|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 14:45:18 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 4K Ultra HD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) - Blu-ray 7/10Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) - Blu-ray 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 23, 2022 14:53:29 GMT
First Viewings: Yesterday's Enemy (1960) 6/10 Tarantula (1955) 4/10 California (1947) 3/10 The Virginian (1946) 5/10 Miami Expose (1956) 6/10 Jungle Cruise (2021) 7/10 Copshop (2021) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 17:59:45 GMT
First Viewings: Yesterday's Enemy (1960) 6/10 Tarantula (1955) 4/10 California (1947) 3/10 The Virginian (1946) 5/10 Miami Expose (1956) 6/10 Jungle Cruise (2021) 7/10 Copshop (2021) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8/10 Tarantula (1955) The Virginian (1946) seem both of these as as kid not sure what I’d rate them now
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2022 19:47:03 GMT
First Time Viewing Eve's Bayou (1997; Kasi Lemmons) - Roger Ebert's favourite movie of 1997 is a brooding Southern noir set in the 1950s with some slight supernatural elements. I came across a recommendation for this on the Lineup which is a horror site, but it's definitely not a horror movie, even though voodoo does feature in the plot. Samuel L. jackson and Journee Smollett are really strong in their roles, but it's shot like a TV movie and felt a little bit too ambitious for its own good. An interesting movie rather than a truly gripping one. 5.5/10 Messiah Of Evil (1973; Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz) - Visually great, plot-wise very flawed. It's an atmospheric little nightmare, but the flat characters and awkward dialogue scenes did very little for me. 6/10 The Mystery Of The Yellow Room (2003; Denis Podalydés) - Adaptation of Gaston Leroux's mystery novel, which John Dickson Carr called one of the best locked-room mysteries. This is more like a spoof, but I found the humor annoying and the unappealing cast and uneven tone ruined what could've been a great traditional mystery movie. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing The Guilty (2000; Anthony Waller) - Canadian remake of a British TV mini-series about a succesfull but morally bankrupt lawyer (Bill Pullman) and his lowlife son (Devon Sawa). It's basically a B-movie with so many ludicrous coincidences piled on top of each other that it's best enjoyed with the logical faculties of one's brain shut off. But I still enjoyed it. 6.5/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 23, 2022 22:07:45 GMT
Whispers in the Dark - 4/10
Mine:
Fast and Furious 7 (2015) - 10/10 Best of the Fast franchise.
The Addams Family (2019) - 6/10 Nice animated Addams Family adaption.
The Addams Family 2 (2021) - 4/10 Part 2 is not as fun
Death House (2017) - 2/10 With an excellent cast for a horror film this movie really fails. It dosent even make much sense. What a waste.
Madhouse (2004) - 4/10 Below average but watchable horror film.
Black Rose (2014) - 3/10 Below average killer thriller.
Psycho Goreman (2020) - 5/10 Watchable nasty alien film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2022 22:19:13 GMT
Whispers in the Dark - 4/10 Mine: Fast and Furious 7 (2015) - 10/10Best of the Fast franchise. The Addams Family (2019) - 6/10
Nice animated Addams Family adaption. The Addams Family 2 (2021) - 4/10
Part 2 is not as fun Death House (2017) - 2/10
With an excellent cast for a horror film this movie really fails. It dosent even make much sense. What a waste. Madhouse (2004) - 4/10
Below average but watchable horror film. Black Rose (2014) - 3/10
Below average killer thriller. Psycho Goreman (2020) - 5/10Watchable nasty alien film. Fast and Furious 7 (2015) - is this the one with Ronda Rousey? If so I flicked through it.. I imagine if I’d seen all the way through it would be a 3-4/10 The Addams Family (2019) The Addams Family 2 (2021) these look bad to me, especially from the trailer of the second one Psycho Goreman (2020) I found this pretty fun got what it was 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 24, 2022 8:33:43 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998, Guy Ritchie) 7/10
Mine:
1) Dodes'ka-den 1970 (6/10)
2) F9: The Fast Saga 2021 (7/10)
3) The Farmer's Daughter 1947 (6/10)
4) Father Goose 1964 (6/10)
5) Giant 1956 (5/10)
6) The Great Gatsby 1974 (5/10)
7) The BFG 1989 (6/10)
8) Gigi 1958 (4/10)
9) Breaking the Ice 1938 (4/10)
10) Funny Lady 1975 (4/10)
11) Brother Sun, Sister Moon 1972 (4/10)
12) The Gods Must Be Crazy 1980 (7/10)
13) The Boys of Paul Street 1968 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2022 8:43:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998, Guy Ritchie) 7/10 Mine: 1) Dodes'ka-den 1970 (6/10) 2) F9: The Fast Saga 2021 (7/10) 3) The Farmer's Daughter 1947 (6/10) 4) Father Goose 1964 (6/10) 5) Giant 1956 (5/10) 6) The Great Gatsby 1974 (5/10) 7) The BFG 1989 (6/10) 8) Gigi 1958 (4/10) 9) Breaking the Ice 1938 (4/10) 10) Funny Lady 1975 (4/10) 11) Brother Sun, Sister Moon 1972 (4/10) 12) The Gods Must Be Crazy 1980 (7/10) 13) The Boys of Paul Street 1968 (6/10) Hey SJG 5) Giant 1956 (5/10) 12) The Gods Must Be Crazy 1980 (5/10) this was my grandmothers favorite film
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 24, 2022 18:24:08 GMT
12) The Gods Must Be Crazy 1980 (5/10) this was my grandmothers favorite film Really?!? Brilliant! I work for a business that specialises in classic Land Rovers and the business owner loves anything to do with them and quite often shows us interesting clips of them online. One of which was from The Gods Must Be Crazy and i thought that looks pretty funny i'll have to look out for it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2022 19:56:28 GMT
12) The Gods Must Be Crazy 1980 (5/10) this was my grandmothers favorite film Really?!? Brilliant! I work for a business that specialises in classic Land Rovers and the business owner loves anything to do with them and quite often shows us interesting clips of them online. One of which was from The Gods Must Be Crazy and i thought that looks pretty funny i'll have to look out for it Pretty sure I saw it in the cinema 😎
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 28, 2022 15:22:46 GMT
Aye aye master!
