|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 1:42:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hollywood Story (1951, William Castle) This film noir sees Richard Conte (Brothers Rico) as a producer who takes over a small film studio and - sensing that it’ll be a good movie- begins investigating an old murder of a silent film star shot in his office years ago. He finds that his life is threatened as he digs deeper into the mystery. This is a fun well paced film noir and set in the film industry always a good play. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This debut from Bogdanovich sees legend Boris Karloff play a washed-up horror actor whose life intersects with a psychotic sniper on a killing spree. The film itself mostly shot in a low budget tv style and is quite boring for a lot of the run time but it is the third act where not only the film but the directorial prowess ramps up to make the film what it is. 6.5/10
The Mephisto Waltz (1971, Paul Wendkos) This post Rosemary's Baby horror sees Alan Alda (Crimes and Misdemeanours) playing a journalist and frustrated pianist whose life is turned around when he interviews the worlds greatest piano player. I watched this on recommendation from Tarantino but it is really not very good and quite a chore but has an ending that you will not see coming that makes it more memorable. 4.5/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) Netflix This is a direct sequel to the original 70's film that ignores all other entries. It takes place after nearly 50 years of hiding for Leatherface who returns to terrorize a group of idealistic young friends who accidentally disrupt his carefully shielded world in a remote Texas town. Unfortunately whilst for the most part it is competently enough made it is a very bland entry. They briefly shoehorn in some poorly scripted motivations for the protagonists and then the killing begins. Unlike the best parts of the Texas films there is no wildness to the proceedings and it is all very straight forward and unimaginative. It also tries to imitate part of the formula of the belated 2018 Halloween sequel but doesn’t commit enough to the idea and ends up squandering the attempt to rip it off. A poor unnecessary entry that does not separate itself from a million straight to video knock offs let alone trying to relaunch the struggling franchise. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) UHD Disc Easily one of, if not Tarantino's best film. Such great writing, characters, set pieces and simply gorgeous to look at. 9/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) Netflix Based on the true story of the security guard accused of being the Olympic bomber. In typical Eastwood directorial style, it is not very flashy at all but it is a strong story and some superb performances (Paul Walter Hauser, Sam Rockwell) that were mostly and unjustly ignored at awards season. 7/10
Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This overlooked Hitchcock thriller which turns his usual man innocent man on the run thriller on its head is a pretty good film. However as a whole it is not as good as its many good parts and performances. It really feels like trimming 20-25 mins out of this would have had it moving a lot quicker and would have had a better result. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
John & Yoko: Above us only sky (2018, Michael Epstein) TV Quite similar to the very popular Get Back that was such a success last year but this is shorter and focusses more on John and Yoko during the making of the legendary solo Lennon album, Imagine. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell BEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - Stage Fright BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds BEST EDITING: Sally Menke - Inglourious Basterds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Inglourious Basterds BEST SCORE: Frank Skinner - Hollywood Story BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Inglouirous Basterds
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 20, 2022 3:23:29 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too.
Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10
Richard Jewell - 7.5/10
Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10
Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10
Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10
Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10
Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10
Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10
Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10
She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10
Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10
TV Viewings:
The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway Train BEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were Here BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red Rocket BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049 BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049 BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049 BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 3:41:19 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 7-7.5/10 thought you might’ve liked this one a wee bit more Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - I switched off Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 6.5 Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 5 Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 2/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - will rewatch this some time 6/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 3:47:49 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049BEST FILM: Kimi BEST ACTOR: Simon Rex- red rocket BEST ACTRESS: Zoe kravitz- kimi BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ethan darbone- red rocket BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thelma Ritter- pick up on south street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald- pick up on south street BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049 BEST SCRIPT: Samuel fuller - pick up on south street BEST DIRECTOR: Steven soderbergh - kimi
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 20, 2022 3:49:12 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 7-7.5/10 thought you might’ve liked this one a wee bit more Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - I switched off Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 6.5 Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 5 Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 2/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - will rewatch this some time 6/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 Kravitz does some strong work in Kimi, but the story never fully did it for me. I found the finale in particular kind of unsatisfying.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 3:51:23 GMT
Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 7-7.5/10 thought you might’ve liked this one a wee bit more Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - I switched off Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 6.5 Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 5 Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 2/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - will rewatch this some time 6/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 Kravitz does some strong work in Kimi, but the story never fully did it for me. I found the finale in particular kind of unsatisfying. Interest in Hollywood story?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 20, 2022 3:56:47 GMT
Kravitz does some strong work in Kimi, but the story never fully did it for me. I found the finale in particular kind of unsatisfying. Interest in Hollywood story? Yeah, that one sounds interesting.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2022 4:00:32 GMT
Yours:
Targets - I found it boring as well, especially the Boris Karloff subplot, which felt like it took up half the movie. The most interesting aspect of the movie is the psycho young man, but not enough to save the movie for me. 6/10
Richard Jewell - 7.5/10
Stage Fright - 7/10
Mine:
Cry Wolf (2005) - Not a well-liked movie, but I really enjoyed it. I was hoping for a fun mystery thriller, and that’s just what I got. Cool twist at the end. 7/10
The Skeleton Twins (2014) - Pretty good drama about emotionally damaged siblings. I’m a big fan of Kristen Wiig, and she comes through for me again, along with the reliable Bill Hader. 7/10
Forty Guns (1957) - Slightly corny in places, but enjoyable enough western from Sam Fuller. 7/10
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Woody Allen version of La Strada. 7/10
Summer of Fear (1978) - Wes Craven movie. I liked it, but I don’t know that others would as it’s cheesy 70s low budget made-for-TV stuff. But I grew up on those kind of movies, so it worked for me. 7/10
Black Mass (2015) - Wow, good stuff. It’s not Goodfellas or anything, but pretty darn good. 7.5/10
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - Better than I thought it would be. Dragged a little in the 3rd act, but not a deal breaker. 7/10
No Sudden Move (2021) - Had some potential, but I just didn’t care much about any of the characters. After an hour, I lost total interest in the movie. 6/10
Looker (1981) - Technically this was a rewatch, but I hadn’t seen it in like 30 years or so and wanted to refresh my memory. Reminded me of Halloween III or They Live in that it has some pretty damn cool science fiction concepts, I just wish they could have built a slightly better movie around them. 6.5/10
The Mechanic (1972) - Like Black Mass, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Recommended. 7.5/10
Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - I was sure I was going to regret watching this as it looked boring, but it’s surprisingly good. I get the high IMDb rating now. 7/10
