|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 15, 2022 17:19:15 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jan 15, 2022 18:05:20 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material. I hide my answer, either it's right, or incredibly dumb and others might wanna guess too. A sold Rock in Bengal territory[/spolier]
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 15, 2022 18:46:23 GMT
I hide my answer, either it's right, or incredibly dumb and others might wanna guess too. Guess again!
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 15, 2022 18:51:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 15, 2022 20:38:16 GMT
First Viewings:
The Suicide Squad (2021) 9/10
The Protege (2021) 6/10
The Guilty (2021) 5/10
Till Death (2021) 7/10
Violent Playground (1958) 6/10
Belle Starr, the Bandit Queen (1941) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tombstone (1993) 8/10
The Three Musketeers (1973) 8/10
The Professionals (1966) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 15, 2022 21:08:59 GMT
Funeral for an Assassin (1974) South Bronx Heroes (1985) We Die Young (2019) Direct to Video; Straight to video Horror of the 90s (2019) Paranormal Demons (2018) The Patriot (1986) Beyond Justice (1992) Armed Response (1986) Acts of Vengeance (2017) And Last week; A Man Called Horse (1970) She Walks the Woods (2019)
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jan 15, 2022 21:11:51 GMT
Here is what Tele has seen lately, including two westerns and two WWII movies, without battle scenes. The Legend of Tarzan 2016 directed by David Yates and based on the "Tarzan" stories created by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Well this wasn't Johnny Weissmuller of my childhood's matinee movies. That something else has to be created that I understand, but it rely's too much on CGI. Otherwise it's an OK modern version, that at least was not boring to watch. Volunteers 1985 directed by Nicholas Mayer. Meant as a spoof and pairing Tom Hanks and John Candy after the success of Splash might have sounded surefire, but it fails. Taking place around 1962, Hanks is a vulgar rich spoiled since childhood character who to get rid of paying gambling debts enlists in USA Peace Corps in Thailand, while Candy is a loudmouth who believes in any leader. They are sent to an isolated village to build a bridge, a bridge that the villagers are not too keen of, but stronger powers like CIA, Golden Triangle Mob, and Communist China want to be built for their own reasons and agendas. That is the outline. It doesn't work at all, screaming loud and being wild and act wildly doesn't cover that the script had huge flaws to begin with. An interesting failure, that at least looks expensive. Mexico played Thailand this time. The Ruthless Four aka Ognuno per sé aka Das Gold von Sam Cooper 1968 directed by Giorgio Capitani. After years of searching the mother lode of gold (Van Heflin) returns to civilization, having been robbed and left to die in the desert, needs help to carry the gold back from a hidden shaft, but who can he trust. His latest partner tried to murder him. He sends a wire to a boy, now grown up, that he once knew (George Hilton), little knowing that he is in the clutches of someone else (Klaus Kinski). Feeling uncomfortable the old man invites an old enemy to join the digging party (Gilbert Roland). OK Euro Western saved by old-timers Van Heflin and Gilbert Roland. To Sir, with Love 1967 directed by James Cavell and based on a book by E.R. Braithwaite. Sadly, the passing of Sidney Poitier made me at last watch this movie I've heard so much about. It is indeed a good movie, uplifting and makes one feel good at the end, it also takes good use of the lesser known London locations, where tourists don't go, or went. Maybe if I was a teacher I would have found it more inspirational. E.R. Braithwaite didn't like the movie at all, that was based in the 50's, and believed in physical punishment, so that was old school. A funny thing I noticed, women with hair curlers (papiljotter) in their hairs riding along on London buses, I sort of remember seeing that even in small town Sweden public buses, it was natural back then, back then one came as you were on public transport LOL. I Was Monty's Double aka Hell, Heaven or Hoboken (in U.S.A.) 1958 directed by John Guillermin and based on a book by M.E. Clifton James who played himself in this movie. Mixing facts and fiction this time made for a very entertaining movie. The premise is that before D-Day and where the Allied troops gonna hit, some kind of diversion is needed to fool the Nazi's, and British Intelligence came up with the idea of sending a General Montgomery look-alike to Gibraltar and North Africa, and they managed to fool the Nazi's since they kept a lot of troops in South of France, so the operation was successful. Bare in mind that by 1958 many things were still "Top Secret", including that actor David Niven was involved in recruiting M.E. Clifton James for the operation. Ride Lonesome 1959 directed by Budd Boetticher I have a hard time telling those later day Randy Scott westerns apart, but I must have seen this since I gave it 8/10 once, and I think I'll stick with that now when I apparently re-watched it. It looks very simple on the surface, but throughout the short 75 minutes, it has so many twists and turns in it's story, with a lot of characters having their own agenda. Bounty hunter catches a man, but needs help to transport him... Solid! The Foreman Went to France aka Somewhere in France (in U.S.A.) 1942 directed by Charles Frend and based on a narrative by J.B. Priestley. Clifford Evans plays the foreman who travels to France to retrieve machines that could be lethal if they got into the hands of the Nazis, and transport them back to good old England, along the way he meets Fifth columners (Robert Morley), a still neutral American secretary (Constance Cummings) at the plant with the vital machines and two truck drivers (Tommy Trinder and Gordon Jackson) on their way to departure in Dunkerque. This movie manages to keep a good balance between light scenes and the more serious scenes, like people fleeing from their homes and walking roads of France without any destination but to flee. Tommy Trinder who doesn't appear until after around 30 minutes, a now nearly forgotten comedy star of old Radio and Stage in Britain during WWII, who did very few movies. He nearly looks like a caricature of himself. He handles the shift between comedy and drama very well I must say. "You Lucky People!" was his catchphrase. Another really good and interesting movie from Britain. You don't have to be handsome to become famous, but it helps if you are funny! (read it somewhere) That was all for me this week!
