|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 9:08:27 GMT
I could have been kind and given Hoosiers a 7/10, but the basketball game scenes bore me. I love basketball, so that's probably the difference haha The Novice is like they made a movie based on the rowing scene in The Social Network and then worked off the Whiplash script for the story. I wasn't surprised to learn the the woman who directs The Novice worked on Whiplash.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 13, 2022 9:11:47 GMT
I love basketball, so that's probably the difference haha The Novice is like they made a movie based on the rowing scene in The Social Network and then worked off the Whiplash script for the story. I wasn't surprised to learn the the woman who directs The Novice worked on Whiplash. It's on my watchlist. I'm going to try to watch Runaway Train and Red Rocket this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 9:12:34 GMT
The Novice is like they made a movie based on the rowing scene in The Social Network and then worked off the Whiplash script for the story. I wasn't surprised to learn the the woman who directs The Novice worked on Whiplash. It's on my watchlist. I'm going to try to watch Runaway Train and Red Rocket this week. Glad to hear.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 13, 2022 10:41:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGKimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh)Set during the COVID-19 pandemic in Seattle, an agoraphobic tech worker (Zoe Kravitz) discovers evidence of a violent crime while reviewing a data stream, and is met with resistance and bureaucracy when she tries reporting it to her company. This film where’s its influences proudly (Rear Window, Blow Out, The Conversation) but still manages to make the film its own and whilst not as good as its influences it is certainly the best Soderbergh film since he came out of retirement and lands in my top 5 Soderbergh’s list. 7-7.5The Spine of Night (2022, Philip Gelatt)In this ultra-violent, fantasy epic, ancient dark magic falls into sinister hands and unleashes ages of suffering onto mankind. The film is done in the old rotoscope animated style like Ralph Bakshi’s old fantasy films and has a great voice cast. I like the rotoscope style and enjoyed this viewing. 6.5/10Clean (2022, Paul Solet)This film was produced, written, scored by and starring Adrien Brody but is just another take on a man with a special set of skills. It has some cool moments and a good vibe but still feels derivative. 5.5/10Minamata (2021, Andrew Levitas) NetflixIn this important true story, Johnny Depp plays a photographer W. Eugene Smith who travels back to Japan where he documents the devastating effect of mercury poisoning in coastal communities. unfortunately despite good performances most of the film is a bit of a chore. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGJackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) blu rayThe only film where Tarantino has adapted someone else’s novel for the screen. We get a slower burning film by Tarantino standards and some great performances. 8/10Rocknrolla (2008, Guy Ritchie)NetflixThis is the weakest of this directors four English crime films but has some really great performances. Unfortunately it’s a real mess of a film and lacks the symmetry of his other three. 6/10Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmond Goulding)Better paced than the resent remake but still not a favourite of mine. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Book of Boba Fett (2021-2022)This highly anticipated series based around a fan favourite character taking over the criminal element in control of Tantooine was presented in a very strange structure. Most of the first four episodes were set in flashbacks that were admittedly better than the main story. The nests two episodes focussed on other legacy characters entirely only to finally come back to the ,ain story in the final episode. Above averageThe Stranger (2020, mini-series) Netflixsolid enough thriller with plenty of twists and turns. Solid TVIn the Dark (2017, mini-series)TVWeird 4 episode mini-series that completes what. Seemed to be the main case in episode 2 only to go to a different case for the final two episodes. Average TVFIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGDjango & Dgango (2021, Luca Rea) NetflixA documentary about Italian director Sergio Corbucci heavily featuring Quentin Tarantino. Good Documentary Jackass Forever (2022, Jeff Tremaine) CinemaThe least funny and kinetic of the four films but still entertaining enough. Above AverageWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Jackie Brown BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Minamata BEST ACTRESS: Pam Grier - Jackie Brown BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Rocknrolla BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bridgette Fonda - Jackie Brown BEST EDITING: Sally Menke - Jackie Brown BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Guillermo Navarro - Jackie Brown BEST SCORE: Peter Scartabello - The Spine of Night BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) It does have its moments, but I wish it would've focused more on Pam Grier's and Robert Forster's characters instead of Samuel L. Jackson, whom I found pretty annoying here. 6.5/10 Rocknrolla (2008, Guy Ritchie) Yeah, the plot was a mess. It still provides some entertainment value, but definitely not my favourite film of his. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 13, 2022 10:48:37 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Godzilla - Which one did you watch? The Roland Emmerich one? Memories of Murder - I've only seen the Korean movie - 6.5/10 Rob Roy - 6.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 13, 2022 10:51:12 GMT
