 1969 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2021 22:58:24 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeHow does new way home sit in your spideys?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2021 23:17:07 GMT
Did I inspire you to rewatch some Hitchcock? (Marnie in particular) Don't Look Up - I watched it too. Spider-Man: No Way Home - Watched this one as well. Molly's Game - 7/10 Torn Curtain - 7/10 Marnie - 8/10 Saboteur - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) - 7/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) - 7.5/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 5/10Don't Look Up (2021, Adam McKay) - 7/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10The Year without a Santa Claus (1974, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) - 7/10The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) - 9/10TV Viewings: Everybody Loves Raymond: Season 9 (2004-2005) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Harris - Family PlotBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The VillageBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The VillageBEST SCRIPT: Frank Capra, Frances Goodrich, & Albert Hackett - It's a Wonderful LifeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful LifeHow does new way home sit in your spideys? 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10 2. Spider-Man 2 - 7.5/10 3. Into the Spiderverse - 7/10 4. Spider-Man - 7/10 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10 6. The Amazing Spider-Man - 6.5/10 7. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 6/10 8. Spider-Man: Far from Home - 6/10 9. Spider-Man 3 - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 28, 2021 1:18:26 GMT
How does new way home sit in your spideys? 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10 2. Spider-Man 2 - 7.5/10 3. Into the Spiderverse - 7/10 4. Spider-Man - 7/10 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10 6. The Amazing Spider-Man - 6.5/10 7. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 6/10 8. Spider-Man: Far from Home - 6/10 9. Spider-Man 3 - 5.5/10 Wild
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 30, 2021 10:26:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Nest weeks thread will be the year end wrap up thread:) FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Don't Look Up (2021, Adam Mckay) Netflix
An all star satire that is so close to the truth of things that its more an expose than a satire. One of the best of the year, very entertaining. 7.5/10 The Novice (2021, Lauren Hadaway)
Very atmospheric drama about a student striving for perfection at the cost of her own alienation. 6.5/10 Coda (2021, Sian Heder)
Solid enough indie drama about a girl who is the only one in her family who is not deaf. It goes for the heart strings at times but I never felt that drawn in. 6-6.5/10 Let it Snow (2019, Luke Snellin) Netflix
Solid little Xmas film set in a small town that is snowed in and follows several teens experiences with finding love. 6/10 Spider-man: No Way Home (2021, John Watt) Cinema
Typically but even more so, flat ugly looking film. The first half hour was garbage with the already annoying fast 'witty' dialogue from previous films ramped up to cringe levels. The film got a little more interesting with the introduction of the villains but then turned to garbage again. Luckily the third act with help from some other introductions was pretty fun and somewhat saved the film from disaster. Also this was Tobey Maguires best performance in the Spider-man/ Peter Parker role. 5.5/10 Love Hard (2021, Hernán Jiménez) Netflix
Cheap little Xmas comedy that should have been a disaster but had a modicum of entertainment value. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Molly's Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) NetflixA well paced true story of a former Olympic hopeful who ended up running poker games for the rich and famous. Sorkin's best film as a director and a great lead performance from Jessica Chastain. 7.5/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Later in his career Hitchcock did two back to back cold war thrillers, this underrated film was the first of those two, the second is possibly his worst. The film has a lot of slow sections but Paul Newman and Julie Andrews are good enough to make those entertaining enough. Sprinkled through are some great Hitchcock set pieces that make the film a must see for fans. 7/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Solid but flawed Hitchcock thriller with good leads, good set pieces and some over wrought psychology. 7/10 Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
A good thriller and one of many 'wrongly accused man' films that Hitch would do before perfecting it with North by Northwest. The film has some pacing issued but still fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Molly's Game BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Don't Look Up BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - The Novice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Don't Look Up BEST EDITING: Bud Hoffman - Torn Curtain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Warren - Torn Curtain BEST SCORE: Marnie - Bernard Herrmann BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Torn Curtain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Later than usual. Yours (only one actually): Torn Curtain 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but it's not that I loved it or anything. Mine: Scream 4 7/10 It's O.K., actually. I think I prefer it to the third one. The first two are the best ones though, IMO. Dirty Dancing 7.5/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze. It holds up, it's fun. Patrick Swayze was cool. Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Scorsese remake. I enjoy it, but it's a bit too over the top, IMO, especially in the end. I like Nick Nolte.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2021 10:40:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Nest weeks thread will be the year end wrap up thread:) FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Don't Look Up (2021, Adam Mckay) Netflix