Lock stock and two smoking barrels: 8.5/10
Mine:
Hotel Artemis (2018 TV): I expected a below average flick but found the opposite. The eclectic cast, the flashy style, the cool set designs, the water riot and the graphic violence; I liked it all! A fun hour and a half, nothing less nothing more. My rating: 7/10
Kiss of death (1995 TV): My quest continues, 95 was truly the greatest year ever. Another good example here. Just like any normal person, I was a bit put off by Caruso being the lead actor but don’t let yourself be stopped by that. This is a solid flick guys. It’s tough, it’s fun and Nic Cage is a hoot! There’s only one part at the end that really bothered me and it’s how easily he managed to con the persecutor (Tucci). My rating: 7/10
The Family man (2000 TV): This is the kind of movie I pick when I spend my movie time with my wife and it’s one of the biggest disagreement we ever had. She absolutely hated it while it made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. I told her that the fact she was distracted by her phone in the first half hour affected her judgement and to prove me right, she even admitted that she had failed to realised that it all happened because of Don Cheadle. Anyways, this is, imo, an above averae romantic movie.My rating: 6.5/10
Spiral from the book of saw (2021 TV): I am a huge fan of the Saw franchise and this was a must for me. My thoughts 20 mins in: Why are the characters so cliched? (Chris rock is a cop that works alone and doesn’t want a partner and his dad was a big name in the force) Why are the dialogues so cheesy? (New guy: “how do you take your coffee in the morning?”Chris Rock:”Alone”.)Why are they all yelling all the time or cursing so much? Why does the killer’s voice sounds like a drag Queen? Anyways, I did my best to put all that on the side so I could enjoy the res but then, I Also thought there were too many flashbacks. Those introducing new content that we haven’t seen are all right but flashbacks of scenes we just saw five minutes ago was ridiculous. Also, a cop gets a stabbed in his arm in broad day light and suddenly the precinct is in chaos and no one answers the phone. That’s just dumb. Also, I thought it was more a crime movie than a horror. Also, I guessed who the killer was pretty early on.I think that’s it for my complaints. I liked the cinematography, the pacing and the atmosphere. The acting was okay, I’m a fan of both Rock and Jackson. Finally, as a Saw fan, I’m just glad that there is a new spin-off, even if it has many weaknesses. I’ll sure tag along till the end of the ride. My rating: 5.5/10
Freddy VS Jason (2003 TV) : This is a very good “bad movie”! I can’t say much else then I had much fun with it and it’s super dumb too! I enjoyed the practical effects and it looked pretty good for a 2003 movie. My rating: 6.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 TV): Okay, before you judge me, note that in Quebec this movie is rated 8+, USA has it rated PG and I remember watching it has a child.I did remember the disgusting meals, the bugs but I DID NOT remember the heart ripping, torture and sacrifice scenes. All that to say that I watched this with my 5 and 7 years old and I regret it a little bit. Way too scary and dark and gross. So yeah, it’s a classic childhood memory of mine (I must’ve been a bit older too, like maybe 10) but I am not sure I should’ve made it my kid’s too. They keep telling me that they didn’t mind and that they were not scared but I know the impact it can have and the nightmares it can bring. This movie is seriously bonkers and I love it. I mean who can cram as much action inside of two hours like Spielberg does? Who? This was the last movie I watched in 2021. My rating: 8/10
Luce (2019 TV): At first I struggled a little bit at finding the purpose of this movie as I found it really obvious and not very interesting but halfway in I started feeling the characters more and seeing the big picture. I was also impressed by the nuanced performance from the lead actor. By the final scene, I was pretty much wrapped up into it and when the credits rolled I was shocked that it was over. I actually wanted more! Here’s a excerpt form a review that I really liked: “Thus, though seemingly a horror movie with a clear villain in its titular character, Luce is ultimately a movie without a hero or villan. It is a movie about ideas, and the main impetus of the film is to force the viewer to reexamine his or her own ideas about others — regardless of how uncomfortable and unsettling this personal revaluation may be. “My rating: 7/10
Poltergeist (1982 TV): You know what they say about not judging a book by its cover. Well I judged this movie by its cover for so many years and never was really tempted to watch it but now that Shogunofyonkers made me do it, I’m very happy I did. First of all, supernatural is not my favourite genre of horror movie and I expected this to be filled with cheap jump scares, dark lit rooms, unnecessary tension (like someone slowly walking in the hall at night because they heard a sound only to discover that it was a false alert)and poor special effects. What I found was rather a beautifully shot film with great characters, Crazy special effects with a Capital C and a gripping ghost story. It became an instant favorite of mine in the genre. The only complaint I can find is sometimes they cut a scene before it seem like it was really finish and I just wanted to see more of it. My rating: 8/10
Bad lieutenant (1992 DVD): from what I had read I expected this movie to be a little bit more bonkers balls out an intense but it was actually a pretty serious slow burn. I couldn’t help but wonder what it would’ve been like with Christopher Walken but the fucker backed out from the production three weeks before shooting started. I recently saw Light Sleeper released the same year with Dafoe and although very similar in their atmosphere, I much preferred this one. My rating: 7.5/10
Brawl I’m cell block 99 (2017 DVD): At this point in my life, I am tired of watching movies that make an abuse of the colour blue in their cinematography but I can make an exception for this one because it still looked fine and the movie itself is very good. I couldn’t help but wonder what the movie would’ve been like with Vincent D’Onofrio instead but I thought Vince Vaughn did a decent job. My rating: 7.5/10