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jan 15, 2022 23:15:15 GMT
REWATCHES Third viewing. Sumptuously mounted ripping yarn about Gentleman Thief. Romain Duris a charming rogue, Kristin Scott Thomas a slinky villainess. 2004. Not easy to track down subbed version but worth it- official releases mostly French Lang only. Fourth viewing maybe. Silly but engaging fun for classic buffs. Some of the humour would fail in today's climate. FIRST VIEWINGSRECOMMENDED - none OF INTEREST/WATCHABLE/IF YOU HAVE NOTHING BETTER TO DOStar power of Christie & Sutherland sadly wasn't enough to get this a cinema release in UK. It debuted on TV. She's a widowed painter with a grown son attracted to mysterious stranger Sutherland. Nice location work. A bit of a disappointment - it has amazing rep and based on Jim Thompson novel.. Tavernier directing a dream French Cast (Noiret.Huppert.Audran)... so my expectations through the roof. But still a sly funny black comedy about the worm turning, in this case a bullied, ridiculed police chief in an African Colony. Population 1280 was source novel , and it starts falling rapidly when Noiret snaps and starts taking out his tormentors. Albert Finney leads Potter's last - will get to the companion piece COLD LAZARUS next week hopefully. Hmmm. A bit of a mess and with not one, but two Cor Blimey Blue Collar temptresses - a regular feature of his work - in Saffron Burrows and Keeley Hawes.....but I wasn't bored. Julie Christie didn't get much to do but did it well and looked fabulous... but cast as Richard E Grant's wife??? (she is 17 years his senior). Shakespeare's CYMBELINE as biker movie. And why not? I'm not making this up. Original title not snappy enough I guess although as it is text faithful lord knows what those who rented it expecting HOT RODS TO HELL 2 thought of it. .. Ed Harris very strong in the lead. 2003 version for French TV ran over 4hrs in original form. I saw a 3hr 10 English audio version on a Greek dvd with indelible Greek subs. Gautier garbed Deneuve is fine as Merteuil as you'd expect, but Everett hugely off form as Valmont. Kinski made little impression as Madame Tourval, Danielle Darrieux sparkles as the Aunt. Great story - but it didn't need to be 4 - or even 3 hours long. A Wannabe lawyer comes of age. Unoriginal but well made, with some genuinely funny and touching moments. Affleck fans note despite billing he has limited footage as kindly uncle - Tye Sheridan is square and centre the focus most of the way. Strong performances down the line but Quincy Tyler Bernstine caught my eye - she had just one knockout scene as the mother of Sheridan's amour, grilling him after he has spent the night with the daughter. 1992 TV comedy drama about boozy playwright ... Simon Gray based it on his own frustrations at getting his work performed. A gift of a role to Alan Bates. Tolerable French thriller with Alain Delon providing alibi for friend who commits a murder... corruption in very high places. Exceptional cast (Ornella Muti, Stephane Audran again, Maurice Ronet, Klaus Kinski) kept me watching. Fairbanks as milquetoast returning to Arizona plunged into adventure and threatened by Wallace Beery's heavy. Derivative but well made ALIEN clone... the body horror might seem a bit tame if you have a taste for Cronenberg. Chris O'Dowd was the crew member I'd most want to get trapped in space with. FIND SOMETHING BETTER TO DO than watch any of the rest STINKER OF THE WEEK
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Jan 16, 2022 5:45:46 GMT
Eye of the Needle (1981) Shock (1946) Local Hero (1983) Erotikon (1920) Old (2021) One Week (1920) The Scarecrow (1920) Leaves From Satan's Book (1920) Neighbors (1920) Terror Island (1920) The Human Stain (2003) Convict 13 (1920) The Last of the Mohicans (1920)
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jan 16, 2022 7:47:15 GMT
GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (2021). 8 out of 10. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.