An all star satire that is so close to the truth of things that its more an expose than a satire. One of the best of the year, very entertaining. 7.5/10 The Novice (2021, Lauren Hadaway)
Very atmospheric drama about a student striving for perfection at the cost of her own alienation. 6.5/10 Coda (2021, Sian Heder)
Solid enough indie drama about a girl who is the only one in her family who is not deaf. It goes for the heart strings at times but I never felt that drawn in. 6-6.5/10 Let it Snow (2019, Luke Snellin) Netflix
Solid little Xmas film set in a small town that is snowed in and follows several teens experiences with finding love. 6/10 Spider-man: No Way Home (2021, John Watt) Cinema
Typically but even more so, flat ugly looking film. The first half hour was garbage with the already annoying fast 'witty' dialogue from previous films ramped up to cringe levels. The film got a little more interesting with the introduction of the villains but then turned to garbage again. Luckily the third act with help from some other introductions was pretty fun and somewhat saved the film from disaster. Also this was Tobey Maguires best performance in the Spider-man/ Peter Parker role. 5.5/10 Love Hard (2021, Hernán Jiménez) Netflix
Cheap little Xmas comedy that should have been a disaster but had a modicum of entertainment value. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Molly's Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin) NetflixA well paced true story of a former Olympic hopeful who ended up running poker games for the rich and famous. Sorkin's best film as a director and a great lead performance from Jessica Chastain. 7.5/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Later in his career Hitchcock did two back to back cold war thrillers, this underrated film was the first of those two, the second is possibly his worst. The film has a lot of slow sections but Paul Newman and Julie Andrews are good enough to make those entertaining enough. Sprinkled through are some great Hitchcock set pieces that make the film a must see for fans. 7/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Solid but flawed Hitchcock thriller with good leads, good set pieces and some over wrought psychology. 7/10 Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
A good thriller and one of many 'wrongly accused man' films that Hitch would do before perfecting it with North by Northwest. The film has some pacing issued but still fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Molly's Game BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Don't Look Up BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - The Novice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Diane Baker - Marnie BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Don't Look Up BEST EDITING: Bud Hoffman - Torn Curtain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Warren - Torn Curtain BEST SCORE: Marnie - Bernard Herrmann BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Torn Curtain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Later than usual. Yours (only one actually): Torn Curtain 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but it's not that I loved it or anything. Mine: Scream 4 7/10 It's O.K., actually. I think I prefer it to the third one. The first two are the best ones though. Dirty Dancing 7.5/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze. It holds up, it's fun. Patrick Swayze was cool. Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Scorsese remake,. I enjoy it, but it's a bit too over the top, especially in the end. I like Nick Nolte. Hey Billy, Mine: Scream 4 - 6/10 I actually rank them 1,3,4,2 Dirty Dancing - not seen in a very long time, I didn’t like it much then, no idea what I’d rate it now though Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Yeah it’s pretty ott but still fun
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 30, 2021 22:32:16 GMT
Hi, Dark. Later than usual. Yours (only one actually): Torn Curtain 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but it's not that I loved it or anything. Mine: Scream 4 7/10 It's O.K., actually. I think I prefer it to the third one. The first two are the best ones though, IMO. Dirty Dancing 7.5/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze. It holds up, it's fun. Patrick Swayze was cool. Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Scorsese remake. I enjoy it, but it's a bit too over the top, IMO, especially in the end. I like Nick Nolte. Hey Billy, Mine: Scream 4 - 6/10 I actually rank them 1,3,4,2 Dirty Dancing - not seen in a very long time, I didn’t like it much then, no idea what I’d rate it now though Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Yeah it’s pretty ott but still fun The third Scream is my least favourite. I still think it's O.K., though. Interested in Scream 5? Yeah, Cape Fear is fun. I like the score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2021 22:35:25 GMT
Hey Billy, Mine: Scream 4 - 6/10 I actually rank them 1,3,4,2 Dirty Dancing - not seen in a very long time, I didn’t like it much then, no idea what I’d rate it now though Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Yeah it’s pretty ott but still fun The third Scream is my least favourite. I still think it's O.K., though. Interested in Scream 5? Yeah, Cape Fear is fun. I like the score. Yeah I actually think the trailer fir scream 5 looks pretty decent. caie fear score is the same as the original cape fear, very effective Any interest in don’t look up
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 31, 2021 18:01:53 GMT
The third Scream is my least favourite. I still think it's O.K., though. Interested in Scream 5? Yeah, Cape Fear is fun. I like the score. Yeah I actually think the trailer fir scream 5 looks pretty decent. caie fear score is the same as the original cape fear, very effective Any interest in don’t look up Yeah, I think I heard something like that. I saw the original, but I didn't remember that. Yeah, I'll check out Scream 5 too. I wasn't crazy about Don't Look Up trailers, but I think I will sooner or later. Happy New Year, by the way.
|
|