|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 2, 2022 10:39:18 GMT
MINE
No Time to Die (2021 Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 6/10
The Lost Daughter (2021 Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 9/10
Park Row (1952 Samuel Fuller) - 7/10
Dodge City (1939 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10
Romeo and Juliet (1936 George Cukor) - 5/10
C'mon C'mon (2021 Mike Mills) - 7/10
Being the Ricardos (2021 Aaron Sorkin) - 6/10
The Unforgivable (2021 Nora Fingscheidt) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost Daughter BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (C'mon C'mon) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (The Lost Daughter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter) BEST DIRECTOR - Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE - Park Row
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 2, 2022 10:44:11 GMT
First Time Viewings: tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The French Dispatch (2021, Wes Anderson) - 6/10 5.5/10CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - 8/10Together Together (2021, Nikole Beckwith) - 7/10 5.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - 7/10Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10Four Good Days (2020, Rodrigo Garcia) - 7/10 6.5/10Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Licorice Pizza The Lost DaughterBEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - tick, tick...BOOM!BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye Olivia Coleman (The Lost Daughter)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - LanskyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley - The Lost DaughterBEST CINEMTOGRAPHY: Robert Yeoman - The French Dispatch Licorice PizzaBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - The French DispatchBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza The Lost DaughterBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza The Lost Daughter
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 11:54:35 GMT
MINENo Time to Die (2021 Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 6/10The Lost Daughter (2021 Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 9/10Park Row (1952 Samuel Fuller) - 7/10Dodge City (1939 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Romeo and Juliet (1936 George Cukor) - 5/10 C'mon C'mon (2021 Mike Mills) - 7/10 Being the Ricardos (2021 Aaron Sorkin) - 6/10The Unforgivable (2021 Nora Fingscheidt) - 4.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost Daughter BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (C'mon C'mon) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (The Lost Daughter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter) BEST DIRECTOR - Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE - Park Row No Time to Die (2021 Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 5.5 C'mon C'mon (2021 Mike Mills) - 6 The Unforgivable (2021 Nora) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 2, 2022 14:24:34 GMT
Scream - 8/10 The Matrix - 8/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 8/10 The Matrix Reloaded - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis) - 4K Ultra HD 7/10
Silent Night (2012, Steven C. Miller) - TubiTV 7/10
The Fate of the Furious (2017, F. Gary Gray) - On Demand 7.5/10
F9: The Fast Saga (2021, Justin Lin) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019, David Leitch) - Netflix 6.5/10
Encanto (2021, Jared Bush and Bryon Howard) - Disney+ 8/10
The Grudge (2020, Nicolas Pesce) - Netflix 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10
Doctor Sleep (Director's Cut) (2019, Mike Flanagan) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - Netflix 8/10
Year End Round Up
1. The Suicide Squad - 8/10 2. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 3. Zack Snyder's Justice League 4. Luca 5. Encanto 6. Raya and the Last Dragon 7. A Quiet Place Part II - 7.5/10 8. Black Widow 9. Free Guy - 7/10 10. Fear Street Part Three: 1666
11. Fear Street Part Two: 1978 12. Candyman 13. Army of the Dead 14. Cruella 15. Fear Street Part One: 1994 16. The Forever Purge 17. Willy's Wonderland 18. Jungle Cruise 19. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 20. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It
21. Mortal Kombat 22. F9 - 6.5/10 23. Red Notice 24. Spiral: From the Book of Saw 25. Wrong Turn 26. Night Teeth - 6/10 27. Flora and Ulysses
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 2, 2022 14:34:24 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Rock (1996) 8/10
First Viewings:
Edge of the World (2021) 8/10
Stagecoach (1966) 4/10
Lawless: Beyond Justice (2001) 3/10
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 7/10
Kate (2021) 6/10
Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) 2/10
Endangered Species (2021) 4/10
The Card Counter (2021) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 2, 2022 14:55:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW REGULAR WEEKLY REPORT FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) Cinema
It is hard to switch genre's for sequels in a franchise, Aliens managed to do it from Alien. Here we have switched from the supernatural comedy of the first two films to an 80's style Spielbergian supernatural family adventure for this third Ghostbusters chapter. For the most part they have pulled it off and introduced some well rounded new young characters. The film is good but flawed, there are some issues in structure and pacing but whilst a lot of people have complained about the reuse of elements from the original, I think they made it work within the context of the story they were telling. The young lead (McKenna Grace) is really great, the film for the most part looks great but perhaps the best and most moving part is how it is a loving tribute to the now deceased Harold Ramis who played original ghostbuster Egon Spengler. 7/10 C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills)
