|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 1:23:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) UHD Disc An all star cast brings to life a fictionalised version of the true events of the largest escape from a P.O.W. Camp during World War II. A well made epic with some great tense bits that still holds up. 8.5/10
The Big Clock (1948, John Farrow) blu ray A fun crime film with overtones of noir and comedy. Lots of twists and fun to be had and a great cast to boot. 7/10
A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) blu ray I really enjoyed rewatching this light comedy from Allen and have raised its score. 7/10
This Gun for Hire (1942, Frank Tuttle) blu ray Espionage noirs are not usually my favoured Film Noirs but this one is very different and has an unusual central character (especially for the early 40’s). 7/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) blu ray The fabled directors first film has a great reputation but I don’t like it as much as most. The opening scene is stunning and it has good moments throughout but the pacing and the central romance don’t work for me. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Archive 81 (2022, Season One) Netflix Great horror tv show that is worth giving a shot. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Great Escape BEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Big Clock BEST ACTRESS: Veronica Lake - This Gun for Hire BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Laughton - The Big Clock BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Hagerty - A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy BEST EDITING: Ferris Webster - The Great Escape BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - The Great Escape BEST SCRIPT: James Clavell - The Great Escape BEST DIRECTOR: John Sturges - The Great Escape
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 30, 2022 3:49:47 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 30, 2022 4:19:25 GMT
The Great Escape - 6/10
Mine:
Copshop (2021) - 6/10 Decent thriller that takes place in a police station.
Standoff (2016) - 6/10 Pretty good action thriller with Lawence Fishburne.
The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 8/10 Fun Fast and Furious sequel.
Nightblade (2016) - 4/10 OK at best slasher film.
The Amityville Rising (2022) - 3/10 Amityville has zombies now?
Destroyer (2018) - 3/10 Despite a good performance by Nicole Kidman this cop thriller is really boring.
You Were Never Really Here (2017) - 4/10 I was hoping to like this one better. Joaquin Phoenix gives a strong performance.
Stander (2003) - 3/10 Kinda boring bank robbery film.
All the Wrong Friends (2016) - 3/10 Not too good slasher film.
Reasonable Doubt (2014) - 3/10 Less than average drama thriller.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 4:36:43 GMT
Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Interesting seeing you here. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) - 7/10I did watch TMNT when I was a kid, but honestly think I would like it if I watched it for the first time as an adult. The sequels, not so much. I loved TMNT 2 when I was a kid and now find it quite bad. I also am a fan of the 1980's cartoon and re-watched many episodes last year. Had a lot of fun still. I love the Ninja Turtles. Wyatt Earp - 7.5/10
Parker - 6.5/10 Better than I expected. Chaos - 4.5/10 Generic crap imo. Last Night in Soho - I really like the first half, but the second half misses the mark and the last act is just bad. 6/10Better Watch Out - One of the most unpleasant movies I have ever seen. Hate it. 3.5/10.1922 - Interesting Stephen King movie. 7/10Body of Lies - I agree. 7/10Shanghai - Is this that John Cusack movie? Completely forgettable, though watchable. 5.5/10I Care a Lot - It is like we were watching a different movie. I never once thought the movie was asking me to sympathize with the main character and was in fact wanting me to do the opposite. She is an interesting immoral and cold character and Pike is very good at portraying that kind of character. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 30, 2022 4:55:59 GMT
Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Interesting seeing you here. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) - 7/10I did watch TMNT when I was a kid, but honestly think I would like it if I watched it for the first time as an adult. The sequels, not so much. I loved TMNT 2 when I was a kid and now find it quite bad. I also am a fan of the 1980's cartoon and re-watched many episodes last year. Had a lot of fun still. I love the Ninja Turtles. Wyatt Earp - 7.5/10
Parker - 6.5/10 Better than I expected. Chaos - 4.5/10 Generic crap imo. Last Night in Soho - I really like the first half, but the second half misses the mark and the last act is just bad. 6/10Better Watch Out - One of the most unpleasant movies I have ever seen. Hate it. 3.5/10.1922 - Interesting Stephen King movie. 7/10Body of Lies - I agree. 7/10Shanghai - Is this that John Cusack movie? Completely forgettable, though watchable. 5.5/10I Care a Lot - It is like we were watching a different movie. I never once thought the movie was asking me to sympathize with the main character and was in fact wanting me to do the opposite. She is an interesting immoral and cold character and Pike is very good at portraying that kind of character. 7/10. I’m talking about the 2nd half of I Care a Lot. You say the movie was never asking us to sympathize with the main character. Then why do they show her triumph against the odds over and over? They make her out to be this heroic character. She unbelievably escapes every danger, she triumphs over Peter Dinklage again and again. She absurdly turns into James Bond at the end, invading Dinklage’s home, subduing his bodyguards, and abducting him. But you don’t think the movie portrays her in a heroic light? Hell, even the loving embraces with her partner are meant to be touching to the viewer, but the partner in her smug complicity is almost as despicable as the main character.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 5:00:48 GMT
