|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 9:57:31 GMT
The Great Escape - 6/10 Mine: Copshop (2021) - 6/10
Decent thriller that takes place in a police station. Standoff (2016) - 6/10
Pretty good action thriller with Lawence Fishburne. The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 8/10
Fun Fast and Furious sequel. Nightblade (2016) - 4/10
OK at best slasher film. The Amityville Rising (2022) - 3/10
Amityville has zombies now? Destroyer (2018) - 3/10
Despite a good performance by Nicole Kidman this cop thriller is really boring. You Were Never Really Here (2017) - 4/10
I was hoping to like this one better. Joaquin Phoenix gives a strong performance. Stander (2003) - 3/10Kinda boring bank robbery film. All the Wrong Friends (2016) - 3/10Not too good slasher film. Reasonable Doubt (2014) - 3/10Less than average drama thriller. Stander (2003) - 5/10 I think I saw this on a plane flight once. Yeah, it could've been better. Reasonable Doubt (2014) - 3/10 Boring and contrived.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 10:03:46 GMT
MINELamb (2021 Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 7/10Boomerang! (1947 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10The Awful Truth (1937 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10Trial (1955 Mark Robson) - 7.5/10Censor (2021 Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10Pi (1998 Darren Aronofsky) - 7.5/10Free Guy (2021 Shawn Levy) - 7/10Bergman Island (2021 Mia Hansen-Løve) - 7/10The Atomic Submarine (1959 Spencer Gordon Bennet) - 5.5/10 Grandview, U.S.A. (1984 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10 The Forever Purge (2021 Everardo Gout) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Glenn Ford (Trial) BEST ACTRESS Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Arthur Kennedy (Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Wasikowska (Bergman Island) BEST DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky (Pi) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lamb BEST SCORE Pi (1998 Darren Aronofsky) - 7.5/10 For me still Aronofsky's best movie.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 10:12:11 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaFear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 Some intriguing elements, but a bit too cryptic for my taste
Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 3/10 Couldn't even finish this one.
A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 6/10 Solid legal thriller.
The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 5/10 I liked Norton's character, the rest of the movie felt fairly by-the-numbers.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 10:18:12 GMT
First Time Viewing
A Midnight Clear (1992; Keith Gordon) - Intriguing indie movie about a group of young soldiers who towards the end of World War II decide to make peace with the enemy, but their poorly thought out plan misfires. I wanted to like this, but found it rather implausible and not very well directed. 4.5/10
Reversal Of Fortune (1990; Barbet Schroeder) - Jeremy Irons is great in this legal drama based on a true story. Ron Silver was also a real surprise playing a very different character compared to his ususal one-dimensional villain routine. The movie itself is a bit long and sometimes repetitive, for me it was more an interesting than a truly gripping watch. 6.5/10
Shark Island (2015) - Truly awful Syfy horror movie about a zombie shark. 2/10
TV
The Hitchhiker - Watched a handful of episodes of this 1980s HBO anthology series. It's no competition for the Twilight Zone, just too poorly written and often cheaply made. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
Predator (1986; John McTiernan) - Hadn't seen this for over 20 years and I hate to say it, but it hasn't aged well. It just sooo cheesy and almost boring. 5.5/10
Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg) - I always preferred Last Crusade to this, but even so this was quite a disappointment. For all its iconic scenes most of the action fell flat for me this time and the treasure hunt plot should've been more complex. 6/10
Sudden Death (1995; Peter Hyams) - The Muscles from Brussels gets his own Die Hard clone set in a hockey stadium. It's a rock solid movie, perhaps one of Van Damme's best I would say. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 10:21:08 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaWhere the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10 Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6.5/10 Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - I liked the build but. Or the ending 6/10 Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10 The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 6/10 but I’m keen to give this another shot, not seen since it came out
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 10:24:50 GMT