This is a nicely shot black and white drama about the relationship between an uncle and nephew that is good to look at and well acted. The acting and cinematography make up for the story which is a little repetitive. 6.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie)
A strange action/revenge film with an odd tone. The first half hour or so was hard going until you get used to the tone and the terrible dialogue but it starts to find its footing and ends up being a pretty entertaining B movie. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scream (1996, Wes Craven) UHD Disc
Still holds up, a well executed, well paced meta slasher that brought in a wave of inferior teen slasher films in the late 90's. 7.5-8/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) Netflix
A well done John Grisham courtroom drama set around a racially explosive case in the south. An all star cast from top to bottom and well made. 7.5-8/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
Great latter day grumpy Clint Eastwood character piece that works well. A lot of amateur actors were used and it shows but the material is strong enough to make it all work. 7-7.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's)
Had not seen in a long time and had forgotten how straight forward this was compared to the sequels. My favourite part is the first 20 minutes before Keanu comes on screen, he is not good but the role is such that its far from his worse. The film could have benefitted from a more timeless score but other than that it mostly works well enough. 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra)
I had forgotten how long it takes it to get to the super natural part which to be honest is the only part I enjoyed. 5.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's)
This first sequel amplifies the worst elements of the original and squashes a lot of what made it work. The first hour is terrible but luckily for the film it finishes much stringer with a great action set piece, freeway chase. This pretty much saves the film. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Louis CK: Sorry (2021, Stand-up Special)
Not his best stand up special but still very good. A couple of legendary spots, my favourite being the Good Will Hunting diatribe. GOOD SPECIAL WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - C'mon C'mon BEST ACTRESS: McKenna Grace - Ghostbusters: Afterlife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jackson - A time to kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Patrick Lussier - Scream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Scream BEST SCRIPT: Akiva Goldman - A time to kill BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven - Scream YEAR END ROUND UP
Of the 49 (2021) Feature films I managed to get to this year (not including documentaries) these are my ranking/ratings. 1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Unforgivable 6.5 8. The Novice 9. Shiva Baby 6-6.5 10. South of Heaven
11. C'mon C'mon 6/10 12. Nobody 13. Wrath of Man 14. Pig 15. Lansky 16. Old Henry 17. Bad Trip 18. A Quiet Place II 19. Zack Snyder's Justice League 20. The Guilty 21. Coda 22. No Sudden Move 23. Dune 24. The Little Things 25. The Suicide Squad 26. Dear Street Part 2: 1978 27. Till Death' 28. Fear Street Part 3: 1666 29. Dig 30. Zola 5.5 31. No time to Die 32. Spider-man: No Way Home 33. Last Night in Soho 5/10 34. Halloween Kills 35. Old 36. Mitchell's vs The Machines 37. Fear Street Part 1: 1994 38. Night House 39. Finch 40. Belfast 4.5
41. Love Hard 42. The Card Counter 4/10 43. Flashback 44. Army of the Dead 45. Venom: Let there be Carnage 46. Coming2America 47. Censor 3/10 48. Those Who Wish me Dead 49. Bruised
Films from 2021 I’ve missed or have not come out here yet that I’m interested in. Licorice pizza Red rocket Nightmare alley The Mauritanian Stillwater The lost daughter House of Gucci The tragedy of Macbeth Best sellers Rose plays Julie The eyes of Tammy Faye YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Judas and the Black Messiah BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - King Richard BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Don't Look Up BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jackson - A time to kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Adam McKay - Don't Look Up BEST DIRECTOR: Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Scream (1996, Wes Craven) Still a fun, self-ironical slasher with a "killer" twist. 7.5/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) Never been a big fan of courtroom dramas and despite a great cast there was just something missing here. 6/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) This used to be a firm favourite of mine. It's still a solid philosophical action movie although it was somewhat hurt by the bloated sequels. 7.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) The car chase was quite good, but I have trouble recalling anything more about it. Some of the fan theories were far smarter and better thought-out than what the Wachowskis came up with here. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 2, 2022 15:00:29 GMT