RAY DONOVAN: THE MOVIE (2022). My Rating: 7 out of 10. Recommended to fans of the series. PLEASURE (2020): 7,5 out of 10. Cautiously recommended, this provocative, realistic, award winning film has some explicit content, but is never exploitative and takes a searing, yet not sensationalized insider's look at today's porn industry in the USA. A JOURNAL FOR JORDAN (2021). 5 out of 10.SHATTERED (2022). 6 out of 10. Relatively juicy, violent B-movie is an erotic thriller with a good cast - and a standout femme fatale turn by Lilly Krug, which will reward those who go in with low expectations. THE SURPRISE VISIT (2022). 5 out of 10.
PANHANDLE (1948). 6,5 out of 10. Well worth a look for B-western fans.
TRIAL IN THE OUTBACK: THE LINDY CHAMBERLAIN STORY (2020). 10 out of 10. Outstanding 3-part TV documentary about a devastating miscarriage of justice, and Lindy Chamberlain's relentless 30-year battle to clear her name. Produced by Sam Neil - who also narrates. Not your average everyday Christian, the amazing, now purple haired Lindy Chamberlain - whose faith has carried her through a horrific ordeal, is the main attraction here. What a remarkable character she is. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED, this riveting series has loads to say about trial by media, and it will make your blood boil.
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Jan 16, 2022 10:35:13 GMT
9 BILLION DOLLAR LIMITED (1942) 80TH ANNIVERSARY The third Fleischer Superman cartoon. Here Lois is on a train carrying gold, a target for masked crooks. Warner DVD
SPIDER-MAN (1981) “The Capture of Captain America” 40TH ANNIVERSARY J J Jameson endorses Cap, much to Spider-Man’s jealousy. The Red Skull has his plans to take Cap’s body (which kinda happened later in the comics, albeit in a clone of Cap). The Japanese Animation Studio Toei animated this episode. YouTube.
METROPOLIS (1927) 95TH ANNIVERSARY Five years before the Fritz Lang silent classic reaches its Centennial (not to mention reaching the film’s date of 2026). I first read of this film from movie books by Everson and Carlos. I learned of the plot from a reading exercise at my elementary school (read a chapter and answer the questions), although the drawings bore no resemblance to the film. On my last day at elementary, my teacher showed me the first 30 minutes of the Giorogi Moroder version. A year later I got a VHS- public domain with no soundtrack and probably the American cut- which removed all reference to Hel and her relationship with the three main male characters. Then I would see the full Moroder cut in 1999, the first reconstruction on Turner Classic Movies in Spring 2003, and then the more complete reconstruction in 2010 (showing the appearance of the Tall Man). For this viewing, a VHS Recording of TCM’s premiere broadcast of the 2010 cut, as well as the BluRay of the Moroder cut.
METROPOLIS REFOUND (2010) Documentary on the discovery of the Argentinian prints of the film with its long- lost footage. VHS Recording of TCM Broadcast 2010.
THE SIMPSONS (1992) “Radio Bart” 30TH ANNIVERSARY Bart’s birthday present of a Microphone & radio is used in a prank on the Springfield townsfolk: convincing them of a boy trapped in a well. A memorable episode, with Sting doing a charity music video with Krusty. FoxVideo DVD.
10 THE ALVIN SHOW (1962) “Little League Alvin/ Crashcup Invents the Chair” 60TH ANNIVERSARY Bootleg DVD.
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (1952) 70TH ANNIVERSARY Cecil B DeMille’s modern day epic on the Circus and his only Best Picture Winner (much contested). Starring Charlton Heston in his first Epic, with Betty Hutton, Gloria Grahame, Cornel Wilde, Dorothy Lamour, and James Stewart. I first saw parts of this on TNT in the early 1990s. One broadcast was a “Our Favorite Movies” presentation where Penn and Teller comment about the film (at one point dropping a spoiler to the viewer: “SEE Buttons! The Clown who…” SPOILER). Paramount DVD.
