|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 0:22:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) Writer/Director Sean Baker returns with a film set in a familiar type of setting but with a slightly lighter more comedy skewed tone. I enjoyed it enough and it has a great central performance but it’s the kind of overly yelly film I wouldn’t watch twice. 6/10
Scream (2022, Matt Olpin, Tyler Gillette) Cinema This late sequel (requel) is solid enough along the same lines as the other sequels of the series. It moves quickly enough ( maybe too quick at times) but the writing is a little but up it’s own ass. 5.5/10
Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) This late sequel (requel) has some interesting attempts to examine its own need to be made but the execution is poor. They should have shot on film like the original trilogy. This just looks gaudy and cheap. It could have been titled Exposition: The Movie. There were less boring Kung fu fights than the original series but when they did have them they were poorly done. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Underworld U.S.A. (1961, Samuel Fuller) blu ray This is one gritty bad ass neo-noir crime film from legendary writer/Director Samuel Fuller. Hard hitting, well made and feels quite epic. 7.5-8/10
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998, Guy Ritchie) blu ray This first film from Guy Ritchie used to be my favourite of his work and whilst it is still good, after watching it so close to Snatch I can see how amateurish this is at times (as to be expected). Still these low budget and amateurish moments have their charms as well but this film could have been tightened up a little too. Still an amazing debut. 7.5/10
Whispers in the Dark (1992, Christopher Crowe) blu ray Solid 90’s erotic thriller that has some wild moments. Alan Alda is fun as always. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2022, Season Four) Netflix Another great season with the return of a great legacy character. Look forward to Season Five. Great TV
The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022, Mini-series) Netflix A documentary series about the chase of a conman who has ruined many families over a few decades. Good TV
Dexter: New Blood (2021, mini series) Dexter returns in a 10 episode series set a few years after the original 8 season series finale. The story starts off slow but really hits its stride half way through and was very good up until the disappointing finale.. sound familiar? Well it’s not as bad as the original finale but they did shout the bed in the last 15 minutes once more. Worth a Look
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Underworld U.S.A. BEST ACTOR: Simon Rex - Red Rocket BEST ACTRESS: Annabella Sciorra - Whispers in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Whispers in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Deborah Kara Unger - Whispers in the Dark BEST EDITING: Ray Hubley - Whispers in the Dark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Underworld USA BEST SCORE: Harry Sukman - Underworld USA BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - Underworld USA BEST DIRECTOR: Samuel Fuller - Underworld USA
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 23, 2022 6:19:34 GMT
MINE
Champion (1949 Mark Robson) - 7/10
Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10
Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin &Tyler Gillett) - 7.5/10
Spiral (2021 Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10
The Wicked Lady (1945 Leslie Arliss) - 5.5/10
Old (2021 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937 Leo McCarey) - 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10
There Was a Crooked Man... (1970 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022 Derek Drymon & Jennifer Kluska) - 6/10
Animal Crackers (2017 Tony Bancroft, Scott Christian Sava & Jaime Maestro) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Champion) BEST ACTRESS - Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marilyn Maxwell (Champion) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paths of Glory BEST SCORE - There Was a Crooked Man...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 6:34:10 GMT
MINEChampion (1949 Mark Robson) - 7/10Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin &Tyler Gillett) - 7.5/10Spiral (2021 Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Wicked Lady (1945 Leslie Arliss) - 5.5/10 Old (2021 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 Make Way for Tomorrow (1937 Leo McCarey) - 7.5/10 The Sniper (1952 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 There Was a Crooked Man... (1970 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022 Derek Drymon & Jennifer Kluska) - 6/10 Animal Crackers (2017 Tony Bancroft, Scott Christian Sava & Jaime Maestro) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Champion) BEST ACTRESS - Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marilyn Maxwell (Champion) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paths of Glory BEST SCORE - There Was a Crooked Man... Champion (1949 Mark Robson) - high on my watchlist , I actually blind ordered this on blu ray but it sold out and I’m waiting for more stock Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 7/10 Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin &Tyler Gillett) - 5.5/10 Old (2021 M. Night Shyamalan) - 5/10 The Sniper (1952 Edward Dmytryk) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2022 7:23:36 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10
About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10
Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10
Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10
Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10
Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10
Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The Master BEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman Returns BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The Master BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2022 7:26:37 GMT
