|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 0:46:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) Cinema This wonderful slice of life set in mid 70's Hollywood/LA is quite wonderful and is my clear favourite film of 2021. For an American film to have two young romantic leads in a film that are unattractive is rare, especially in this day and age and I appreciated it. The story is wild and interesting and easy to get wrapped up in, I recommend. 8.5/10
Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) This remake of the classic noir of the same name is well acted and beautiful shot but oh so dull. The first half is a real chore but it picks up a little half way through and is watchable enough to the end. Not a patch on the original and overlong for what it is. 5.5-6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray A classic for a reason, still so compelling with great performances and a perfect structure, very influential. 9/10
Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) Netflix This neo noir makes the most of its small budget presenting an often compelling looking world. However overall the seams that are still showing take you out of the film and some of the style has not aged well. I never cared for Kiefer Sutherlands hammy performance in a supporting role either. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022, Season One) Netflix This is an interesting show with a curious vibe and tone. It is most certainly a parody of suburban thrillers but it has chosen to be very subtle in its parody rather than the usual over the top style for a parody. Definitely not for everyone. Good TV
Aziz Ansari: Nightclub Comedian (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix An above average special which does not outstay its welcome. Above Average TV
Stay Close (2021, Mini-series) Netflix Based on a Harlen Coben book we follow the lives of a photojournalist, a soccer mom and a homicide detective who are disturbed by a terrible event from the past. The series is a bot cheap and rushed but watchable but the main problem starts a few episodes in when they introduce a couple of characters which feel like they are from a completely different show and are so over the top that its quite astonishing. Average TV
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
The Tinder Swindler (2022, Felicity Morris) Netflix Posing as a wealthy, jet-setting diamond mogul, he wooed women online then conned them out of millions of dollars. Now some victims plan for payback. Posing as a wealthy, jet-setting diamond mogul, he wooed women online then conned them out of millions of dollars. Now some victims plan for payback. Well put together documentary, worth a look. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorise Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - Pulp Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Pulp Fiction BEST EDITING: Sally Menke - Pulp Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula - Pulp Fiction BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Licorice Pizza BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avery - Pulp Fiction BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 6, 2022 4:39:09 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10
Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version.
Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10
First Time Viewings:
Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10
Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10
The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10
House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10
Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10
The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10
The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Bronson BEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The Fallout BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God Forgives BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God Forgives BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon Demon BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - Drive BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 6, 2022 5:12:46 GMT
Pulp Fiction - 10/10
Dark City - 5/10 Need to see this again though.
Mine:
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021) - 2/10 Wow, was this a huge disappointment. Its a slow kids adventure. I know the original Ghostbusters were not the main focus of the film but they needed more screen time than like 8 minutes or so. The first hour of this film is just kids finding Ghostbusters stuff. Its just dull. I had zero fun watching his film.
Blair Witch (2016) - 7/10 This one is better than I remembered. One of the better found footage films.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 Cheesy but very fun.
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010) - 6/10 Fine DC animated film.
Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999) - 5/10 OK Candyman sequel.
Lila & Eve (2015) - 4/10 Its like a mom version of Death Wish. I would like this film better but its way too predictable.
Deadlock (2021) - 3/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is just a generic action film.
Keep Watching (2017) - 3/10 Not too good home invasion film.
