stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 31, 2022 0:35:12 GMT
Hi there!!
The great escape has been on my list for a while now and I still regret not buying it for five bucks when I had the chance.
Mine:
Manon des sources (1986 TV): This movie is a pure sight for sore eyes. And yes, I’m mostly speaking about Emmanuelle Béart. Oh, the settings are very nice, and the cinematography is well done but she must be one of the most beautiful living creature that ever walked the earth. The film itself was great and made me want to see more from Claude Berri. My rating: 8/10
Texas chainsaw massacre: the beginning (2006 Netflix): Had I seen this movie before? I might’ve seen it, I don’t know anymore… It’s very vague. I enjoyed it though. I don’t see what there is to complain about this Texas chainsaw massacre movie... I got what I expected to get out of it and maybe even a little more. I think I liked it as much as the 2003 one… Maybe even a little more. My rating: 7/10
Kadaver (2020 Netflix):Norwegian horror movie. Interesting concept that wasn’t executed really well. Could’ve been so much better on many levels but at least the basics were there. Can’t wholeheartedly recommend it. My rating: 5/10
X-Men: Dark Phoenix(2019 DVD): I like X-Men movies and I think this one represent the last slice of pizza that was left on the counter at the end of a long night of celebrating. It’s not the same experience as the first slice, when you opened the smoking hot carton box and felt the heat. But you are so drunk that this cold slice is still quite the experience in itself. I don’t know if that make sense but my rating might help: 7/10
The mule (2018 TV):Simplistic, compelling, repetitive, solid, well-acted, slow-burn, playing it safe; these a good words to describe what shall be Clint Eastwood’s last directing/acting project. My rating: 6.5/10
In the valley of Elah (2007 TV): Although on a very different topic, this movie has a similar vibe as The mule. It’s a good slow-burn-antiwar-drama-murder-mystery. My rating: 7/10
A Merry friggin’ Christmas (2014 TV): This low budget flick staring Robin Williams started off on the wrong foot with me. In the first half hour I almost shut it down twice. Thankfully, things eventually picked up a little bit and the character became a bit less predictable. Still, very predictable movie overall. My rating: 6/10
The cleanse (2018 Netflix): “A heartbroken man attends a spiritual retreat to cleanse himself and fix his broken life. There he meets a fellow lost soul, and together they discover that "the cleanse" releases more than everyday toxins...a lot more.” Hey look it’s Leonard from the big bang theory again, I have to watch that! But it’s bad.. yeah… it’s pretty bad. They took one good idea and stretched it to make a 80 minute movie. The idea wasn’t even that original to start with, it’s simply about plucking the negativity. The acting was alright.My rating: 4/10
Calibre (2018 Netflix): “ Two friends have their nerves and morals tested during a hunting trip in Scotland.” This Netflix original thriller was quite fun to watch. I wasn’t bored for a second and I like where they brought the story. My rating: 7/10
Prey (2021 Netflix): Straightforward, well shot, pointless and filled with tension, this German thriller failed to stay away from the stigma of having really dumb characters. My rating: 5/10
The ritual (2017 Netflix): All I knew about this one was the plot description by Netflix, the fact that it was a British movie based on a book and that it was rated TV MA because of language and smoking. Ha! Language and smoking my ass. I really did not expect what was to be found within this pretty effective and scary film. It is a bit too cliché at times and there’s even a scene where I literally feel like they copied from another movie. Still, it was very good. My rating: 8/10
Halloween (2007 Netflix): Once more, I have a feeling I’ve seen this one before but so blurry in my mind that I had to watch it all over again. I don’t know if it’s just me but with all these horror movie franchises and sequels and remakes and prequels I’m getting confused at some point. (I think I’ll make it thread about that soon) One thing that really rang a bell is when he stabbed a guy in the wall with a butcher knife and he just holds there in place and I remember seeing a scene exactly like that and thinking the knife wouldn’t hold him therein real life!” Lol. Anyway I don’t mind if I’ve seen it before because I think this is a good movie and I enjoyed it. It’s pretty hardcore. My rating: 7/10
The devil’s rejects (2005 Netflix): I had started this a few years ago but stopped after like 25 minutes or so because I just couldn’t get into it but after watching Halloween I decided to continue with it. I did not care enough about it to start it all over again, even though I barely remembered what happened, so I jumped right back in and you know what, it got pretty good and crazy. The main problem for me is I did not like the characters. I know they were made to be unlikeable but I normally like unlikeable characters. Y’a feel me?My rating: 6/10