MINEChampion (1949 Mark Robson) - 7/10Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin &Tyler Gillett) - 7.5/10Spiral (2021 Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Wicked Lady (1945 Leslie Arliss) - 5.5/10 Old (2021 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 Make Way for Tomorrow (1937 Leo McCarey) - 7.5/10 The Sniper (1952 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 There Was a Crooked Man... (1970 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022 Derek Drymon & Jennifer Kluska) - 6/10 Animal Crackers (2017 Tony Bancroft, Scott Christian Sava & Jaime Maestro) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Champion) BEST ACTRESS - Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marilyn Maxwell (Champion) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paths of Glory BEST SCORE - There Was a Crooked Man... Champion - 7/10 Paths of Glory - 9.5/10 Old - 5.5/10 Make Way for Tomorrow - 7.5/10 I knew there was another Hotel Transylvania coming out, but didn't realize it was already released.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 23, 2022 7:30:13 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10 4.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10 8/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10 6/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread Batman Returns for score and it's not even close.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2022 7:36:56 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10 4.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10 8/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10 6/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread Batman Returns for score and it's not even close. Batman Returns was runner up for score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 7:44:41 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom ThreadBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadHall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) pretty damn funny 6/10 Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - yup 6.5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 5/10 I like Nicholson Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 4/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - I appreciate certain things but I don’t enjoy it 5/10 Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 6.5-7/10 I’m curious as to how a Rewatch will go Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10 not seen since the cinema Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 5.5 a mess Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 7:55:04 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom ThreadBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Threadyup BEST FILM: Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The Master BEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman Returns BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The Master BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 8:05:51 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5 any interest in my others? Scream, red rocket, underworld USA?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2022 8:10:14 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5 any interest in my others? Scream, red rocket, underworld USA? Yeah, interest in Underworld USA. Red Rocket is on my radar too and I'll definitely get to Scream.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 9:51:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRed Rocket (2021, Sean Baker)Writer/Director Sean Baker returns with a film set in a familiar type of setting but with a slightly lighter more comedy skewed tone. I enjoyed it enough and it has a great central performance but it’s the kind of overly yelly film I wouldn’t watch twice. 6/10Scream (2022, Matt Olpin, Tyler Gillette) CinemaThis late sequel (requel) is solid enough along the same lines as the other sequels of the series. It moves quickly enough ( maybe too quick at times) but the writing is a little but up it’s own ass. 5.5/10Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski)This late sequel (requel) has some interesting attempts to examine its own need to be made but the execution is poor. They should have shot on film like the original trilogy. This just looks gaudy and cheap. It could have been titled Exposition: The Movie. There were less boring Kung fu fights than the original series but when they did have them they were poorly done. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGUnderworld U.S.A. (1961, Samuel Fuller) blu rayThis is one gritty bad ass neo-noir crime film from legendary writer/Director Samuel Fuller. Hard hitting, well made and feels quite epic. 7.5-8/10Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998, Guy Ritchie) blu rayThis first film from Guy Ritchie used to be my favourite of his work and whilst it is still good, after watching it so close to Snatch I can see how amateurish this is at times (as to be expected). Still these low budget and amateurish moments have their charms as well but this film could have been tightened up a little too. Still an amazing debut. 7.5/10Whispers in the Dark (1992, Christopher Crowe) blu raySolid 90’s erotic thriller that has some wild moments. Alan Alda is fun as always. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCobra Kai (2022, Season Four) NetflixAnother great season with the return of a great legacy character. Look forward to Season Five. Great TVThe Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022, Mini-series) NetflixA documentary series about the chase of a conman who has ruined many families over a few decades. Good TVDexter: New Blood (2021, mini series)Dexter returns in a 10 episode series set a few years after the original 8 season series finale. The story starts off slow but really hits its stride half way through and was very good up until the disappointing finale.. sound familiar? Well it’s not as bad as the original finale but they did shout the bed in the last 15 minutes once more. Worth a LookWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Underworld U.S.A. BEST ACTOR: Simon Rex - Red Rocket BEST ACTRESS: Annabella Sciorra - Whispers in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Whispers in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Deborah Kara Unger - Whispers in the Dark BEST EDITING: Ray Hubley - Whispers in the Dark BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Underworld USA BEST SCORE: Harry Sukman - Underworld USA BEST SCRIPT: Samuel Fuller - Underworld USA BEST DIRECTOR: Samuel Fuller - Underworld USA 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998, Guy Ritchie) I liked this better than Snatch, but haven't seen it since its original release. 7.5/10
I'm planning on watching the new Scream and Matrix Resurrections, but I'm not expecting very much from either.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 10:03:49 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom ThreadBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBatman (1989, Tim Burton) - 8/10
I prefer this one to Returns, it's less Burtonesque but very entertaining.
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 6.5/10
The villains are unforgettable, but Batman is entire sidelined and this is just almost too bizarre and weird for my taste.
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 4/10
I would call this an interesting failure, haven't seen it since the theatre though and I don't think I'll be rewatching it anytime soon.
Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10
Fun B-Movie.
