|
Post by James on Jan 16, 2022 13:21:28 GMT
Rosemary's Baby - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Eternals (2021, Chloe Zhao) - Disney+ 7/10
The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) - Amazon Prime 8/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - Disney+ 8/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 4K Ultra HD 10/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - DVD 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 16, 2022 13:23:54 GMT
First Time Viewing The Howling (1981; Joe Dante) - The first half is rather uneventful and slow, it improves a bit in the second, and the final scene even adds a tragic dimension to the story, nevertheless I felt that it didn't realize its full potential. Could perhaps be improved by a remake. 5/10 Synchronic (2019; Justin Moorhouse, Aaron Benson) - Compared to the directors' previous work this time-travel thriller is relatively mainstream, straight-forward stuff. It tries to be character-driven, intelligent sci/fi, but I just couldn't really care about the protagonist's fate and a higher budget might've helped too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Demolition Man (1993; Marco Brambilla) - More of a comedy than an action movie, it's charming but the premise is somewhat wasted. 5/10 Stoker (2013; Chan-Wook Park) - It's arguably style over content, but what style! The stunning visuals really make this a piece of art, the plot may not be anything special and the somewhat open ending may infuriate some, but weirdly I found this to be more accessible than Park's Korean films. 8/10 The Howling - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 16, 2022 14:44:55 GMT
First Viewings:
The Suicide Squad (2021) 9/10
The Protege (2021) 6/10
The Guilty (2021) 5/10
Till Death (2021) 7/10
Violent Playground (1958) 6/10
Belle Starr, the Bandit Queen (1941) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tombstone (1993) 8/10
The Three Musketeers (1973) 8/10
The Professionals (1966) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 16, 2022 16:28:50 GMT
Rosemary's Baby - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Eternals (2021, Chloe Zhao) - Disney+ 7/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) - Amazon Prime 8/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - Disney+ 8/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 4K Ultra HD 10/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - DVD 7.5/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) - Amazon Prime 7.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 4K Ultra HD 7/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - DVD 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 16:47:43 GMT
Rosemary's Baby - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Eternals (2021, Chloe Zhao) - Disney+ 7/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) - Amazon Prime 8/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - Disney+ 8/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 4K Ultra HD 10/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - DVD 7.5/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) - 5/10 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 16:50:15 GMT
First Viewings: The Suicide Squad (2021) 9/10 The Protege (2021) 6/10 The Guilty (2021) 5/10 Till Death (2021) 7/10 Violent Playground (1958) 6/10 Belle Starr, the Bandit Queen (1941) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Tombstone (1993) 8/10 The Three Musketeers (1973) 8/10 The Professionals (1966) 8/10 The Suicide Squad (2021) 5.5-6 The Guilty (2021) 6/10 Till Death (2021) 6/10 Tombstone (1993) 6/10 The Three Musketeers (1973) 6/10 The Professionals (1966) 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 16, 2022 17:06:04 GMT
White Boy Rick - I thought it was okay. McConaughey is good. 6/10 Snatch - Lots of fun. 8/10 Rosemary's Baby - Great stuff. 9/10 The Gentlemen - Fun and yeah, Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Mauritanian (2021, Kevin Macdonald) - 7.5/10Married to the Mob (1988, Jonathan Demme) - 8/10Niagara (1953, Henry Hathaway) - 7/10The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021, Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: There Will Be BloodBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be BloodBEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Married to the MobBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Dano - There Will Be BloodBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Mississippi BurningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - There Will Be BloodBEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the ApesBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be BloodHappy new year jcush! Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 9/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) - 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) - 7/10 The Punisher (2004, Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: I got all seasons up to #10 because I couldn't find any of the other seasons at a reasonnable price. Overall: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 16, 2022 17:23:03 GMT
First Viewings: The Suicide Squad (2021) 9/10 The Protege (2021) 6/10 The Guilty (2021) 5/10 Till Death (2021) 7/10 Violent Playground (1958) 6/10 Belle Starr, the Bandit Queen (1941) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Tombstone (1993) 8/10 The Three Musketeers (1973) 8/10 The Professionals (1966) 8/10 Tombstone (1993) 3/10 The Three Musketeers (1973) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 20:06:17 GMT
You like Michelle Dockery in The Gentlemen more than Ruth Gordon in Rosemary's Baby? yeah I didn’t love ruth Gordon in it, I found her a little too broad at times
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 16, 2022 20:09:29 GMT
First Time Viewing The Howling (1981; Joe Dante) - The first half is rather uneventful and slow, it improves a bit in the second, and the final scene even adds a tragic dimension to the story, nevertheless I felt that it didn't realize its full potential. Could perhaps be improved by a remake. 5/10 Synchronic (2019; Justin Moorhouse, Aaron Benson) - Compared to the directors' previous work this time-travel thriller is relatively mainstream, straight-forward stuff. It tries to be character-driven, intelligent sci/fi, but I just couldn't really care about the protagonist's fate and a higher budget might've helped too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Demolition Man (1993; Marco Brambilla) - More of a comedy than an action movie, it's charming but the premise is somewhat wasted. 5/10 Stoker (2013; Chan-Wook Park) - It's arguably style over content, but what style! The stunning visuals really make this a piece of art, the plot may not be anything special and the somewhat open ending may infuriate some, but weirdly I found this to be more accessible than Park's Korean films. 8/10 The Howling - I liked it more than you, but it seems we agree the second half is better than the first. I actually liked the second half, but found the first half a bit on the dull side. 6/10 Demolition Man - Fun movie. Wesley Snipes is awesome here. 7/10 Stoker - Watched it a couple months back. I liked it, but it's my least favorite of the Park films I've seen. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2022 21:05:46 GMT
yeah I didn’t love ruth Gordon in it, I found her a little too broad at times I prefer her in My Bodyguard, Harold and Maude and what happened to Aunt Alice
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 17, 2022 8:32:20 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Snatch (2000, Guy Ritchie) 7/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 4/10
Mine:
1) Banjo on My Knee 1936 (6/10)
2) The Day of the Dolphin 1973 (5/10)
3) Deveti krug (The Ninth Circle) 1960 (5/10)
4) El amor brujo 1986 (3/10)
5) Fat City 1972 (4/10)
6) Fate Is the Hunter 1964 (6/10)
7) The Day of the Jackal 1973 (6/10)
8) Fanny 1961 (5/10)
9) Filth 2013 (7/10)
10) Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie's Island Adventure 2003 (3/10)
11) The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell 1955 (6/10)
12) Fellini Satyricon 1969 (2/10)
13) Confessions 2010 (6/10)
14) Find Me 2014 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2022 8:51:17 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Snatch (2000, Guy Ritchie) 7/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 4/10 Mine: 1) Banjo on My Knee 1936 (6/10) 2) The Day of the Dolphin 1973 (5/10) 3) Deveti krug (The Ninth Circle) 1960 (5/10) 4) El amor brujo 1986 (3/10) 5) Fat City 1972 (4/10) 6) Fate Is the Hunter 1964 (6/10) 7) The Day of the Jackal 1973 (6/10) 8) Fanny 1961 (5/10) 9) Filth 2013 (7/10) 10) Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie's Island Adventure 2003 (3/10) 11) The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell 1955 (6/10) 12) Fellini Satyricon 1969 (2/10) 13) Confessions 2010 (6/10) 14) Find Me 2014 (4/10) hey SJG The Day of the Dolphin 1973 (seen large sections on tv not sure what I’d rate it ) 5) Fat City 1972 (4.5/10) 7) The Day of the Jackal 1973 (6/10) 9) Filth 2013 (switched it off)
|
|