|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 20, 2022 8:28:46 GMT
Listed chronologically by release date:
The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet Prisoners of the Ghostland Introduction Come Here Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy Annette The Velvet Underground Drive My Car The French Dispatch Titane In Front of Your Face Memoria The Card Counter Malignant Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon Earwig The Tragedy of MacBeth History of Ha Licorice Pizza
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Jan 20, 2022 18:15:07 GMT
I've had trouble keeping track of 2021 films.
Prisoners of the Ghostland Annette The French Dispatch Titane Malignant The Tragedy of MacBeth Licorice Pizza
are the films I recognize that I'd like to see.
In addition, I've also thought of
The Power of the Dog (I like Jane Campion) The Last Duel House of Gucci Last Night in Soho Free Guy Pig Antlers Benedetta
That's all I got.
oh and Batman: The Long Halloween Part II
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 20, 2022 20:05:10 GMT
I’ve been wanting to see most of those as well. Good recommendations of some I haven’t heard of, too.
I’ve seen Malignant and I can say it’s definitely worth watching. I wasn’t a huge fan of it, but it gets better the more I think about it and the over-the-top popcorn-horror style makes it - at the very least - very entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 20, 2022 20:24:06 GMT
The French Dispatch Last Night in Soho
Then I suppose I have to get around to Licorice Pizza and Belfast so I can make movie lineups no one cares about, though I'm not particularly interested in either.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 20, 2022 22:01:06 GMT
In addition, I've also thought of The Power of the Dog (I like Jane Campion) The Last Duel House of Gucci Last Night in Soho Free Guy Pig Antlers Benedetta That's all I got. oh and Batman: The Long Halloween Part II
I've seen Power of the Dog - nice atmosphere, visuals, and pacing, but overall it didn't quite work for me. Worth a look 7/10 Last Night in Soho - fun, uber stylish thriller, packed with plenty of nice giallo references. 7/10, probably my favorite Edgar Wright film save the Sparks doco (also 2021) I'll probably try to get to the two Ridley Scott films also
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 20, 2022 22:02:58 GMT
I’ve seen Malignant and I can say it’s definitely worth watching. I wasn’t a huge fan of it, but it gets better the more I think about it and the over-the-top popcorn-horror style makes it - at the very least - very entertaining. Heard it's completely bonkers, so looking forward to that.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 20, 2022 22:04:40 GMT
The French Dispatch Last Night in Soho Then I suppose I have to get around to Licorice Pizza and Belfast so I can make movie lineups no one cares about, though I'm not particularly interested in either. Belfast isn't a priority for me either, but I might watch it if the opportunity presents
|
|
Moviefan
Sophomore
@allaby
Posts: 565
Likes: 284
|
Post by Moviefan on Jan 21, 2022 0:33:07 GMT
I want to see:
Belfast Drive My Car Licorice Pizza Nightmare Alley
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 21, 2022 1:50:45 GMT
I want to see: Nightmare Alley Yep, that one too
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Jan 21, 2022 1:59:55 GMT
Listed chronologically by release date: The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet Prisoners of the Ghostland Introduction Come Here Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy Annette The Velvet Underground Drive My Car The French Dispatch Titane In Front of Your Face Memoria The Card Counter Malignant Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon Earwig The Tragedy of MacBeth History of Ha Licorice Pizzathe ones in bold i too want to see. the rest I saw except for Come here that I dont even know what Come Here is. …. the thai movie? What that one?
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 21, 2022 2:16:11 GMT
Listed chronologically by release date: The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet Prisoners of the Ghostland Introduction Come Here Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy Annette The Velvet Underground Drive My Car The French Dispatch Titane In Front of Your Face Memoria The Card Counter Malignant Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon Earwig The Tragedy of MacBeth History of Ha Licorice Pizzathe ones in bold i too want to see. the rest I saw except for Come here that I dont even know what Come Here is. …. the thai movie? What that one? Impressive Yes, the Thai film. I'm a big fan of her previous work and my current #1 for the year is also a Thai film, The Edge of DaybreakI'd be interested to hear what you thought of the following in particular: Introduction In Front of Your Face Memoria History of Haand if your familiar with the directors' previous work. All three are among my top five currently active filmmakers
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 21, 2022 8:46:43 GMT
Just announced on Mubi if anyone's interested.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 21, 2022 11:42:17 GMT
Spider-Man: No Way Home Ghostbusters: Afterlife The Matrix Resurrections Malignant Old Spencer Black Friday Last Night in Soho Don't Breathe 2 Antlers
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Jan 22, 2022 20:15:08 GMT
