|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 29, 2021 17:17:05 GMT
Well, if we’ve gone this far…
2010: The King’s Speech 2011: Midnight in Paris 2012: Dark Shadows 2013: Last Passenger 2014: Magic in the Moonlight 2015: The Witch 2016: Allied (woefully underrated) 2017: It 2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2019: Knives Out
Anyone have some suggestions for 2013? Now You See Me doesn’t strike as best-of-the-year-material, though I do like it, but I couldn’t find anything else I’m fonder of. For 2019, The Lighthouse comes awfully close to Knives Out and may just beat it some other day.
EDIT: Aha, Last Passenger is 2013! That’s definitely my choice for the year.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 29, 2021 17:49:55 GMT
2010 - The Social Network
2011 - Rango
2012 - Skyfall
2013 - 12 Years a Slave
2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2016 - Rogue One: a Star Wars Story
2017 - Star Wars: the Last Jedi
2018 - Mission Impossible - Fallout
2019 - Parasite
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 29, 2021 21:34:35 GMT
2010: Toy Story 3 2011: Kung Fu Panda 2 2012: The Avengers 2013: Curse of Chucky 2014: Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2015: Inside Out 2016: Captain America: Civil War 2017: Logan 2018: Avengers: Infinity War 2019: Avengers: Endgame
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 30, 2021 6:57:38 GMT
2010: Winter’s Bone / Debra Granik 2011: Margaret / Kenneth Lonergan 2012: Much Ado About Nothing / Joss Whedon 2013: Ida / Pawel Pawlikowski 2014: Phoenix / Christian Petzold (one of my two Best Pictures of the Decade) 2015: Knight Of Cups / Terrence Malick 2016: Tower / Keith Maitland 2017: The Death Of Stalin / Armando Iannucci (2nd of two Best Pictures of the Decade) 2018: American Animals / Bart Layton 2019: The King / David Michôd
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 30, 2021 7:10:30 GMT
2010: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin 2012: Game Change 2013: Side Effects 2014: Non-Stop 2015: Truth 2016: Elle 2017: The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2018: Red Sparrow 2019: The Irishman
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 30, 2021 8:08:36 GMT
2010 - I Saw the Devil 2011 - Drive 2012 - Lesson of Evil 2013 - Blue Ruin 2014 - Spring 2015 - The Witch 2016 - The Wailing 2017 - Good Time 2018 - The Mule 2019 - Joker
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 9, 2022 8:03:45 GMT
10 - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 11 - CA: The First Avenger 12 - The Perks of Being a Wallflower 13 - The Wolf of Wall Street 14 - John Wick 15 - Age of Ultron 16 - CA: Civil War 17 - Thor Ragnarok 18 - Infinity War 19 - Endgame
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jan 9, 2022 19:55:31 GMT
2010: Easy A 2011: Haywire 2012: Premium Rush 2013: The To Do List 2014: Non-Stop 2015: The Intern 2016: The Edge of Seventeen 2017: Happy Death Day 2018: Juliet, Naked 2019: Jexi
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Jan 12, 2022 4:39:10 GMT
2010: How to Train Your Dragon 2011: Dolphin Tale 2012: The Avengers 2013: Ender's Game 2014: The Lego Movie 2015: Inside Out 2016: Zootopia 2017: Cars 3 2018: Avengers: Infinity War 2019: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 12, 2022 17:59:00 GMT
2010: True Grit 2011: The Artist 2012: The Perks Of Being A Wallflower 2013: The Wolf Of Wall Street 2014: It Follows 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: La La Land 2017: The Disaster Artist 2018: Upgrade 2019: Knives Out
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2022 21:30:33 GMT
2010: Inception 2011: Drive 2012: Django Unchained 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: Gone Girl 2015: The Hateful Eight 2016: The Handmaiden 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: The House That Jack Built 2019: Parasite
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 8, 2022 3:00:40 GMT
2019: Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2018: Killing 2017: A Ghost Story 2016: A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery 2015: The Assassin 2014: From What is Before 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2012: Florentina Hubaldo, CTE 2011: The Turin Horse 2010: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
|
|