Interesting seeing you here. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) - 7/10I did watch TMNT when I was a kid, but honestly think I would like it if I watched it for the first time as an adult. The sequels, not so much. I loved TMNT 2 when I was a kid and now find it quite bad. I also am a fan of the 1980's cartoon and re-watched many episodes last year. Had a lot of fun still. I love the Ninja Turtles. Wyatt Earp - 7.5/10
Parker - 6.5/10 Better than I expected. Chaos - 4.5/10 Generic crap imo. Last Night in Soho - I really like the first half, but the second half misses the mark and the last act is just bad. 6/10Better Watch Out - One of the most unpleasant movies I have ever seen. Hate it. 3.5/10.1922 - Interesting Stephen King movie. 7/10Body of Lies - I agree. 7/10Shanghai - Is this that John Cusack movie? Completely forgettable, though watchable. 5.5/10I Care a Lot - It is like we were watching a different movie. I never once thought the movie was asking me to sympathize with the main character and was in fact wanting me to do the opposite. She is an interesting immoral and cold character and Pike is very good at portraying that kind of character. 7/10.I’m talking about the 2nd half of I Care a Lot. You say the movie was never asking us to sympathize with the main character. Then why do they show her triumph against the odds over and over? They make her out to be this heroic character. She unbelievably escapes every danger, she triumphs over Peter Dinklage again and again. She absurdly turns into James Bond at the end, invading Dinklage’s home, subduing his bodyguards, and abducting him. But you don’t think the movie portrays her in a heroic light? Hell, even the loving embraces with her partner are meant to be touching to the viewer, but the partner in her smug complicity is almost as despicable as the main character. I saw the movie as very dark satire about capitalism and the legal system. The movie is saying, this is how the system is and it usually wins. That is why she needed to die in the last act. I will admit that the movie is pulling in different directions at times and the movie did fall from an 8.5/10 to 7/10 in the second half. So maybe I did somewhat see what you are talking about, but still found the movie to be clever, compelling, disturbing and very well made for the most part. It is definitely a movie that has stayed with me. If she had lived I would have had a different reaction.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 5:40:23 GMT
MINELamb (2021 Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 7/10Boomerang! (1947 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10The Awful Truth (1937 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10Trial (1955 Mark Robson) - 7.5/10Censor (2021 Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10Pi (1998 Darren Aronofsky) - 7.5/10Free Guy (2021 Shawn Levy) - 7/10Bergman Island (2021 Mia Hansen-Løve) - 7/10The Atomic Submarine (1959 Spencer Gordon Bennet) - 5.5/10 Grandview, U.S.A. (1984 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10 The Forever Purge (2021 Everardo Gout) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Glenn Ford (Trial) BEST ACTRESS Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Arthur Kennedy (Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Wasikowska (Bergman Island) BEST DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky (Pi) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lamb BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 6:37:24 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Hey there, teenage Mutant ninja turtles- I saw this in the cinema, wasn’t blown away then but it was certainly better than what I saw of those new versions. 5.5-6 Wyatt Earp - I agree it’s way too long, I cater for it less than you. It felt clunky to me. 5/10 Last night in soho - agreed, big letdown 4/10 Body of lies - agreed, underrated, quite tense 7.5 1922 - solid 6.5 django - yup! I actually think that about most non Leone spaghetti westerns 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 6:39:28 GMT
The Great Escape - 6/10 Mine: Copshop (2021) - 6/10
Decent thriller that takes place in a police station. Standoff (2016) - 6/10
Pretty good action thriller with Lawence Fishburne. The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 8/10
Fun Fast and Furious sequel. Nightblade (2016) - 4/10
OK at best slasher film. The Amityville Rising (2022) - 3/10
Amityville has zombies now? Destroyer (2018) - 3/10
Despite a good performance by Nicole Kidman this cop thriller is really boring. You Were Never Really Here (2017) - 4/10
I was hoping to like this one better. Joaquin Phoenix gives a strong performance. Stander (2003) - 3/10Kinda boring bank robbery film. All the Wrong Friends (2016) - 3/10Not too good slasher film. Reasonable Doubt (2014) - 3/10Less than average drama thriller. You Were Never Really Here (2017) - 5/10 “was hoping to like this one better. Joaquin Phoenix gives a strong performance.” My thoughts too! Reasonable Doubt (2014) I barely remember it but I also gave it a 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 6:41:45 GMT