C'mon C'mon - I watched it too. Wrath of Man - Some of the dialogue early on is awkward, but I found the film intense, engaging, and with some nice surprises in the story. I really enjoyed it. 8/10 Scream - Love it. 8.5/10 A Time to Kill - Due for a rewatch, but I like it a lot. Great cast and a strong story with powerful moments. 8-8.5/10 Gran Torino - Yeah some of the supporting cast aren't all that great, but Clint is very good here and the story is strong. 8/10 The Matrix - I don't like it as much as most people, but I do like it. 7/10 It's a Wonderful Life - The last half hour or so is the best part, but I'm a big fan of it the whole way through. 9/10 The Matrix Reloaded - The freeway chase is the clear highlight, I agree. 6/10 First Time Viewings: C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - 8/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The French Dispatch (2021, Wes Anderson) - 6/10CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - 8/10Together Together (2021, Nikole Beckwith) - 7/10Together (2021, Stephen Daldry) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - 7/10Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10Four Good Days (2020, Rodrigo Garcia) - 7/10Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - tick, tick...BOOM!BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - LanskyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley - The Lost DaughterBEST CINEMTOGRAPHY: Robert Yeoman - The French DispatchBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - The French DispatchBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
Not seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 2, 2022 15:12:14 GMT
Scream - 8/10 The Matrix - 8/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 8/10 The Matrix Reloaded - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis) - 4K Ultra HD 7/10Silent Night (2012, Steven C. Miller) - TubiTV 7/10The Fate of the Furious (2017, F. Gary Gray) - On Demand 7.5/10F9: The Fast Saga (2021, Justin Lin) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019, David Leitch) - Netflix 6.5/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush and Bryon Howard) - Disney+ 8/10The Grudge (2020, Nicolas Pesce) - Netflix 4/10Repeat Viewings:Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10Doctor Sleep (Director's Cut) (2019, Mike Flanagan) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - Netflix 8/10Year End Round Up1. The Suicide Squad - 8/10 2. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 3. Zack Snyder's Justice League 4. Luca 5. Encanto 6. Raya and the Last Dragon 7. A Quiet Place Part II - 7.5/10 8. Black Widow 9. Free Guy - 7/10 10. Fear Street Part Three: 1666 11. Fear Street Part Two: 1978 12. Candyman 13. Army of the Dead 14. Cruella 15. Fear Street Part One: 1994 16. The Forever Purge 17. Willy's Wonderland 18. Jungle Cruise 19. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 20. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 21. Mortal Kombat 22. F9 - 6.5/10 23. Red Notice 24. Spiral: From the Book of Saw 25. Wrong Turn 26. Night Teeth - 6/10 27. Flora and Ulysses Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) - 4K Ultra HD 6/10 Doctor Sleep (Director's Cut) (2019, Mike Flanagan) - Blu-ray 5.5/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 2, 2022 15:12:55 GMT
Repeat Viewings: The Rock (1996) 8/10 First Viewings: Edge of the World (2021) 8/10 Stagecoach (1966) 4/10 Lawless: Beyond Justice (2001) 3/10 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 7/10 Kate (2021) 6/10 Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) 2/10 Endangered Species (2021) 4/10 The Card Counter (2021) 7/10 The Rock (1996) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 2, 2022 15:25:08 GMT
First Time Viewing:
House Of The Long Shadows (1983; Pete Walker) - The three great men of horror: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee and Vincent Price in one film! This is about the only reason to watch this rather lame horror comedy. 4/10
War On Everyone (2016; John Michael McDonagh) - More like war on all viewers, this is an annoying and unfunny comedy about two corrupt cops. It tries to be edgy and politically incorrect but its offensive approach gets tired very quickly. 2.5/10
TV
Zen (2011) - Elegant and immensely entertaining police procedural set in Italy. Rufus Sewell is Aurelio Zen a Venetian detective in Rome who has to navigate the murky landscape of corrupt Italian law enforcement. This offers handsome people in lovely locations and just feels like going on a classy holiday. It was a breath of fresh air compared to downbeat TV thrillers like Wallander (though this is from the same producers) or Broadchurch. Too bad it got cancelled after only one season. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - The second part of the Fantomas trilogy is superior to the first instalment. There is a better balance between action and humor and the finale is more satisfying. 7/10
Fantomas Against Scotland Yard (1967; André Hunebelle) - This sees master-criminal Fantomas impersonating a Scottish lord. The change of scenery works surprisingly well and the movie delivers more light-hearted fun. 7/10
The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird) - Perhaps my favourite PIXAR movie. Like a family friendly version of Watchmen combined with a Bond movie. The only downside is the baby Jack-jack who was clearly only put in to please younger viewers. 8.5/10
The Lookout (2007; Scott Frank) - Solid, well-acted heist thriller with good atmosphere. It's nothing spectacularly original but works really well. 7/10
Murder By Decree (1979; Bob Clark) - Sherlock Holmes solves the Jack-the-Ripper killings. The plot is a bit preposterous but Christopher Plummer and James Mason make for a great detecting partnership as Holmes-Watson. 7/10
