|
Post by politicidal on Feb 6, 2022 16:35:03 GMT
First Viewings:
The 24th (2020) 7/10
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021) 6/10
The Barefoot Contessa (1954) 8/10
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021) 4/10
No Time to Die (2021) 8/10
Down Three Dark Streets (1954) 5/10
Big House, U.S.A. (1955) 6/10
The French Dispatch (2021) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Con Air (1997) 7.5/10
Northern Pursuit (1943) 5.5/10
The War of the Worlds (1953) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 6, 2022 16:55:09 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then Bigfoot (2018; Krzykowski) - Fun title, rather dull movie. 4.5/10 Masquerade (1988; Bob Swaim) - Rather average thriller, like a lesser Hitchcock homage. 5.5/10 The Moth Diaries (2011; Mary Harron) - Dull and lifeless lesbian vampire romance that considering the talent involved should've been much better. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing Assassins (1995; Richard Donner) - One of my favourite Stallone movies, although my rating has gone down a bit since my last viewing. 7.5/10 Haven't seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 17:33:29 GMT
Pulp Fiction - 9/10 First Time Viewings:Daylight (1996, Rob Cohen) - Netflix 7/10Prisoners (2013, Dennis Villeneuve) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Daylight (1996, Rob Cohen) - Netflix 6/10 Prisoners (2013, Dennis Villeneuve) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 17:36:17 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then Bigfoot (2018; Robert Krzykowski) - Fun title, rather dull movie. 4.5/10 Masquerade (1988; Bob Swaim) - Rather average thriller, like a lesser Hitchcock homage. 5.5/10 The Moth Diaries (2011; Mary Harron) - Dull and lifeless lesbian vampire romance that considering the talent involved should've been much better. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing Assassins (1995; Richard Donner) - One of my favourite Stallone movies, although my rating has gone down a bit since my last viewing. 7.5/10 The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then Bigfoot (2018; Robert Krzykowski) - disappointing, and as you said.. dull 4/10 Masquerade (1988; Bob Swaim) - on my watchlist Assassins (1995; Richard Donner) - fun stuff, good action 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2022 17:38:20 GMT
First Viewings:
The 24th (2020) 7/10 The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021) 6/10 The Barefoot Contessa (1954) 8/10 Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021) 4/10 No Time to Die (2021) 8/10 Down Three Dark Streets (1954) 5/10 Big House, U.S.A. (1955) 6/10 The French Dispatch (2021) 5/10 Repeat Viewings:
Con Air (1997) 7.5/10 Northern Pursuit (1943) 5.5/10 The War of the Worlds (1953) 6/10 No Time to Die (2021) 5.5 Down Three Dark Streets (1954) 4.5/10 Con Air (1997) 5/10 The War of the Worlds (1953) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 6, 2022 21:37:07 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then Bigfoot (2018; Robert Krzykowski) - Fun title, rather dull movie. 4.5/10 Masquerade (1988; Bob Swaim) - Rather average thriller, like a lesser Hitchcock homage. 5.5/10 The Moth Diaries (2011; Mary Harron) - Dull and lifeless lesbian vampire romance that considering the talent involved should've been much better. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing Assassins (1995; Richard Donner) - One of my favourite Stallone movies, although my rating has gone down a bit since my last viewing. 7.5/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 7, 2022 2:25:18 GMT
Hey my movie brother!
Pulp Fiction: Was a ten in my younger days but went down with time: 8.5/10 Dark City: 8/10
I got some pretty good ones:
The last tycoon (1976 TV): I ate half a 400 mg THC nerd rope before starting this and I got this huge body buzz, I could barely move and this movie was not very exciting so yeah, strange experience I’d say. I liked watching young Bobby go about his daily work as a big movie producer and enjoyed it for what it was. I was a bit surprised by the negative reviews and lack of attention this flick got. I mean, have you looked at the cast? I did say it wasn’t too exciting but it doesn’t mean it wasn’t interesting. My favorite line: “He’s dead? But we were just watching the rough cut! Jesus. I didn’t hear anything, did you hear anything?” I like this rottentomatoe review: “The movie is full of echoes. We watch it as if at a far remove from what's happening, but that too is appropriate: Fitzgerald was writing history as it happened.” My rating: 6.5/10
The Manchurian candidate (2004 TV): What a weird movie that was. To be honest, maybe it went a little bit over my head because in the end I don’t really get the purpose behind it all. I mean I get what happened on the screen, sort of, but it was just meh, I didn’t feel any thrill or real tension. I’m only complaining about the story because the film itself was well acted and well done. 6/10
kingdom Ashin of the North (2021 Netflix): Here is what I wrote five minutes after the movie finished “is this a movie about two kingdoms at war or is this a movie about an undead tiger or is it the story of a little girl want to avenge her father? Obviously it’s all three but I think they should’ve focus on one or two of those things because it felt a bit unfocused. Like most South Korean movies the cinematography was beautiful, the action was great and the actors did a good job. “ Now I had to edit after doing a quick research online after I wrote my review: I realize that this is sort of a prequel to a series that asked to season already so of course I was missing out on some details BUT, no I really wanna watch that said series because I enjoyed the movie and I’m going to do things backwards, know what I mean? My rating: 7.5/10
Death of me (2021 Netflix): First of all what was up with this guy’s glasses? Couldn’t he find a pair that fits his wide ass face? Anyways, very uneven film in the sense that you could have a super solid scene with convincing dialogue or unsettling stuff followed by a cheesy scene with unnatural chemistry. Or something. It could be so surprising at times but it could also be very predictable. Or something else. More positive aspects than negative ones for me overall. I really don’t get all the hate, people just sound angry nowadays. My rating: 6.5/10