11 MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000 (1992) “Master Ninja” 30TH ANNIVERSARY Joel and the Bots handle a video edit of the first two episodes of the short-lived Lee Van Cleef Ninja series THE MASTER (1984). I first saw this as part of the series’ 2nd annual Turkey Day Thanksgiving Marathon in 1992. YouTube presentation of the original Comedy Central Broadcast on January 11 1992.
ONCE AND AGAIN (2002) “Gardenias” 20TH ANNIVERSARY Karen’s depression worsens, causing a rift with her son Eli and worry in her daughter Jessie. Then when medication actually helps, she gets hit by a car. A gimmick of the series has the character in this black & white focus commenting about a life experience relevant to the plot. Here, while her mangled body is being hospitalized, Karen’s spot is of her being in an embryonic position naked (her private parts covered up). When I first saw that on its premiere on ABC my college age self was a bit discomforted about this showcase of Susanna Thompson’s 40ish physique (Bill Campbell on the other hand…). Now that I’m Karen’s age, it doesn’t bother me. YouTube presentation of Recording of Lifetime Broadcast.
FOOLISH WIVES (1922) 100TH ANNIVERSARY Erich Von Stroheim’s silent about “noble” scam artists preying on an ambassador and his wife in Monte Carlo. Infamous for its troubled production: this was the original ‘Director vs Studio’ clash as Stroheim’s expensive shooting (mainly a large recreation of Monte Carlo) got him in trouble with Universal Studios and its junior head Irving Thalberg; shades of things to come. I first learned of this film from the HOLLYWOOD Series in 1991, then saw a little of the film in 1994. For this viewing: Reconstruction cut using original Sigmund Romberg composed score Kino Lorber BluRay.
35TH ANNIVERSARY: -MISS MARPLE (1987) “A Sleeping Murder Part 1 “ BBC Video DVD.
-THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (1987) “Part Two” The second episode introduces the Van Danns (real name Van Pels) & their son Peter (a young Steven Mackintosh) & Dr Dussell (real name Pfeffer) whom Anne really didn’t get along with (hence why she gave him the pseudonym of Dussel - Dutch for Dope). YouTube.
12 THE LEGEND OF PRINCE VALIANT (1992) “The Guardian” 30TH ANNIVERSARY YouTube.
IVANHOE (1997) “Episode 1” 25TH ANNIVERSARY The second British TV Serial adaptation of the Walter Scott novel. Set in England 1192, when Saxon and Norman clashed, exiled crusader Ivanhoe returns. Starring Steve Waddington, Ciarian Hinds, Susan Lynch, James Cosmo, and David Horivitch. A& E Video DVD.
13 NORTHERN EXPOSURE (1992) “Our Tribe” 30TH ANNIVERSARY Universal DVD.
THE SHADOW OF THE TOWER (1972) “Power in the Land” 50TH ANNIVERSARY Henry VII continues to strengthen his hold on the land, removing opposition like the Stafford Brothers and getting an heir whom he names Arthur. BBC Video DVD.
URUSEI YATSURA (1982) “Battle Royal of Love/ Father You Were Strong” 40TH ANNIVERSARY Lum and Ataru do disco and demons! Japanese with English Subtitles. AnimeEgo DVD.
14 HOMEFRONT (1992) “When It Rains It Pours” 30th ANNIVERSARY Internet Archive presentation of ABC Broadcast.
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN (2015) “Six Paths Madara VS the Blue Beast” English Dubbed. Viz Media DVD.
15 THE MARY TYLER MOORE SHOW (1972) “The Slaughter Affair” 50TH ANNIVERSARY YouTube.
RUROUNI KENSHIN (1997) “Conquered Village: The Grasp of Shishio’s Hands” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Kenshin and Misao come to a village tyrannized by Makoto Shishio. Reuniting with Saito, the time has come for Kenshin to meet his Battosai successor. Japanese with English Subtitles AnimeWorks DVD.
THE PALEFACE (1922) 100TH ANNIVERSARY Buster Keaton comedy that takes an atypical stance on Native Americans for its time: here they are justified heroes vs greedy white man, although Buster comes off as the Mighty Whitey, leading them to maintaining their right to keep the land. First saw this on American Movie Classics’ marathon on the Keaton Centennial in October 1995. Kino Lorber DVD.
SHADOWLANDS (1993) Second film version of William Chandler’s play on the relationship of CS Lewis and Joy Davidman (Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger). Sony Savoy VHS.
Saw Parts Of: THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (1990) Paramount VHS.
THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES: THE HOLLYWOOD FOLLIES (1994) A later entry in the short-lived THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES has Young Indy (Sean Patrick Flanery) persuaded by Carl Laemmle to convince Erich Von Stroheim to finish FOOLISH WIVES (to pay for his studies), meeting Irving Thalberg and John Ford. I remember seeing parts of this on its premiere in 1994. Watching parts of it now in view of the film’s Centennial. Oh dear, the film begins in 1921 with Indy watching BEN-HUR A TALE OF THE CHRIST… YouTube.
TALES OF LITTLE WOMEN (1987) “The Friendship Pin” & “Running from the War” English Dubbed. Amazon Prime.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 16, 2022 20:51:22 GMT
Second Time (Or More) Around For All Movies and for the most part the reviews are retreads. But with a good reason. I was glad to see that politicidal has “Tombstone” (1993) on his list for the week because that is where My Lovely Wife and I have been for the past week, Tombstone, Arizona. The Town Too Tough To Die. I haven’t figured out which came first with that tagline: the city or the 1957 TV series “Tombstone Territory.” The Hound Of The Baskervilles / Sidney Lanfield (1939). December 1893 was the last the British reading public had heard from Sherlock Holmes because Arthur Conan Doyle had sent the Consulting Detective to his death in that month’s issue of The Strand Magazine in a story titled “The Final Problem.” Seven years later, giving into public demand (and needing to earn some money), Doyle penned another Holmes story to be serialized in The Strand over nine monthly issues. The story would be set in an earlier time, before the events of “The Final Problem.” In the August 1901 issue, readers got their first taste of “The Hound of the Baskervilles.” Immediately, we are on familiar ground. Holmes and Watson banter over breakfast at their lodgings. Holmes makes some deductions about the client they expect any moment. Then the client, Dr. Mortimer is amazed that Holmes knows so much already. Then Doyle sets Strand subscribers to be thunderstruck by one of the most famous cliffhangers in literary history. Dr. Mortimer reads to Holmes and Watson the Legend Of The Baskervilles, how, in retaliation for the acts of a brutal ancestor, the Baskerville clan is said to be cursed by a Giant Hound From Hell. Mortimer then explains that the most recent Lord Baskerville was found dead one morning after a walk on the moors. His tracks seemed to indicate he was walking on his tip-toes. But there were other tracks, as well. For the issue’s last line Mortimer says, “Mr. Holmes, they were the tracks of a gigantic hound.” Readers were left hanging for a whole month. So, what does this have to do with this film which is almost universally considered to be the best Sherlock Holmes movie ever made? Well, for me, the movie goes “thud” for me early on because they have Dr. Mortimer (Lionel Atwell) say his “tracks of the hound” line BEFORE he reads the story of the legend. I have never gotten over that blunder. Another large blunder is a scene of a coroner’s hearing before the Holmes/Watson introduction in which Dr. Mortimore is the one to deduce the meaning of the “tip-toes” and other “colorful” characters are brought in. I will not go on with what I found wrong. The Hammer Studio “Hound” of production changed a lot more yet integrated everything so well into their vision of the story that it didn’t matter. Top billed (!! Richard Green is the new Lord of Baskerville, Wendy Barrie as his love interest, and Lionel Atwill is Dr. Mortimore. The “Hound” was an American Hollywood production at 20th Century Fox studios with a mostly British cast (John Carradine is an exception). Baker Street outside of 221B was a back lot. The moors and the Great Grimpen Mire were a very large construct within a big sound stage. Basil Rathbone was given the role that would define the rest of his career. But after the initial extravagance, budgets seemed to get cut back. Characters have their character changed leaving loose ends (who sent the warning letter). One character is added (Mrs. Mortimer, to have an excuse for an inexcusable séance scene), another greatly expanded (Frankland) and another dropped entirely from Doyle’s story (Laura Lyons). Rathbone’s performance, the correct period setting, and the great set design are enough to carry the film (it was very successful upon its original release), but that initial gaffe with Dr. Mortimer’s reading of the curse continues to spoil my experience of watching. Pursuit To Algiers / Roy William Neill (1945). This was 10th of 12 films in the Holmes and Watson series starring Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. The conventional wisdom is that the final films are of inferior quality but I didn’t find it so. The first two – Hound/Baskervilles and The Adventures of – made at 20th Century Fox are on a decidedly superior level. After those, production moved to Universal where the stories were updated to the current time. I found the 12 Universal features to be all be fairly even in quality. In “Pursuit To Algiers” for example, there are good examples of the dry straight-faced English humor that