Jackie Brown - Love it. 9/10 Rocknrolla - Was disappointed with this one. Good cast and some good moments, but didn't do much for me overall. 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley - Just watched it for the first time last month. Really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: In & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10Paddleton (2019, Alex Lehmann) - 7/10Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) - 8.5/10Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 7/10Hive (2021, Blerta Basholli) - 7/10Kwaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) - 9/10The Quiet Duel (1949, Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 7.5/10Airplane II: The Sequel (1982, Ken Finkleman) - 6.5/10Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 9/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 3 (2006-2007) - 9/10The Office: Season 4 (2007-2008) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade RunnerBEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - ShameBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - FlightplanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade RunnerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan - ShameBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade RunnerBEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade RunnerBEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples - Blade RunnerBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade RunnerIn & Out (1997, Frank Oz) - 7/10 Flightplan (2005, Robert Schwentke) - 5.5/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker, & David Zucker) - 6/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 13, 2022 11:34:39 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Dark Hours (2005; Paul Fox) - This home invasion thriller starts out well, but goes off the rails in its second act. 4.5/10
The Hairdresser's Husband (1990; Patrice Leconte) - One of Roger Ebert's favourite movies. I found it to be a simplistic and contrived romance. 4.5/10
Ripper (2001; John Eyres) - Lousy slasher movie about a Jack the Ripper copycat. 3/10
TV Mac Gyver (1985) - Season 1 - I think I'm in the midst of a mid-life crisis. I want to go back to the past. I want to feel young again. Hence my rewatch of one of my favourite shows as a kid. Sure, it doesn't have the same appeal any more, but some episodes were really well made and Mac Gyver was a good role model, a really decent guy who knew his science and just wanted to help people. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Shoot 'Em up (2007; Michael Davis) - A total blast. It may not be for everyone, but as a fan of old school action movies this affectionate tribute works really well. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 11:47:55 GMT
First Time Viewing The Dark Hours (2005; Paul Fox) - This home invasion thriller starts out well, but goes off the rails in its second act. 4.5/10 The Hairdresser's Husband (1990; Patrice Leconte) - One of Roger Ebert's favourite movies. I found it to be a simplistic and contrived romance. 4.5/10 Ripper (2001; John Eyres) - Lousy slasher movie about a Jack the Ripper copycat. 3/10 TV Mac Gyver (1985) - Season 1 - I think I'm in the midst of a mid-life crisis. I want to go back to the past. I want to feel young again. Hence my rewatch of one of my favourite shows as a kid. Sure, it doesn't have the same appeal any more, but some episodes were really well made and Mac Gyver was a good role model, a really decent guy who knew his science and just wanted to help people. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Shoot 'Em up (2007; Michael Davis) - A total blast. It may not be for everyone, but as a fan of old school action movies this affectionate tribute works really well. 8/10 Not seen any of your movies this week but I remember vividly watching the pilot for macgyver when it first aired and must’ve watched most of not all of the first season
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 13, 2022 14:23:18 GMT
First Viewings:
It's Alive (1974) 7/10
One Night in Miami (2020) 6/10
Damon and Pythias (1962) 5/10
Werewolves Within (2021) 7/10
The Turning Point (1952) 6/10
The Green Knight (2021) 7/10
Diamond Head (1963) 6/10
When Eight Bells Toll (1971) 4/10
Don't Look Up (2021) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Anaconda (1997) 9/10
House of Wax (1953) 8/10
Soldier of Fortune (1955) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 15:09:38 GMT
Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10Forever Young - 6.5/10Rob Roy - Been too longHow to Marry a Millionaire - 7.5/10Malignant - 7/10Housebound - 7/10The Devil’s Disciple - 7.5/10The Ruling Class - 7.5/10School Ties - Been too longAntlers - 5.5/10 Which Godzilla? I just replaced your rating with my ratings. I also watched The Devil's Disciple last week. I liked it more than you. I really like the story and the acting, especially Laurence Olivier. Oops, I meant the 1998 one. I watched Devil’s Disciple because I noticed you added it to your top 10 of 1959. Yes, Olivier was good. In fact, I thought the movie was carried by the charisma of Douglas, Lancaster, and Olivier, (otherwise I would’ve rated it a 6 instead of 6.5). I struggled a bit with the comedy in the movie which seemed out of place and undermined the drama. I also found the story a bit odd in the 1st half, but it gained a little momentum in the 2nd half.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 15:10:18 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Which Godzilla btw? 1998. Sorry about that.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 15:12:39 GMT
Yours: Jackie Brown - 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) - 6/10 Mine: Godzilla - 6/10 Keeper of the Flame - 7/10 Memories of Murder - 7/10 Rio Lobo - 7/10 Forever Young - 6/10 Rob Roy - 7.5/10 How to Marry a Millionaire - 6.5/10 Malignant - 7.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6.5/10 Housebound - 7/10 The Devil’s Disciple - 6.5/10 The Ruling Class - 6/10 Ruby in Paradise - 7/10 School Ties - 7/10 Antlers - 6/10 Godzilla - Which one did you watch? The Roland Emmerich one? Memories of Murder - I've only seen the Korean movie - 6.5/10 Rob Roy - 6.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6/10 Yes, the Roland Emmerich one. And I meant the Korean Memories of Murder as well.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 13, 2022 15:16:41 GMT
Godzilla - Which one did you watch? The Roland Emmerich one? Memories of Murder - I've only seen the Korean movie - 6.5/10 Rob Roy - 6.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6/10 Yes, the Roland Emmerich one. And I meant the Korean Memories of Murder as well. Thanks for clarifying.
