|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 4:37:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) The true story of a man who fights for freedom after being detained and imprisoned without charge by the U.S. Government for years. This is a solidly made film of a story that needs to be told with a riveting central performance from Tahar Rahim. 7/10
NEW TOP 10 of 2021
1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Mauritanian 8. The Unforgivable 6.5 9. The Novice 10. Shiva Baby 6-6.5
The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) Great lead performance from Coleman but I am not sure the story will be for everyone. I liked it enough but did not care for the ending. 6/10
Shockproof (1949, Douglas Sirk) blu ray A solid little film noir that combines the direction of Sirk with the writing of Samuel Fuller. 6/10
Larceny (1948, George Sherman) A good enough film noir with reliable players in the cast. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Too Late for Tears (1949, Byron Haskin) blu ray A very fun and gritty Film Noir starring Lizabeth Scott in a very juicy role. 7.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Had not seen this since the cinema and remembered it being the worst of the three, perhaps because the ending is a little bit lame. However I found it to me much more consistent than the second chapter but never reached the heights of the freeway chase. All in all it evens out at about the same score. 5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Too Late for Tears BEST ACTOR: Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Coleman - the lost daughter BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dan Duryea - Too Late for Tears BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dagmara Dominczyk - the lost daughter BEST EDITING: Harry Keller - Too Late for Tears BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - Too Late for Tears BEST SCORE: R. Dale Butts - Too Late for Tears BEST SCRIPT: Michael Bronner - The Mauritanian BEST DIRECTOR: Byron Haskin - Too Late for Tears
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 9, 2022 4:54:59 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 5/10
Mine:
Dolittle (2020) - 3/10 Unnecessary reboot of the Dr. Dolittle character. Nothing special.
Fast Five (2011) - 8/10 Fun film.
Monkey Kingdom (2015) - 6/10 Pretty good Disney documentary.
Picture Perfect (1997) - 3/10 Below average romantic comedy. Reading about Jennifer Aniston acting like a bitch on set was more entertaining than the film.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 5/10 OK Kingsman sequel. Runs a little too long.
The Clinc: The Amaranth (2018) - 4/10 Old people become younger at a retirement home. Basically, a horror Cocoon.
Tyrel (2018) - 3/10 Drama advertised as a horror film. Lame.
The Domestics (2018) - 3/10 Lesser post apocalypse film.
American Siege (2021) - 2/10 Boring Bruce Willis film.
Rocket Hunter (2020) - 1/10 One of the worst films ever on the subject of World War 2. Insulting trash.
Amityville in the Hood (2021) - 1/10 As dumb as it sounds.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 5:03:19 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 5/10 Mine: Dolittle (2020) - 3/10Unnecessary reboot of the Dr. Dolittle character. Nothing special. Fast Five (2011) - 8/10Fun film. Monkey Kingdom (2015) - 6/10Pretty good Disney documentary. Picture Perfect (1997) - 3/10Below average romantic comedy. Reading about Jennifer Aniston acting like a bitch on set was more entertaining than the film. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 5/10OK Kingsman sequel. Runs a little too long. The Clinc: The Amaranth (2018) - 4/10Old people become younger at a retirement home. Basically, a horror Cocoon. Tyrel (2018) - 3/10Drama advertised as a horror film. Lame. The Domestics (2018) - 3/10Lesser post apocalypse film. American Siege (2021) - 2/10Boring Bruce Willis film. Rocket Hunter (2020) - 1/10One of the worst films ever on the subject of World War 2. Insulting trash. Amityville in the Hood (2021) - 1/10As dumb as it sounds. Fast Five (2011) - 4/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - big step down from original 5.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 9, 2022 6:30:22 GMT
MINE
The Tender Bar (2021 George Clooney) - 7/10
Rachel and the Stranger (1948 Norman Foster) - 7/10
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021 Jason Reitman) - 4.5/10
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10
Digging for Fire (2015 Joe Swanberg) - 7/10
Together (2021 Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin) - 4.5/10
Re-watches
Taxi Driver (1976 Martin Scorsese) - 10/10
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948 John Huston) - 8.5/10
Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Sharon Horgan (Together) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE - Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 6:53:11 GMT