shows up throughout these movies, as when Holmes tells Watson, “My dear fellow, musical talent is hardly evidence of innocence. As a matter fact, the late professor Moriarty was a virtuoso on the bassoon.” We also learn that Watson is a fan of traditional Scottish songs. When Watson warbles “Loch Lomond,” it's Nigel Bruce's own voice. He sings in a bright and ringing tenor that is surprising coming from his Dr. Watson. We also get to see an example of Holmes’ sensitive side. Most of the story takes place on an ocean liner where one or more of the other passengers may be out to kill a young prince that Holmes is protecting. Good surprise at the end. A Blueprint For Murder / Andrew L. Stone (1953). Whitney “Cam” Cameron (Joseph Cotton) is a good uncle to Polly and Doug, his niece and nephew, children of his deceased brother. But when he arrives for a visit, his niece has been taken to the hospital having a seizure and screaming “Don’t touch my feet!” She dies the next day. Cam goes to comfort Polly’s and Doug’s stepmother Lynn Cameron (Jean Peters) who everybody sees as a loving generous guardian to the children and who Cam has always had a crush on. He visits his brother’s former lawyer Fred Sargent (Gary Merrill) and his mystery writing wife Maggie (Catherine McLeod). Maggie, having done poison research for her books, identifies Polly’s symptoms with strychnine poisoning. When it is proved that Polly did, indeed, die from strychnine, the obvious culprit is Lynn. More evidence is gathered but then facts turn up to cast doubt on her guilt. Not a whodunit but another did-she-do-it. Cam, now worried about young Doug, concocts a dangerous plan to clear up the case once and for all leading to a powerful confrontation that leaves matters open until the final couple of minutes. I liked this one. Cotton and Peters play off each other very well in fine performances.
|
|
|
Post by marianne48 on Jan 17, 2022 3:36:59 GMT
The Eyes of Tammy Faye(2021)-Another entry in the recent string of film bios (along with Judy, Bohemian Rhapsody, Stan and Ollie, etc.) which showcase the work of film make-up artists and the actors' imitations of real-life people, but don't go deeper into their motivations, or have much insight into what the point of their stories are. Jessica Chastain and Andrew Garfield mimic the repulsive televangelist criminal couple, Tammy Faye and Jim Bakker, quite accurately, but the story doesn't do much more than chronicle their thievery, Tammy Faye's drug dependence, and her supposed "redemption" (she goes back to her mediocre singing career, or something). It might have been interesting to have some explanation for Jim Bakker's twisted thought processes, or how on earth he remains on TV to this day, still trying to scam people out of their money (I saw him on TV this week, bragging about how he served time in prison as if he were some kind of religious martyr). Better yet, maybe include a subplot that shows how their gullible followers were hoodwinked into giving this awful couple what little money they had.
The Bedford Incident (1965)-Richard Widmark is a ship's captain who admits he's a "mean bastard;" his loyal crew follows him unquestionably at the risk of their sanity; he distrusts the media (Sidney Poitier) and the opinions of a well-meaning doctor (Martin Balsam); he's short-tempered and likely to lead his ship into some kind of disaster. Maybe it sounds a little too much like recent history, but this is actually a mid-1960s cold war drama, so it's claustrophobic, intense, and gloomy, for those who enjoy that kind of thing.
The Shooting Party(1985)-James Mason, in his final film role, is the aristocratic host of a shooting party at his country estate, sensing the decline of his way of life, the growing coarseness of the members of his social class, the gathering storm clouds of WWI, etc., etc., etc. This theme has been done elsewhere, in Upstairs, Downstairs and Downton Abbey and other TV shows, as well as in other movies. In fact, much of this movie is reminiscent of The Rules of the Game, except without that movie's wit and dark humor. Mason's guests are the usual bunch of upper-class twits, making the shooting into a competition, nattering on and on, having silly costume parties in between acts of adultery, etc. The most interesting part of the film is Mason's meeting with John Gielgud, an animal rights activist who briefly interrupts their animal bloodbath; it's one of the few instances which hint at the real bloodbath which is coming and which will be worse than some aristocrats not having their dopey parties.
Return to Me (2000)-Sweet romantic drama which provides a nice change from the usual silly romantic comedies in which a couple goes through a series of misunderstandings because they're basically idiots. David Duchovny loses his wife in a terrible accident at the same time that Minnie Driver receives a heart transplant. Inevitably, they meet and are attracted to each other, but the misunderstandings occur because they're both emotionally frail under the circumstances. The whole situation manages to avoid becoming maudlin because of the supporting cast, which provides enough low-key comic relief to make this underrated movie enjoyable.