Strange Days (1995; Kathryn Bigelow) - I used to rate this higher but found a few elements a bit irritating (watching Juliette Lewis always makes me want to flash forward, I just can't stand her). Still one of the best movie's for New Year's Eve though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 2, 2022 15:59:22 GMT
First Time Viewing: House Of The Long Shadows (1983; Pete Walker) - The three great men of horror: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee and Vincent Price in one film! This is about the only reason to watch this rather lame horror comedy. 4/10 War On Everyone (2016; John Michael McDonagh) - More like war on all viewers, this is an annoying and unfunny comedy about two corrupt cops. It tries to be edgy and politically incorrect but its offensive approach gets tired very quickly. 2.5/10 TV Zen (2011) - Elegant and immensely entertaining police procedural set in Italy. Rufus Sewell is Aurelio Zen a Venetian detective in Rome who has to navigate the murky landscape of corrupt Italian law enforcement. This offers handsome people in lovely locations and just feels like going on a classy holiday. It was a breath of fresh air compared to downbeat TV thrillers like Wallander (though this is from the same producers) or Broadchurch. Too bad it got cancelled after only one season. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - The second part of the Fantomas trilogy is superior to the first instalment. There is a better balance between action and humor and the finale is more satisfying. 7/10
Fantomas Against Scotland Yard (1967; André Hunebelle) - This sees master-criminal Fantomas impersonating a Scottish lord. The change of scenery works surprisingly well and the movie delivers more light-hearted fun. 7/10 The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird) - Perhaps my favourite PIXAR movie. Like a family friendly version of Watchmen combined with a Bond movie. The only downside is the baby Jack-jack who was clearly only put in to please younger viewers. 8.5/10 The Lookout (2007; Scott Frank) - Solid, well-acted heist thriller with good atmosphere. It's nothing spectacularly original but works really well. 7/10 Murder By Decree (1979; Bob Clark) - Sherlock Holmes solves the Jack-the-Ripper killings. The plot is a bit preposterous but Christopher Plummer and James Mason make for a great detecting partnership as Holmes-Watson. 7/10 Strange Days (1995; Kathryn Bigelow) - I used to rate this higher but found a few elements a bit irritating (watching Juliette Lewis always makes me want to flash forward, I just can't stand her). Still one of the best movie's for New Year's Eve though. 7/10 The Incredibles - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 17:47:49 GMT
Scream - 8/10 The Matrix - 8/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 8/10 The Matrix Reloaded - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis) - 4K Ultra HD 7/10Silent Night (2012, Steven C. Miller) - TubiTV 7/10The Fate of the Furious (2017, F. Gary Gray) - On Demand 7.5/10F9: The Fast Saga (2021, Justin Lin) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019, David Leitch) - Netflix 6.5/10Encanto (2021, Jared Bush and Bryon Howard) - Disney+ 8/10The Grudge (2020, Nicolas Pesce) - Netflix 4/10Repeat Viewings:Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) - 4K Ultra HD 6.5/10Doctor Sleep (Director's Cut) (2019, Mike Flanagan) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - Netflix 8/10Year End Round Up1. The Suicide Squad - 8/10 2. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 3. Zack Snyder's Justice League 4. Luca 5. Encanto 6. Raya and the Last Dragon 7. A Quiet Place Part II - 7.5/10 8. Black Widow 9. Free Guy - 7/10 10. Fear Street Part Three: 1666 11. Fear Street Part Two: 1978 12. Candyman 13. Army of the Dead 14. Cruella 15. Fear Street Part One: 1994 16. The Forever Purge 17. Willy's Wonderland 18. Jungle Cruise 19. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 20. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 21. Mortal Kombat 22. F9 - 6.5/10 23. Red Notice 24. Spiral: From the Book of Saw 25. Wrong Turn 26. Night Teeth - 6/10 27. Flora and Ulysses Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis) - 4.5 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) - 4K Ultra HD 6/10 Doctor Sleep (Director's Cut) (2019, Mike Flanagan) - Blu-ray 7.5/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - Netflix 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 17:49:28 GMT
Repeat Viewings: The Rock (1996) 8/10 First Viewings: Edge of the World (2021) 8/10 Stagecoach (1966) 4/10 Lawless: Beyond Justice (2001) 3/10 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 7/10 Kate (2021) 6/10 Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) 2/10 Endangered Species (2021) 4/10 The Card Counter (2021) 7/10 The Rock (1996) 4.5 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 6/10 The Card Counter (2021) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 2, 2022 19:29:58 GMT