Skull: The Mask (2020) - 3/10 Very gory slasher film is sadly really boring.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 6, 2022 5:14:35 GMT
First Time Viewings: Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10 6/10 (coincidentally me and my brother were just talking about this movie)Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 5.5/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10 7/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10 5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10 8/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The Fallout Lady Gaga, House of GucciBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon Demon Only God ForgivesBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive You are early this time. I have never seen you respond this early.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 6, 2022 5:25:19 GMT
MINE
Set It Off (1996 F. Gary Gray) - 6/10
The Bouncer (2018 Julien Leclercq) - 5/10
The Last Mercenary (2021 David Charhon) - 4.5/10
JCVD (2008 Mabrouk El Mechri) - 6.5/10
Crime of Passion (1956 Gerd Oswald) - 6.5/10
A Shot at Glory (2000 Michael Corrente) - 5.5/10
Nightmare Alley (2021 Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10
The Violent Men (1955 Rudolph Maté) - 7/10
Heist (2001 David Mamet) - 7/10
The Score (2001 Frank Oz) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Score BEST ACTOR - Jean-Claude Van Damme (JCVD) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Crime of Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Norton (The Score) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Queen Latifah (Set It Off) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Oz (The Score) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE - The Score
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 5:31:02 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveHey Surprised you have not seen Dark City Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 4/10 Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - you saw my thoughts The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - don’t know of this one House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - kind of keen to check this one out Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 4.5 Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7:10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 5:32:06 GMT
Pulp Fiction - 10/10 Dark City - 5/10 Need to see this again though. Mine: Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021) - 2/10
Wow, was this a huge disappointment. Its a slow kids adventure. I know the original Ghostbusters were not the main focus of the film but they needed more screen time than like 8 minutes or so. The first hour of this film is just kids finding Ghostbusters stuff. Its just dull. I had zero fun watching his film. Blair Witch (2016) - 7/10
This one is better than I remembered. One of the better found footage films. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10
Cheesy but very fun. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010) - 6/10
Fine DC animated film. Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999) - 5/10
OK Candyman sequel. Lila & Eve (2015) - 4/10
Its like a mom version of Death Wish. I would like this film better but its way too predictable. Deadlock (2021) - 3/10
Newest Bruce Willis film is just a generic action film. Keep Watching (2017) - 3/10
Not too good home invasion film. Skull: The Mask (2020) - 3/10
Very gory slasher film is sadly really boring. Mine: Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021) - touching 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 5:35:24 GMT
MINESet It Off (1996 F. Gary Gray) - 6/10The Bouncer (2018 Julien Leclercq) - 5/10The Last Mercenary (2021 David Charhon) - 4.5/10JCVD (2008 Mabrouk El Mechri) - 6.5/10Crime of Passion (1956 Gerd Oswald) - 6.5/10A Shot at Glory (2000 Michael Corrente) - 5.5/10Nightmare Alley (2021 Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10 The Violent Men (1955 Rudolph Maté) - 7/10 Heist (2001 David Mamet) - 7/10The Score (2001 Frank Oz) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Score BEST ACTOR - Jean-Claude Van Damme (JCVD) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Crime of Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Norton (The Score) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Queen Latifah (Set It Off) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Oz (The Score) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE - The Score JCVD (2008 Mabrouk El Mechri) - 6.5/10 Nightmare Alley (2021 Guillermo del Toro) - 5.5-6 Heist (2001 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Score (2001 Frank Oz) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 6:19:51 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveWhere does LP sit in your PTA’s?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 6, 2022 6:59:13 GMT
MINESet It Off (1996 F. Gary Gray) - 6/10The Bouncer (2018 Julien Leclercq) - 5/10The Last Mercenary (2021 David Charhon) - 4.5/10JCVD (2008 Mabrouk El Mechri) - 6.5/10Crime of Passion (1956 Gerd Oswald) - 6.5/10A Shot at Glory (2000 Michael Corrente) - 5.5/10Nightmare Alley (2021 Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10 The Violent Men (1955 Rudolph Maté) - 7/10 Heist (2001 David Mamet) - 7/10The Score (2001 Frank Oz) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Score BEST ACTOR - Jean-Claude Van Damme (JCVD) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Crime of Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Norton (The Score) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Queen Latifah (Set It Off) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Oz (The Score) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE - The Score Nightmare Alley - 6.5/10 The Violent Men - 7/10 Heist - 7/10 The Score - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 6, 2022 7:01:29 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveHey Surprised you have not seen Dark City Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 4/10 Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - you saw my thoughts The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - don’t know of this one House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - kind of keen to check this one out Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 4.5 Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7:10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8.5 I've been meaning to get to Dark City for years haha Have you watched any of the U.S. Office?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 6, 2022 7:03:25 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveWhere does LP sit in your PTA’s? Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 There Will Be Blood - 9/10 Magnolia - 9/10 Phantom Thread - 8.5/10 The Master - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 8.5/10 Licorice Pizza - 8/10 Inherent Vice - 8/10 Hard Eight - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 7:13:03 GMT
