|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 0:02:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Netflix The true story of teenager, Richard Wershe Jr., who became an undercover informant for the police during the 1980s. For some reason I was expecting a very different tone but what we got was much better in a more serious film. Really good acting but the story could have flowed better. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Snatch (2000, Guy Ritchie) UHD Disc It's easy to forget how good Guy Ritchie can be but going back to Snatch, it holds up as well as it ever did. A well paced and very entertaining film. 8/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) blu ray This classic horror thriller is so well directed and must have been quite ground-breaking when it came out. The acting is great and I always forget how wild the dream sequences are. 7.5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Netflix The best film from Ritchie since Snatch 19 years earlier. Entertaining and well paced and a slightly different humour than his earl films. Hugh Grant is great here, I love it when he gets out of his comfort zone. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
White Boy (2017, Christopher S. Rech, Shawn Rech) Netflix Pretty standard documentary about White Boy Rick and makes a good companion to the movie that came out a year later. This also fills in some gaps. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Snatch BEST ACTOR: Richie Merrit - White Boy Rick BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Dockery - The Gentlemen BEST EDITING: Sam O'Steen, Bob Wyman - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William A. Franker - Rosemary's Baby BEST SCORE: Krzysztof Komeda - Rosemary's Baby BEST SCRIPT: Guy Ritchie - Snatch BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 16, 2022 1:23:36 GMT
Happy new year mate!!
From the last three weeks:
Snatch: 9/10 The gentleman: 8/10 I bought Rosemarys baby on DVD for one dollar like three months ago.
Wrath of Man 7/10
Scream 7.5/10
A Time to Kill 9/10
Gran Torino 7/10
The Matrix 8.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life 8.5/10
The Matrix Reloaded: 7/10
Mine:
Something wild (1987 TV): Colourful, charming and simple, this flick starring Jeff Daniel, Melanie Griffith and Ray Liotta was quite good. 7/10
Running scared (1986 TV): I watched this as I was applying for jobs so it didn’t get my full attention. I can still say that it was fun but not really funny, has action but never really violent, has that nice 80’s vibe and the actors were alright. After I wrote my review, I read rottentomatoe’s consensus and they are very similar: “Running Scared struggles to strike a consistent balance between violent action and humor, but the chemistry between its well-matched leads keeps things entertaining.” My rating: 6/10
Pleasantville (1998 TV): I was due for a rewatch has it had been like 20 years. I liked it as much as I did the first time around, I think. It’s a fun concept and they executed it pretty well. A touch over-sentimental for my taste but I appreciate the overall result. Very neat film. 7.5/10
Maria full of grace (2004 TV): “A pregnant Colombian teenager becomes a drug mule to make some desperately needed money for her family.” Gripping is the right word to describe this Colombian drama. Totally gripping and effective too. 7.5/10
Diner (1982 TV): The cast was very pleasant, I don’t know if they improvised much but the script was excellent and felt so spontaneous. A uneventful film like this needs good dialogues and it delivered. My favourite line: “She was supposed to grab your pecker, not pecker in the popcorn!” Now, here’s another rottentomato consensus very similar to my review: “Diner transports audiences back to the 1950s with a refreshing lack of sentimentality, evoking the thrill of everyday life with its ensemble's potent chemistry and an authentic sense of spontaneity.” My rating: 7/10
Crawl (2019 Netflix): I thought maybe I’d like this but I didn’t. It’s not a really good movie if you ask me. The main character is so dumb she even forgets to hurt when crocodile bites her leg or her arm. From the first frame, it’s just a succession of stupid decisions. Annoying. Am I the only one who just couldn’t wait for this girl to be eaten? Spoiler: she never does but at least she suffers.When something bad happened to her it made me smile a little. The storm was cool too. My rating: 5/10