Pieces (1982 Tubi): Let me say that they don’t fuck around with the violence and nudity in this one. The voice recording of the actors is so bad it makes the movie even funnier. As for the actors, they were perfectly over the top. I’d watch a TV series with the cop, the undercover tennis coach and the groundskeeper (Pluto). Oh and just a thought, I wonder if I’m the only one who noticed that there’s a lot of handshakes in this movie? Water bed scene was a highlight. I wonder if the fact that I guess who the killer was pretty soon into the movie is a feat of some sort but I did. Favorite Line: Bastard! bastard!!bastard!!! And “ thank you I’ll send you a box of lollypops”. I liked it and I'm sure this is the kind of movie that can improve with a second viewing. Just for fun, here’s a review of a hater who gave it 1 and a half star: “The acting wasn't the best, gore was obviously fake, melodramatic, predictable ending. Watch out for the random Bruce Lee look-a-like “. My rating: 7.5/10
The block island sound (2020 Netflix): Atmospheric with solid soundtrack, solid acting and interesting concept this slow burn is a typical case of a good build up with a disappointing ending. Disappointing might be a bit harsh but it’s just that the story led to two or three possible outcomes and it was actually none of them. It was the forth one that we all knew it couldn’t be. Maybe not a copout but it was a bit far fetched. I can’t fully recommend this one but I personally don’t regret watching it. 6/10
Shooting the Warwicks (2015 tubi): What I liked about this ultra-low-budget film recommended to me by damosuzuki: The terrible acting, The producer’s reactions as he looked at the screen, the fact that the girl’s always dressed as a cheerleader, even during chemistry class. That Ron Jeremy scene. The brutal, violent and nasty ending. Very dark, as damo put it so well. A sign that I really enjoyed this movie: When I noticed there was only 20 minutes left I decided to pause it in order to have a little bit more of it to watch later on in the day. It reminded me a little bit of one of the best reality show I’ve watched, it was like 15 years ago and it was called The Joe Schmo show. Only this would be the hardcore version. My rating: 7.5/10
Blue dream (2013 tubi): I call this a case of falling inside the rabbit hole of Tubi; after watching Shooting the Warwicks Tubi suggested to me Mad Cowgirl then I decided to check it out and it looked good so I added to my list but then I noticed that Mad Cowgirl lead me to Blue dream. I looked it up and started watching it and decided that would be the one I would watch that evening. Unfortunately it looks like this Hatanaka guy tries to be David Lynch and David Lynch is a hit and miss for me so this was a major miss. There are two or three scenes that would be super good in another better movie but overall, this work is under-appreciable. Some of the actresses were truly stunning though. There is a lot of female breast nudity also known as big tittays. My rating: 4/10
Star Wars The rise of Skywalker (2019 DVD): These are like the Transformers movies for me; it’s based on material that is not from my generation but that I learned to appreciate many years later. I saw the original Star Wars movies in the early 2000’s and although I do enjoy them and own the DVD collection, I’m not a big enough fan to get “angry” at some plot details for these recent ones. Although that kiss WAS weird. In the end, all I’m looking for is a fun story, good action and nice special effects and that’s pretty much what I always get. I am now finally done; I saw all 11 Star Wars movies. My rating: 7/10 (The force awakens 8, The last Jedi 7)
Look who’s talking (1989 TV): First time for me to see this since the 90s. I had apprehensions if it would hold up with time and it did! I think it’s very cute, Travolta is a hoot and the romance feels like it’s true! My rating: 7/10
Black hawk down (2001 DVD): One of my many movie quests is finishing all of my favourite directors’ filmography and this was part of that quest. Time was overdue for me to watch this one that’s for sure, 20 years, can you imagine!? I was 16! Anyways, deep down I always knew that it would be very good and, just like kingdom of heaven, it exceeded my expectations. Now, I can watch as many horror movies as I want, it doesn’t get much more horrific than this war. I personally would just curl up in a ball in a corner shaking. Adrenaline is overrated. And although I do get the virtue behind the motto “leave no man behind”, when it put at risk the entire mission and the lives of a dozen other soldiers, I really wouldn’t be able to stand behind that. Just like Evan McGregor said when the first rocket exploded near him. “Fuck that!” Lmao. You died? Too bad so sad, I’m not giving you my place in that jeep! The cast, the direction, the soundtrack… everything was top notch, unfortunately I’m knocking off half a point because of those two last speeches in the very last five minutes of the film. My rating: 8.5/10
Horloge biologique (2002 TV): When I first saw this I was in my early 20s and not mature enough to get the full sense of the film so I did not really enjoy it. I knew I was better to give it another chance ( Im a Ricardo Troji fan) and I really liked it this time. Real life stuff. Real mature stuff. My rating: 7.5/10
Halloween Resurrection (2002 TV): All right so here’s where I stand with this one; I actually think it’s a fun 90s teen movie and I am able to enjoy the immature dialogues and crappy acting. What I can’t forgive is the lack of gore, creative kills and tension and it affect the overall result but it remains a fun teen-flick-Halloween-sequel. In my book, at least. At least the guy who got impaled took three knives instead of one this time. 