Hey Surprised you have not seen Dark City Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 4/10 Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - you saw my thoughts The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - don’t know of this one House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - kind of keen to check this one out Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 4.5 Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7:10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 5/10 The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8.5 I've been meaning to get to Dark City for years haha Have you watched any of the U.S. Office? Yeah a bunch of random episodes , it’s okay but nothing compared to the original
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 7:14:55 GMT
Where does LP sit in your PTA’s? Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 There Will Be Blood - 9/10 Magnolia - 9/10 Phantom Thread - 8.5/10 The Master - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 8.5/10 Licorice Pizza - 8/10 Inherent Vice - 8/10 Hard Eight - 7/10 There will be blood boogie nights licorice pizza punch drunk love phantom thread magnolia inherent vice hard eight the master
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 8:23:40 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Bronson BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christina Hendricks - Drive BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Only God Forgived BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - Drive BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 6, 2022 12:31:20 GMT
Pulp Fiction - 9/10
First Time Viewings:
Daylight (1996, Rob Cohen) - Netflix 7/10
Prisoners (2013, Dennis Villeneuve) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 6, 2022 16:04:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) Cinema
This wonderful slice of life set in mid 70's Hollywood/LA is quite wonderful and is my clear favourite film of 2021. For an American film to have two young romantic leads in a film that are unattractive is rare, especially in this day and age and I appreciated it. The story is wild and interesting and easy to get wrapped up in, I recommend. 8.5/10 Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro)
This remake of the classic noir of the same name is well acted and beautiful shot but oh so dull. The first half is a real chore but it picks up a little half way through and is watchable enough to the end. Not a patch on the original and overlong for what it is. 5.5-6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray
A classic for a reason, still so compelling with great performances and a perfect structure, very influential. 9/10 Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) Netflix
This neo noir makes the most of its small budget presenting an often compelling looking world. However overall the seams that are still showing take you out of the film and some of the style has not aged well. I never cared for Kiefer Sutherlands hammy performance in a supporting role either. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022, Season One) Netflix
This is an interesting show with a curious vibe and tone. It is most certainly a parody of suburban thrillers but it has chosen to be very subtle in its parody rather than the usual style for being a parody of something. Good TVAziz Ansari: Nightclub Comedian (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix
An above average special which does not outstay its welcome. Above Average TV Stay Close (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
Based on a Harlen Coben book we follow the lives of a photojournalist, a soccer mom and a homicide detective who are disturbed by a terrible event from the past. The series is a bot cheap and rushed but watchable but the main problem starts a few episodes in when they introduce a couple of characters which feel like they are from a completely different show and are so over the top that its quite astonishing. Average TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGThe Tinder Swindler (2022, Felicity Morris) Netflix
Posing as a wealthy, jet-setting diamond mogul, he wooed women online then conned them out of millions of dollars. Now some victims plan for payback. Posing as a wealthy, jet-setting diamond mogul, he wooed women online then conned them out of millions of dollars. Now some victims plan for payback. Well put together documentary, worth a look. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorise Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - Pulp Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Pulp Fiction BEST EDITING: Sally Menke - Pulp Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula - Pulp Fiction BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - Licorice Pizza BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avery - Pulp Fiction BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My least favourite Tarantino. 3/10 Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) Good atmosphere and interesting set design, but otherwise not very engaging. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 6, 2022 16:07:52 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveValhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn)
Found this a real chore to get through.
3/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn)
A bit like a British version of Chopper, Tom Hardy is incredible.
7.5/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn)
Style over substance and even that style didn't do very much for me. Great soundtrack though.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 6, 2022 16:10:21 GMT
Pulp Fiction - 9/10 First Time Viewings:Daylight (1996, Rob Cohen) - Netflix 7/10Prisoners (2013, Dennis Villeneuve) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Daylight (1996, Rob Cohen) Better than average disaster thriller.
6.5/10 Prisoners (2013, Dennis Villeneuve)
Great atmosphere and great acting, the plot could've been better though.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 6, 2022 16:17:28 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then Bigfoot (2018; Robert Krzykowski) - Fun title, rather dull movie. 4.5/10
Masquerade (1988; Bob Swaim) - Rather average thriller, like a lesser Hitchcock homage. 5.5/10
The Moth Diaries (2011; Mary Harron) - Dull and lifeless lesbian vampire romance that considering the talent involved should've been much better. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Assassins (1995; Richard Donner) - One of my favourite Stallone movies, although my rating has gone down a bit since my last viewing. 7.5/10
|
|