Ghostbusters 2 (1987 Netflix): Don’t get me wrong, I enjoyed the first one, but this is the one with the nostalgia factor for me. That’s why I rate it one point higher than the first. Is it better? I can’t confirm that, but is it my favourite? Oh yeah! My rating: 8.5/10
The butler (2013 TV): I liked this movie but it was a bit long and I cared more about all the elements revolving around the main character (Whitaker) than the main character himself. His boys, the presidents, his wife… But yeah, it’s good movie for sure. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 31, 2022 0:36:01 GMT
Yours: The Great Escape - 6.5/10 The Big Clock - 7/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 This Gun for Hire - 6.5/10 They Live by Night - 7/10 Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - I have to assume the people who love this movie first saw it as kids, which I understand. But as an adult seeing it for the first time, it was made too much for kids for me to really enjoy. I liked the premise, just not the content. 6/10Parker - Enjoyable little action thriller starring Jason Statham. 7/10Wyatt Earp - This first hour is slow and boring, but the 2nd act is better than the 1st, and the 3rd act is better than the 2nd and saves the movie. I liked it overall, it just didn’t need to be 3 hrs and 11 minutes long. 7/10Last Night in Soho - Huge let down for me. 4/10Better Watch Out - Crazy comedy-horror movie, but kept me entertained. Could have had a better ending. 7/10Rider on the Rain - Unusual, but interesting 1970 Bronson movie. It’s a bit confusing at the beginning, but gradually you begin to understand what’s going on. I’m surprised it’s so unknown, it’s actually a pretty good flick. 7/10Chaos - Another Jason Statham crime action thriller. Good movie with a great twist at the end. 7.5/10Queen Bee - I enjoyed this Joan Crawford melodrama. Overdramatic, but fun. 7/10Body of Lies - I’d heard this was boring. It’s not. Good movie. 7.5/10Shanghai (2010) - The 1st half is slow and dull, but if you stay with it, it gets better as it goes along. Decent movie overall. 7/101922 - I didn’t think I would like this one based on the plot description. But Stephen King is such a good writer, and the movie is so well done, I was involved from start to finish, despite the unpleasantness of the story, which is the only thing keeping me from giving it a 7.5. 7/10Sweetie - Yikes! I watched this because Jane Campion directed it. But it’s so boring and gross, with characters that range from weird to annoying as hell. The movie has its fans, but I really hated it. 5/10Django (1966) - Considered a classic, but it came across to me as a 2nd rate ripoff of The Dollars Trilogy. I liked the middle part of the movie, but that was about it. 6/10I Care a Lot - This was so disappointing. It could have been a great revenge movie. The 1st half of the film is fantastic, then the movie disintegrates into a non-believable and ridiculous justification of the actions of a despicable, loathsome, and smug character. The 1st half of the movie goes out of its way to make you hate the main character, then we’re expected to be rooting for her in the 2nd half. WTF? I know she gets finally gets her just due at the very very end, but it’s too little too late. 4/10It’s nice to see someone else enjoy the chaos. I think it’s one of the most underrated film. 8/10 for me.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 31, 2022 0:39:15 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaI’ve been meaning to watch the pusher trilogy for a while now. A time to kill: 9/10 The score: 7/10 Mine: Manon des sources (1986 TV): This movie is a pure sight for sore eyes. And yes, I’m mostly speaking about Emmanuelle Béart. Oh, the settings are very nice, and the cinematography is well done but she must be one of the most beautiful living creature that ever walked the earth. The film itself was great and made me want to see more from Claude Berri. My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre: the beginning (2006 Netflix): Had I seen this movie before? I might’ve seen it, I don’t know anymore… It’s very vague. I enjoyed it though. I don’t see what there is to complain about this Texas chainsaw massacre movie... I got what I expected to get out of it and maybe even a little more. I think I liked it as much as the 2003 one… Maybe even a little more. My rating: 7/10 Kadaver (2020 Netflix):Norwegian horror movie. Interesting concept that wasn’t executed really well. Could’ve been so much better on many levels but at least the basics were there. Can’t wholeheartedly recommend it. My rating: 5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix(2019 DVD): I like X-Men movies and I think this one represent the last slice of pizza that was left on the counter at the end of a long night of celebrating. It’s not the same experience as the first slice, when