A nightmare on Elm street (1984 DVD): I have to say this movie was foggy in my mind but one thing’s for sure, it was not as great as I remembered it. First of all, what’s up with those guys walking bare feet in the street? That was weird but I won’t deduct points for that. No, but I will because there’s honestly not that much going on and in the ending, the Nancy girl goes Home Alone on Freddy’s ass and he’s just being ridiculed. I felt bad for the poor guy. Then that part where she breaks the window and screams for the police to come over but they just stare at her and say « everything will be fine.”, that was highly frustrating to watch. When they finally go to help her she still has to do all the dirty job herself because they are too slow and pathetic. But still, this is the one that started it all and at the time it came out I can understand the hype it got. It lost of its shine over the years I’d say. And there is only a total of four kills…you can do better than that Freddy, c’mon man. My rating: 6.5/10
A nightmare on Elm Street 2: Even sillier, with another very low kill count and with less going on in it than the first one, this is a true joke. At least this time Freddy got wiser. Since he couldn’t defeat a young teenage girl the first time now he decided to befriend a young teenage boy to make him his ally. By the way if someone can explain to me how this teenage boy makes friend and girlfriend so easily I would appreciate it because he was a freak who he screamed like a girl. Eck, she just met him and the girl is willing to kiss Kruger on the mouth in order to help him. Even Freddy wants to be his fiend but he got a plan though, he wants to kill more teenagers through his new friend, unfortunately it all came at a cost: The maggots inside his chest were replaced by a bleeding heart so he just couldn’t pull it. Once again the teenage girl wins. What a fucking joke. 5/10
A nightmare on Elm Street 3: dream Warriors: This is the one with huge Freddy, tiny Freddy, super-giant Freddy, television Freddy. This is the one that should’ve been the sequel, this is the one with an Oscar winner and an Oscar nominee in the cast (take that young Johnny!) , this is the one with the best one-liners, this is the one where Nancy didn’t grow up at all but dresses like a grown-up woman so it makes a big difference, this is the one with “the group”, the sister, the wizard master, and this is the one with the boobies so this is my rating: 7.5/10
The dead don’t die (2019 Netflix): A few months ago I came close to buying this one for nine bucks but the reviews we’re not good and Jarmush is a hit and miss with me so I picked another movie. I regret it now because I really enjoyed it a lot and wish it was in my collection right now. My rating: 8/10
The rock (1996 DVD): I had seen this back in the days but only remember major scenes. I can now say that I’m totally up to date with Bay’s filmography and this sure is no exception from the rest of his work; bonkers and entertaining as can be. It reminds me of my good Call of Duty days, for some reason. Solid action flick. My rating: 7.5/10
The bouncer (2018 DVD): I bought this months ago when the video club closed its doors because I’m a JCVD fan but from the cover I expected some sort of silly action movie about a guard hired to protect a young girl but I was very wrong. I will even go as far as to say this movie was as good as JCVD. Highly recommended for any fan of the the Muscles from Bruxelles. Oh and, if you want a good chuckle read the IMDb storyline for this movie (by peter-Patrick). My rating: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 28, 2022 15:36:13 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom ThreadBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadHall Pass : 6.5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 9/10 Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 8.5/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 5.5/10 Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 6.5/10 Mine: Hotel Artemis (2018 TV): I expected a below average flick but found the opposite. The eclectic cast, the flashy style, the cool set designs, the water riot and the graphic violence; I liked it all! A fun hour and a half, nothing less nothing more. My rating: 7/10 Kiss of death (1995 TV): My quest continues, 95 was truly the greatest year ever. Another good example here. Just like any normal person, I was a bit put off by Caruso being the lead actor but don’t let yourself be stopped by that. This is a solid flick guys. It’s tough, it’s fun and Nic Cage is a hoot! There’s only one part at the end that really bothered me and it’s how easily he managed to con the persecutor (Tucci). My rating: 7/10 The Family man (2000 TV): This is the kind of movie I pick when I spend my movie time with my wife and it’s one of the biggest disagreement we ever had. She absolutely hated it while it made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. I told her that the fact she was distracted by her phone in the first half hour affected her judgement and to prove me right, she even admitted that she had failed to realised that it all happened because of Don Cheadle. Anyways, this is, imo, an above averae romantic movie.My rating: 6.5/10 Spiral from the book of saw (2021 TV): I am a huge fan of the Saw franchise and this was a must for me. My thoughts 20 mins in: Why are the characters so cliched? (Chris rock is a cop that works alone and doesn’t want a partner and his dad was a big name in the force) Why are the dialogues so cheesy? (New guy: “how do you take your coffee in the morning?”Chris Rock:”Alone”.)Why are they all yelling all the time or cursing so much? Why does the killer’s voice sounds like a drag Queen? Anyways, I did my best to put all that on the side so I could enjoy the res but then, I Also thought there were too many flashbacks. Those introducing new content that we haven’t seen are all right but flashbacks of scenes we just saw five minutes ago was ridiculous. Also, a cop gets a stabbed in his arm in broad day light and suddenly the precinct is in chaos and no one answers the phone. That’s just dumb. Also, I thought it was more a crime movie than a horror. Also, I