The Lost Daughter - 9/10Belfast - 8.5/10The Card Counter - 8.5/10 Dune - 8/10No Man of God - 8/10 Oxygen - 8/10 Wrath of Man - 8/10 The Power of the Dog - 8/10 CODA - 8/10 The Mauritanian - 8/10 Spider-Man: No Way Home - 8/10 Pig - 8/10 My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To - 8/10 Batman: The Long Halloween, Part 1 - 8/10 Licorice Pizza - 7.5/10Worth - 7.5/10 Boss Level - 7.5/10 The Last Duel - 7.5/10 Quo vadis, Aida? - 7.5/10 The Suicide Squad - 7.5/10 Val - 7.5/10 Penguin Bloom - 7.5/10 No Sudden Move - 7.5/10 Blood Red Sky - 7.5/10 The Eyes of Tammy Faye - 7.5/10 Judas and the Black Messiah - 7.5/10 The Guilty - 7/10King Richard - 7/10 House of Gucci - 7/10 The Electrical Life of Louis Wain - 7/10 Batman: The Long Halloween, Part 2 - 7/10 I Care A Lot - 7/10 Spencer - 7/10 Cry Macho - 7/10 Malignant - 7/10 The Little Things - 7/10 Swan Song - 7/10 Malcolm & Marie - 7/10 Luca - 7/10 The Summit of the Gods - 7/10 Annette - 7/10 Reminiscence - 7/10 The Mitchells vs. the Machines - 7/10 Our Friend - 7/10 Passing - 7/10 C'mon C'mon - 7/10 Bruised - 7/10 The Manor - 7/10 Wish Dragon - 7/10 Kate - 7/10 Four Good Days - 6.5/10Don't Look Up - 6.5/10 Finch - 6.5/10 tick, tick...BOOM! - 6.5/10 Best Sellers - 6.5/10 The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10 Concrete Cowboy - 6.5/10 Till Death - 6.5/10 Black Widow - 6.5/10 The Dig - 6.5/10 Willy's Wonderland - 6/10Last Night in Soho - 6/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League - 6/10 Being the Ricardos - 6/10 No Time to Die - 6/10 Lansky - 6/10 The French Dispatch - 5.5/10Together Together - 5.5/10 Army of the Dead - 5.5/10 The Matrix Resurrections - 5.5/10 Dream Horse - 5.5/10 Godzilla vs. Kong - 5.5/10 The United States vs. Billie Holiday - 5.5/10 Jungle Cruise - 5.5/10 Coming 2 America - 5.5/10 A Quiet Place II - 5.5/10 Venom: Let There Be Carnage - 5.5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings - 5/10Raya and the Last Dragon - 5/10 The Marksman - 5/10 Prisoners of the Ghostland - 5/10 F9: The Fast Saga - 5/10 Tom and Jerry - 5/10 The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It - 4.5/10Nobody - 4.5/10 The Addams Family 2 - 4.5/10 The Unforgivable - 4.5/10 Mortal Kombat - 4/10The Woman in the Window - 3.5/10Thunder Force - 3.5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy - 3.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 - 3.5/10 Home Sweet Home Alone - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 20:36:31 GMT
First Time Viewing: House Of The Long Shadows (1983; Pete Walker) - The three great men of horror: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee and Vincent Price in one film! This is about the only reason to watch this rather lame horror comedy. 4/10 War On Everyone (2016; John Michael McDonagh) - More like war on all viewers, this is an annoying and unfunny comedy about two corrupt cops. It tries to be edgy and politically incorrect but its offensive approach gets tired very quickly. 2.5/10 TV Zen (2011) - Elegant and immensely entertaining police procedural set in Italy. Rufus Sewell is Aurelio Zen a Venetian detective in Rome who has to navigate the murky landscape of corrupt Italian law enforcement. This offers handsome people in lovely locations and just feels like going on a classy holiday. It was a breath of fresh air compared to downbeat TV thrillers like Wallander (though this is from the same producers) or Broadchurch. Too bad it got cancelled after only one season. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - The second part of the Fantomas trilogy is superior to the first instalment. There is a better balance between action and humor and the finale is more satisfying. 7/10
Fantomas Against Scotland Yard (1967; André Hunebelle) - This sees master-criminal Fantomas impersonating a Scottish lord. The change of scenery works surprisingly well and the movie delivers more light-hearted fun. 7/10 The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird) - Perhaps my favourite PIXAR movie. Like a family friendly version of Watchmen combined with a Bond movie. The only downside is the baby Jack-jack who was clearly only put in to please younger viewers. 8.5/10 The Lookout (2007; Scott Frank) - Solid, well-acted heist thriller with good atmosphere. It's nothing spectacularly original but works really well. 7/10 Murder By Decree (1979; Bob Clark) - Sherlock Holmes solves the Jack-the-Ripper killings. The plot is a bit preposterous but Christopher Plummer and James Mason make for a great detecting partnership as Holmes-Watson. 7/10 Strange Days (1995; Kathryn Bigelow) - I used to rate this higher but found a few elements a bit irritating (watching Juliette Lewis always makes me want to flash forward, I just can't stand her). Still one of the best movie's for New Year's Eve though. 7/10 House of the Long Shadows - I enjoyed it. 7/10 The Incredibles - One of my favorites. Jack-Jack is awesome. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 21:15:51 GMT
First Time Viewing: House Of The Long Shadows (1983; Pete Walker) - The three great men of horror: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee and Vincent Price in one film! This is about the only reason to watch this rather lame horror comedy. 4/10 War On Everyone (2016; John Michael McDonagh) - More like war on all viewers, this is an annoying and unfunny comedy about two corrupt cops. It tries to be edgy and politically incorrect but its offensive approach gets tired very quickly. 2.5/10 TV Zen (2011) - Elegant and immensely entertaining police procedural set in Italy. Rufus Sewell is Aurelio Zen a Venetian detective in Rome who has to navigate the murky landscape of corrupt Italian law enforcement. This offers handsome people in lovely locations and just feels like going on a classy holiday. It was a breath of fresh air compared to downbeat TV thrillers like Wallander (though this is from the same producers) or Broadchurch. Too bad it got cancelled after only one season. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - The second part of the Fantomas trilogy is superior to the first instalment. There is a better balance between action and humor and the finale is more satisfying. 7/10