you opened the smoking hot carton box and felt the heat. But you are so drunk that this cold slice is still quite the experience in itself. I don’t know if that make sense but my rating might help: 7/10 The mule (2018 TV):Simplistic, compelling, repetitive, solid, well-acted, slow-burn, playing it safe; these a good words to describe what shall be Clint Eastwood’s last directing/acting project. My rating: 6.5/10 In the valley of Elah (2007 TV): Although on a very different topic, this movie has a similar vibe as The mule. It’s a good slow-burn-antiwar-drama-murder-mystery. My rating: 7/10 A Merry friggin’ Christmas (2014 TV): This low budget flick staring Robin Williams started off on the wrong foot with me. In the first half hour I almost shut it down twice. Thankfully, things eventually picked up a little bit and the character became a bit less predictable. Still, very predictable movie overall. My rating: 6/10 The cleanse (2018 Netflix): “A heartbroken man attends a spiritual retreat to cleanse himself and fix his broken life. There he meets a fellow lost soul, and together they discover that "the cleanse" releases more than everyday toxins...a lot more.” Hey look it’s Leonard from the big bang theory again, I have to watch that! But it’s bad.. yeah… it’s pretty bad. They took one good idea and stretched it to make a 80 minute movie. The idea wasn’t even that original to start with, it’s simply about plucking the negativity. The acting was alright.My rating: 4/10 Calibre (2018 Netflix): “ Two friends have their nerves and morals tested during a hunting trip in Scotland.” This Netflix original thriller was quite fun to watch. I wasn’t bored for a second and I like where they brought the story. My rating: 7/10 Prey (2021 Netflix): Straightforward, well shot, pointless and filled with tension, this German thriller failed to stay away from the stigma of having really dumb characters. My rating: 5/10 The ritual (2017 Netflix): All I knew about this one was the plot description by Netflix, the fact that it was a British movie based on a book and that it was rated TV MA because of language and smoking. Ha! Language and smoking my ass. I really did not expect what was to be found within this pretty effective and scary film. It is a bit too cliché at times and there’s even a scene where I literally feel like they copied from another movie. Still, it was very good. My rating: 8/10 Halloween (2007 Netflix): Once more, I have a feeling I’ve seen this one before but so blurry in my mind that I had to watch it all over again. I don’t know if it’s just me but with all these horror movie franchises and sequels and remakes and prequels I’m getting confused at some point. (I think I’ll make it thread about that soon) One thing that really rang a bell is when he stabbed a guy in the wall with a butcher knife and he just holds there in place and I remember seeing a scene exactly like that and thinking the knife wouldn’t hold him therein real life!” Lol. Anyway I don’t mind if I’ve seen it before because I think this is a good movie and I enjoyed it. It’s pretty hardcore. My rating: 7/10 The devil’s rejects (2005 Netflix): I had started this a few years ago but stopped after like 25 minutes or so because I just couldn’t get into it but after watching Halloween I decided to continue with it. I did not care enough about it to start it all over again, even though I barely remembered what happened, so I jumped right back in and you know what, it got pretty good and crazy. The main problem for me is I did not like the characters. I know they were made to be unlikeable but I normally like unlikeable characters. Y’a feel me?My rating: 6/10 Ghostbusters 2 (1987 Netflix): Don’t get me wrong, I enjoyed the first one, but this is the one with the nostalgia factor for me. That’s why I rate it one point higher than the first. Is it better? I can’t confirm that, but is it my favourite? Oh yeah! My rating: 8.5/10 The butler (2013 TV): I liked this movie but it was a bit long and I cared more about all the elements revolving around the main character (Whitaker) than the main character himself. His boys, the presidents, his wife… But yeah, it’s good movie for sure. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2022 1:10:33 GMT