guessed who the killer was pretty early on.I think that’s it for my complaints. I liked the cinematography, the pacing and the atmosphere. The acting was okay, I’m a fan of both Rock and Jackson. Finally, as a Saw fan, I’m just glad that there is a new spin-off, even if it has many weaknesses. I’ll sure tag along till the end of the ride. My rating: 5.5/10 Freddy VS Jason (2003 TV) : This is a very good “bad movie”! I can’t say much else then I had much fun with it and it’s super dumb too! I enjoyed the practical effects and it looked pretty good for a 2003 movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 TV): Okay, before you judge me, note that in Quebec this movie is rated 8+, USA has it rated PG and I remember watching it has a child.I did remember the disgusting meals, the bugs but I DID NOT remember the heart ripping, torture and sacrifice scenes. All that to say that I watched this with my 5 and 7 years old and I regret it a little bit. Way too scary and dark and gross. So yeah, it’s a classic childhood memory of mine (I must’ve been a bit older too, like maybe 10) but I am not sure I should’ve made it my kid’s too. They keep telling me that they didn’t mind and that they were not scared but I know the impact it can have and the nightmares it can bring. This movie is seriously bonkers and I love it. I mean who can cram as much action inside of two hours like Spielberg does? Who? This was the last movie I watched in 2021. My rating: 8/10 Luce (2019 TV): At first I struggled a little bit at finding the purpose of this movie as I found it really obvious and not very interesting but halfway in I started feeling the characters more and seeing the big picture. I was also impressed by the nuanced performance from the lead actor. By the final scene, I was pretty much wrapped up into it and when the credits rolled I was shocked that it was over. I actually wanted more! Here’s a excerpt form a review that I really liked: “Thus, though seemingly a horror movie with a clear villain in its titular character, Luce is ultimately a movie without a hero or villan. It is a movie about ideas, and the main impetus of the film is to force the viewer to reexamine his or her own ideas about others — regardless of how uncomfortable and unsettling this personal revaluation may be. “My rating: 7/10 Poltergeist (1982 TV): You know what they say about not judging a book by its cover. Well I judged this movie by its cover for so many years and never was really tempted to watch it but now that Shogunofyonkers made me do it, I’m very happy I did. First of all, supernatural is not my favourite genre of horror movie and I expected this to be filled with cheap jump scares, dark lit rooms, unnecessary tension (like someone slowly walking in the hall at night because they heard a sound only to discover that it was a false alert)and poor special effects. What I found was rather a beautifully shot film with great characters, Crazy special effects with a Capital C and a gripping ghost story. It became an instant favorite of mine in the genre. The only complaint I can find is sometimes they cut a scene before it seem like it was really finish and I just wanted to see more of it. My rating: 8/10 Bad lieutenant (1992 DVD): from what I had read I expected this movie to be a little bit more bonkers balls out an intense but it was actually a pretty serious slow burn. I couldn’t help but wonder what it would’ve been like with Christopher Walken but the fucker backed out from the production three weeks before shooting started. I recently saw Light Sleeper released the same year with Dafoe and although very similar in their atmosphere, I much preferred this one. My rating: 7.5/10 Brawl I’m cell block 99 (2017 DVD): At this point in my life, I am tired of watching movies that make an abuse of the colour blue in their cinematography but I can make an exception for this one because it still looked fine and the movie itself is very good. I couldn’t help but wonder what the movie would’ve been like with Vincent D’Onofrio instead but I thought Vince Vaughn did a decent job. My rating: 7.5/10 A nightmare on Elm street (1984 DVD): I have to say this movie was foggy in my mind but one thing’s for sure, it was not as great as I remembered it. First of all, what’s up with those guys walking bare feet in the street? That was weird but I won’t deduct points for that. No, but I will because there’s honestly not that much going on and in the ending, the Nancy girl goes Home Alone on Freddy’s ass and he’s just being ridiculed. I felt bad for the poor guy. Then that part where she breaks the window and screams for the police to come over but they just stare at her and say « everything will be fine.”, that was highly frustrating to watch. When they finally go to help her she still has to do all the dirty job herself because they are too slow and pathetic. But still, this is the one that started it all and at the time it came out I can understand the hype it got. It lost of its shine over the years I’d say. And there is only a total of four kills…you can do better than that Freddy, c’mon man. My rating: 6.5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 2: Even sillier, with another very low kill count and with less going on in it than the first one, this is a true joke. At least this time Freddy got wiser. Since he couldn’t defeat a young teenage girl the first time now he decided to befriend a young teenage boy to make him his ally. By the way if someone can explain to me how this teenage boy makes friend and girlfriend so easily I would appreciate it because he was a freak who he screamed like a girl. Eck, she just met him and the girl is willing to kiss Kruger on the mouth in order to help him. Even Freddy wants to be his fiend but he got a plan though, he wants to kill more teenagers through his new friend, unfortunately it all came at a cost: The maggots inside his chest were replaced by a bleeding heart so he just couldn’t pull it. Once again the teenage girl wins. What a fucking joke. 5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 3: dream Warriors: This is the one with huge Freddy, tiny Freddy, super-giant Freddy, television Freddy. This is the one that should’ve been the sequel, this is the one with an Oscar winner and an Oscar nominee