The killing fields (1984 TV): Another strong movie that effectively depicts how hard it is to make sense of the chaos of war. The movie runs by pretty quickly and has its fair share of intensity but it’s never shocking. It could’ve been a bit tougher. One thing that I particularly appreciated was the fact that when they spoke foreign language they didn’t put subtitles so we really felt like strangers. My rating: 8/10
The dare (2019 Netflix): this movie is like a cross between Goosebumps and Saw. Interesting results, not for the faint of heart. I personally enjoyed it but damn those fingernails scenes in horror movies, I despise them! The cast was okay, the story was dumb but there wasn’t too much nonsense. My rating: 6/10
Blood and wine (1996 TV): Wow, I did not expect to love this movie so much. Yes I knew I would love the cast and they were great indeed but what was really outstanding was the script. It’s one of those story where it feels like it just goes along and was not written. It’s unpredictable and the characters feel so real, like they were taking decisions on the moment. 8/10
Light sleeper (1992 TV): This one has good reviews, a solid cast, an interesting plot; everything for me to be excited. But boy was I bored. It’s true that my heart was still pumping from watching Blood and wine but the firsthour was a real chore to sit though.Thenit got a bit betterand bythe end I was just stating to feel the characters. Unfortunate. My rating: 5.5/10
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 TV): Is this the one I saw when I was young? Probably, I don’t remember. I did not know Robert De Niro played the monster and was surprised by his casting but he did a good job. I can say I enjoyed the movie and the parts I appreciated the most were when the creature was hiding in the family’s house. Helena Bonham Carter was also a highlight with her performance. The cinematography was pretty nice and the score was maybe overly epic but I like violins. I agree with those saying that it’s not scary and I hate when theyshy away from the gore. My rating 7/10
The taking of Deborah Logan (2014 Blu-ray): As I found this in one of my DVD drawers I realized I started it in October but never finished it. Not because I didn’t feel like it but more because I simply forgot. The film is okay but I thought the last 30 minutes went downhill in a redundant chaotic mess. My rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 1:42:32 GMT
Happy new year mate!! From the last three weeks: Snatch: 9/10 The gentleman: 8/10 I bought Rosemarys baby on DVD for one dollar like three months ago. Wrath of Man 7/10 Scream 7.5/10 A Time to Kill 9/10 Gran Torino 7/10 The Matrix 8.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life 8.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded: 7/10 Mine: Something wild (1987 TV): Colourful, charming and simple, this flick starring Jeff Daniel, Melanie Griffith and Ray Liotta was quite good. 7/10 Running scared (1986 TV): I watched this as I was applying for jobs so it didn’t get my full attention. I can still say that it was fun but not really funny, has action but never really violent, has that nice 80’s vibe and the actors were alright. After I wrote my review, I read rottentomatoe’s consensus and they are very similar: “Running Scared struggles to strike a consistent balance between violent action and humor, but the chemistry between its well-matched leads keeps things entertaining.” My rating: 6/10 Pleasantville (1998 TV): I was due for a rewatch has it had been like 20 years. I liked it as much as I did the first time around, I think. It’s a fun concept and they executed it pretty well. A touch over-sentimental for my taste but I appreciate the overall result. Very neat film. 7.5/10 Maria full of grace (2004 TV): “A pregnant Colombian teenager becomes a drug mule to make some desperately needed money for her family.” Gripping is the right word to describe this Colombian drama. Totally gripping and effective too. 7.5/10 Diner (1982 TV): The cast was very pleasant, I don’t know if they improvised much but the script was excellent and felt so spontaneous. A uneventful film like this needs good dialogues and it delivered. My favourite line: “She was supposed to grab your pecker, not pecker in the popcorn!” Now, here’s another rottentomato consensus very similar to my review: “Diner transports audiences back to the 1950s with a refreshing