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 7, 2022 2:37:28 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveAirheads: childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Bronson: 8/10 Only God forgives 8/10 Drive: 5.5/10 Mine: The last tycoon (1976 TV): I ate half a 400 mg THC nerd rope before starting this and I got this huge body buzz, I could barely move and this movie was not very exciting so yeah, strange experience I’d say. I liked watching young Bobby go about his daily work as a big movie producer and enjoyed it for what it was. I was a bit surprised by the negative reviews and lack of attention this flick got. I mean, have you looked at the cast? I did say it wasn’t too exciting but it doesn’t mean it wasn’t interesting. My favorite line: “He’s dead? But we were just watching the rough cut! Jesus. I didn’t hear anything, did you hear anything?” I like this rottentomatoe review: “The movie is full of echoes. We watch it as if at a far remove from what's happening, but that too is appropriate: Fitzgerald was writing history as it happened.” My rating: 6.5/10 The Manchurian candidate (2004 TV): What a weird movie that was. To be honest, maybe it went a little bit over my head because in the end I don’t really get the purpose behind it all. I mean I get what happened on the screen, sort of, but it was just meh, I didn’t feel any thrill or real tension. I’m only complaining about the story because the film itself was well acted and well done. 6/10 kingdom Ashin of the North (2021 Netflix): Here is what I wrote five minutes after the movie finished “is this a movie about two kingdoms at war or is this a movie about an undead tiger or is it the story of a little girl want to avenge her father? Obviously it’s all three but I think they should’ve focus on one or two of those things because it felt a bit unfocused. Like most South Korean movies the cinematography was beautiful, the action was great and the actors did a good job. “ Now I had to edit after doing a quick research online after I wrote my review: I realize that this is sort of a prequel to a series that asked to season already so of course I was missing out on some details BUT, no I really wanna watch that said series because I enjoyed the movie and I’m going to do things backwards, know what I mean? My rating: 7.5/10 Death of me (2021 Netflix): First of all what was up with this guy’s glasses? Couldn’t he find a pair that fits his wide ass face? Anyways, very uneven film in the sense that you could have a super solid scene with convincing dialogue or unsettling stuff followed by a cheesy scene with unnatural chemistry. Or something. It could be so surprising at times but it could also be very predictable. Or something else. More positive aspects than negative ones for me overall. I really don’t get all the hate, people just sound angry nowadays. My rating: 6.5/10 Pieces (1982 Tubi): Let me say that they don’t fuck around with the violence and nudity in this one. The voice recording of the actors is so bad it makes the movie even funnier. As for the actors, they were perfectly over the top. I’d watch a TV series with the cop, the undercover tennis coach and the groundskeeper (Pluto). Oh and just a thought, I wonder if I’m the only one who noticed that there’s a lot of handshakes in this movie? Water bed scene was a highlight. I wonder if the fact that I guess who the killer was pretty soon into the movie is a feat of some sort but I did. Favorite Line: Bastard! bastard!!bastard!!! And “ thank you I’ll send you a box of lollypops”. I liked it and I'm sure this is the kind of movie that can improve with a second viewing. Just for fun, here’s a review of a hater who gave it 1 and a half star: “The acting wasn't the best, gore was obviously fake, melodramatic, predictable ending. Watch out for the random Bruce Lee look-a-like “. My rating: 7.5/10 The block island sound (2020 Netflix): Atmospheric with solid soundtrack, solid acting and interesting concept this slow burn is a typical case of a good build up with a disappointing ending. Disappointing might be a bit harsh but it’s just that the story led to two or three possible outcomes and it was actually none of them. It was the forth one that we all knew it couldn’t be. Maybe not a copout but it was a bit far fetched. I can’t fully recommend this one but I personally don’t regret watching it. 6/10 Shooting the Warwicks (2015 tubi): What I liked about this ultra-low-budget film recommended to me by damosuzuki: The terrible acting, The producer’s reactions as he looked at the screen, the fact that the girl’s always dressed as a cheerleader, even during chemistry class. That Ron Jeremy scene. The brutal, violent and nasty ending. Very dark, as damo put it so well. A sign that I really enjoyed this movie: When I noticed there was only 20 minutes left I decided to pause it in order to have a little bit more of it to watch later on in the day. It reminded me a little bit of one of the best reality show I’ve watched, it was like 15 years ago and it was called The Joe Schmo show. Only this would be the hardcore version. My rating: 7.5/10 Blue dream (2013 tubi): I call this a case of falling inside the rabbit hole of Tubi; after watching Shooting the Warwicks Tubi suggested to me Mad Cowgirl then I decided to check it out and it looked good so I added to my list but then I noticed that Mad Cowgirl lead me to Blue dream. I looked it up and started watching it and decided that would be the one I would watch that evening. Unfortunately it looks like this Hatanaka guy tries to be David Lynch and David Lynch is a hit and miss for me so this was a major miss. There are two or three scenes that would be super good in another better movie but overall, this work is under-appreciable. Some of the actresses were truly stunning though. There is a lot of female breast nudity also known as big tittays. My rating: 4/10 Star Wars The rise of Skywalker (2019 DVD): These are like the Transformers movies for me; it’s based on material that is not from my generation but that I learned to appreciate many years later. I saw the original Star Wars movies in the early 2000’s and although I do enjoy them and own the DVD collection, I’m not a big enough fan to get “angry” at some plot details for these recent ones. Although that kiss WAS weird. In the end, all I’m looking for is a fun story, good action and nice special effects and that’s pretty much what I always get. I am now finally done; I saw all 11 Star Wars movies. My rating: 7/10 (The force awakens 8, The last Jedi 7) Look who’s talking (1989 TV): First time for me to see this since the 90s. I had apprehensions if it would hold up with time and it did! I think it’s very cute, Travolta is a hoot and the romance feels like it’s true! My rating: 7/10 Black hawk down (2001 DVD): One of my many movie quests is finishing all of my favourite directors’ filmography and this was part of that quest. Time was overdue for me to watch this one that’s for sure, 20 years, can you imagine!? I was 16! Anyways, deep