I've seen the Emmerich Godzilla and thought it was awful.
2/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 13, 2022 15:59:58 GMT
Jackie Brown - 8/10
Not seen anything this week. Busy with college and all but will likely see more the following two weeks.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 13, 2022 16:00:45 GMT
First Time Viewing The Dark Hours (2005; Paul Fox) - This home invasion thriller starts out well, but goes off the rails in its second act. 4.5/10 The Hairdresser's Husband (1990; Patrice Leconte) - One of Roger Ebert's favourite movies. I found it to be a simplistic and contrived romance. 4.5/10 Ripper (2001; John Eyres) - Lousy slasher movie about a Jack the Ripper copycat. 3/10 TV Mac Gyver (1985) - Season 1 - I think I'm in the midst of a mid-life crisis. I want to go back to the past. I want to feel young again. Hence my rewatch of one of my favourite shows as a kid. Sure, it doesn't have the same appeal any more, but some episodes were really well made and Mac Gyver was a good role model, a really decent guy who knew his science and just wanted to help people. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Shoot 'Em up (2007; Michael Davis) - A total blast. It may not be for everyone, but as a fan of old school action movies this affectionate tribute works really well. 8/10 Haven't seen any of yours.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 13, 2022 16:34:08 GMT
Lots of new/recents films. Nice!
Jackie Brown: Agreed. 8/10 RockNrolla: this is supposed to be my kind of stuff but have to agree with you again. 6/10
Im finishing S2 of The Mandalorian then it's on to Boba Fett
Mine:
The monster squad (1987 TV): What a perfectly fine movie this was! So colourful and fun. Absolutely loved it. It’s filled with amazing monsters, Frankenstein being my favourite, cool characters and I think my favourite might be the black cop. When his car exploded I was honestly shocked and it might be my favorite scene. Hard to say because there isn’t one bad scene. Can’t wait to add it to my October watchlist. 8.5/10
Rare exports (2010 Tubi): This Finnish film that resembles what it would look like if A Christmas story and Krampus had a baby, deserves one of my famous movie BREAKDOWN: Settings/cinematography/costumes: 10/10
Acting/characters: 9/10 Story: 8.5/10
Soundtrack: 8/10 Comedy 7.5/10
Horror: 7/10
Now if I could explain this movie using only a few words it would be: Gingerbread cookies, bloody Santa and Jofa helmet. If that sounds interesting to you go ahead and watch it. The only complaint I can make about this wonderful gem is it’s too short and I wanted more. i’m actually taking half a point off because they didn’t show the whole thing. And by whole thing I’m not talking about the dongs because that, we saw plenty of (at the risk of sounding like a prude I thought these men cocks were very disgusting!)No, I am talking about that Santa Claus thing in the ice. Overall: 8.5/10
Silent night, deadly night (1984 Tubi): Oh my, oh my! Right off the first 10 minutes of this movie I knew it would be way more bonkers than Sleepaway camp. this movie was everything I wished it would be and more. Way better than Black Christmas too. I was surprised by the quality of the picture although I noticed a few times where it somehow suddenly looked like home video only to come back to great quality a few seconds after. Strange. Anyways, I really enjoyed this a lot. It became an instant classic in my book. My rating: 8/10
Christmas Evil (“Better watch out”1980 tubi) You know, when you’re watching a holiday movie, even if it’s the horror genre, you’re supposed to get a little bit of that festive and warm Christmasy vibe. Well not with this one! It goes all the way cringe with the worst decorations. I’m glad I didn’t watch this around Christmas time cause it’s way too creepy. Even the toys were scary! How is that!? It had some very good lines like:
Kid: “I wish for a lifetime subscription to the Penthouse magazines.” Killer: “Moss Garcia!” Or I’ll tell you Harry, I don’t know what the fuck you’re talking about. (When speaking about “the tune”) Oh and Mommy’s slap to her kid’s face at the 31 minute mark was glorious too. Overall, not my kind of movie. My rating: 5.5/10
Santa Sangre (1989 tubi): When I watch this kind of weird movie I wonder how these directors managed to get all these people to do this crazy stuff when I couldn’t even get my high school friends to jump on board with my wicked short film ideas. Like, what do he tells them? “ Alright so, cast member # 127, you’re going to meet the young deaf girl for the first time in the middle of the street and then you’re going to take your ear off and try to feed it to her.” I am in awe before that and enjoy this kind of wicked stuff quite a bit. It could’ve been better tough. 7/10