lack of sentimentality, evoking the thrill of everyday life with its ensemble's potent chemistry and an authentic sense of spontaneity.” My rating: 7/10 Crawl (2019 Netflix): I thought maybe I’d like this but I didn’t. It’s not a really good movie if you ask me. The main character is so dumb she even forgets to hurt when crocodile bites her leg or her arm. From the first frame, it’s just a succession of stupid decisions. Annoying. Am I the only one who just couldn’t wait for this girl to be eaten? Spoiler: she never does but at least she suffers.When something bad happened to her it made me smile a little. The storm was cool too. My rating: 5/10 The killing fields (1984 TV): Another strong movie that effectively depicts how hard it is to make sense of the chaos of war. The movie runs by pretty quickly and has its fair share of intensity but it’s never shocking. It could’ve been a bit tougher. One thing that I particularly appreciated was the fact that when they spoke foreign language they didn’t put subtitles so we really felt like strangers. My rating: 8/10 The dare (2019 Netflix): this movie is like a cross between Goosebumps and Saw. Interesting results, not for the faint of heart. I personally enjoyed it but damn those fingernails scenes in horror movies, I despise them! The cast was okay, the story was dumb but there wasn’t too much nonsense. My rating: 6/10 Blood and wine (1996 TV): Wow, I did not expect to love this movie so much. Yes I knew I would love the cast and they were great indeed but what was really outstanding was the script. It’s one of those story where it feels like it just goes along and was not written. It’s unpredictable and the characters feel so real, like they were taking decisions on the moment. 8/10 Light sleeper (1992 TV): This one has good reviews, a solid cast, an interesting plot; everything for me to be excited. But boy was I bored. It’s true that my heart was still pumping from watching Blood and wine but the firsthour was a real chore to sit though.Thenit got a bit betterand bythe end I was just stating to feel the characters. Unfortunate. My rating: 5.5/10 Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 TV): Is this the one I saw when I was young? Probably, I don’t remember. I did not know Robert De Niro played the monster and was surprised by his casting but he did a good job. I can say I enjoyed the movie and the parts I appreciated the most were when the creature was hiding in the family’s house. Helena Bonham Carter was also a highlight with her performance. The cinematography was pretty nice and the score was maybe overly epic but I like violins. I agree with those saying that it’s not scary and I hate when theyshy away from the gore. My rating 7/10 The taking of Deborah Logan (2014 Blu-ray): As I found this in one of my DVD drawers I realized I started it in October but never finished it. Not because I didn’t feel like it but more because I simply forgot. The film is okay but I thought the last 30 minutes went downhill in a redundant chaotic mess. My rating: 6/10 Hey Stoney Happy new year! Yours Mine: Something wild (1987 TV):I’m a fan for sure. 7/10 Running scared (1986 TV): seen the beginning a few times but never finished it Pleasantville (1998 TV): . A touch over-sentimental for my taste but I appreciate the overall result is pretty good 6.5/10 Diner (1982 TV): t saw on tv like 30 years ago, been meaning to revisit Crawl (2019 Netflix): yup this sucked 4/10 Light sleeper (1992 TV): t Yup 6/10 Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 TV) I saw all or most of this on tv in the 90s, only remember being underwhelmed
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 16, 2022 3:41:51 GMT
Snatch - 4/10
Rosemary's Baby - 5/10
Mine:
Halloween Kills (2021) - 7/10 Although a flawed film I found this Halloween entry a thrilling and entertaining Halloween entry.
Every Last One of Them (2021) - 2/10 Pretty terrible First Blood like action thriller with Richard Dreyfuss. This film does not explain itself at all.
Fast and Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10 Very fun and entertaining Fast entry.
You Might Be the Killer (2018) - 5/10 Alyson Hannigan stars in this comedy slasher film that pays tribute to other slashers but nothing great here.
A Vigilante (2018) - 4/10 OK but forgettable Olivia Wilde thriller.
Edmond (2005) - 4/10 Bizarre David Mamet written film about a regular fuy looking for sex but finds trouble.