in the cast (take that young Johnny!) , this is the one with the best one-liners, this is the one where Nancy didn’t grow up at all but dresses like a grown-up woman so it makes a big difference, this is the one with “the group”, the sister, the wizard master, and this is the one with the boobies so this is my rating: 7.5/10 The dead don’t die (2019 Netflix): A few months ago I came close to buying this one for nine bucks but the reviews we’re not good and Jarmush is a hit and miss with me so I picked another movie. I regret it now because I really enjoyed it a lot and wish it was in my collection right now. My rating: 8/10 The rock (1996 DVD): I had seen this back in the days but only remember major scenes. I can now say that I’m totally up to date with Bay’s filmography and this sure is no exception from the rest of his work; bonkers and entertaining as can be. It reminds me of my good Call of Duty days, for some reason. Solid action flick. My rating: 7.5/10 The bouncer (2018 DVD): I bought this months ago when the video club closed its doors because I’m a JCVD fan but from the cover I expected some sort of silly action movie about a guard hired to protect a young girl but I was very wrong. I will even go as far as to say this movie was as good as JCVD. Highly recommended for any fan of the the Muscles from Bruxelles. Oh and, if you want a good chuckle read the IMDb storyline for this movie (by peter-Patrick). My rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2022 19:43:57 GMT
Aye aye master! Lock stock and two smoking barrels: 8.5/10 Mine: Hotel Artemis (2018 TV): I expected a below average flick but found the opposite. The eclectic cast, the flashy style, the cool set designs, the water riot and the graphic violence; I liked it all! A fun hour and a half, nothing less nothing more. My rating: 7/10 Kiss of death (1995 TV): My quest continues, 95 was truly the greatest year ever. Another good example here. Just like any normal person, I was a bit put off by Caruso being the lead actor but don’t let yourself be stopped by that. This is a solid flick guys. It’s tough, it’s fun and Nic Cage is a hoot! There’s only one part at the end that really bothered me and it’s how easily he managed to con the persecutor (Tucci). My rating: 7/10 The Family man (2000 TV): This is the kind of movie I pick when I spend my movie time with my wife and it’s one of the biggest disagreement we ever had. She absolutely hated it while it made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. I told her that the fact she was distracted by her phone in the first half hour affected her judgement and to prove me right, she even admitted that she had failed to realised that it all happened because of Don Cheadle. Anyways, this is, imo, an above averae romantic movie.My rating: 6.5/10 Spiral from the book of saw (2021 TV): I am a huge fan of the Saw franchise and this was a must for me. My thoughts 20 mins in: Why are the characters so cliched? (Chris rock is a cop that works alone and doesn’t want a partner and his dad was a big name in the force) Why are the dialogues so cheesy? (New guy: “how do you take your coffee in the morning?”Chris Rock:”Alone”.)Why are they all yelling all the time or cursing so much? Why does the killer’s voice sounds like a drag Queen? Anyways, I did my best to put all that on the side so I could enjoy the res but then, I Also thought there were too many flashbacks. Those introducing new content that we haven’t seen are all right but flashbacks of scenes we just saw five minutes ago was ridiculous. Also, a cop gets a stabbed in his arm in broad day light and suddenly the precinct is in chaos and no one answers the phone. That’s just dumb. Also, I thought it was more a crime movie than a horror. Also, I guessed who the killer was pretty early on.I think that’s it for my complaints. I liked the cinematography, the pacing and the atmosphere. The acting was okay, I’m a fan of both Rock and Jackson. Finally, as a Saw fan, I’m just glad that there is a new spin-off, even if it has many weaknesses. I’ll sure tag along till the end of the ride. My rating: 5.5/10 Freddy VS Jason (2003 TV) : This is a very good “bad movie”! I can’t say much else then I had much fun with it and it’s super dumb too! I enjoyed the practical effects and it looked pretty good for a 2003 movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 TV): Okay, before you judge me, note that in Quebec this movie is rated 8+, USA has it rated PG and I remember watching it has a child.I did remember the disgusting meals, the bugs but I DID NOT remember the heart ripping, torture and sacrifice scenes. All that to say that I watched this with my 5 and 7 years old and I regret it a little bit. Way too scary and dark and gross. So yeah, it’s a classic childhood memory of mine (I must’ve been a bit older too, like maybe 10) but I am not sure I should’ve made it my kid’s too. They keep telling me that they didn’t mind and that they were not scared but I know the impact it can have and the nightmares it can bring. This movie is seriously bonkers and I love it. I mean who can cram as much action inside of two hours like Spielberg does? Who? This was the last movie I watched in 2021. My rating: 8/10 Luce (2019 TV): At first I struggled a little bit at finding the purpose of this movie as I found it really obvious and not very interesting but halfway in I started feeling the characters more and seeing the big picture. I was also impressed by the nuanced performance from the lead actor. By the final scene, I was pretty much wrapped up into it and when the credits rolled I was shocked that it was over. I actually wanted more! Here’s a excerpt form a review that I really liked: “Thus, though seemingly a horror movie with a clear villain in its titular character, Luce is ultimately a movie without a hero or villan. It is a movie about ideas, and the main impetus of the film is to force the viewer to reexamine his or her own ideas about others — regardless of how uncomfortable and unsettling this personal revaluation may be. “My rating: 7/10 Poltergeist (1982 TV): You know what they say about not judging a book by its cover. Well I judged this movie by its cover for so many years and never was really tempted to watch it but now that Shogunofyonkers