|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 2:37:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) Set during the COVID-19 pandemic in Seattle, an agoraphobic tech worker (Zoe Kravitz) discovers evidence of a violent crime while reviewing a data stream, and is met with resistance and bureaucracy when she tries reporting it to her company. This film where’s its influences proudly (Rear Window, Blow Out, The Conversation) but still manages to make the film its own and whilst not as good as its influences it is certainly the best Soderbergh film since he came out of retirement and lands in my top 5 Soderbergh’s list. 7-7.5
The Spine of Night (2022, Philip Gelatt) In this ultra-violent, fantasy epic, ancient dark magic falls into sinister hands and unleashes ages of suffering onto mankind. The film is done in the old rotoscope animated style like Ralph Bakshi’s old fantasy films and has a great voice cast. I like the rotoscope style and enjoyed this viewing. 6.5/10
Clean (2022, Paul Solet) This film was produced, written, scored by and starring Adrien Brody but is just another take on a man with a special set of skills. It has some cool moments and a good vibe but still feels derivative. 5.5/10
Minamata (2021, Andrew Levitas) Netflix In this important true story, Johnny Depp plays a photographer W. Eugene Smith who travels back to Japan where he documents the devastating effect of mercury poisoning in coastal communities. unfortunately despite good performances most of the film is a bit of a chore. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray The only film where Tarantino has adapted someone else’s novel for the screen. We get a slower burning film by Tarantino standards and some great performances. 8/10
Rocknrolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) Netflix This is the weakest of this directors four English crime films but has some really great performances. Unfortunately it’s a real mess of a film and lacks the symmetry of his other three. 6/10
Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmond Goulding) Better paced than the resent remake but still not a favourite of mine. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Book of Boba Fett (2021-2022) This highly anticipated series based around a fan favourite character taking over the criminal element in control of Tantooine was presented in a very strange structure. Most of the first four episodes were set in flashbacks that were admittedly better than the main story. The nests two episodes focussed on other legacy characters entirely only to finally come back to the ,ain story in the final episode. Above average
The Stranger (2020, mini-series) Netflix solid enough thriller with plenty of twists and turns. Solid TV
In the Dark (2017, mini-series) TV Weird 4 episode mini-series that completes what. Seemed to be the main case in episode 2 only to go to a different case for the final two episodes. Average TV
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Django & Dgango (2021, Luca Rea) Netflix A documentary about Italian director Sergio Corbucci heavily featuring Quentin Tarantino. Good Documentary
Jackass Forever (2022, Jeff Tremaine) Cinema The least funny and kinetic of the four films but still entertaining enough. Above Average
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Jackie Brown BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Minamata BEST ACTRESS: Pam Grier - Jackie Brown BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Rocknrolla BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bridgette Fonda - Jackie Brown BEST EDITING: Sally Menke - Jackie Brown BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Guillermo Navarro - Jackie Brown BEST SCORE: Peter Scartabello - The Spine of Night BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 3:47:53 GMT
Yours:
Jackie Brown - 7/10
Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10
Mine:
Godzilla (1998) - 6/10
Keeper of the Flame - 7/10
Memories of Murder (2003) - 7/10
Rio Lobo - 7/10
Forever Young - 6/10
Rob Roy - 7.5/10
How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10
Malignant - 7.5/10
Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10
Housebound - 7/10
The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10
The Ruling Class - 6/10
Ruby in Paradise - 7/10
School Ties - 7/10
Antlers - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 5:13:02 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Memories of Murder - 5/10 Rio Lobo - 6/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 6/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6/10 Housebound - actually walked out of the cinema on this one School Ties - 6/10 Antlers - didn’t finish
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 5:24:24 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Memories of Murder - 5/10 Rio Lobo - 6/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 6/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6/10 Housebound - actually walked out of the cinema on this oneSchool Ties - 6/10 Antlers - didn’t finishI can’t say I blame you for not finishing Antlers. I actually tried to flip to a different movie myself (unsuccessfully), but ended up coming back to it and finishing it. It’s not terrible, but it’s not good either. Housebound is pretty funny if you watch it all the way through.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 5:58:00 GMT
Memories of Murder - 5/10 Rio Lobo - 6/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 6/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6/10 Housebound - actually walked out of the cinema on this oneSchool Ties - 6/10 Antlers - didn’t finishI can’t say I blame you for not finishing Antlers. I actually tried to flip to a different movie myself (unsuccessfully), but ended up coming back to it and finishing it. It’s not terrible, but it’s not good either. Housebound is pretty funny if you watch it all the way through. It was a bit too goofy for my taste. Re housebound
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 8:17:05 GMT
Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10Forever Young - 6.5/10Rob Roy - Been too longHow to Marry a Millionaire - 7.5/10Malignant - 7/10Housebound - 7/10The Devil’s Disciple - 7.5/10The Ruling Class - 7.5/10School Ties - Been too longAntlers - 5.5/10 Which Godzilla? I just replaced your rating with my ratings. I also watched The Devil's Disciple last week. I liked it more than you. I really like the story and the acting, especially Laurence Olivier.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 8:19:54 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Which Godzilla btw?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 8:24:53 GMT
Jackie Brown - Love it. 9/10
Rocknrolla - Was disappointed with this one. Good cast and some good moments, but didn't do much for me overall. 5.5/10
Nightmare Alley - Just watched it for the first time last month. Really liked it. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10
Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10
Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 8.5/10
Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10
Hive (2021, Blerta Basholli) - 7/10
Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10
The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10
The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Flightplan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - Shame BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 8:28:06 GMT
Jackie Brown - Love it. 9/10 Rocknrolla - Was disappointed with this one. Good cast and some good moments, but didn't do much for me overall. 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley - Just watched it for the first time last month. Really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 8.5/10Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10Hive (2021, Blerta Basholli) - 7/10Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - ShameBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - FlightplanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade RunnerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - ShameBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade RunnerBEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade RunnerBEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade RunnerInterested in Kim I assume? Yours Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10 Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 4.5 not seen since the cinema Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - keep meaning to get to this Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 8/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10 Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6/10 mostly a retread other than the awesome shatner scene. Still funny Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 8:31:59 GMT
Jackie Brown - Love it. 9/10 Rocknrolla - Was disappointed with this one. Good cast and some good moments, but didn't do much for me overall. 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley - Just watched it for the first time last month. Really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 8.5/10Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10Hive (2021, Blerta Basholli) - 7/10Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - ShameBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - FlightplanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade RunnerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - ShameBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade RunnerBEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade RunnerBEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade RunnerBEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Julie haggerty - Airplane! BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - Shame BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 8:38:52 GMT
Jackie Brown - Love it. 9/10 Rocknrolla - Was disappointed with this one. Good cast and some good moments, but didn't do much for me overall. 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley - Just watched it for the first time last month. Really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 8.5/10Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10Hive (2021, Blerta Basholli) - 7/10Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - ShameBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - FlightplanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade RunnerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - ShameBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade RunnerBEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade RunnerBEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade RunnerInterested in Kim I assume? Yours Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10 Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 4.5 not seen since the cinema Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - keep meaning to get to this Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 8/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10 Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6/10 mostly a retread other than the awesome shatner scene. Still funny Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10 Kimi sounds interesting. Kwaidan was the same for me. I'd been meaning to get to it for years. Agreed on Airplane II. It's pretty funny, but is held back by being too much of a retread. And yes the Shatner stuff is fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 8:41:47 GMT
Interested in Kim I assume? Yours Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10 Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 4.5 not seen since the cinema Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - keep meaning to get to this Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 8/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10 Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6/10 mostly a retread other than the awesome shatner scene. Still funny Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10 Kimi sounds interesting. Kwaidan was the same for me. I'd been meaning to get to it for years. Agreed on Airplane II. It's pretty funny, but is held back by being too much of a retread. And yes the Shatner stuff is fun. Also I dunno how much a fan you are of the rotoscope animated fantasy films of Ralph bakshi but the spine of the night has that flavor. also you gonna see javkass 4