88 (2015) - 2/10 Lame memory loss thriller with Christopher lloyd.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 4:08:39 GMT
Snatch - 4/10 Rosemary's Baby - 5/10 Mine: Halloween Kills (2021) - 7/10
Although a flawed film I found this Halloween entry a thrilling and entertaining Halloween entry. Every Last One of Them (2021) - 2/10
Pretty terrible First Blood like action thriller with Richard Dreyfuss. This film does not explain itself at all. Fast and Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10
Very fun and entertaining Fast entry. You Might Be the Killer (2018) - 5/10
Alyson Hannigan stars in this comedy slasher film that pays tribute to other slashers but nothing great here. A Vigilante (2018) - 4/10
OK but forgettable Olivia Wilde thriller. Edmond (2005) - 4/10
Bizarre David Mamet written film about a regular fuy looking for sex but finds trouble. 88 (2015) - 2/10
Lame memory loss thriller with Christopher lloyd. Halloween Kills (2021) - can’t remember whether o have it a 5 or 5.5 either way the film seemed to be treading water to pad out this story to a trilogy
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 16, 2022 4:32:35 GMT
Halloween Kills (2021) - can’t remember whether o have it a 5 or 5.5 either way the film seemed to be treading water to pad out this story to a trilogy I got that feeling too but it was still fun.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 16, 2022 6:33:25 GMT
MINEHalloween Kills (2021 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Scarecrow (1973 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7.5/10Cruising (1980 William Friedkin) - 5.5/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10A Star Is Born (1937 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021 Taylor Sheridan) - 5.5/10 Sapphire (1959 Basil Dearden) - 8/10The Belly of an Architect (1987 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10 The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944 Irving Rapper) - 6/10He Ran All the Way (1951 John Berry) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Scarecrow) BEST ACTRESS Shelley Winters (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Ford (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Penelope Allen (Scarecrow) BEST DIRECTOR Joel Coen (The Tragedy of Macbeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Tragedy of Macbeth BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 7:19:18 GMT
MINEHalloween Kills (2021 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Scarecrow (1973 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7.5/10Cruising (1980 William Friedkin) - 5.5/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10A Star Is Born (1937 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021 Taylor Sheridan) - 5.5/10 Sapphire (1959 Basil Dearden) - 8/10The Belly of an Architect (1987 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10 The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944 Irving Rapper) - 6/10He Ran All the Way (1951 John Berry) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Scarecrow) BEST ACTRESS Shelley Winters (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Ford (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Penelope Allen (Scarecrow) BEST DIRECTOR Joel Coen (The Tragedy of Macbeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Tragedy of Macbeth BEST SCORE Halloween Kills (2021 David Gordon Green) - 5-5.5 He ran all the way 6-6.5 Cruising (1980 William Friedkin) - 7.5-8 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021 Taylor Sheridan) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 7:39:25 GMT
White Boy Rick - I thought it was okay. McConaughey is good. 6/10
Snatch - Lots of fun. 8/10
Rosemary's Baby - Great stuff. 9/10
The Gentlemen - Fun and yeah, Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10
The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10
Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10
Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021, Joel Coen) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10
The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10
Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) - 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the Mob BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi Burning BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 7:43:08 GMT
MINEHalloween Kills (2021 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Scarecrow (1973 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7.5/10Cruising (1980 William Friedkin) - 5.5/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10A Star Is Born (1937 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021 Taylor Sheridan) - 5.5/10 Sapphire (1959 Basil Dearden) - 8/10The Belly of an Architect (1987 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10 The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944 Irving Rapper) - 6/10He Ran All the Way (1951 John Berry) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Scarecrow) BEST ACTRESS Shelley Winters (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Ford (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Penelope Allen (Scarecrow) BEST DIRECTOR Joel Coen (The Tragedy of Macbeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Tragedy of Macbeth BEST SCORE Halloween Kills - 5.5/10 Scarecrow - 7.5/10 Cruising - 7/10 The Tragedy of Macbeth - 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead - 6.5/10 He Ran All the Way - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 7:46:11 GMT