Fantomas Against Scotland Yard (1967; André Hunebelle) - This sees master-criminal Fantomas impersonating a Scottish lord. The change of scenery works surprisingly well and the movie delivers more light-hearted fun. 7/10 The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird) - Perhaps my favourite PIXAR movie. Like a family friendly version of Watchmen combined with a Bond movie. The only downside is the baby Jack-jack who was clearly only put in to please younger viewers. 8.5/10 The Lookout (2007; Scott Frank) - Solid, well-acted heist thriller with good atmosphere. It's nothing spectacularly original but works really well. 7/10 Murder By Decree (1979; Bob Clark) - Sherlock Holmes solves the Jack-the-Ripper killings. The plot is a bit preposterous but Christopher Plummer and James Mason make for a great detecting partnership as Holmes-Watson. 7/10 Strange Days (1995; Kathryn Bigelow) - I used to rate this higher but found a few elements a bit irritating (watching Juliette Lewis always makes me want to flash forward, I just can't stand her). Still one of the best movie's for New Year's Eve though. 7/10 The Incredibles (2004; Brad Bird) - My favourite non toy story Pixar film for sure. 8/10 The Lookout (2007; Scott Frank) - not seen but added to my watchlist as I’m a fan of heists Murder By Decree (1979; Bob Clark) - Not seen since I was very young but I remember liking it Strange Days (1995; Kathryn Bigelow) I saw when it came out and liked it but a few years ago I went for a rewatch abs got a bit bored and never finished. Not sure how I’d rate it
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 3, 2022 10:28:22 GMT
Happy new year Dark
Yours:
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) 7/10
Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) 8/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) 10/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 8/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) 8/10
Mine:
1) Delivery Man 2013 (6/10)
2) Demon Slayer: Mugen Train 2020 (6/10)
3) Everywhen 2013 (3/10)
4) Devil's Due 2014 (5/10)
5) Cannibal Corpse: Centuries of Torment 2008 (7/10)
6) Embrace of the Vampire 2013 (4/10)
7) The Affairs of Cellini 1934 (5/10)
8) Attack of Life: The Bang Tango Movie 2016 (7/10)
9) Bless the Beasts & Children 1971 (1/10)
10) Carnal Knowledge 1971 (6/10)
11) The Boy Friend 1971 (3/10)
12) Cromwell 1970 (6/10)
I've hardly seen any 2021 films because of the enormous watch list i've built up over the last four or five years which the newer films get added to the bottom of but i caught a few:
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 6/10
Cruella 6/10
Coming 2 America 5/10
Drishyam 2 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2022 10:59:16 GMT
Happy new year Dark Yours: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) 7/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) 8/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) 10/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 8/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) 8/10 Mine: 1) Delivery Man 2013 (6/10) 2) Demon Slayer: Mugen Train 2020 (6/10) 3) Everywhen 2013 (3/10) 4) Devil's Due 2014 (5/10) 5) Cannibal Corpse: Centuries of Torment 2008 (7/10) 6) Embrace of the Vampire 2013 (4/10) 7) The Affairs of Cellini 1934 (5/10) 8) Attack of Life: The Bang Tango Movie 2016 (7/10) 9) Bless the Beasts & Children 1971 (1/10) 10) Carnal Knowledge 1971 (6/10) 11) The Boy Friend 1971 (3/10) 12) Cromwell 1970 (6/10) I've hardly seen any 2021 films because of the enormous watch list i've built up over the last four or five years which the newer films get added to the bottom of but i caught a few: The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 6/10 Cruella 6/10 Coming 2 America 5/10 Drishyam 2 4/10 Happy new year SJG 1) Delivery Man 2013 (6/10) Coming 2 America 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 8, 2022 2:28:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW REGULAR WEEKLY REPORT FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) Cinema
It is hard to switch genre's for sequels in a franchise, Aliens managed to do it from Alien. Here we have switched from the supernatural comedy of the first two films to an 80's style Spielbergian supernatural family adventure for this third Ghostbusters chapter. For the most part they have pulled it off and introduced some well rounded new young characters. The film is good but flawed, there are some issues in structure and pacing but whilst a lot of people have complained about the reuse of elements from the original, I think they made it work within the context of the story they were telling. The young lead (McKenna Grace) is really great, the film for the most part looks great but perhaps the best and most moving part is how it is a loving tribute to the now deceased Harold Ramis who played original ghostbuster Egon Spengler. 7/10 C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills)
This is a nicely shot black and white drama about the relationship between an uncle and nephew that is good to look at and well acted. The acting and cinematography make up for the story which is a little repetitive. 6.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie)
A strange action/revenge film with an odd tone. The first half hour or so was hard going until you get used to the tone and the terrible dialogue but it starts to find its footing and ends up being a pretty entertaining B movie. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scream (1996, Wes Craven) UHD Disc
Still holds up, a well executed, well paced meta slasher that brought in a wave of inferior teen slasher films in the late 90's. 7.5-8/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) Netflix