Stalking Laura (1993) - Another TV movie, this one based on a true story. 7/10
The Odessa File (1974) - Not as good as I’d hoped, but still a decent movie. (Marathon Man is still my favorite for this kind of subject matter.) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 4:09:06 GMT
Yours: Targets - I found it boring as well, especially the Boris Karloff subplot, which felt like it took up half the movie. The most interesting aspect of the movie is the psycho young man, but not enough to save the movie for me. 6/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - 7/10 Mine: Cry Wolf (2005) - Not a well-liked movie, but I really enjoyed it. I was hoping for a fun mystery thriller, and that’s just what I got. Cool twist at the end. 7/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - Pretty good drama about emotionally damaged siblings. I’m a big fan of Kristen Wiig, and she comes through for me again, along with the reliable Bill Hader. 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - Slightly corny in places, but enjoyable enough western from Sam Fuller. 7/10 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Woody Allen version of La Strada. 7/10 Summer of Fear (1978) - Wes Craven movie. I liked it, but I don’t know that others would as it’s cheesy 70s low budget made-for-TV stuff. But I grew up on those kind of movies, so it worked for me. 7/10 Black Mass (2015) - Wow, good stuff. It’s not Goodfellas or anything, but pretty darn good. 7.5/10 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - Better than I thought it would be. Dragged a little in the 3rd act, but not a deal breaker. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - Had some potential, but I just didn’t care much about any of the characters. After an hour, I lost total interest in the movie. 6/10 Looker (1981) - Technically this was a rewatch, but I hadn’t seen it in like 30 years or so and wanted to refresh my memory. Reminded me of Halloween III or They Live in that it has some pretty damn cool science fiction concepts, I just wish they could have built a slightly better movie around them. 6.5/10 The Mechanic (1972) - Like Black Mass, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Recommended. 7.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - I was sure I was going to regret watching this as it looked boring, but it’s surprisingly good. I get the high IMDb rating now. 7/10 Stalking Laura (1993) - Another TV movie, this one based on a true story. 7/10 The Odessa File (1974) - Not as good as I’d hoped, but still a decent movie. (Marathon Man is still my favorite for this kind of subject matter.) 7/10 Surprised you have not seen Basterds, not a QT fan or just not got to it? yours Cry Wolf (2005) - I don’t really remember it much but on IMDb I gave it a 3/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - I liked this one quite a bit too 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - im mot sure if it was the mood I was in but this is my lowest rated fuller 4.5 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) I found this one hard to get into at times 6/10 Black Mass (2015) - yeah people don’t like this one but I found it pretty good 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - squandered its potential for sure 6/10 Looker (1981) - I remember this being somewhat of a mixed bag. 5.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2022 4:09:11 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049Antlers - 6/10 Runaway Train - 7.5/10 Pickup on South Street - 7.5/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2022 4:16:20 GMT
Yours: Targets - I found it boring as well, especially the Boris Karloff subplot, which felt like it took up half the movie. The most interesting aspect of the movie is the psycho young man, but not enough to save the movie for me. 6/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - 7/10 Mine: Cry Wolf (2005) - Not a well-liked movie, but I really enjoyed it. I was hoping for a fun mystery thriller, and that’s just what I got. Cool twist at the end. 7/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - Pretty good drama about emotionally damaged siblings. I’m a big fan of Kristen Wiig, and she comes through for me again, along with the reliable Bill Hader. 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - Slightly corny in places, but enjoyable enough western from Sam Fuller. 7/10 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Woody Allen version of La Strada. 7/10 Summer of Fear (1978) - Wes Craven movie. I liked it, but I don’t know that others would as it’s cheesy 70s low budget made-for-TV stuff. But I grew up on those kind of movies, so it worked for me. 7/10 Black Mass (2015) - Wow, good stuff. It’s not Goodfellas or anything, but pretty darn good. 7.5/10 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - Better than I thought it would be. Dragged a little in the 3rd act, but not a deal breaker. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - Had some potential, but I just didn’t care much about any of the characters. After an hour, I lost total interest in the movie. 6/10 Looker (1981) - Technically this was a rewatch, but I hadn’t seen it in like 30 years or so and wanted to refresh my memory. Reminded me of Halloween III or They Live in that it has some pretty damn cool science fiction concepts, I just wish they could have built a slightly better movie around them. 6.5/10 The Mechanic (1972) - Like Black Mass, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Recommended. 7.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - I was sure I was going to regret watching this as it looked boring, but it’s surprisingly good. I get the high IMDb rating now. 7/10 Stalking Laura (1993) - Another TV movie, this one based on a true story. 7/10 The Odessa File (1974) - Not as good as I’d hoped, but still a decent movie. (Marathon Man is still my favorite for this kind of subject matter.) 