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 7/10
A great technical achievement. Wonderful peroid detail and intriguing characters, but it's still a bit of an acquired taste.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 10:05:01 GMT
MINEChampion (1949 Mark Robson) - 7/10Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin &Tyler Gillett) - 7.5/10Spiral (2021 Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Wicked Lady (1945 Leslie Arliss) - 5.5/10 Old (2021 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 Make Way for Tomorrow (1937 Leo McCarey) - 7.5/10 The Sniper (1952 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 There Was a Crooked Man... (1970 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10 Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022 Derek Drymon & Jennifer Kluska) - 6/10 Animal Crackers (2017 Tony Bancroft, Scott Christian Sava & Jaime Maestro) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Champion) BEST ACTRESS - Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marilyn Maxwell (Champion) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paths of Glory BEST SCORE - There Was a Crooked Man... Paths of Glory (1957 Stanley Kubrick) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 10:07:39 GMT
First Time Viewing
Eve's Bayou (1997; Kasi Lemmons) - Roger Ebert's favourite movie of 1997 is a brooding Southern noir set in the 1950s with some slight supernatural elements. I came across a recommendation for this on the Lineup which is a horror site, but it's definitely not a horror movie, even though voodoo does feature in the plot. Samuel L. jackson and Journee Smollett are really strong in their roles, but it's shot like a TV movie and felt a little bit too ambitious for its own good. An interesting movie rather than a truly gripping one. 5.5/10
Messiah Of Evil (1973; Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz) - Visually great, plot-wise very flawed. It's an atmospheric little nightmare, but the flat characters and awkward dialogue scenes did very little for me. 6/10
The Mystery Of The Yellow Room (2003; Denis Podalydés) - Adaptation of Gaston Leroux's mystery novel, which John Dickson Carr called one of the best locked-room mysteries. This is more like a spoof, but I found the humor annoying and the unappealing cast and uneven tone ruined what could've been a great traditional mystery movie. 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing
The Guilty (2000; Anthony Waller) - Canadian remake of a British TV mini-series about a succesfull but morally bankrupt lawyer (Bill Pullman) and his lowlife son (Devon Sawa). It's basically a B-movie with so many ludicrous coincidences piled on top of each other that it's best enjoyed with the logical faculties of one's brain shut off. But I still enjoyed it. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 10:16:56 GMT
First Time Viewing Eve's Bayou (1997; Kasi Lemmons) - Roger Ebert's favourite movie of 1997 is a brooding Southern noir set in the 1950s with some slight supernatural elements. I came across a recommendation for this on the Lineup which is a horror site, but it's definitely not a horror movie, even though voodoo does feature in the plot. Samuel L. jackson and Journee Smollett are really strong in their roles, but it's shot like a TV movie and felt a little bit too ambitious for its own good. An interesting movie rather than a truly gripping one. 5.5/10 Messiah Of Evil (1973; Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz) - Visually great, plot-wise very flawed. It's an atmospheric little nightmare, but the flat characters and awkward dialogue scenes did very little for me. 6/10 The Mystery Of The Yellow Room (2003; Denis Podalydés) - Adaptation of Gaston Leroux's mystery novel, which John Dickson Carr called one of the best locked-room mysteries. This is more like a spoof, but I found the humor annoying and the unappealing cast and uneven tone ruined what could've been a great traditional mystery movie. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing The Guilty (2000; Anthony Waller) - Canadian remake of a British TV mini-series about a succesfull but morally bankrupt lawyer (Bill Pullman) and his lowlife son (Devon Sawa). It's basically a B-movie with so many ludicrous coincidences piled on top of each other that it's best enjoyed with the logical faculties of one's brain shut off. But I still enjoyed it. 6.5/10 None of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 23, 2022 11:11:58 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 4K Ultra HD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) - Blu-ray 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 23, 2022 11:12:22 GMT
First Time Viewing Eve's Bayou (1997; Kasi Lemmons) - Roger Ebert's favourite movie of 1997 is a brooding Southern noir set in the 1950s with some slight supernatural elements. I came across a recommendation for this on the Lineup which is a horror site, but it's definitely not a horror movie, even though voodoo does feature in the plot. Samuel L. jackson and Journee Smollett are really strong in their roles, but it's shot like a TV movie and felt a little bit too ambitious for its own good. An interesting movie rather than a truly gripping one. 5.5/10 Messiah Of Evil (1973; Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz) - Visually great, plot-wise very flawed. It's an atmospheric little nightmare, but the flat characters and awkward dialogue scenes did very little for me. 6/10 The Mystery Of The Yellow Room (2003; Denis Podalydés) - Adaptation of Gaston Leroux's mystery novel, which John Dickson Carr called one of the best locked-room mysteries. This is more like a spoof, but I found the humor annoying and the unappealing cast and uneven tone ruined what could've been a great traditional mystery movie. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing The Guilty (2000; Anthony Waller) - Canadian remake of a British TV mini-series about a succesfull but morally bankrupt lawyer (Bill Pullman) and his lowlife son (Devon Sawa). It's basically a B-movie with so many ludicrous coincidences piled on top of each other that it's best enjoyed with the logical faculties of one's brain shut off. But I still enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Haven't seen any of these.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 11:21:46 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 4K Ultra HD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 4K Ultra HD 5.5/10 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 23, 2022 14:18:09 GMT
First Viewings:
Yesterday's Enemy (1960) 6/10
Tarantula (1955) 4/10
California (1947) 3/10
The Virginian (1946) 5/10
Miami Expose (1956) 6/10
Jungle Cruise (2021) 7/10
Copshop (2021) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8/10
|
|