MINELamb (2021 Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 7/10Boomerang! (1947 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10The Awful Truth (1937 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10Trial (1955 Mark Robson) - 7.5/10Censor (2021 Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10Pi (1998 Darren Aronofsky) - 7.5/10Free Guy (2021 Shawn Levy) - 7/10Bergman Island (2021 Mia Hansen-Løve) - 7/10The Atomic Submarine (1959 Spencer Gordon Bennet) - 5.5/10 Grandview, U.S.A. (1984 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10 The Forever Purge (2021 Everardo Gout) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Glenn Ford (Trial) BEST ACTRESS Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Arthur Kennedy (Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Wasikowska (Bergman Island) BEST DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky (Pi) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lamb BEST SCORE Censor (2021 Prano Bailey-Bond) - 4/10 Pi (199pi ( Darren Aronofsky) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 7:04:24 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10
A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10
They live by Night - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10
Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10
Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10
Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10
Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10
Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10
Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10
Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10
Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10
Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10
The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10
Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10
A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10
The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Home from the Hill BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great Santini BEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - Antebellum BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - Kagemusha BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Score BEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the Hill BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Kagemusha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 7:07:28 GMT
MINELamb (2021 Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 7/10Boomerang! (1947 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10The Awful Truth (1937 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10Trial (1955 Mark Robson) - 7.5/10Censor (2021 Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10Pi (1998 Darren Aronofsky) - 7.5/10Free Guy (2021 Shawn Levy) - 7/10Bergman Island (2021 Mia Hansen-Løve) - 7/10The Atomic Submarine (1959 Spencer Gordon Bennet) - 5.5/10 Grandview, U.S.A. (1984 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10 The Forever Purge (2021 Everardo Gout) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Glenn Ford (Trial) BEST ACTRESS Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Arthur Kennedy (Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Wasikowska (Bergman Island) BEST DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky (Pi) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lamb BEST SCORE Lamb - 7/10 The Awful Truth - 8/10 Pi - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 7:12:36 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Last Night in Soho - Wasn't crazy about the last 20 minutes or so, but liked it overall. 7/10 Better Watch Out - I just didn't find Levi Miller's performance convincing, which is the main thing that held it back for me. 6/10 Body of Lies - I like it. 7/10 1922 - 7/10 Django - Not as good as Leone's stuff, but I like it, especially the music. 7.5/10 I Care a Lot - Watched this pretty recently. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 7:40:45 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10 6.5/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 6/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10 4.5/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10 7/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10 7.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10 7/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - Antebellum BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Score Home from the HillBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Kagemusha Home from the HillDon't ask why I haven't watched Pusher III yet. The answer is, because I haven't.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 7:44:53 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10 6.5/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 6/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10 4.5/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10 7/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10 7.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10 7/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - Antebellum BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Score Home from the HillBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Kagemusha Home from the HillDon't ask why I haven't watched Pusher III yet. The answer is, because I haven't. I did ask you before and you said because Mads Mikkelsen isn't in it haha Janelle Monae was my win by default, because it was the only movie I watched this week with a lead actress.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 7:55:18 GMT