down I always knew that it would be very good and, just like kingdom of heaven, it exceeded my expectations. Now, I can watch as many horror movies as I want, it doesn’t get much more horrific than this war. I personally would just curl up in a ball in a corner shaking. Adrenaline is overrated. And although I do get the virtue behind the motto “leave no man behind”, when it put at risk the entire mission and the lives of a dozen other soldiers, I really wouldn’t be able to stand behind that. Just like Evan McGregor said when the first rocket exploded near him. “Fuck that!” Lmao. You died? Too bad so sad, I’m not giving you my place in that jeep! The cast, the direction, the soundtrack… everything was top notch, unfortunately I’m knocking off half a point because of those two last speeches in the very last five minutes of the film. My rating: 8.5/10 Horloge biologique (2002 TV): When I first saw this I was in my early 20s and not mature enough to get the full sense of the film so I did not really enjoy it. I knew I was better to give it another chance ( Im a Ricardo Troji fan) and I really liked it this time. Real life stuff. Real mature stuff. My rating: 7.5/10 Halloween Resurrection (2002 TV): All right so here’s where I stand with this one; I actually think it’s a fun 90s teen movie and I am able to enjoy the immature dialogues and crappy acting. What I can’t forgive is the lack of gore, creative kills and tension and it affect the overall result but it remains a fun teen-flick-Halloween-sequel. In my book, at least. At least the guy who got impaled took three knives instead of one this time. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2022 2:48:24 GMT
Hey my movie brother! Pulp Fiction: Was a ten in my younger days but went down with time: 8.5/10 Dark City: 8/10 I got some pretty good ones: The last tycoon (1976 TV): I ate half a 400 mg THC nerd rope before starting this and I got this huge body buzz, I could barely move and this movie was not very exciting so yeah, strange experience I’d say. I liked watching young Bobby go about his daily work as a big movie producer and enjoyed it for what it was. I was a bit surprised by the negative reviews and lack of attention this flick got. I mean, have you looked at the cast? I did say it wasn’t too exciting but it doesn’t mean it wasn’t interesting. My favorite line: “He’s dead? But we were just watching the rough cut! Jesus. I didn’t hear anything, did you hear anything?” I like this rottentomatoe review: “The movie is full of echoes. We watch it as if at a far remove from what's happening, but that too is appropriate: Fitzgerald was writing history as it happened.” My rating: 6.5/10 The Manchurian candidate (2004 TV): What a weird movie that was. To be honest, maybe it went a little bit over my head because in the end I don’t really get the purpose behind it all. I mean I get what happened on the screen, sort of, but it was just meh, I didn’t feel any thrill or real tension. I’m only complaining about the story because the film itself was well acted and well done. 6/10 kingdom Ashin of the North (2021 Netflix): Here is what I wrote five minutes after the movie finished “is this a movie about two kingdoms at war or is this a movie about an undead tiger or is it the story of a little girl want to avenge her father? Obviously it’s all three but I think they should’ve focus on one or two of those things because it felt a bit unfocused. Like most South Korean movies the cinematography was beautiful, the action was great and the actors did a good job. “ Now I had to edit after doing a quick research online after I wrote my review: I realize that this is sort of a prequel to a series that asked to season already so of course I was missing out on some details BUT, no I really wanna watch that said series because I enjoyed the movie and I’m going to do things backwards, know what I mean? My rating: 7.5/10 Death of me (2021 Netflix): First of all what was up with this guy’s glasses? Couldn’t he find a pair that fits his wide ass face? Anyways, very uneven film in the sense that you could have a super solid scene with convincing dialogue or unsettling stuff followed by a cheesy scene with unnatural chemistry. Or something. It could be so surprising at times but it could also be very predictable. Or something else. More positive aspects than negative ones for me overall. I really don’t get all the hate, people just sound angry nowadays. My rating: 6.5/10 Pieces (1982 Tubi): Let me say that they don’t fuck around with the violence and nudity in this one. The voice recording of the actors is so bad it makes the movie even funnier. As for the actors, they were perfectly over the top. I’d watch a TV series with the cop, the undercover tennis coach and the groundskeeper (Pluto). Oh and just a thought, I wonder if I’m the only one who noticed that there’s a lot of handshakes in this movie? Water bed scene was a highlight. I wonder if the fact that I guess who the killer was pretty soon into the movie is a feat of some sort but I did. Favorite Line: Bastard! bastard!!bastard!!! And “ thank you I’ll send you a box of lollypops”. I liked it and I'm sure this is the kind of movie that can improve with a second viewing. Just for fun, here’s a review of a hater who gave it 1 and a half star: “The acting wasn't the best, gore was obviously fake, melodramatic, predictable ending. Watch out for the random Bruce Lee look-a-like “. My rating: 7.5/10 The block island sound (2020 Netflix): Atmospheric with solid soundtrack, solid acting and interesting concept this slow burn is a typical case of a good build up with a disappointing ending. Disappointing might be a bit harsh but it’s just that the story led to two or three possible outcomes and it was actually none of them. It was the forth one that we all knew it couldn’t be. Maybe not a copout but it was a bit far fetched. I can’t fully recommend this one but I personally don’t regret watching it. 6/10 Shooting the Warwicks (2015 tubi): What I liked about this ultra-low-budget film recommended to me by damosuzuki: The terrible acting, The producer’s reactions as he looked at the screen, the fact that the girl’s always dressed as a cheerleader, even during chemistry class. That Ron Jeremy scene. The brutal, violent and nasty ending. Very dark, as damo put it so well. A sign that I really enjoyed this movie: When I noticed there was only 20 minutes