A well done John Grisham courtroom drama set around a racially explosive case in the south. An all star cast from top to bottom and well made. 7.5-8/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
Great latter day grumpy Clint Eastwood character piece that works well. A lot of amateur actors were used and it shows but the material is strong enough to make it all work. 7-7.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's)
Had not seen in a long time and had forgotten how straight forward this was compared to the sequels. My favourite part is the first 20 minutes before Keanu comes on screen, he is not good but the role is such that its far from his worse. The film could have benefitted from a more timeless score but other than that it mostly works well enough. 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra)
I had forgotten how long it takes it to get to the super natural part which to be honest is the only part I enjoyed. 5.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's)
This first sequel amplifies the worst elements of the original and squashes a lot of what made it work. The first hour is terrible but luckily for the film it finishes much stringer with a great action set piece, freeway chase. This pretty much saves the film. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Louis CK: Sorry (2021, Stand-up Special)
Not his best stand up special but still very good. A couple of legendary spots, my favourite being the Good Will Hunting diatribe. GOOD SPECIAL WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - C'mon C'mon BEST ACTRESS: McKenna Grace - Ghostbusters: Afterlife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jackson - A time to kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Patrick Lussier - Scream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Scream BEST SCRIPT: Akiva Goldman - A time to kill BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven - Scream YEAR END ROUND UP
Of the 49 (2021) Feature films I managed to get to this year (not including documentaries) these are my ranking/ratings. 1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Unforgivable 6.5 8. The Novice 9. Shiva Baby 6-6.5 10. South of Heaven
11. C'mon C'mon 6/10 12. Nobody 13. Wrath of Man 14. Pig 15. Lansky 16. Old Henry 17. Bad Trip 18. A Quiet Place II 19. Zack Snyder's Justice League 20. The Guilty 21. Coda 22. No Sudden Move 23. Dune 24. The Little Things 25. The Suicide Squad 26. Dear Street Part 2: 1978 27. Till Death' 28. Fear Street Part 3: 1666 29. Dig 30. Zola 5.5 31. No time to Die 32. Spider-man: No Way Home 33. Last Night in Soho 5/10 34. Halloween Kills 35. Old 36. Mitchell's vs The Machines 37. Fear Street Part 1: 1994 38. Night House 39. Finch 40. Belfast 4.5
41. Love Hard 42. The Card Counter 4/10 43. Flashback 44. Army of the Dead 45. Venom: Let there be Carnage 46. Coming2America 47. Censor 3/10 48. Those Who Wish me Dead 49. Bruised
Films from 2021 I’ve missed or have not come out here yet that I’m interested in. Licorice pizza Red rocket Nightmare alley The Mauritanian Stillwater The lost daughter House of Gucci The tragedy of Macbeth Best sellers Rose plays Julie The eyes of Tammy Faye YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Judas and the Black Messiah BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - King Richard BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Don't Look Up BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the black messiah BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Adam McKay - Don't Look Up BEST DIRECTOR: Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. My computer crashed, so here I am, only now. Yours: Scream 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it. A Time to Kill 4.5/10 I remember not liking it, actually. Gran Torino 8/10 Yep, I liked it. Clint is great in the role. The Matrix 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I liked it though. Matrix: Reloaded 8/10 Actually, I liked it as well. It's the third one that I haven't enjoyed much, actually. Mine: The Happening 4.5/10 It's M. Night Shyamalan movie. Mark Wahlberg is in it. It's about people in NY, suddenly committing suicide, without any reason, and a science professor trying to understand what's going on. I don't like it much. I don't mind it at first, but then it really gets a bit ridiculous. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9/10 Classic. It really holds up. Darkman 8/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Liam Neeson. I like it, visually too. Liam Neeson is good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2022 2:58:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW REGULAR WEEKLY REPORT FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) Cinema
It is hard to switch genre's for sequels in a franchise, Aliens managed to do it from Alien. Here we have switched from the supernatural comedy of the first two films to an 80's style Spielbergian supernatural family adventure for this third Ghostbusters chapter. For the most part they have pulled it off and introduced some well rounded new young characters. The film is good but flawed, there are some issues in structure and pacing but whilst a lot of people have complained about the reuse of elements from the original, I think they made it work within the context of the story they were telling. The young lead (McKenna Grace) is really great, the film for the most part looks great but perhaps the best and most moving part is how it is a loving tribute to the now deceased Harold Ramis who played original ghostbuster Egon Spengler. 7/10 C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills)