made me do it, I’m very happy I did. First of all, supernatural is not my favourite genre of horror movie and I expected this to be filled with cheap jump scares, dark lit rooms, unnecessary tension (like someone slowly walking in the hall at night because they heard a sound only to discover that it was a false alert)and poor special effects. What I found was rather a beautifully shot film with great characters, Crazy special effects with a Capital C and a gripping ghost story. It became an instant favorite of mine in the genre. The only complaint I can find is sometimes they cut a scene before it seem like it was really finish and I just wanted to see more of it. My rating: 8/10 Bad lieutenant (1992 DVD): from what I had read I expected this movie to be a little bit more bonkers balls out an intense but it was actually a pretty serious slow burn. I couldn’t help but wonder what it would’ve been like with Christopher Walken but the fucker backed out from the production three weeks before shooting started. I recently saw Light Sleeper released the same year with Dafoe and although very similar in their atmosphere, I much preferred this one. My rating: 7.5/10 Brawl I’m cell block 99 (2017 DVD): At this point in my life, I am tired of watching movies that make an abuse of the colour blue in their cinematography but I can make an exception for this one because it still looked fine and the movie itself is very good. I couldn’t help but wonder what the movie would’ve been like with Vincent D’Onofrio instead but I thought Vince Vaughn did a decent job. My rating: 7.5/10 A nightmare on Elm street (1984 DVD): I have to say this movie was foggy in my mind but one thing’s for sure, it was not as great as I remembered it. First of all, what’s up with those guys walking bare feet in the street? That was weird but I won’t deduct points for that. No, but I will because there’s honestly not that much going on and in the ending, the Nancy girl goes Home Alone on Freddy’s ass and he’s just being ridiculed. I felt bad for the poor guy. Then that part where she breaks the window and screams for the police to come over but they just stare at her and say « everything will be fine.”, that was highly frustrating to watch. When they finally go to help her she still has to do all the dirty job herself because they are too slow and pathetic. But still, this is the one that started it all and at the time it came out I can understand the hype it got. It lost of its shine over the years I’d say. And there is only a total of four kills…you can do better than that Freddy, c’mon man. My rating: 6.5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 2: Even sillier, with another very low kill count and with less going on in it than the first one, this is a true joke. At least this time Freddy got wiser. Since he couldn’t defeat a young teenage girl the first time now he decided to befriend a young teenage boy to make him his ally. By the way if someone can explain to me how this teenage boy makes friend and girlfriend so easily I would appreciate it because he was a freak who he screamed like a girl. Eck, she just met him and the girl is willing to kiss Kruger on the mouth in order to help him. Even Freddy wants to be his fiend but he got a plan though, he wants to kill more teenagers through his new friend, unfortunately it all came at a cost: The maggots inside his chest were replaced by a bleeding heart so he just couldn’t pull it. Once again the teenage girl wins. What a fucking joke. 5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 3: dream Warriors: This is the one with huge Freddy, tiny Freddy, super-giant Freddy, television Freddy. This is the one that should’ve been the sequel, this is the one with an Oscar winner and an Oscar nominee in the cast (take that young Johnny!) , this is the one with the best one-liners, this is the one where Nancy didn’t grow up at all but dresses like a grown-up woman so it makes a big difference, this is the one with “the group”, the sister, the wizard master, and this is the one with the boobies so this is my rating: 7.5/10 The dead don’t die (2019 Netflix): A few months ago I came close to buying this one for nine bucks but the reviews we’re not good and Jarmush is a hit and miss with me so I picked another movie. I regret it now because I really enjoyed it a lot and wish it was in my collection right now. My rating: 8/10 The rock (1996 DVD): I had seen this back in the days but only remember major scenes. I can now say that I’m totally up to date with Bay’s filmography and this sure is no exception from the rest of his work; bonkers and entertaining as can be. It reminds me of my good Call of Duty days, for some reason. Solid action flick. My rating: 7.5/10 The bouncer (2018 DVD): I bought this months ago when the video club closed its doors because I’m a JCVD fan but from the cover I expected some sort of silly action movie about a guard hired to protect a young girl but I was very wrong. I will even go as far as to say this movie was as good as JCVD. Highly recommended for any fan of the the Muscles from Bruxelles. Oh and, if you want a good chuckle read the IMDb storyline for this movie (by peter-Patrick). My rating: 7/10 Hey Stoney Kiss of death (1995 TV):not seen in quite a while but I remember this being a wild and out of control tale that whilst flawed was enjoyable : 7/10 Freddy VS Jason (2003 TV) : yeah it was a hoot 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 TV): I saw this in the cinema as a child and enjoyed it although was terrified at parts. As an adult though it’s easy to see that this is gimmicky and annoying crap for the most part but with a handful of cool scenes: 4.5/10 Poltergeist (1982 TV): made concurrently with E.T. And feels like it. A fun film that feels like magic at times but is a little padded and screams at times. : 7.5/10 Bad lieutenant (1992 DVD): it’s fallen off for me on rewatch 5.5/10 Brawl I’m cell block 99 (2017 DVD):well this has some nasty nasty scenes near the end. Good performances, good slow burn 6.5/10 A nightmare on Elm street (1984 DVD): a classic to be sure but a couple of scenes have aged Poorly and a few were never good but they can be over looked. 7/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 2:it isn’t well received by the fans and doesn’t make sense in context of the rest of the series but I still found it fun. 6/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 3:best of the series : 7.5/10 The dead don’t die (2019 Netflix): It was okay but felt like a wasted opportunity to me, a bunch of half thought out ideas and characters but the cast is good and they did what they could : 5.5/10 The rock (1996 DVD): Michael bay sucks and this is one of his best 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2022 20:13:49 GMT