left I decided to pause it in order to have a little bit more of it to watch later on in the day. It reminded me a little bit of one of the best reality show I’ve watched, it was like 15 years ago and it was called The Joe Schmo show. Only this would be the hardcore version. My rating: 7.5/10 Blue dream (2013 tubi): I call this a case of falling inside the rabbit hole of Tubi; after watching Shooting the Warwicks Tubi suggested to me Mad Cowgirl then I decided to check it out and it looked good so I added to my list but then I noticed that Mad Cowgirl lead me to Blue dream. I looked it up and started watching it and decided that would be the one I would watch that evening. Unfortunately it looks like this Hatanaka guy tries to be David Lynch and David Lynch is a hit and miss for me so this was a major miss. There are two or three scenes that would be super good in another better movie but overall, this work is under-appreciable. Some of the actresses were truly stunning though. There is a lot of female breast nudity also known as big tittays. My rating: 4/10 Star Wars The rise of Skywalker (2019 DVD): These are like the Transformers movies for me; it’s based on material that is not from my generation but that I learned to appreciate many years later. I saw the original Star Wars movies in the early 2000’s and although I do enjoy them and own the DVD collection, I’m not a big enough fan to get “angry” at some plot details for these recent ones. Although that kiss WAS weird. In the end, all I’m looking for is a fun story, good action and nice special effects and that’s pretty much what I always get. I am now finally done; I saw all 11 Star Wars movies. My rating: 7/10 (The force awakens 8, The last Jedi 7) Look who’s talking (1989 TV): First time for me to see this since the 90s. I had apprehensions if it would hold up with time and it did! I think it’s very cute, Travolta is a hoot and the romance feels like it’s true! My rating: 7/10 Black hawk down (2001 DVD): One of my many movie quests is finishing all of my favourite directors’ filmography and this was part of that quest. Time was overdue for me to watch this one that’s for sure, 20 years, can you imagine!? I was 16! Anyways, deep down I always knew that it would be very good and, just like kingdom of heaven, it exceeded my expectations. Now, I can watch as many horror movies as I want, it doesn’t get much more horrific than this war. I personally would just curl up in a ball in a corner shaking. Adrenaline is overrated. And although I do get the virtue behind the motto “leave no man behind”, when it put at risk the entire mission and the lives of a dozen other soldiers, I really wouldn’t be able to stand behind that. Just like Evan McGregor said when the first rocket exploded near him. “Fuck that!” Lmao. You died? Too bad so sad, I’m not giving you my place in that jeep! The cast, the direction, the soundtrack… everything was top notch, unfortunately I’m knocking off half a point because of those two last speeches in the very last five minutes of the film. My rating: 8.5/10 Horloge biologique (2002 TV): When I first saw this I was in my early 20s and not mature enough to get the full sense of the film so I did not really enjoy it. I knew I was better to give it another chance ( Im a Ricardo Troji fan) and I really liked it this time. Real life stuff. Real mature stuff. My rating: 7.5/10 Halloween Resurrection (2002 TV): All right so here’s where I stand with this one; I actually think it’s a fun 90s teen movie and I am able to enjoy the immature dialogues and crappy acting. What I can’t forgive is the lack of gore, creative kills and tension and it affect the overall result but it remains a fun teen-flick-Halloween-sequel. In my book, at least. At least the guy who got impaled took three knives instead of one this time. 5.5/10 Yo! interest in Licorice Pizza? yours the last tycoon is on my watchlist Manchurian candidate - the original is amazing (I assume you’ve not seen), the remake is so-so 5.5 maybe 6 rise of skywalker - well seeings last Jedi did absolutely nothing to advance the story abs instead sabotaged it, skywalker had a lot to overcome… and it shows. Very rushed stuff but it is gorgeous to look at and has some cool scenes 6.5 black hawk down - I felt nothing for any characters, could care less what was going on the screen for this noisey borefest 2/10 halloween resurrection - it’s not a good Halloween movie but it’s kind of fun 5.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 7, 2022 3:34:53 GMT
Hey my movie brother! Pulp Fiction: Was a ten in my younger days but went down with time: 8.5/10 Dark City: 8/10 I got some pretty good ones: The last tycoon (1976 TV): I ate half a 400 mg THC nerd rope before starting this and I got this huge body buzz, I could barely move and this movie was not very exciting so yeah, strange experience I’d say. I liked watching young Bobby go about his daily work as a big movie producer and enjoyed it for what it was. I was a bit surprised by the negative reviews and lack of attention this flick got. I mean, have you looked at the cast? I did say it wasn’t too exciting but it doesn’t mean it wasn’t interesting. My favorite line: “He’s dead? But we were just watching the rough cut! Jesus. I didn’t hear anything, did you hear anything?” I like this rottentomatoe review: “The movie is full of echoes. We watch it as if at a far remove from what's happening, but that too is appropriate: Fitzgerald was writing history as it happened.” My rating: 6.5/10 The Manchurian candidate (2004 TV): What a weird movie that was. To be honest, maybe it went a little bit over my head because in the end I don’t really get the purpose behind it all. I mean I get what happened on the screen, sort of, but it was just meh, I didn’t feel any thrill or real tension. I’m only complaining about the story because the film itself was well acted and well done. 6/10 kingdom Ashin of the North (2021 Netflix): Here is what I wrote five minutes after the movie finished “is this a movie about two kingdoms at war or is this a movie about an undead tiger or is it the story of a little girl want to avenge her father? Obviously it’s all three but I think they should’ve focus on one or two of those things because it felt a bit unfocused. Like most South Korean movies the cinematography was beautiful, the action was great and the actors did a good job. “ Now I had to edit