Soul (2020 DVD): Very nice film but unfortunately, I failed to fully connect with it. At the peak of its emotional charge, I barely felt anything. The music is superb and sometimes surpassed what was happening on screen, imo. My rating: 7/10
Sleepaway camp (1983 Tubi): I’m not too sure what to say about this one. I can’t say it’s a good movie nor is it a bad one. I wish I could say it’s so bad it’s good but no, that’s not it either. I would say it’s below average, barely any gore and not very exciting. The final scene made laugh hard though! 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 13, 2022 17:30:00 GMT
Which Godzilla? I just replaced your rating with my ratings. I also watched The Devil's Disciple last week. I liked it more than you. I really like the story and the acting, especially Laurence Olivier. Oops, I meant the 1998 one. I watched Devil’s Disciple because I noticed you added it to your top 10 of 1959. Yes, Olivier was good. In fact, I thought the movie was carried by the charisma of Douglas, Lancaster, and Olivier, (otherwise I would’ve rated it a 6 instead of 6.5). I struggled a bit with the comedy in the movie which seemed out of place and undermined the drama. I also found the story a bit odd in the 1st half, but it gained a little momentum in the 2nd half. I see the movie as a comedy. Not just a drama with comedy in it. That might be the difference. I really like the Kirk Douglas character and the Laurence Olivier character. They make the movie, especially how Olivier's character just seems to see it as part of the job, but he doesn't really get that angry about things. His character sees everything as almost amusing. At the end after just trying to execute Douglas, he asks him if he wants to hang out afterwards. I got a big kick out of that. The part where Lancaster is trying to throw the log out the window but keeps getting interrupted is hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 17:55:08 GMT
Oops, I meant the 1998 one. I watched Devil’s Disciple because I noticed you added it to your top 10 of 1959. Yes, Olivier was good. In fact, I thought the movie was carried by the charisma of Douglas, Lancaster, and Olivier, (otherwise I would’ve rated it a 6 instead of 6.5). I struggled a bit with the comedy in the movie which seemed out of place and undermined the drama. I also found the story a bit odd in the 1st half, but it gained a little momentum in the 2nd half. I see the movie as a comedy. Not just a drama with comedy in it. That might be the difference. It isn't just me, it is listed as comedy first on IMDB. I really like the Kirk Douglas character and the Laurence Olivier character. They make the movie, especially how Olivier's character just seems to see it as part of the job, but he doesn't really get that angry about things. His character sees everything as almost amusing. At the end after just trying to execute Douglas, he asks him if he wants to hang out afterwards. I got a big kick out of that. The part where Lancaster is trying to throw the log out the window but keeps getting interrupted is hilarious. That explains a lot. For me, the movie has so much dark heavy drama, a tragic hanging and people being persecuted, Douglas being hated by his mother, Lancaster struggling with his identity, etc. that the comedy seemed out of place to me. But yeah, if one watches it as a comedy, I can see how it works better. I just didn’t think the comedy blended well with all that heavy drama. I might like this one more on a rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 13, 2022 18:09:04 GMT
Godzilla - Which one did you watch? The Roland Emmerich one? Memories of Murder - I've only seen the Korean movie - 6.5/10 Rob Roy - 6.5/10 Toy Soldiers - 6/10 Yes, the Roland Emmerich one. And I meant the Korean Memories of Murder as well. Oh I never finishing the 1998 Godzilla
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 13, 2022 18:12:24 GMT
Yes, the Roland Emmerich one. And I meant the Korean Memories of Murder as well. Oh I never finishing the 1998 Godzilla Truth be told, I didn’t finish it either...lol. I almost never rate movies I don’t finish, but in this case, I saw more than half and felt I had a pretty good feel for what kind of movie it was.
|
|