Hi there!! The great escape has been on my list for a while now and I still regret not buying it for five bucks when I had the chance. Mine: Manon des sources (1986 TV): This movie is a pure sight for sore eyes. And yes, I’m mostly speaking about Emmanuelle Béart. Oh, the settings are very nice, and the cinematography is well done but she must be one of the most beautiful living creature that ever walked the earth. The film itself was great and made me want to see more from Claude Berri. My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre: the beginning (2006 Netflix): Had I seen this movie before? I might’ve seen it, I don’t know anymore… It’s very vague. I enjoyed it though. I don’t see what there is to complain about this Texas chainsaw massacre movie... I got what I expected to get out of it and maybe even a little more. I think I liked it as much as the 2003 one… Maybe even a little more. My rating: 7/10 Kadaver (2020 Netflix):Norwegian horror movie. Interesting concept that wasn’t executed really well. Could’ve been so much better on many levels but at least the basics were there. Can’t wholeheartedly recommend it. My rating: 5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix(2019 DVD): I like X-Men movies and I think this one represent the last slice of pizza that was left on the counter at the end of a long night of celebrating. It’s not the same experience as the first slice, when you opened the smoking hot carton box and felt the heat. But you are so drunk that this cold slice is still quite the experience in itself. I don’t know if that make sense but my rating might help: 7/10 The mule (2018 TV):Simplistic, compelling, repetitive, solid, well-acted, slow-burn, playing it safe; these a good words to describe what shall be Clint Eastwood’s last directing/acting project. My rating: 6.5/10 In the valley of Elah (2007 TV): Although on a very different topic, this movie has a similar vibe as The mule. It’s a good slow-burn-antiwar-drama-murder-mystery. My rating: 7/10 A Merry friggin’ Christmas (2014 TV): This low budget flick staring Robin Williams started off on the wrong foot with me. In the first half hour I almost shut it down twice. Thankfully, things eventually picked up a little bit and the character became a bit less predictable. Still, very predictable movie overall. My rating: 6/10 The cleanse (2018 Netflix): “A heartbroken man attends a spiritual retreat to cleanse himself and fix his broken life. There he meets a fellow lost soul, and together they discover that "the cleanse" releases more than everyday toxins...a lot more.” Hey look it’s Leonard from the big bang theory again, I have to watch that! But it’s bad.. yeah… it’s pretty bad. They took one good idea and stretched it to make a 80 minute movie. The idea wasn’t even that original to start with, it’s simply about plucking the negativity. The acting was alright.My rating: 4/10 Calibre (2018 Netflix): “ Two friends have their nerves and morals tested during a hunting trip in Scotland.” This Netflix original thriller was quite fun to watch. I wasn’t bored for a second and I like where they brought the story. My rating: 7/10 Prey (2021 Netflix): Straightforward, well shot, pointless and filled with tension, this German thriller failed to stay away from the stigma of having really dumb characters. My rating: 5/10 The ritual (2017 Netflix): All I knew about this one was the plot description by Netflix, the fact that it was a British movie based on a book and that it was rated TV MA because of language and smoking. Ha! Language and smoking my ass. I really did not expect what was to be found within this pretty effective and scary film. It is a bit too cliché at times and there’s even a scene where I literally feel like they copied from another movie. Still, it was very good. My rating: 8/10 Halloween (2007 Netflix): Once more, I have a feeling I’ve seen this one before but so blurry in my mind that I had to watch it all over again. I don’t know if it’s just me but with all these horror movie franchises and sequels and remakes and prequels I’m getting confused at some point. (I think I’ll make it thread about that soon) One thing that really rang a bell is when he stabbed a guy in the wall with a butcher knife and he just holds there in place and I remember seeing a scene exactly like that and thinking the knife wouldn’t hold him therein real life!” Lol. Anyway I don’t mind if I’ve seen it before because I think this is a good movie and I enjoyed it. It’s pretty hardcore. My rating: 7/10 The devil’s rejects (2005 Netflix): I had started this a few years ago but stopped after like 25 minutes or so because I just couldn’t get into it but after watching Halloween I decided to continue with it. I did not care enough about it to start it all over again, even though I barely remembered what happened, so I jumped right back in and you know what, it got pretty good and crazy. The main problem for me is I did not like the characters. I know they were made to be unlikeable but I normally like unlikeable characters. Y’a feel me?My rating: 6/10 Ghostbusters 2 (1987 Netflix): Don’t get me wrong, I enjoyed the first one, but this is the one with the nostalgia factor for me. That’s why I rate it one point higher than the first. Is it better? I can’t confirm that, but is it my favourite? Oh yeah! My rating: 8.5/10 The butler (2013 TV): I liked this movie but it was a bit long and I cared more about all the elements revolving around the main character (Whitaker) than the main character himself. His boys, the presidents, his wife… But yeah, it’s good movie for sure. 7/10 Hey Stonecold, Texas chainsaw massacre: the beginning (2006 Netflix): It was fine, certainly could’ve been a lot worse and surprised it wasn’t 5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix(2019 DVD): into as bad as it’s reputation, I quite enjoyed it even though some of the popular identity politics didn’t make sense for the characters and certainly won’t age well. 6.5-7 The mule (2018 TV): yup pretty straight forward but solid enough stuff 6/10 Halloween (2007 Netflix): this is dog shit that doesn’t understand the material or the genre. 2/10 Ghostbusters 2 (1987 Netflix): fun sequel 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2022 4:24:48 GMT