after doing a quick research online after I wrote my review: I realize that this is sort of a prequel to a series that asked to season already so of course I was missing out on some details BUT, no I really wanna watch that said series because I enjoyed the movie and I’m going to do things backwards, know what I mean? My rating: 7.5/10 Death of me (2021 Netflix): First of all what was up with this guy’s glasses? Couldn’t he find a pair that fits his wide ass face? Anyways, very uneven film in the sense that you could have a super solid scene with convincing dialogue or unsettling stuff followed by a cheesy scene with unnatural chemistry. Or something. It could be so surprising at times but it could also be very predictable. Or something else. More positive aspects than negative ones for me overall. I really don’t get all the hate, people just sound angry nowadays. My rating: 6.5/10 Pieces (1982 Tubi): Let me say that they don’t fuck around with the violence and nudity in this one. The voice recording of the actors is so bad it makes the movie even funnier. As for the actors, they were perfectly over the top. I’d watch a TV series with the cop, the undercover tennis coach and the groundskeeper (Pluto). Oh and just a thought, I wonder if I’m the only one who noticed that there’s a lot of handshakes in this movie? Water bed scene was a highlight. I wonder if the fact that I guess who the killer was pretty soon into the movie is a feat of some sort but I did. Favorite Line: Bastard! bastard!!bastard!!! And “ thank you I’ll send you a box of lollypops”. I liked it and I'm sure this is the kind of movie that can improve with a second viewing. Just for fun, here’s a review of a hater who gave it 1 and a half star: “The acting wasn't the best, gore was obviously fake, melodramatic, predictable ending. Watch out for the random Bruce Lee look-a-like “. My rating: 7.5/10 The block island sound (2020 Netflix): Atmospheric with solid soundtrack, solid acting and interesting concept this slow burn is a typical case of a good build up with a disappointing ending. Disappointing might be a bit harsh but it’s just that the story led to two or three possible outcomes and it was actually none of them. It was the forth one that we all knew it couldn’t be. Maybe not a copout but it was a bit far fetched. I can’t fully recommend this one but I personally don’t regret watching it. 6/10 Shooting the Warwicks (2015 tubi): What I liked about this ultra-low-budget film recommended to me by damosuzuki: The terrible acting, The producer’s reactions as he looked at the screen, the fact that the girl’s always dressed as a cheerleader, even during chemistry class. That Ron Jeremy scene. The brutal, violent and nasty ending. Very dark, as damo put it so well. A sign that I really enjoyed this movie: When I noticed there was only 20 minutes left I decided to pause it in order to have a little bit more of it to watch later on in the day. It reminded me a little bit of one of the best reality show I’ve watched, it was like 15 years ago and it was called The Joe Schmo show. Only this would be the hardcore version. My rating: 7.5/10 Blue dream (2013 tubi): I call this a case of falling inside the rabbit hole of Tubi; after watching Shooting the Warwicks Tubi suggested to me Mad Cowgirl then I decided to check it out and it looked good so I added to my list but then I noticed that Mad Cowgirl lead me to Blue dream. I looked it up and started watching it and decided that would be the one I would watch that evening. Unfortunately it looks like this Hatanaka guy tries to be David Lynch and David Lynch is a hit and miss for me so this was a major miss. There are two or three scenes that would be super good in another better movie but overall, this work is under-appreciable. Some of the actresses were truly stunning though. There is a lot of female breast nudity also known as big tittays. My rating: 4/10 Star Wars The rise of Skywalker (2019 DVD): These are like the Transformers movies for me; it’s based on material that is not from my generation but that I learned to appreciate many years later. I saw the original Star Wars movies in the early 2000’s and although I do enjoy them and own the DVD collection, I’m not a big enough fan to get “angry” at some plot details for these recent ones. Although that kiss WAS weird. In the end, all I’m looking for is a fun story, good action and nice special effects and that’s pretty much what I always get. I am now finally done; I saw all 11 Star Wars movies. My rating: 7/10 (The force awakens 8, The last Jedi 7) Look who’s talking (1989 TV): First time for me to see this since the 90s. I had apprehensions if it would hold up with time and it did! I think it’s very cute, Travolta is a hoot and the romance feels like it’s true! My rating: 7/10 Black hawk down (2001 DVD): One of my many movie quests is finishing all of my favourite directors’ filmography and this was part of that quest. Time was overdue for me to watch this one that’s for sure, 20 years, can you imagine!? I was 16! Anyways, deep down I always knew that it would be very good and, just like kingdom of heaven, it exceeded my expectations. Now, I can watch as many horror movies as I want, it doesn’t get much more horrific than this war. I personally would just curl up in a ball in a corner shaking. Adrenaline is overrated. And although I do get the virtue behind the motto “leave no man behind”, when it put at risk the entire mission and the lives of a dozen other soldiers, I really wouldn’t be able to stand behind that. Just like Evan McGregor said when the first rocket exploded near him. “Fuck that!” Lmao. You died? Too bad so sad, I’m not giving you my place in that jeep! The cast, the direction, the soundtrack… everything was top notch, unfortunately I’m knocking off half a point because of those two last speeches in the very last five minutes of the film. My rating: 8.5/10 Horloge biologique (2002 TV): When I first saw this I was in my early 20s and not mature enough to get the full sense of the film so I did not really enjoy it. I knew I was better to give it another chance ( Im a Ricardo Troji fan) and I really liked it this time. Real life stuff. Real mature stuff. My rating: 7.5/10 Halloween Resurrection (2002 TV): All right so here’s where I stand with this one; I actually think it’s a fun 90s teen movie and I am able to enjoy the immature dialogues and crappy