This is a nicely shot black and white drama about the relationship between an uncle and nephew that is good to look at and well acted. The acting and cinematography make up for the story which is a little repetitive. 6.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie)
A strange action/revenge film with an odd tone. The first half hour or so was hard going until you get used to the tone and the terrible dialogue but it starts to find its footing and ends up being a pretty entertaining B movie. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Scream (1996, Wes Craven) UHD Disc
Still holds up, a well executed, well paced meta slasher that brought in a wave of inferior teen slasher films in the late 90's. 7.5-8/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) Netflix
A well done John Grisham courtroom drama set around a racially explosive case in the south. An all star cast from top to bottom and well made. 7.5-8/10 Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
Great latter day grumpy Clint Eastwood character piece that works well. A lot of amateur actors were used and it shows but the material is strong enough to make it all work. 7-7.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's)
Had not seen in a long time and had forgotten how straight forward this was compared to the sequels. My favourite part is the first 20 minutes before Keanu comes on screen, he is not good but the role is such that its far from his worse. The film could have benefitted from a more timeless score but other than that it mostly works well enough. 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra)
I had forgotten how long it takes it to get to the super natural part which to be honest is the only part I enjoyed. 5.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's)
This first sequel amplifies the worst elements of the original and squashes a lot of what made it work. The first hour is terrible but luckily for the film it finishes much stringer with a great action set piece, freeway chase. This pretty much saves the film. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Louis CK: Sorry (2021, Stand-up Special)
Not his best stand up special but still very good. A couple of legendary spots, my favourite being the Good Will Hunting diatribe. GOOD SPECIAL WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - C'mon C'mon BEST ACTRESS: McKenna Grace - Ghostbusters: Afterlife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jackson - A time to kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Patrick Lussier - Scream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Scream BEST SCRIPT: Akiva Goldman - A time to kill BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven - Scream YEAR END ROUND UP
Of the 49 (2021) Feature films I managed to get to this year (not including documentaries) these are my ranking/ratings. 1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Unforgivable 6.5 8. The Novice 9. Shiva Baby 6-6.5 10. South of Heaven
11. C'mon C'mon 6/10 12. Nobody 13. Wrath of Man 14. Pig 15. Lansky 16. Old Henry 17. Bad Trip 18. A Quiet Place II 19. Zack Snyder's Justice League 20. The Guilty 21. Coda 22. No Sudden Move 23. Dune 24. The Little Things 25. The Suicide Squad 26. Dear Street Part 2: 1978 27. Till Death' 28. Fear Street Part 3: 1666 29. Dig 30. Zola 5.5 31. No time to Die 32. Spider-man: No Way Home 33. Last Night in Soho 5/10 34. Halloween Kills 35. Old 36. Mitchell's vs The Machines 37. Fear Street Part 1: 1994 38. Night House 39. Finch 40. Belfast 4.5
41. Love Hard 42. The Card Counter 4/10 43. Flashback 44. Army of the Dead 45. Venom: Let there be Carnage 46. Coming2America 47. Censor 3/10 48. Those Who Wish me Dead 49. Bruised
Films from 2021 I’ve missed or have not come out here yet that I’m interested in. Licorice pizza Red rocket Nightmare alley The Mauritanian Stillwater The lost daughter House of Gucci The tragedy of Macbeth Best sellers Rose plays Julie The eyes of Tammy Faye YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Judas and the Black Messiah BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - King Richard BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Don't Look Up BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the black messiah BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Adam McKay - Don't Look Up BEST DIRECTOR: Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. My computer crashed, so here I am, only now. Yours: Scream 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it. A Time to Kill 4.5/10 I remember not liking it, actually. Gran Torino 8/10 Yep, I liked it. Clint is great in the role. The Matrix 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I liked it though. Matrix: Reloaded 8/10 Actually, I liked it as well. It's the third one that I haven't enjoyed much, actually. Mine: The Happening 4.5/10 It's M. Night Shyamalan movie. Mark Wahlberg is in it. It's about people in NY, suddenly committing suicide, without any reason, and a science professor trying to understand what's going on. I don't like it much. I don't mind it at first, but then it really gets a bit ridiculous. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9/10 Classic. It really holds up. Darkman 8/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Liam Neeson. I like it, visually too. Liam Neeson is good. Hey Billy! I thought covid got ya! I’ve never heard of someone not liking A Time to Kill. It is a little baggy in the middle but other than Ashley Judd the whole case are excellent. Yours: The Happening 4/10 not seen since the cinema Raiders of the Lost Ark 8/10 yup! Darkman 7/10 his best comic book movie for my money
|
|