Paper Moon (1973)-My favorite Peter Bogdanovich film, with beautifully crisp black and white cinematography and winning performances by Tatum O'Neal, who manages to be charming without any cloying cuteness, a very funny Madeline Kahn, and...Ryan O'Neal is okay. Rewatching this after many years, I was impressed by the performance of Ed Reed, who appears briefly as the "Lawman" at the home of one of the widow victims of O'Neal's Bible scam. He had such a striking speaking voice that I was sure he must have had a long career as a voiceover artist; according to IMDb, he has only this movie as a credit, and he was actually Bogdanovich's driver who was included in this film at the last minute. Oh, well.
Love Thy Neighbor (1940)-Evidence that not every old film is a classic. I've loved reruns of Benny's TV show as a kid and still watch it today; a single random episode of that show has more laughs in it than this entire movie. It's just a quickie B-movie that capitalizes on Benny's radio persona and a mock feud that he had at the time with another radio star, Fred Allen. The entire movie is just Benny and Allen trading stale insults with each other; maybe audiences back then found it funny, but it's just tedious to watch. The one bright spot is Mary Martin singing "My Heart Belongs to Daddy." For serious Benny completists only.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jan 17, 2022 5:42:21 GMT
Across 110th Street (1972) Two petty criminals in Harlem rob the Mafia of some numbers-racket money, and end up killing a few of the mobsters plus two police officers. A bigoted, slightly corrupt police captain teams up with a black lieutenant to track down the thieves before the Mafia and a black criminal organization get to them first. Solid, absorbing crime drama that take its cue from the blaxploitation genre and film noir. However, it's not really exploitive per se in that is takes a somewhat realistic approach in its observations of racism and the underprivileged. The two thieves in particular come across as sympathetic, as they're just doing what they can to survive. Compelling preformances all around, and the use of real Harlem locations adds to the grittiness.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 18, 2022 6:27:37 GMT
Apologies for the belatedness of my reply to this thread, folks. Anyway, here are the movies I watched last week... Three Summers (2017). Stan & Ollie (2018). Michael (1996). You Must Be Joking (2014). Hangman (2017). Thor: The Dark World (2013). Note: The following review is one I typed up at the time I saw this movie at the theatre back in 2013 and is a tad out-of-date. I thought about updating it...but it more or less still reflects my feelings on the film, so therefore I didn't bother. Thor and Gotye team up to take down the Ninth Doctor. Darcy! Jane! Selvig! Mew Mew! The gang's all back. For me, Thor was one of the best superhero movies to come out in recent time. I far preferred it to the overrated Iron Man films and wanted another. So here it is, and while it's not as good as the first one, it's still quite enjoyable. Chris Hemsworth, despite having the less flashy role next to Tom Hiddleston's Loki, is really very good. What made Thor so likable in the first film was that, despite his overconfidence and head-strong nature, he went on a character journey that changed him. He grew as a character and, thanks to Hemsworth's charm, you felt for him. He had lots of great little moments. Then he got royally screwed in The Avengers and was made a mockery of, which did a major disservice to him. This time around, he's back to strutting his stuff and doing what he does best: wielding his mighty hammer like no one else can. As for Hiddleston as Loki (who is now sporting long stringy dark hair that makes him look like a pale rocker from the 80's. Or, alternatively, the singer Gotye. Apparently they don't have hair gel in Asgard jail), while I wasn't blown away by him originally, I grew to like him in The Avengers and felt he was also made the butt of a joke in that film at the expense of his character. Now he's back once again, this time to make us wonder if he really *is* someone Thor can trust or is still as bad as ever. Evidently, his popularity is what keeps bringing him back. I can see why he has his fans, and Hiddleston is very good in the role, plus he has great banter with Thor. However, I personally feel it's about time we got a break from him. He shares some good scenes with Thor, Jane Foster gives him a much-deserved slap, and he even gets to have the odd hero moment (one of the best being when he saves Jane, then Thor saves him). We do see how much Thor truly cares for his brother, despite their differences. If only the films could let him go. You know it's all about Loki when the film basically begins/ends with him. It almost doesn't even feel like Thor's film anymore. I know Natalie Portman's Jane Foster has her haters, but she's actually right up there (along with Captain America's Peggy Carter) as one of my favourite love interests from any superhero film. Although she doesn't have super powers, she's clever and brave. I like that she's an astrophysicist and human. I thought both she and Hemsworth's Thor had nice chemistry in the first film, so I'm glad we got to see more of them together here. Yes, she's angry with him and slaps him - but it's understandable/warranted, given how he left her. To her credit, she doesn't stay mad for long once she learns what