The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hall Pass (2011, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) - 6.5/10Five Star Final (1931, Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wild River (1960, Elia Kazan) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 7/10Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 7/10The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) - 6.5/10Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 10/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Phantom ThreadBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The MasterBEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom ThreadBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The MasterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman ReturnsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Malaimare Jr. - The MasterBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom ThreadBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom ThreadHall Pass : 6.5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) - 9/10 Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) - 8.5/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 5.5/10 Inherent Vice (2014, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 6.5/10 Mine: Hotel Artemis (2018 TV): I expected a below average flick but found the opposite. The eclectic cast, the flashy style, the cool set designs, the water riot and the graphic violence; I liked it all! A fun hour and a half, nothing less nothing more. My rating: 7/10 Kiss of death (1995 TV): My quest continues, 95 was truly the greatest year ever. Another good example here. Just like any normal person, I was a bit put off by Caruso being the lead actor but don’t let yourself be stopped by that. This is a solid flick guys. It’s tough, it’s fun and Nic Cage is a hoot! There’s only one part at the end that really bothered me and it’s how easily he managed to con the persecutor (Tucci). My rating: 7/10 The Family man (2000 TV): This is the kind of movie I pick when I spend my movie time with my wife and it’s one of the biggest disagreement we ever had. She absolutely hated it while it made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. I told her that the fact she was distracted by her phone in the first half hour affected her judgement and to prove me right, she even admitted that she had failed to realised that it all happened because of Don Cheadle. Anyways, this is, imo, an above averae romantic movie.My rating: 6.5/10 Spiral from the book of saw (2021 TV): I am a huge fan of the Saw franchise and this was a must for me. My thoughts 20 mins in: Why are the characters so cliched? (Chris rock is a cop that works alone and doesn’t want a partner and his dad was a big name in the force) Why are the dialogues so cheesy? (New guy: “how do you take your coffee in the morning?”Chris Rock:”Alone”.)Why are they all yelling all the time or cursing so much? Why does the killer’s voice sounds like a drag Queen? Anyways, I did my best to put all that on the side so I could enjoy the res but then, I Also thought there were too many flashbacks. Those introducing new content that we haven’t seen are all right but flashbacks of scenes we just saw five minutes ago was ridiculous. Also, a cop gets a stabbed in his arm in broad day light and suddenly the precinct is in chaos and no one answers the phone. That’s just dumb. Also, I thought it was more a crime movie than a horror. Also, I guessed who the killer was pretty early on.I think that’s it for my complaints. I liked the cinematography, the pacing and the atmosphere. The acting was okay, I’m a fan of both Rock and Jackson. Finally, as a Saw fan, I’m just glad that there is a new spin-off, even if it has many weaknesses. I’ll sure tag along till the end of the ride. My rating: 5.5/10 Freddy VS Jason (2003 TV) : This is a very good “bad movie”! I can’t say much else then I had much fun with it and it’s super dumb too! I enjoyed the practical effects and it looked pretty good for a 2003 movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 TV): Okay, before you judge me, note that in Quebec this movie is rated 8+, USA has it rated PG and I remember watching it has a child.I did remember the disgusting meals, the bugs but I DID NOT remember the heart ripping, torture and sacrifice scenes. All that to say that I watched this with my 5 and 7 years old and I regret it a little bit. Way too scary and dark and gross. So yeah, it’s a classic childhood memory of mine (I must’ve been a bit older too, like maybe 10) but I am not sure I should’ve made it my kid’s too. They keep telling me that they didn’t mind and that they were not scared but I know the impact it can have and the nightmares it can bring. This movie is seriously bonkers and I love it. I mean who can cram as much action inside of two hours like Spielberg does? Who? This was the last movie I watched in 2021. My rating: 8/10 Luce (2019 TV): At first I struggled a little bit at finding the purpose of this movie as I found it really obvious and not very interesting but halfway in I started feeling the characters more and seeing the big picture. I was also impressed by the nuanced performance from the lead actor. By the final scene, I was pretty much wrapped up into it and when the credits rolled I was shocked that it was over. I actually wanted more! Here’s a excerpt form a review that I really liked: “Thus, though seemingly a horror movie with a clear villain in its titular character, Luce is ultimately a movie without a hero or villan. It is a movie about ideas, and the main impetus of the film is to force the viewer to reexamine his or her own ideas about others — regardless of how uncomfortable and unsettling this personal revaluation may be. “My