MINEThe Tender Bar (2021 George Clooney) - 7/10 Rachel and the Stranger (1948 Norman Foster) - 7/10Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021 Jason Reitman) - 4.5/10 The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Digging for Fire (2015 Joe Swanberg) - 7/10 Together (2021 Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin) - 4.5/10Re-watchesTaxi Driver (1976 Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948 John Huston) - 8.5/10Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Sharon Horgan (Together) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE - Taxi Driver Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021 Jason Reitman) - 7/10 Taxi Driver (1976 Martin Scorsese) - 10/10 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948 John Huston) - 8.5/10 Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 9, 2022 8:33:15 GMT
The Lost Daughter - 7.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions - Worst one for me. I found it very dull. 4.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Stand and Deliver (1988, Ramón Menéndez) - 7/10
Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10
Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10
Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - 5.5/10
Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10
Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10
Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10
Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights BEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and Seek BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Magnolia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 9, 2022 8:36:45 GMT
MINEThe Tender Bar (2021 George Clooney) - 7/10 Rachel and the Stranger (1948 Norman Foster) - 7/10Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021 Jason Reitman) - 4.5/10 The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Digging for Fire (2015 Joe Swanberg) - 7/10 Together (2021 Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin) - 4.5/10Re-watchesTaxi Driver (1976 Martin Scorsese) - 10/10The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948 John Huston) - 8.5/10Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Sharon Horgan (Together) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE - Taxi Driver Ghostbusters: Afterlife - 5.5/10 Together - 6.5/10 Taxi Driver - 10/10 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 9/10 Out of the Past - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 9, 2022 9:11:59 GMT
First Time Viewings: Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10 5/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10 3.5/10Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10 6.5/10Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10 9/10Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 8.5/10Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10 7.5/10Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 6.5/10Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 6.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and SeekBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - MagnoliaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights I don't remember Dakota Fanning's performance, so I have to go with Chloe Grace Moretz by dafault.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 9, 2022 9:22:08 GMT
First Time Viewings: Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10 5/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10 3.5/10Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10 6.5/10Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10 9/10Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 8.5/10Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10 7.5/10Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 6.5/10Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 6.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and SeekBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - MagnoliaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights I don't remember Dakota Fanning's performance, so I have to go with Chloe Grace Moretz by dafault. It was close between those two. De Niro and Fanning were both good in Hide and Seek and the movie was interesting for most of it, but for me fell apart in the last act. Wasn't a fan of the twist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 9:23:47 GMT
The Lost Daughter - 7.5/10 The Matrix Revolutions - Worst one for me. I found it very dull. 4.5/10 First Time Viewings: Stand and Deliver (1988, Ramón Menéndez) - 7/10Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - 5.5/10Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and SeekBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - MagnoliaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsNightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7/10 Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10 Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - 7/10 Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 4.5 Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8.5 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 6/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7 mixed bag but I like it Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8.5-9 Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7.5 good sequel in my book Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 5.5 fun enough
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 9:25:43 GMT