First Time Viewing A Midnight Clear (1992; Keith Gordon) - Intriguing indie movie about a group of young soldiers who towards the end of World War II decide to make peace with the enemy, but their poorly thought out plan misfires. I wanted to like this, but found it rather implausible and not very well directed. 4.5/10 Reversal Of Fortune (1990; Barbet Schroeder) - Jeremy Irons is great in this legal drama based on a true story. Ron Silver was also a real surprise playing a very different character compared to his ususal one-dimensional villain routine. The movie itself is a bit long and sometimes repetitive, for me it was more an interesting than a truly gripping watch. 6.5/10 Shark Island (2015) - Truly awful Syfy horror movie about a zombie shark. 2/10 TV The Hitchhiker - Watched a handful of episodes of this 1980s HBO anthology series. It's no competition for the Twilight Zone, just too poorly written and often cheaply made. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Predator (1986; John McTiernan) - Hadn't seen this for over 20 years and I hate to say it, but it hasn't aged well. It just sooo cheesy and almost boring. 5.5/10 Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg) - I always preferred Last Crusade to this, but even so this was quite a disappointment. For all its iconic scenes most of the action fell flat for me this time and the treasure hunt plot should've been more complex. 6/10 Sudden Death (1995; Peter Hyams) - The Muscles from Brussels gets his own Die Hard clone set in a hockey stadium. It's a rock solid movie, perhaps one of Van Damme's best I would say. 6/10 Predator (1986; John McTiernan) - disagree, has aged very well, very effective 8/10 Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg) classic adventure very well made 8/10 Sudden Death (1995; Peter Hyams) - that from his best or worst 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 10:28:14 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaBEST FILM: Home from the Hill BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey - a time to kill BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - Kagemusha BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: A time to kill BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Kagemusha
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 30, 2022 12:27:25 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 30, 2022 12:28:48 GMT
First Time Viewing A Midnight Clear (1992; Keith Gordon) - Intriguing indie movie about a group of young soldiers who towards the end of World War II decide to make peace with the enemy, but their poorly thought out plan misfires. I wanted to like this, but found it rather implausible and not very well directed. 4.5/10 Reversal Of Fortune (1990; Barbet Schroeder) - Jeremy Irons is great in this legal drama based on a true story. Ron Silver was also a real surprise playing a very different character compared to his ususal one-dimensional villain routine. The movie itself is a bit long and sometimes repetitive, for me it was more an interesting than a truly gripping watch. 6.5/10 Shark Island (2015) - Truly awful Syfy horror movie about a zombie shark. 2/10 TV The Hitchhiker - Watched a handful of episodes of this 1980s HBO anthology series. It's no competition for the Twilight Zone, just too poorly written and often cheaply made. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Predator (1986; John McTiernan) - Hadn't seen this for over 20 years and I hate to say it, but it hasn't aged well. It just sooo cheesy and almost boring. 5.5/10 Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg) - I always preferred Last Crusade to this, but even so this was quite a disappointment. For all its iconic scenes most of the action fell flat for me this time and the treasure hunt plot should've been more complex. 6/10 Sudden Death (1995; Peter Hyams) - The Muscles from Brussels gets his own Die Hard clone set in a hockey stadium. It's a rock solid movie, perhaps one of Van Damme's best I would say. 6/10 Predator - 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 30, 2022 14:03:12 GMT
First Viewings:
The Loves of Hercules (1960) 4/10
Heavy Metal (1981) 5/10
The Bounty Hunter (1954) 6/10
The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968) 5/10
Night Watch (1973) 4/10
The Southerner (1945) 7/10
The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 3/10
Naked Singularity (2021) 4/10
Blithe Spirit (2020) 5/10
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) 8/10
Candyman (2021) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 14:07:46 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None I like it, seen a few times, originally in the cinema 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 14:09:23 GMT
First Viewings: The Loves of Hercules (1960) 4/10 Heavy Metal (1981) 5/10 The Bounty Hunter (1954) 6/10 The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968) 5/10 Night Watch (1973) 4/10 The Southerner (1945) 7/10 The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 3/10 Naked Singularity (2021) 4/10 Blithe Spirit (2020) 5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) 8/10 Candyman (2021) 5/10 Heavy Metal (1981) 6/10 but not seen in quite some time
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 14:40:39 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) - Netflix 8/10
I agree with your rating. I've been meaning to rewatch this one for a while, but haven't been in the mood for it. It's really not the most uplifting movie.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 14:53:11 GMT
First Viewings: The Loves of Hercules (1960) 4/10 Heavy Metal (1981) 5/10 The Bounty Hunter (1954) 6/10 The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968) 5/10 Night Watch (1973) 4/10 The Southerner (1945) 7/10 The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 3/10 Naked Singularity (2021) 4/10 Blithe Spirit (2020) 5/10 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) 8/10 Candyman (2021) 5/10 Heavy Metal (1981) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 19:19:37 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaFear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 Some intriguing elements, but a bit too cryptic for my taste
Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 3/10 Couldn't even finish this one.