rating: 7/10 Poltergeist (1982 TV): You know what they say about not judging a book by its cover. Well I judged this movie by its cover for so many years and never was really tempted to watch it but now that Shogunofyonkers made me do it, I’m very happy I did. First of all, supernatural is not my favourite genre of horror movie and I expected this to be filled with cheap jump scares, dark lit rooms, unnecessary tension (like someone slowly walking in the hall at night because they heard a sound only to discover that it was a false alert)and poor special effects. What I found was rather a beautifully shot film with great characters, Crazy special effects with a Capital C and a gripping ghost story. It became an instant favorite of mine in the genre. The only complaint I can find is sometimes they cut a scene before it seem like it was really finish and I just wanted to see more of it. My rating: 8/10 Bad lieutenant (1992 DVD): from what I had read I expected this movie to be a little bit more bonkers balls out an intense but it was actually a pretty serious slow burn. I couldn’t help but wonder what it would’ve been like with Christopher Walken but the fucker backed out from the production three weeks before shooting started. I recently saw Light Sleeper released the same year with Dafoe and although very similar in their atmosphere, I much preferred this one. My rating: 7.5/10 Brawl I’m cell block 99 (2017 DVD): At this point in my life, I am tired of watching movies that make an abuse of the colour blue in their cinematography but I can make an exception for this one because it still looked fine and the movie itself is very good. I couldn’t help but wonder what the movie would’ve been like with Vincent D’Onofrio instead but I thought Vince Vaughn did a decent job. My rating: 7.5/10 A nightmare on Elm street (1984 DVD): I have to say this movie was foggy in my mind but one thing’s for sure, it was not as great as I remembered it. First of all, what’s up with those guys walking bare feet in the street? That was weird but I won’t deduct points for that. No, but I will because there’s honestly not that much going on and in the ending, the Nancy girl goes Home Alone on Freddy’s ass and he’s just being ridiculed. I felt bad for the poor guy. Then that part where she breaks the window and screams for the police to come over but they just stare at her and say « everything will be fine.”, that was highly frustrating to watch. When they finally go to help her she still has to do all the dirty job herself because they are too slow and pathetic. But still, this is the one that started it all and at the time it came out I can understand the hype it got. It lost of its shine over the years I’d say. And there is only a total of four kills…you can do better than that Freddy, c’mon man. My rating: 6.5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 2: Even sillier, with another very low kill count and with less going on in it than the first one, this is a true joke. At least this time Freddy got wiser. Since he couldn’t defeat a young teenage girl the first time now he decided to befriend a young teenage boy to make him his ally. By the way if someone can explain to me how this teenage boy makes friend and girlfriend so easily I would appreciate it because he was a freak who he screamed like a girl. Eck, she just met him and the girl is willing to kiss Kruger on the mouth in order to help him. Even Freddy wants to be his fiend but he got a plan though, he wants to kill more teenagers through his new friend, unfortunately it all came at a cost: The maggots inside his chest were replaced by a bleeding heart so he just couldn’t pull it. Once again the teenage girl wins. What a fucking joke. 5/10 A nightmare on Elm Street 3: dream Warriors: This is the one with huge Freddy, tiny Freddy, super-giant Freddy, television Freddy. This is the one that should’ve been the sequel, this is the one with an Oscar winner and an Oscar nominee in the cast (take that young Johnny!) , this is the one with the best one-liners, this is the one where Nancy didn’t grow up at all but dresses like a grown-up woman so it makes a big difference, this is the one with “the group”, the sister, the wizard master, and this is the one with the boobies so this is my rating: 7.5/10 The dead don’t die (2019 Netflix): A few months ago I came close to buying this one for nine bucks but the reviews we’re not good and Jarmush is a hit and miss with me so I picked another movie. I regret it now because I really enjoyed it a lot and wish it was in my collection right now. My rating: 8/10 The rock (1996 DVD): I had seen this back in the days but only remember major scenes. I can now say that I’m totally up to date with Bay’s filmography and this sure is no exception from the rest of his work; bonkers and entertaining as can be. It reminds me of my good Call of Duty days, for some reason. Solid action flick. My rating: 7.5/10 The bouncer (2018 DVD): I bought this months ago when the video club closed its doors because I’m a JCVD fan but from the cover I expected some sort of silly action movie about a guard hired to protect a young girl but I was very wrong. I will even go as far as to say this movie was as good as JCVD. Highly recommended for any fan of the the Muscles from Bruxelles. Oh and, if you want a good chuckle read the IMDb storyline for this movie (by peter-Patrick). My rating: 7/10 The Family Man - Liked it more than I expected. 7.5/10 Freddy vs Jason - 5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - I've been watching since a very young age and always had a blast. My least favorite of the original 3 though. 8.5/10 Luce - 7/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 Bad Lieutenant - Could use a rewatch. Keitel is very good, but the movie as a whole didn't do it for me. I liked the Nicolas Cage one more. 6/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 - Liked this one a lot. 8/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street - A horror classic. 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 - Doesn't quite come together, but I like it more than most people. 6.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 - Pretty good sequel. 7/10 The Dead Don't Die - 7/10 The Rock - Michael Bay's best movie. 7.5/10
|
|