94th Oscars (2022) ballot game, your picks
Feb 8, 2022 18:16:20 GMT
MrFurious, politicidal, and 1 more like this
Post by mecano04 on Feb 8, 2022 18:16:20 GMT
Last year, very few people felt like playing (only 2 actually) since there lot of restrictions but this year we might have some more.
Without further delay, here are the rules:
1. It's open to everyone. You don't have to watch the ceremony to play, as long as you have seen the movies and are interested in this game.
2. Instead of making a new post, you can edit your original post up until March 27th, 7pm EAST. At that point I'll quote your post to "validate your picks".
3. You can make 2 nominations. First is who you think will win and second, who you would like to see win. It can be the same for both and the who you would like to see win can also be from a movie not nominated. The second nomination is mostly to see what others like and potentially discover some overlooked movies/performances.
4. Points will be awarded for correct answers on who you think will win (usually players only make nominations for categories in which they saw all the movies). Then probably the next day, I'll publish the winner(s). Just like the last years we'll have 2 categories, most total points scored (out of 23 max this year) and the highest percentage. Percentage will calculated on the number of categories you got right out of the total in which you made a selection, so if you got 14 out of 16 (even if the grand total is 23) your percentage of correct predictions is 87,5%.
5. You are able to make double nominations in up to 4 categories. Since listing two options remove some challenge, each correct answer in a category with double-nominations will award ½ point. The categories are up to you but no more than 4. This rule has been added in case you really feel it's a toss-up between two options. (this one has been used only a bit but successfully by a few players over time)
**To make it easier, you can quote this post and erase all the text (from "good luck!" and above) to only keep the template provided and fill it from there.**
Past winners:
90th Oscars ballot: reggaetapes with 19 & MrFurious for highest correct percentage with 81%.
91st Oscars ballot: bd74 for both most correct answers with 17 & for highest correct percentage with 81%.
92nd Oscars ballot: kevin for both most correct answers with 19 & for highest correct percentage with 79%.
1. It's open to everyone. You don't have to watch the ceremony to play, as long as you have seen the movies and are interested in this game.
2. Instead of making a new post, you can edit your original post up until March 27th, 7pm EAST. At that point I'll quote your post to "validate your picks".
3. You can make 2 nominations. First is who you think will win and second, who you would like to see win. It can be the same for both and the who you would like to see win can also be from a movie not nominated. The second nomination is mostly to see what others like and potentially discover some overlooked movies/performances.
4. Points will be awarded for correct answers on who you think will win (usually players only make nominations for categories in which they saw all the movies). Then probably the next day, I'll publish the winner(s). Just like the last years we'll have 2 categories, most total points scored (out of 23 max this year) and the highest percentage. Percentage will calculated on the number of categories you got right out of the total in which you made a selection, so if you got 14 out of 16 (even if the grand total is 23) your percentage of correct predictions is 87,5%.
5. You are able to make double nominations in up to 4 categories. Since listing two options remove some challenge, each correct answer in a category with double-nominations will award ½ point. The categories are up to you but no more than 4. This rule has been added in case you really feel it's a toss-up between two options. (this one has been used only a bit but successfully by a few players over time)
**To make it easier, you can quote this post and erase all the text (from "good luck!" and above) to only keep the template provided and fill it from there.**
Past winners:
90th Oscars ballot: reggaetapes with 19 & MrFurious for highest correct percentage with 81%.
91st Oscars ballot: bd74 for both most correct answers with 17 & for highest correct percentage with 81%.
92nd Oscars ballot: kevin for both most correct answers with 19 & for highest correct percentage with 79%.
93rd Oscars ballot: kevin for both most correct answers with 10½ & for highest correct percentage with 46%.
Good luck!
Actor in a Leading Role
. Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
. Andrew Garfield, tick, tick... BOOM!
. Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
. Andrew Garfield, tick, tick... BOOM!