Happy new year mate!! From the last three weeks: Snatch: 9/10 The gentleman: 8/10 I bought Rosemarys baby on DVD for one dollar like three months ago. Wrath of Man 7/10 Scream 7.5/10 A Time to Kill 9/10 Gran Torino 7/10 The Matrix 8.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life 8.5/10 The Matrix Reloaded: 7/10 Mine: Something wild (1987 TV): Colourful, charming and simple, this flick starring Jeff Daniel, Melanie Griffith and Ray Liotta was quite good. 7/10 Running scared (1986 TV): I watched this as I was applying for jobs so it didn’t get my full attention. I can still say that it was fun but not really funny, has action but never really violent, has that nice 80’s vibe and the actors were alright. After I wrote my review, I read rottentomatoe’s consensus and they are very similar: “Running Scared struggles to strike a consistent balance between violent action and humor, but the chemistry between its well-matched leads keeps things entertaining.” My rating: 6/10 Pleasantville (1998 TV): I was due for a rewatch has it had been like 20 years. I liked it as much as I did the first time around, I think. It’s a fun concept and they executed it pretty well. A touch over-sentimental for my taste but I appreciate the overall result. Very neat film. 7.5/10 Maria full of grace (2004 TV): “A pregnant Colombian teenager becomes a drug mule to make some desperately needed money for her family.” Gripping is the right word to describe this Colombian drama. Totally gripping and effective too. 7.5/10 Diner (1982 TV): The cast was very pleasant, I don’t know if they improvised much but the script was excellent and felt so spontaneous. A uneventful film like this needs good dialogues and it delivered. My favourite line: “She was supposed to grab your pecker, not pecker in the popcorn!” Now, here’s another rottentomato consensus very similar to my review: “Diner transports audiences back to the 1950s with a refreshing lack of sentimentality, evoking the thrill of everyday life with its ensemble's potent chemistry and an authentic sense of spontaneity.” My rating: 7/10 Crawl (2019 Netflix): I thought maybe I’d like this but I didn’t. It’s not a really good movie if you ask me. The main character is so dumb she even forgets to hurt when crocodile bites her leg or her arm. From the first frame, it’s just a succession of stupid decisions. Annoying. Am I the only one who just couldn’t wait for this girl to be eaten? Spoiler: she never does but at least she suffers.When something bad happened to her it made me smile a little. The storm was cool too. My rating: 5/10 The killing fields (1984 TV): Another strong movie that effectively depicts how hard it is to make sense of the chaos of war. The movie runs by pretty quickly and has its fair share of intensity but it’s never shocking. It could’ve been a bit tougher. One thing that I particularly appreciated was the fact that when they spoke foreign language they didn’t put subtitles so we really felt like strangers. My rating: 8/10 The dare (2019 Netflix): this movie is like a cross between Goosebumps and Saw. Interesting results, not for the faint of heart. I personally enjoyed it but damn those fingernails scenes in horror movies, I despise them! The cast was okay, the story was dumb but there wasn’t too much nonsense. My rating: 6/10 Blood and wine (1996 TV): Wow, I did not expect to love this movie so much. Yes I knew I would love the cast and they were great indeed but what was really outstanding was the script. It’s one of those story where it feels like it just goes along and was not written. It’s unpredictable and the characters feel so real, like they were taking decisions on the moment. 8/10 Light sleeper (1992 TV): This one has good reviews, a solid cast, an interesting plot; everything for me to be excited. But boy was I bored. It’s true that my heart was still pumping from watching Blood and wine but the firsthour was a real chore to sit though.Thenit got a bit betterand bythe end I was just stating to feel the characters. Unfortunate. My rating: 5.5/10 Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 TV): Is this the one I saw when I was young? Probably, I don’t remember. I did not know Robert De Niro played the monster and was surprised by his casting but he did a good job. I can say I enjoyed the movie and the parts I appreciated the most were when the creature was hiding in the family’s house. Helena Bonham Carter was also a highlight with her performance. The cinematography was pretty nice and the score was maybe overly epic but I like violins. I agree with those saying that it’s not scary and I hate when theyshy away from the gore. My rating 7/10 The taking of Deborah Logan (2014 Blu-ray): As I found this in one of my DVD drawers I realized I started it in October but never finished it. Not because I didn’t feel like it but more because I simply forgot. The film is okay but I thought the last 30 minutes went downhill in a redundant chaotic mess. My rating: 6/10 Something Wild - 7.5/10 Pleasantville - 8.5/10 Crawl - 5.5/10 Blood and Wine - 6/10 The Taking of Deborah Logan - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 16, 2022 8:09:35 GMT