The Great Escape - 8/10 A Midsummer Nights Sex Comedy - 7/10 They live by Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger) - 7/10Akira (1988, Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) - 6/10Home from the Hill (1960, Vincente Minnelli) - 9/10Antebellum (2020, Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz) - 5/10Fear X (2003, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6.5/10Pusher (1996, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher II (2004, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Pusher III (2005, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Bleeder (1999, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa) - 8.5/10The Great Santini (1979, Lewis John Carlino) - 6.5/10Topaz (1969, Alfred Hitchcock) - 5.5/10A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) - 8/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 9.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 9/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Home from the HillBEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - The Great SantiniBEST ACTRESS: Janelle Monáe - AntebellumBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - A Time to KillBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - A Time to KillBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito & Masaharu Ueda - KagemushaBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The ScoreBEST SCRIPT: Harriet Frank Jr. & Irving Ravetch - Home from the HillBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - KagemushaI’ve been meaning to watch the pusher trilogy for a while now. A time to kill: 9/10 The score: 7/10 Mine: Manon des sources (1986 TV): This movie is a pure sight for sore eyes. And yes, I’m mostly speaking about Emmanuelle Béart. Oh, the settings are very nice, and the cinematography is well done but she must be one of the most beautiful living creature that ever walked the earth. The film itself was great and made me want to see more from Claude Berri. My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre: the beginning (2006 Netflix): Had I seen this movie before? I might’ve seen it, I don’t know anymore… It’s very vague. I enjoyed it though. I don’t see what there is to complain about this Texas chainsaw massacre movie... I got what I expected to get out of it and maybe even a little more. I think I liked it as much as the 2003 one… Maybe even a little more. My rating: 7/10 Kadaver (2020 Netflix):Norwegian horror movie. Interesting concept that wasn’t executed really well. Could’ve been so much better on many levels but at least the basics were there. Can’t wholeheartedly recommend it. My rating: 5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix(2019 DVD): I like X-Men movies and I think this one represent the last slice of pizza that was left on the counter at the end of a long night of celebrating. It’s not the same experience as the first slice, when you opened the smoking hot carton box and felt the heat. But you are so drunk that this cold slice is still quite the experience in itself. I don’t know if that make sense but my rating might help: 7/10 The mule (2018 TV):Simplistic, compelling, repetitive, solid, well-acted, slow-burn, playing it safe; these a good words to describe what shall be Clint Eastwood’s last directing/acting project. My rating: 6.5/10 In the valley of Elah (2007 TV): Although on a very different topic, this movie has a similar vibe as The mule. It’s a good slow-burn-antiwar-drama-murder-mystery. My rating: 7/10 A Merry friggin’ Christmas (2014 TV): This low budget flick staring Robin Williams started off on the wrong foot with me. In the first half hour I almost shut it down twice. Thankfully, things eventually picked up a little bit and the character became a bit less predictable. Still, very predictable movie overall. My rating: 6/10 The cleanse (2018 Netflix): “A heartbroken man attends a spiritual retreat to cleanse himself and fix his broken life. There he meets a fellow lost soul, and together they discover that "the cleanse" releases more than everyday toxins...a lot more.” Hey look it’s Leonard from the big bang theory again, I have to watch that! But it’s bad.. yeah… it’s pretty bad. They took one good idea and stretched it to make a 80 minute movie. The idea wasn’t even that original to start with, it’s simply about plucking the negativity. The acting was alright.My rating: 4/10 Calibre (2018 Netflix): “ Two