the ones in bold i too want to see. the rest I saw except for Come here that I dont even know what Come Here is. …. the thai movie? What that one? Impressive Yes, the Thai film. I'm a big fan of her previous work and my current #1 for the year is also a Thai film, The Edge of DaybreakI'd be interested to hear what you thought of the following in particular: Introduction In Front of Your Face Memoria History of Haand if your familiar with the directors' previous work. All three are among my top five currently active filmmakers I liked Memoria the most of the list (I actually didn't see History of Ha, I realized, probably confused it with Frances Ha by association) however its certainly not for everybody but its pretty intriguing. None of the directors were known to me previously, but Hong Sang-soo was heavily mentioned when I was in Seoul for a festival myself previously, but his movies did not turn me in a super fan. Out of the entire list I think I liked the Card Counter the most, followed by Annette which was so imaginative and bizarre that I have to give it a lot of credit even though there were some moments I considered weak. but the Car Counter had the most lasting impact on me The one I hated the most of this list? Easy. The Prisoner of the Ghostland. Oh man, that was really bad in my book. Let me know once you have seen that. Would love to hear what you think. I am excited to see Titane, heard a lot of interesting stuff about it being pretty bizarre too. I keep postponing seeing it, I guess I have to be in the right mood.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 22, 2022 23:04:04 GMT
Impressive Yes, the Thai film. I'm a big fan of her previous work and my current #1 for the year is also a Thai film, The Edge of DaybreakI'd be interested to hear what you thought of the following in particular: Introduction In Front of Your Face Memoria History of Haand if your familiar with the directors' previous work. All three are among my top five currently active filmmakers I liked Memoria the most of the list (I actually didn't see History of Ha, I realized, probably confused it with Frances Ha by association) however its certainly not for everybody but its pretty intriguing. None of the directors were known to me previously, but Hong Sang-soo was heavily mentioned when I was in Seoul for a festival myself previously, but his movies did not turn me in a super fan. Out of the entire list I think I liked the Card Counter the most, followed by Annette which was so imaginative and bizarre that I have to give it a lot of credit even though there were some moments I considered weak. but the Car Counter had the most lasting impact on me The one I hated the most of this list? Easy. The Prisoner of the Ghostland. Oh man, that was really bad in my book. Let me know once you have seen that. Would love to hear what you think. I am excited to see Titane, heard a lot of interesting stuff about it being pretty bizarre too. I keep postponing seeing it, I guess I have to be in the right mood. Memoria is perhaps the one I'm looking forward to the most, but apparently it's following a very strange limited release schedule, only playing at any one cinema at a time and never going to DVD or streaming. Hoping to get an opportunity this year. Diaz and Hong are pretty acquired tastes I guess. Very much looking forward to The Card Counter also, loved First Reformed. Prisoners of the Ghostland is Sion Sono's first English language film, again his films aren't for everyone, but I've heard from lots of people, including fans, that this is among his weakest. I'm still interested out of curiosity, but my expectations have been lowered somewhat. Titane looks amazing and I've heard nothing but great stuff about it.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jan 23, 2022 0:08:54 GMT
I’ve seen Malignant and I can say it’s definitely worth watching. I wasn’t a huge fan of it, but it gets better the more I think about it and the over-the-top popcorn-horror style makes it - at the very least - very entertaining. Heard it's completely bonkers, so looking forward to that. I thought it was a mess, and disappointing.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jan 23, 2022 0:18:52 GMT
I have seen a lot of 2021 films (my favorite being the amazing Belfast - the delightful full color Chitty Chitty Bang Bang scene could have been carved out of my childhood, I saw it on the big screen with my family in 1968) Of the films I haven't watched yet, the three I most want to see are Licorice Pizza, House of Gucci and West Side Story. CODA was a wonderful film too, I really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 23, 2022 0:22:43 GMT
Heard it's completely bonkers, so looking forward to that. I thought it was a mess, and disappointing. I imagine it's the sort of thing that could go either way. It's not one i'll go out and purchase, but if it comes to streaming i'll probably give it a go if I'm in the mood for a fun schlocky horror.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jan 23, 2022 0:29:48 GMT
I thought it was a mess, and disappointing. I imagine it's the sort of thing that could go either way. It's not one i'll go out and purchase, but if it comes to streaming i'll probably give it a go if I'm in the mood for a fun schlocky horror. Absolutely, I'm not sad I watched it.
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Feb 1, 2022 4:03:25 GMT
as of today:
Licorice Pizza, Petite Maman, The Story of My Wife, Adrienne, Malcom & Marie, The Medium, Cliff Walkers, Parallel Mothers, A Hero, After Yang, C'mon C'mon, Moxie, The Lost Daughter, I'm Your Man, Language Lessons, Plan B, Passing, Red Rocket, The Tender Bar, Belfast, Blood Red Sky, Beckett, The Mauritanian, The Card Counter, Sweetheart, The Last Letter From Your Lover, The Power, Flora & Ulysses, Censor, East of the Mountains, Prayers for the Stolen, Mayday, Jolt, We’re All Going to The World’s Fair, Respect, Val, The Rescue, Land, Knocking, Voyagers, Deadly Cuts, Music, How It Ends, The Velvet Underground, House of Gucci, West Side Story, Kate
|
|