Don't ask why I haven't watched Pusher III yet. The answer is, because I haven't. I did ask you before and you said because Mads Mikkelsen isn't in it haha Janelle Monae was my win by default, because it was the only movie I watched this week with a lead actress. I also just forgot about watching it. Yeah, I noticed that about lead actress. I watched 5 this week. I try to watch at least 3 movies with a lead actress per week. This week I watched 5. Grandview U.S.A. has a good cast of C. Thomas Howell, Jamie Lee Curtis, Patrick Swayze, Jennifer Jason Leigh and John Cusack in a very minor role. Curtis is good, Swayze is good. Jennifer Jason Leigh is not good. Her worst performance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 8:06:18 GMT
I did ask you before and you said because Mads Mikkelsen isn't in it haha Janelle Monae was my win by default, because it was the only movie I watched this week with a lead actress. I also just forgot about watching it. Yeah, I noticed that about lead actress. I watched 5 this week. I try to watch at least 3 movies with a lead actress per week. This week I watched 5. Grandview U.S.A. has a good cast of C. Thomas Howell, Jamie Lee Curtis, Patrick Swayze, Jennifer Jason Leigh and John Cusack in a very minor role. Curtis is good, Swayze is good. Jennifer Jason Leigh is not good. Her worst performance. All 3 Pusher movies are on Tubi.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 30, 2022 8:17:23 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Last Night in Soho - Wasn't crazy about the last 20 minutes or so, but liked it overall. 7/10 Better Watch Out - I just didn't find Levi Miller's performance convincing, which is the main thing that held it back for me. 6/10 Body of Lies - I like it. 7/10 1922 - 7/10 Django - Not as good as Leone's stuff, but I like it, especially the music. 7.5/10 I Care a Lot - Watched this pretty recently. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 The main issue you have with Better Watch Out is the one issue I don't have with the movie. I think the kid is very convincing, but the movie is dumb, extremely off-putting and boring to me. There are a lot of movies that I find dumb and off-putting that aren't boring, so that just made the movie more frustrating. I just don't care about anything that is happening in the movie.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 9:43:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) UHD DiscAn all star cast brings to life a fictionalised version of the true events of the largest escape from a P.O.W. Camp during World War II. A well made epic with some great tense bits that still holds up. 8.5/10The Big Clock (1948, John Farrow) blu rayA fun crime film with overtones of noir and comedy. Lots of twists and fun to be had and a great cast to boot. 7/10A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) blu rayI really enjoyed rewatching this light comedy from Allen and have raised its score. 7/10This Gun for Hire (1942, Frank Tuttle) blu rayEspionage noirs are not usually my favoured Film Noirs but this one is very different and has an unusual central character (especially for the early 40’s). 7/10They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray)blu rayThe fabled directors first film has a great reputation but I don’t like it as much as most. The opening scene is stunning and it has good moments throughout but the pacing and the central romance don’t work for me. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGArchive 81 (2022, Season One)NetflixGreat horror tv show that is worth giving a shot. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Great Escape BEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Big Clock BEST ACTRESS: Veronica Lake - This Gun for Hire BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Laughton - The Big Clock BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Hagerty - A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy BEST EDITING: Ferris Webster - The Great Escape BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - The Great Escape BEST SCRIPT: James Clavell - The Great Escape BEST DIRECTOR: John Sturges - The Great Escape 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Haven't seen any of yours this week.
The Great Escape is one I've been meaning to watch, but somehow never gotten round to it so far.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 9:53:28 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10Parker - I thought this was okay, but for me Statham didn't really fit the description of the character from the Richard Stark books. 6/10 Wyatt Earp - I liked it better than the cartoonish Tombstone 6/10
Better Watch Out - Enjoyed the first half, didn't really care about the second. I thoght the main actor lacked the talent to pull of his character's transition. 5/10 Body of Lies - For fear of sounding like a jerk: I really did find this pretty boring. 5/10 Shanghai (2010) - I think I've seen this one but I can barely remember anything about it. 5/10
Django is one I've been meaning to rewatch, I've only seen bits and pieces of it, but I find Corbucci to be a far inferior director to Leone.
|
|