The Lost Daughter - 7.5/10 The Matrix Revolutions - Worst one for me. I found it very dull. 4.5/10 First Time Viewings: Stand and Deliver (1988, Ramón Menéndez) - 7/10Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - 5.5/10Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and SeekBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - MagnoliaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - ghostbusters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Magnolia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 9, 2022 9:56:56 GMT
I don't remember Dakota Fanning's performance, so I have to go with Chloe Grace Moretz by dafault. It was close between those two. De Niro and Fanning were both good in Hide and Seek and the movie was interesting for most of it, but for me fell apart in the last act. Wasn't a fan of the twist. I actually think DeNiro is cringe-inducing in the last act. One of his worst performances imo, which is part of why I dislike the movie as much as I do. The twist is the main reason I dislike it as much as I do though. 5.5/10 before the twist and his bas acting.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 9, 2022 12:15:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald)
The true story of a man who fights for freedom after being detained and imprisoned without charge by the U.S. Government for years. This is a solidly made film of a story that needs to be told with a riveting central performance from Tahar Rahim. 7/10 NEW TOP 10 of 2021
1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Mauritanian 8. The Unforgivable 6.5 9. The Novice 10. Shiva Baby 6-6.5 The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal)
Great lead performance from Coleman but I am not sure the story will be for everyone. I liked it enough but did not care for the ending. 6/10 Shockproof (1949, Douglas Sirk) blu ray
A solid little film noir that combines the direction of Sirk with the writing of Samuel Fuller. 6/10 Larceny (1948, George Sherman)
A good enough film noir with reliable players in the cast. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGToo Late for Tears (1949, Byron Haskin) blu ray
A very fun and gritty Film Noir starring Lizabeth Scott in a very juicy role. 7.5/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's)
Had not seen this since the cinema and remembered it being the worst of the three, perhaps because the ending is a little bit lame. However I found it to me much more consistent than the second chapter but never reached the heights of the freeway chase. All in all it evens out at about the same score. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Too Late for Tears BEST ACTOR: Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Coleman - the lost daughter BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dan Duryea - Too Late for Tears BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dagmara Dominczyk - the lost daughter BEST EDITING: Harry Keller - Too Late for Tears BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - Too Late for Tears BEST SCORE: R. Dale Butts - Too Late for Tears BEST SCRIPT: Michael Bronner - The Mauritanian BEST DIRECTOR: Byron Haskin - Too Late for Tears 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's)
I agree with your rating on this. I would say both sequels suffered from the plot being too straight-forward lacking the surprise factor of the first instalment. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 9, 2022 12:19:52 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 5/10 Mine: Dolittle (2020) - 3/10Unnecessary reboot of the Dr. Dolittle character. Nothing special. Fast Five (2011) - 8/10Fun film. Monkey Kingdom (2015) - 6/10Pretty good Disney documentary. Picture Perfect (1997) - 3/10Below average romantic comedy. Reading about Jennifer Aniston acting like a bitch on set was more entertaining than the film. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 5/10OK Kingsman sequel. Runs a little too long. The Clinc: The Amaranth (2018) - 4/10Old people become younger at a retirement home. Basically, a horror Cocoon. Tyrel (2018) - 3/10Drama advertised as a horror film. Lame. The Domestics (2018) - 3/10Lesser post apocalypse film. American Siege (2021) - 2/10Boring Bruce Willis film. Rocket Hunter (2020) - 1/10One of the worst films ever on the subject of World War 2. Insulting trash. Amityville in the Hood (2021) - 1/10As dumb as it sounds. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 9, 2022 12:22:33 GMT
The Lost Daughter - 7.5/10 The Matrix Revolutions - Worst one for me. I found it very dull. 4.5/10 First Time Viewings: Stand and Deliver (1988, Ramón Menéndez) - 7/10Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Lights Out (2016, David S. Sandberg) - 6/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10Jonah Hex (2010, Jimmy Hayward) - 5/10Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - 5.5/10Eraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 7/10Hide and Seek (2005, John Polson) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9.5/10Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) - 8/10Ghostbusters II (1989, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 7/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Boogie NightsBEST ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - Boogie NightsBEST ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - Hide and SeekBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Cruise - MagnoliaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie NightsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Boogie NightsBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie NightsEraser (1996, Chuck Russell) - 5.5/10 Anger Management (2003, Peter Segal) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 9, 2022 12:41:35 GMT