MINEHalloween Kills (2021 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Scarecrow (1973 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7.5/10Cruising (1980 William Friedkin) - 5.5/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10A Star Is Born (1937 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021 Taylor Sheridan) - 5.5/10 Sapphire (1959 Basil Dearden) - 8/10The Belly of an Architect (1987 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10 The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944 Irving Rapper) - 6/10He Ran All the Way (1951 John Berry) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Scarecrow) BEST ACTRESS Shelley Winters (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Ford (He Ran All the Way) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Penelope Allen (Scarecrow) BEST DIRECTOR Joel Coen (The Tragedy of Macbeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Tragedy of Macbeth BEST SCORE Halloween Kills - 5.5/10 Scarecrow - 7.5/10 Cruising - 7/10 The Tragedy of Macbeth - 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead - 6.5/10
He Ran All the Way - 7/10 I like when it focuses on the hitmen and the cop, but I don't much care for anything else about the movie. The story isn't particularly interesting and Angelina Jolie's performance is just boring.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 8:10:04 GMT
White Boy Rick - I thought it was okay. McConaughey is good. 6/10 Snatch - Lots of fun. 8/10 Rosemary's Baby - Great stuff. 9/10 The Gentlemen - Fun and yeah, Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021, Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: There Will Be BloodBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be BloodBEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the MobBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be BloodBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi BurningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be BloodBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodAmerican Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - it’s interesting but Durant quite work for me 6/10 The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7/10 glad you liked it Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 6/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8/10 superb trilogy The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) 7/10 performances are great all round
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 8:14:31 GMT
White Boy Rick - I thought it was okay. McConaughey is good. 6/10 Snatch - Lots of fun. 8/10 Rosemary's Baby - Great stuff. 9/10 The Gentlemen - Fun and yeah, Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021, Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: There Will Be BloodBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be BloodBEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the MobBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be BloodBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi BurningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be BloodBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodAmerican Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - it’s interesting but Durant quite work for me 6/10 The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7/10 glad you liked it Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 6/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8/10 superb trilogy The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) 7/10 performances are great all round You like Michelle Dockery in The Gentlemen more than Ruth Gordon in Rosemary's Baby?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 16, 2022 8:16:07 GMT
First Time Viewings:American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10 Been too longThe Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10 8/10Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10 6.5/10Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10 7.5/10There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10 7.5/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10 7/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 6.5/10The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: There Will Be BloodBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be BloodBEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the MobBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be BloodBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi BurningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be BloodBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood I can't argue with those wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 10:24:00 GMT
American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - it’s interesting but Durant quite work for me 6/10 The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7/10 glad you liked it Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 6/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8/10 superb trilogy The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) 7/10 performances are great all round You like Michelle Dockery in The Gentlemen more than Ruth Gordon in Rosemary's Baby? yeah I didn’t love ruth Gordon in it, I found her a little too broad at times
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 16, 2022 10:26:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Netflix