happened. With a magical force called the Aether inside of her this time, she proves pivotal to the storyline (gaining some striking blue eyes in the process. The effects used for the Aether are quite dazzling). The other humans are also good. Kat Dennings as Darcy still gets lots of funny moments (no one can say 'Mjölnir' as cutely as she does), while Erik Selvig often being naked or without pants shows the after effects of what was done to him in The Avengers. Fans of the Warriors Three & Lady Sif may be disappointed. While they didn't have that much screen time last time, they still managed to make the most of it and I came to care about them as characters. This time, they may get a bit more screen time, but it's not nearly enough. The real shame is the lack of Jaimie Alexander as kick-arse Sif. Yes, she has her moments, but she could've done with a LOT more. At least she plays a part in the sequence partway through the end credits. Zachary Levi (from TV series Chuck) makes the most of his time replacing Josh Dallas as Fandral. Anthony Hopkins as Odin, I felt, was better and had more presence in the last film. In this one, his character acts like Thor did originally before he grew as a person. The role reversal may be intentional, but I don't think it served Odin's character well. As for Thor's mum...well...at least she proves that she can kick a bit of arse herself, but unfortunately for her...now she's just somebody that Loki used to know (blame Loki's hair for all the Gotye references). At least we see that he does care for her, try as he might to hide it. Whilst the Dark Elves are interesting to look at and have some pretty neat gizmos at their disposal, they aren't particularly memorable. Nor is their leader, Malekith (Christopher Eccleston). The best thing about him is his epic fight with Thor, which takes them back & forth between worlds/different locations. The Frost Giants were better. The movie still has plenty of humour. Scenes such as Thor, Mjölnir & a coat rack, Thor on a train, or the one where Loki shows off his powers and we get an unexpected appearance from that other likable Avenger (Captain America) are just a few of many funny moments throughout. I didn't think I'd miss Kenneth Branagh and his love of tilting the camera diagonally, but I feel he was able to craft a superior film to this one. I also missed the original film's score (which had so much emotion to it). On the plus side, we get some nice eye-catching end credits this time, which are done in a painting style. The mid-credits scene is the most bizarre yet out of all the Marvel films, though don't miss the after-credits scene. Here's an idea: Thor & Captain America in their own buddy movie. Make it happen, Marvel!
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 18, 2022 12:21:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 18, 2022 16:07:44 GMT
If I had thought no one would recognize Roy Fitzgerald in "The Golden Blade" (what "The Black Shield of Falsworth" was to Tony Curtis and "The Silver Chalice" to Paul Newman), I would have answered on the first day. Oh, well. I forfeit the Grand Prize. So be it. Can't win'em all.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jan 18, 2022 18:28:15 GMT
Cary Grant's birthday. Happy B-day, Archie Okay, British love affair for the Empire might offend some. You can't use 2022 ethics on a 1939 film. Still a good movie. One of the three great pre war British Empire movies with Lives of a Bengal Lancer and the Four Feathers. Grant, Fairbanks and McLaglen shine as does the regimental bhisti (not "beasty") Gunga Din. As funny as any movie ever. Myrna Loy never cuter describing colors. And Melvyn Douglas doesn't get enough credit. Bicker, bicker, bicker. If you'll excuse me, now I'm off to have a Wham sandwich
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on Jan 18, 2022 22:04:46 GMT
If I had thought no one would recognize Roy Fitzgerald in "The Golden Blade" (what "The Black Shield of Falsworth" was to Tony Curtis and "The Silver Chalice" to Paul Newman), I would have answered on the first day. Oh, well. I forfeit the Grand Prize. So be it. Can't win'em all. I'm sure most of us recognized ol' Roy (or should I say young Roy). I know I did, but had no clue about the film. It was easy enough to ID with a few seconds of research, but I didn't post it because I do that only when I can do so from what's in my own noggin without looking anything up. It would feel like cheating if I took credit for knowing something I didn't.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 18, 2022 23:04:20 GMT
If I had thought no one would recognize Roy Fitzgerald in "The Golden Blade" (what "The Black Shield of Falsworth" was to Tony Curtis and "The Silver Chalice" to Paul Newman), I would have answered on the first day. Oh, well. I forfeit the Grand Prize. So be it. Can't win'em all. I'm sure most of us recognized ol' Roy (or should I say young Roy). I know I did, but had no clue about the film. It was easy enough to ID with a few seconds of research, but I didn't post it because I do that only when I can do so from what's in my own noggin without looking anything up. It would feel like cheating if I took credit for knowing something I didn't. Honestly, I remembered the movie but couldn't bring the title to mind without looking it up. I did know that Hudson, like Curtis and Newman, had made a sword fighting fantasy adventure and that I had seen it sometime in the distant past.
|
|