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 8:45:30 GMT
MINEHoosiers (1986 David Anspaugh) - 6.5/10The Novice (2021 Lauren Hadaway) - 7/10Equinox (1970 Jack Woods) - 3.5/10Runaway Train (1986 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 8/10Home Again (2017 Hallie Meyers-Shyer) - 4.5/10 Fourteen Hours (1951 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10 Red Rocket (2021 Sean Baker) - 8.5/10 The Divorce of Lady X (1938 Tim Whelan) - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple (1959 Guy Hamilton) - 7.5/10 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945 Roy Rowland) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jon Voight (Runaway Train) BEST ACTRESS Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Suzanna Son (Red Rocket) BEST DIRECTOR Sean Baker (Red Rocket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Novice BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 8:49:10 GMT
Kimi sounds interesting. Kwaidan was the same for me. I'd been meaning to get to it for years. Agreed on Airplane II. It's pretty funny, but is held back by being too much of a retread. And yes the Shatner stuff is fun. Also I dunno how much a fan you are of the rotoscope animated fantasy films of Ralph bakshi but the spine of the night has that flavor. also you gonna see javkass 4 I've only seen Bakshi's Lord of the Rings, which I don't like. I've actually never watched an of the Jackass movies.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 8:51:25 GMT
First Time Viewings: In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10 6.5/10Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10 4.5/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10 8.5/10The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Shame BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Flightplan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - Shame BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 8:52:23 GMT
MINEHoosiers (1986 David Anspaugh) - 6.5/10The Novice (2021 Lauren Hadaway) - 7/10Equinox (1970 Jack Woods) - 3.5/10Runaway Train (1986 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 8/10Home Again (2017 Hallie Meyers-Shyer) - 4.5/10 Fourteen Hours (1951 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10 Red Rocket (2021 Sean Baker) - 8.5/10 The Divorce of Lady X (1938 Tim Whelan) - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple (1959 Guy Hamilton) - 7.5/10 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945 Roy Rowland) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jon Voight (Runaway Train) BEST ACTRESS Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Suzanna Son (Red Rocket) BEST DIRECTOR Sean Baker (Red Rocket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Novice BEST SCORE Hoosiers - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 8:54:32 GMT
MINEHoosiers (1986 David Anspaugh) - 6.5/10The Novice (2021 Lauren Hadaway) - 7/10Equinox (1970 Jack Woods) - 3.5/10Runaway Train (1986 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 8/10Home Again (2017 Hallie Meyers-Shyer) - 4.5/10 Fourteen Hours (1951 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10 Red Rocket (2021 Sean Baker) - 8.5/10 The Divorce of Lady X (1938 Tim Whelan) - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple (1959 Guy Hamilton) - 7.5/10 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945 Roy Rowland) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jon Voight (Runaway Train) BEST ACTRESS Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Suzanna Son (Red Rocket) BEST DIRECTOR Sean Baker (Red Rocket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Novice BEST SCORE Hoosiers - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple - 7/10 I could have been kind and given Hoosiers a 7/10, but the basketball game scenes bore me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 9:00:54 GMT
Hoosiers - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple - 7/10 I could have been kind and given Hoosiers a 7/10, but the basketball game scenes bore me. I love basketball, so that's probably the difference haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 9:02:02 GMT
MINEHoosiers (1986 David Anspaugh) - 6.5/10The Novice (2021 Lauren Hadaway) - 7/10Equinox (1970 Jack Woods) - 3.5/10Runaway Train (1986 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 8/10Home Again (2017 Hallie Meyers-Shyer) - 4.5/10 Fourteen Hours (1951 Henry Hathaway) - 7/10 Red Rocket (2021 Sean Baker) - 8.5/10 The Divorce of Lady X (1938 Tim Whelan) - 7.5/10 The Devil's Disciple (1959 Guy Hamilton) - 7.5/10 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945 Roy Rowland) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jon Voight (Runaway Train) BEST ACTRESS Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Suzanna Son (Red Rocket) BEST DIRECTOR Sean Baker (Red Rocket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Novice BEST SCORE Hoosiers (1986 David Anspaugh) - 7/10 The Novice (2021 Lauren Hadaway) - 6.5 Runaway Train (1986 Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 5/10 Red Rocket (2021 Sean Baker) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 9:04:04 GMT
I could have been kind and given Hoosiers a 7/10, but the basketball game scenes bore me. I love basketball, so that's probably the difference haha That makes a difference, but even watching it just as a movie fan I think the scenes aren't very well directed. I like everything else about the movie though and I like Dennis Hopper's performance more than I did the first time I watched the movie.
|
|