A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 6/10 Solid legal thriller.
The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 5/10 I liked Norton's character, the rest of the movie felt fairly by-the-numbers.
Are you a fan of Kurosawa in general?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 19:21:28 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaWhere the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10 Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6.5/10 Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - I liked the build but. Or the ending 6/10 Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10 The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 6/10 but I’m keen to give this another shot, not seen since it came out I've now seen all of Refn's films. I'm planning to rewatch the 5 I'd already seen this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 19:23:57 GMT
First Time Viewing A Midnight Clear (1992; Keith Gordon) - Intriguing indie movie about a group of young soldiers who towards the end of World War II decide to make peace with the enemy, but their poorly thought out plan misfires. I wanted to like this, but found it rather implausible and not very well directed. 4.5/10 Reversal Of Fortune (1990; Barbet Schroeder) - Jeremy Irons is great in this legal drama based on a true story. Ron Silver was also a real surprise playing a very different character compared to his ususal one-dimensional villain routine. The movie itself is a bit long and sometimes repetitive, for me it was more an interesting than a truly gripping watch. 6.5/10 Shark Island (2015) - Truly awful Syfy horror movie about a zombie shark. 2/10 TV The Hitchhiker - Watched a handful of episodes of this 1980s HBO anthology series. It's no competition for the Twilight Zone, just too poorly written and often cheaply made. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Predator (1986; John McTiernan) - Hadn't seen this for over 20 years and I hate to say it, but it hasn't aged well. It just sooo cheesy and almost boring. 5.5/10 Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg) - I always preferred Last Crusade to this, but even so this was quite a disappointment. For all its iconic scenes most of the action fell flat for me this time and the treasure hunt plot should've been more complex. 6/10 Sudden Death (1995; Peter Hyams) - The Muscles from Brussels gets his own Die Hard clone set in a hockey stadium. It's a rock solid movie, perhaps one of Van Damme's best I would say. 6/10 A couple big disagreements this week. Reversal of Fortune - Irons is damn good here. 7/10 Predator - I think it's aged just fine. Intense and a lot of fun. 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - One of the most purely entertaining films ever made. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 30, 2022 19:56:06 GMT
Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 Some intriguing elements, but a bit too cryptic for my taste
Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 3/10 Couldn't even finish this one.
A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 6/10 Solid legal thriller.
The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 5/10 I liked Norton's character, the rest of the movie felt fairly by-the-numbers.
Are you a fan of Kurosawa in general? No, this was actually my first and so far last Kurosawa. I've been meaning to try Rashomon next.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 30, 2022 20:44:35 GMT
Are you a fan of Kurosawa in general? No, this was actually my first and so far last Kurosawa. I've been meaning to try Rashomon next. Well, that one is a lot shorter haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 30, 2022 21:04:57 GMT
Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10 Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6.5/10 Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - I liked the build but. Or the ending 6/10 Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10 The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 6/10 but I’m keen to give this another shot, not seen since it came out I've now seen all of Refn's films. I'm planning to rewatch the 5 I'd already seen this week. Yeah I should really get to all the ones I havnt seen, you watched those this week
|
|