First Time View
Capricorn One (1977; Peter Hyams) - Extremely entertaining conspiracy thriller about a fake Mars landing. The plot might be far fetched, but great cast and thrilling action scenes. 7.5/10
Freaks (2018; Zach Liposfky, Adam B. Stein) - Did we really need another low budget version of the X-Men? This starts out intriguingly but soon becomes your average mutants vs. government story. 5/10
The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - Dark atmospheric Italian horror, only let down by a somewhat ridicuolous late twist. 7/10
White Of The Eye (1987; Donald Cammell) - Experimental serial-killer flick with interesting cinematography and attractive Arizona locations, but the plot was just a bit too crazy for my liking and it's not a particularly gripping watch either. 5/10
TV
Dark Matter - Season 1 (2015) - Good concept: Some people wake up on an abandoned space ship with no memory of who they are and how they got there. But let down by low budget and unimaginative set design. 4/10
Repeat View
Death On The Nile (1978; John Guillermin) - All star Christie adaptation still delivers the goods even if Peter Ustinov's performance as Poirot has been somewhat spoiled by David Suchet's take on the material. 6.5/10
The Pink Panther (1963; Blake Edwards) - Not an out-and-out comedy and far less slapsticky than the sequels this is still a charming and likeable movie. 7/10
The Wing or The Thigh? (1976; Claude Zidi) - Classic French comedy pokes fun at the country's obsession with gastronomy. It's not as hysterical as other Louis De Funès comedies, but has about a handful of good laughs. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 9, 2022 12:56:16 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
The Glass House (2001, Daniel Sackheim) - Netflix 6.5/10
Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
First Time TV Viewings:
Marvel's What If...? - Season One (2021) - Disney+ 7/10
Squid Game (2021) - Season One (2021) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 13:31:22 GMT
First Time View Capricorn One (1977; Peter Hyams) - Extremely entertaining conspiracy thriller about a fake Mars landing. The plot might be far fetched, but great cast and thrilling action scenes. 7.5/10 Freaks (2018; Zach Liposfky, Adam B. Stein) - Did we really need another low budget version of the X-Men? This starts out intriguingly but soon becomes your average mutants vs. government story. 5/10 The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - Dark atmospheric Italian horror, only let down by a somewhat ridicuolous late twist. 7/10 White Of The Eye (1987; Donald Cammell) - Experimental serial-killer flick with interesting cinematography and attractive Arizona locations, but the plot was just a bit too crazy for my liking and it's not a particularly gripping watch either. 5/10 TV Dark Matter - Season 1 (2015) - Good concept: Some people wake up on an abandoned space ship with no memory of who they are and how they got there. But let down by low budget and unimaginative set design. 4/10 Repeat View Death On The Nile (1978; John Guillermin) - All star Christie adaptation still delivers the goods even if Peter Ustinov's performance as Poirot has been somewhat spoiled by David Suchet's take on the material. 6.5/10 The Pink Panther (1963; Blake Edwards) - Not an out-and-out comedy and far less slapsticky than the sequels this is still a charming and likeable movie. 7/10 The Wing or The Thigh? (1976; Claude Zidi) - Classic French comedy pokes fun at the country's obsession with gastronomy. It's not as hysterical as other Louis De Funès comedies, but has about a handful of good laughs. 6.5/10 Capricorn One (1977; Peter Hyams) - underrated well made thriller.. I’m a fan 7.5 White Of The Eye (1987; Donald Cammell) - I’ve seen but barely remember it Death On The Nile (1978; John Guillermin) - probably my fave of this series with Ustinov 6/10 The Pink Panther (1963; Blake Edwards) I’ve seen all these long ago despite not liking any of them.. they’ve kind of blurred into one another. If this is less slapstick than the others then I probably liked it the best
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2022 13:32:00 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 6/10 First Time Viewings:The Glass House (2001, Daniel Sackheim) - Netflix 6.5/10Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Marvel's What If...? - Season One (2021) - Disney+ 7/10Squid Game (2021) - Season One (2021) - Netflix 8/10None of yours this week pal
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 9, 2022 13:41:53 GMT
The Matrix Revolutions - 6/10 First Time Viewings:The Glass House (2001, Daniel Sackheim) - Netflix 6.5/10Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Marvel's What If...? - Season One (2021) - Disney+ 7/10Squid Game (2021) - Season One (2021) - Netflix 8/10None of yours this week.
|
|