acting. What I can’t forgive is the lack of gore, creative kills and tension and it affect the overall result but it remains a fun teen-flick-Halloween-sequel. In my book, at least. At least the guy who got impaled took three knives instead of one this time. 5.5/10 Yo! interest in Licorice Pizza? yours the last tycoon is on my watchlist Manchurian candidate - the original is amazing (I assume you’ve not seen), the remake is so-so 5.5 maybe 6 rise of skywalker - well seeings last Jedi did absolutely nothing to advance the story abs instead sabotaged it, skywalker had a lot to overcome… and it shows. Very rushed stuff but it is gorgeous to look at and has some cool scenes 6.5 black hawk down - I felt nothing for any characters, could care less what was going on the screen for this noisey borefest 2/10 halloween resurrection - it’s not a good Halloween movie but it’s kind of fun 5.5 Yes, I’ve heard but good things about it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2022 3:39:48 GMT
Licorice Pizza - Glad you liked it so much. 8/10 Nightmare Alley - I watched it too. I didn't find it boring, but it's not as effective as the 1947 version. Pulp Fiction - Probably my favorite film. Always a blast. 10/10 First Time Viewings: Room for One More (1952, Norman Taurog) - 7.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) - 7.5/10The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022, John C. Donkin) - 4/10Nightmare Alley (2021, Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10The Fallout (2021, Megan Park) - 7/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Airheads (1994, Michael Lehmann) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Valhalla Rising (2009, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 6/10Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 8/10The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 7.5/10Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 1 (2005) - 8.5/10The Office: Season 2 (2005-2006) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: DriveBEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - BronsonBEST ACTRESS: Jenna Ortega - The FalloutBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - DriveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God ForgivesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith - Only God ForgivesBEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Neon DemonBEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - DriveBEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - DriveAirheads: childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Bronson: 8/10 Only God forgives 8/10 Drive: 5.5/10 Mine: The last tycoon (1976 TV): I ate half a 400 mg THC nerd rope before starting this and I got this huge body buzz, I could barely move and this movie was not very exciting so yeah, strange experience I’d say. I liked watching young Bobby go about his daily work as a big movie producer and enjoyed it for what it was. I was a bit surprised by the negative reviews and lack of attention this flick got. I mean, have you looked at the cast? I did say it wasn’t too exciting but it doesn’t mean it wasn’t interesting. My favorite line: “He’s dead? But we were just watching the rough cut! Jesus. I didn’t hear anything, did you hear anything?” I like this rottentomatoe review: “The movie is full of echoes. We watch it as if at a far remove from what's happening, but that too is appropriate: Fitzgerald was writing history as it happened.” My rating: 6.5/10 The Manchurian candidate (2004 TV): What a weird movie that was. To be honest, maybe it went a little bit over my head because in the end I don’t really get the purpose behind it all. I mean I get what happened on the screen, sort of, but it was just meh, I didn’t feel any thrill or real tension. I’m only complaining about the story because the film itself was well acted and well done. 6/10 kingdom Ashin of the North (2021 Netflix): Here is what I wrote five minutes after the movie finished “is this a movie about two kingdoms at war or is this a movie about an undead tiger or is it the story of a little girl want to avenge her father? Obviously it’s all three but I think they should’ve focus on one or two of those things because it felt a bit unfocused. Like most South Korean movies the cinematography was beautiful, the action was great and the actors did a good job. “ Now I had to edit after doing a quick research online after I wrote my review: I realize that this is sort of a prequel to a series that asked to season already so of course I was missing out on some details BUT, no I really wanna watch that said series because I enjoyed the movie and I’m going to do things backwards, know what I mean? My rating: 7.5/10 Death of me (2021 Netflix): First of all what was up with this guy’s glasses? Couldn’t he find a pair that fits his wide ass face? Anyways, very uneven film in the sense that you could have a super solid scene with convincing dialogue or unsettling stuff followed by a cheesy scene with unnatural chemistry. Or something. It could be so surprising at times but it could also be very predictable. Or something else. More positive aspects than negative ones for me overall. I really don’t get all the hate, people just sound angry nowadays. My rating: 6.5/10 Pieces (1982 Tubi): Let me say that they don’t fuck around with the violence and nudity in this one. The voice recording of the actors is so bad it makes the movie even funnier. As for the actors, they were perfectly over the top. I’d watch a TV series with the cop, the undercover tennis coach and the groundskeeper (Pluto). Oh and just a thought, I wonder if I’m the only one who noticed that there’s a lot of handshakes in this movie? Water bed scene was a highlight. I wonder if the fact that I guess who the killer was pretty soon into the movie is a feat of some sort but I did. Favorite Line: Bastard! bastard!!bastard!!! And “ thank you I’ll send you a box of lollypops”. I liked it and I'm sure this is the kind of movie that can improve with a second viewing. Just for fun, here’s a review of a hater who gave it 1 and a half star: “The acting wasn't the best, gore was obviously fake, melodramatic, predictable ending. Watch out for the random Bruce Lee look-a-like “. My rating: 7.5/10 The block island sound (2020 Netflix): Atmospheric with solid soundtrack, solid acting and interesting concept this slow burn is a