. Will Smith, King Richard
. Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Actor in a Supporting Role
. Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
. Troy Kotsur, Coda
. Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
. Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Actor in a Supporting Role
. Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
. Troy Kotsur, Coda
. Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
. J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
. Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the DOg
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Actress in a Leading Role
. Jessica Chastain, The eyes of Tammy Faye
. Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
. Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the DOg
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Actress in a Leading Role
. Jessica Chastain, The eyes of Tammy Faye
. Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
. Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
. Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
. Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Actress in a Supporting Role
. Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
. Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
. Judi Dench, Belfast
. Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
. Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Animated Feature Film
. Encanto, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
. Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
. Luca, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
. The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
. Raya and the Last Dragon, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Cinematography
. Dune, Greig Fraser
. Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
. The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
. The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
. West Side Story, Janusz Kaminski
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Costume Design
. Cruella, Jenny Beavan
. Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
. Dune, Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
. Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
. West Side Story, Paul Tazewell
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Directing
. Belfast, Kenneth Branagh
. Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
. Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
. The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion
. West Side Story, Steven Spielberg
. West Side Story, Steven Spielberg
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Documentary (Feature)
. Ascension, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
. Attica, Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
. Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
.Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
.Writing with Fire, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Documentary (Short Subject)
. Audible, Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
. Lead Me Home, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
. The Queen of Basketball, Ben Proudfoot
. Three Songs for Benazir, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
. When We Were Bullies, Jay Rosenblatt
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Film Editing
. Don't Look Up, Hank Corwin
. Dune, Joe Walker
Who you would like to see win:
Film Editing
. Don't Look Up, Hank Corwin
. Dune, Joe Walker
. King Richard, Pamela Martin
. The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras
. tick, tick...BOOM!, Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
International Feature Film
. Drive My Car, Japan
. Flee, Denmark
. The Hand of God, Italy
. Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom, Bhutan
. The Worst Person in the World, Norway
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Makeup and Hairstyling
. Coming 2 America, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
. Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
. Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
. The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
. House of Gucci, Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Music (Original Score)
. Don't Look Up, Nicholas Britell
. Dune, Hans Zimmer
. Encanto, Germaine Franco
. Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias
. The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Music (Original Song)
. Be Alive, from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
. Dos Oruguitas, from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
. Down To Joy, from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
. No Time To Die, from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
. Somehow You Do, from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Best Picture
. Belfast, Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
. CODA, Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
. Don't Look Up, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
. Drive My Car, Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
. Dune, Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
. King Richard, Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
. Licorice Pizza, Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
. Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
. The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
. West Side Story, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Production Design
. Dune, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
. Nightmare Alley, Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Production Design
. Dune, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
. Nightmare Alley, Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
. The Power of the Dog, Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
. The Tragedy of Macbeth, Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
. West Side Story, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Short Film (Animated)
. Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
. Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
. Boxballet, Anton Dyakov
. Robin Robin, Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
.The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Short Film (Live Action)
. Ala Kachuu - Take and Run, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
. The Dress, Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
. The Long Goodbye, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
. On My Mind, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
. Please Hold, K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
SOUND (only one category now, second year in a row)
. Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
. Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
Who you would like to see win:
SOUND (only one category now, second year in a row)
. Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
. Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
. No Time to Die, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
. The Power of the Dog, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
. West Side Story, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Visual Effects
. Dune, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
. Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
. No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
. Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
. CODA, Screenplay by Siân Heder
. Drive My Car, Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
. Dune, Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
. The Lost Daughter, Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
. CODA, Screenplay by Siân Heder
. Drive My Car, Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
. Dune, Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
. The Lost Daughter, Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
. The Power of the Dog, Written by Jane Campion
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Writing (Original Screenplay)
. Belfast, Written by Kenneth Branagh
. Don't Look Up, Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Writing (Original Screenplay)
. Belfast, Written by Kenneth Branagh
. Don't Look Up, Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
. King Richard, Written by Zach Baylin
. Licorice Pizza, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson .The Trial of the Chicago 7, Written by Aaron Sorkin
. The Worst Person in the World, Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
Who will win:
Who you would like to see win:
Who you would like to see win:
/23