The true story of teenager, Richard Wershe Jr., who became an undercover informant for the police during the 1980s. For some reason I was expecting a very different tone but what we got was much better in a more serious film. Really good acting but the story could have flowed better. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Snatch (2000, Guy Ritchie) UHD Disc
It's easy to forget how good Guy Ritchie can be but going back to Snatch, it holds up as well as it ever did. A well paced and very entertaining film. 8/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) blu ray
This classic horror thriller is so well directed and must have been quite ground-breaking when it came out. The acting is great and I always forget how wild the dream sequences are. 7.5/10 The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Netflix
The best film from Ritchie since Snatch 19 years earlier. Entertaining and well paced and a slightly different humour than his earl films. Hugh Grant is great here, I love it when he gets out of his comfort zone. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING White Boy (2017, Christopher S. Rech, Shawn Rech) Netflix
Pretty standard documentary about White Boy Rick and makes a good companion to the movie that came out a year later. This also fills in some gaps. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Snatch BEST ACTOR: Richie Merrit - White Boy Rick BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Dockery - The Gentlemen BEST EDITING: Sam O'Steen, Bob Wyman - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William A. Franker - Rosemary's Baby BEST SCORE: Krzysztof Komeda - Rosemary's Baby BEST SCRIPT: Guy Ritchie - Snatch BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Snatch (2000, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie, but I felt that Ritchie's sense of humor was already getting a bit tired. It's just lacked the freshness of Lock, Stock...6/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) It's been too long ago, since I've seen this. It's the type of depressing movie I'm not too keen on rewatching. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 16, 2022 10:36:26 GMT
White Boy Rick - I thought it was okay. McConaughey is good. 6/10 Snatch - Lots of fun. 8/10 Rosemary's Baby - Great stuff. 9/10 The Gentlemen - Fun and yeah, Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021, Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: There Will Be BloodBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be BloodBEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the MobBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be BloodBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi BurningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be BloodBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodThere Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 6.5/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 4.5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 16, 2022 10:38:41 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Howling (1981; Joe Dante) - The first half is rather uneventful and slow, it improves a bit in the second, and the final scene even adds a tragic dimension to the story, nevertheless I felt that it didn't realize its full potential. Could perhaps be improved by a remake. 5/10
Synchronic (2019; Justin Moorhouse, Aaron Benson) - Compared to the directors' previous work this time-travel thriller is relatively mainstream, straight-forward stuff. It tries to be character-driven, intelligent sci/fi, but I just couldn't really care about the protagonist's fate and a higher budget might've helped too. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
Demolition Man (1993; Marco Brambilla) - More of a comedy than an action movie, it's charming but the premise is somewhat wasted. 5/10
Stoker (2013; Chan-Wook Park) - It's arguably style over content, but what style! The stunning visuals really make this a piece of art, the plot may not be anything special and the somewhat open ending may infuriate some, but weirdly I found this to be more accessible than Park's Korean films. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 10:42:34 GMT
First Time Viewing The Howling (1981; Joe Dante) - The first half is rather uneventful and slow, it improves a bit in the second, and the final scene even adds a tragic dimension to the story, nevertheless I felt that it didn't realize its full potential. Could perhaps be improved by a remake. 5/10 Synchronic (2019; Justin Moorhouse, Aaron Benson) - Compared to the directors' previous work this time-travel thriller is relatively mainstream, straight-forward stuff. It tries to be character-driven, intelligent sci/fi, but I just couldn't really care about the protagonist's fate and a higher budget might've helped too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Demolition Man (1993; Marco Brambilla) - More of a comedy than an action movie, it's charming but the premise is somewhat wasted. 5/10 Stoker (2013; Chan-Wook Park) - It's arguably style over content, but what style! The stunning visuals really make this a piece of art, the plot may not be anything special and the somewhat open ending may infuriate some, but weirdly I found this to be more accessible than Park's Korean films. 8/10 The Howling (1981; Joe Dante) - it has a couple of good scenes but it’s a bit of a drag 5.5 Demolition Man (1993; Marco Brambilla) fun silly stuff 6.5 Stoker (2013; Chan-Wook Park) not my thing 4.5
|
|