friends have their nerves and morals tested during a hunting trip in Scotland.” This Netflix original thriller was quite fun to watch. I wasn’t bored for a second and I like where they brought the story. My rating: 7/10 Prey (2021 Netflix): Straightforward, well shot, pointless and filled with tension, this German thriller failed to stay away from the stigma of having really dumb characters. My rating: 5/10 The ritual (2017 Netflix): All I knew about this one was the plot description by Netflix, the fact that it was a British movie based on a book and that it was rated TV MA because of language and smoking. Ha! Language and smoking my ass. I really did not expect what was to be found within this pretty effective and scary film. It is a bit too cliché at times and there’s even a scene where I literally feel like they copied from another movie. Still, it was very good. My rating: 8/10 Halloween (2007 Netflix): Once more, I have a feeling I’ve seen this one before but so blurry in my mind that I had to watch it all over again. I don’t know if it’s just me but with all these horror movie franchises and sequels and remakes and prequels I’m getting confused at some point. (I think I’ll make it thread about that soon) One thing that really rang a bell is when he stabbed a guy in the wall with a butcher knife and he just holds there in place and I remember seeing a scene exactly like that and thinking the knife wouldn’t hold him therein real life!” Lol. Anyway I don’t mind if I’ve seen it before because I think this is a good movie and I enjoyed it. It’s pretty hardcore. My rating: 7/10 The devil’s rejects (2005 Netflix): I had started this a few years ago but stopped after like 25 minutes or so because I just couldn’t get into it but after watching Halloween I decided to continue with it. I did not care enough about it to start it all over again, even though I barely remembered what happened, so I jumped right back in and you know what, it got pretty good and crazy. The main problem for me is I did not like the characters. I know they were made to be unlikeable but I normally like unlikeable characters. Y’a feel me?My rating: 6/10 Ghostbusters 2 (1987 Netflix): Don’t get me wrong, I enjoyed the first one, but this is the one with the nostalgia factor for me. That’s why I rate it one point higher than the first. Is it better? I can’t confirm that, but is it my favourite? Oh yeah! My rating: 8.5/10 The butler (2013 TV): I liked this movie but it was a bit long and I cared more about all the elements revolving around the main character (Whitaker) than the main character himself. His boys, the presidents, his wife… But yeah, it’s good movie for sure. 7/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - 5/10 Dark Phoenix - I didn't dislike it as much as most people seemed to, but it's a disappointment. 6/10 The Mule - 7/10 In the Valley of Elah - 7/10 Halloween (2007) - Hated it. 2/10 The Devil's Rejects - Hated the first half, but surprisingly thought the second half was decent. 5/10 Ghostbusters II - I liked it, but prefer the first. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 31, 2022 8:38:45 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) 8/10
Mine:
1) Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan 2020 (6/10)
2) Five Easy Pieces 1970 (5/10)
3) The Day of the Locust 1975 (2/10)
4) The Flight of Dragons 1982 (5/10)
5) Batman: The Movie 1966 (4/10)
6) The Girl Said No 1937 (5/10)
7) Bound for Glory 1976 (6/10)
8) G.B.F. 2013 (3/10)
9) Gate of Hell 1953 (6/10)
10) Genevieve 1953 (6/10)
11) The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge 1974 (5/10)
12) Extinct 2021 (6/10)
13) Breach 2020 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2022 8:46:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) 8/10 Mine: 1) Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan 2020 (6/10) 2) Five Easy Pieces 1970 (5/10) 3) The Day of the Locust 1975 (2/10) 4) The Flight of Dragons 1982 (5/10) 5) Batman: The Movie 1966 (4/10) 6) The Girl Said No 1937 (5/10) 7) Bound for Glory 1976 (6/10) 8) G.B.F. 2013 (3/10) 9) Gate of Hell 1953 (6/10) 10) Genevieve 1953 (6/10) 11) The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge 1974 (5/10) 12) Extinct 2021 (6/10) 13) Breach 2020 (4/10) hey SJG 2) Five Easy Pieces 1970 (4.5/10) 3) The Day of the Locust 1975 (3/10) 4) The Flight of Dragons 1982 (6/10) I’d like to rewatch this, not sure how the animation will hold up, liked as a kid 5) Batman: The Movie 1966 (5/10) 11) The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge 1974 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 31, 2022 19:21:36 GMT
4) The Flight of Dragons 1982 (6/10) I’d like to rewatch this, not sure how the animation will hold up, liked as a kid Unfortunately it's the animation and the quality of the artwork in general that drops this below a solid rating to just an ok or somewhere in between for me. So about 5 or 5.5 instead of a solid 6. Animation wise we are too spoilt these days
|
|