typical case of a good build up with a disappointing ending. Disappointing might be a bit harsh but it’s just that the story led to two or three possible outcomes and it was actually none of them. It was the forth one that we all knew it couldn’t be. Maybe not a copout but it was a bit far fetched. I can’t fully recommend this one but I personally don’t regret watching it. 6/10 Shooting the Warwicks (2015 tubi): What I liked about this ultra-low-budget film recommended to me by damosuzuki: The terrible acting, The producer’s reactions as he looked at the screen, the fact that the girl’s always dressed as a cheerleader, even during chemistry class. That Ron Jeremy scene. The brutal, violent and nasty ending. Very dark, as damo put it so well. A sign that I really enjoyed this movie: When I noticed there was only 20 minutes left I decided to pause it in order to have a little bit more of it to watch later on in the day. It reminded me a little bit of one of the best reality show I’ve watched, it was like 15 years ago and it was called The Joe Schmo show. Only this would be the hardcore version. My rating: 7.5/10 Blue dream (2013 tubi): I call this a case of falling inside the rabbit hole of Tubi; after watching Shooting the Warwicks Tubi suggested to me Mad Cowgirl then I decided to check it out and it looked good so I added to my list but then I noticed that Mad Cowgirl lead me to Blue dream. I looked it up and started watching it and decided that would be the one I would watch that evening. Unfortunately it looks like this Hatanaka guy tries to be David Lynch and David Lynch is a hit and miss for me so this was a major miss. There are two or three scenes that would be super good in another better movie but overall, this work is under-appreciable. Some of the actresses were truly stunning though. There is a lot of female breast nudity also known as big tittays. My rating: 4/10 Star Wars The rise of Skywalker (2019 DVD): These are like the Transformers movies for me; it’s based on material that is not from my generation but that I learned to appreciate many years later. I saw the original Star Wars movies in the early 2000’s and although I do enjoy them and own the DVD collection, I’m not a big enough fan to get “angry” at some plot details for these recent ones. Although that kiss WAS weird. In the end, all I’m looking for is a fun story, good action and nice special effects and that’s pretty much what I always get. I am now finally done; I saw all 11 Star Wars movies. My rating: 7/10 (The force awakens 8, The last Jedi 7) Look who’s talking (1989 TV): First time for me to see this since the 90s. I had apprehensions if it would hold up with time and it did! I think it’s very cute, Travolta is a hoot and the romance feels like it’s true! My rating: 7/10 Black hawk down (2001 DVD): One of my many movie quests is finishing all of my favourite directors’ filmography and this was part of that quest. Time was overdue for me to watch this one that’s for sure, 20 years, can you imagine!? I was 16! Anyways, deep down I always knew that it would be very good and, just like kingdom of heaven, it exceeded my expectations. Now, I can watch as many horror movies as I want, it doesn’t get much more horrific than this war. I personally would just curl up in a ball in a corner shaking. Adrenaline is overrated. And although I do get the virtue behind the motto “leave no man behind”, when it put at risk the entire mission and the lives of a dozen other soldiers, I really wouldn’t be able to stand behind that. Just like Evan McGregor said when the first rocket exploded near him. “Fuck that!” Lmao. You died? Too bad so sad, I’m not giving you my place in that jeep! The cast, the direction, the soundtrack… everything was top notch, unfortunately I’m knocking off half a point because of those two last speeches in the very last five minutes of the film. My rating: 8.5/10 Horloge biologique (2002 TV): When I first saw this I was in my early 20s and not mature enough to get the full sense of the film so I did not really enjoy it. I knew I was better to give it another chance ( Im a Ricardo Troji fan) and I really liked it this time. Real life stuff. Real mature stuff. My rating: 7.5/10 Halloween Resurrection (2002 TV): All right so here’s where I stand with this one; I actually think it’s a fun 90s teen movie and I am able to enjoy the immature dialogues and crappy acting. What I can’t forgive is the lack of gore, creative kills and tension and it affect the overall result but it remains a fun teen-flick-Halloween-sequel. In my book, at least. At least the guy who got impaled took three knives instead of one this time. 5.5/10 The Last Tycoon - Been several years since I saw it, but I liked it at the time. 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - Worst of the series for me. Hated the last act. 4/10 Black Hawk Down - Only seen once, but really liked it. 8/10 Halloween Resurrection - Terrible, but in an amusing way. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 7, 2022 8:32:22 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 6/10
Mine:
1) Bugsy Malone 1976 (3/10)
2) The Front 1976 (6/10)
3) 633 Squadron 1964 (6/10)
4) Age of Kill 2015 (4/10)
5) All Hallows' Eve 2013 (4/10)
6) All-Star Superman 2011 (5/10)
7) Atomic Blonde 2017 (6/10)
8) As Above, So Below 2014 (7/10)
9) Assassin 2015 (3/10)
10) Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 1996 (3/10)
11) Batman: The Killing Joke 2016 (4/10)
12) Angel of the Skies 2013 (4/10)
13) All That Jazz 1979 (4/10)
14) Before I Go to Sleep 2014 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2022 9:17:47 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 6/10 Mine: 1) Bugsy Malone 1976 (3/10) 2) The Front 1976 (6/10) 3) 633 Squadron 1964 (6/10) 4) Age of Kill 2015 (4/10) 5) All Hallows' Eve 2013 (4/10) 6) All-Star Superman 2011 (5/10) 7) Atomic Blonde 2017 (6/10) 8) As Above, So Below 2014 (7/10) 9) Assassin 2015 (3/10) 10) Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 1996 (3/10) 11) Batman: The Killing Joke 2016 (4/10) 12) Angel of the Skies 2013 (4/10) 13) All That Jazz 1979 (4/10) 14) Before I Go to Sleep 2014 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) Bugsy Malone 1976 (5/10) 7) Atomic Blonde 2017 (5/10) 10) Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 1996 (5/10) 13) All That Jazz 1979 (switched it off) 14) Before I Go to Sleep 2014 (4/10)
|
|