7/10 Surprised you have not seen Basterds, not a QT fan or just not got to it? yours Cry Wolf (2005) - I don’t really remember it much but on IMDb I gave it a 3/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - I liked this one quite a bit too 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - im mot sure if it was the mood I was in but this is my lowest rated fuller 4.5 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) I found this one hard to get into at times 6/10 Black Mass (2015) - yeah people don’t like this one but I found it pretty good 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - squandered its potential for sure 6/10 Looker (1981) - I remember this being somewhat of a mixed bag. 5.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) 6.5 I struggle with most QT films. I’ve tried to watch Inglorious Basterds on 2 different occasions, and both times I turned it off (after 15-20 minutes the first time and after 20-25 minutes the 2nd time). I really like Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. I also like Jackie Brown and The Hateful Eight (I know you’re not a fan of that one), but sadly that’s it. I do want to try to watch Basterds again some day (in hopes that I can see what everyone else sees in it).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 4:21:13 GMT
Surprised you have not seen Basterds, not a QT fan or just not got to it? yours Cry Wolf (2005) - I don’t really remember it much but on IMDb I gave it a 3/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - I liked this one quite a bit too 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - im mot sure if it was the mood I was in but this is my lowest rated fuller 4.5 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) I found this one hard to get into at times 6/10 Black Mass (2015) - yeah people don’t like this one but I found it pretty good 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - squandered its potential for sure 6/10 Looker (1981) - I remember this being somewhat of a mixed bag. 5.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) 6.5 I struggle with most QT films. I’ve tried to watch Inglorious Basterds on 2 different occasions, and both times I turned it off (after 15-20 minutes the first time and after 20-25 minutes the 2nd time). I really like Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. I also like Jackie Brown and The Hateful Eight (I know you’re not a fan of that one), but sadly that’s it. I do want to try to watch Basterds again some day (in hopes that I can see what everyone else sees in it). Hmm hard to tell if it’d be for you,, the opening scene is the one that gets the most plaudits. So maybe it won’t work for you but then again some of the other storylines have a different tone do you bay like them more.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2022 4:26:02 GMT
I struggle with most QT films. I’ve tried to watch Inglorious Basterds on 2 different occasions, and both times I turned it off (after 15-20 minutes the first time and after 20-25 minutes the 2nd time). I really like Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. I also like Jackie Brown and The Hateful Eight (I know you’re not a fan of that one), but sadly that’s it. I do want to try to watch Basterds again some day (in hopes that I can see what everyone else sees in it). Hmm hard to tell if it’d be for you,, the opening scene is the one that gets the most plaudits. So maybe it won’t work for you but then again some of the other storylines have a different tone do you bay like them more. Yeah, I liked the opening scene, but I didn’t last last long after that. I’d like to give it another chance though.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 20, 2022 4:29:31 GMT
Malone (1987) 4/10
The Last Duel (2021) 7/10
Bear Island (1979) 5/10
Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1972) 7/10
Avalanche (1978) 3/10
Mission to Mars (2000) 5/10
Last Night in Soho (2021) 8/10
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 20, 2022 4:31:44 GMT
Yours: Targets - I found it boring as well, especially the Boris Karloff subplot, which felt like it took up half the movie. The most interesting aspect of the movie is the psycho young man, but not enough to save the movie for me. 6/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - 7/10 Mine: Cry Wolf (2005) - Not a well-liked movie, but I really enjoyed it. I was hoping for a fun mystery thriller, and that’s just what I got. Cool twist at the end. 7/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - Pretty good drama about emotionally damaged siblings. I’m a big fan of Kristen Wiig, and she comes through for me again, along with the reliable Bill Hader. 7/10 Forty Guns (1957) - Slightly corny in places, but enjoyable enough western from Sam Fuller. 7/10 Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Woody Allen version of La Strada. 7/10 Summer of Fear (1978) - Wes Craven movie. I liked it, but I don’t know that others would as it’s cheesy 70s low budget made-for-TV stuff. But I grew up on those kind of movies, so it worked for me. 7/10 Black Mass (2015) - Wow, good stuff. It’s not Goodfellas or anything, but pretty darn good. 7.5/10 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - Better than I thought it would be. Dragged a little in the 3rd act, but not a deal breaker. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021) - Had some potential, but I just didn’t care much about any of the characters. After an hour, I lost total interest in the movie. 6/10 Looker (1981) - Technically this was a rewatch, but I hadn’t seen it in like 30 years or so and wanted to refresh my memory. Reminded me of Halloween III or They Live in that it has some pretty damn cool science fiction concepts, I just wish they could have built a slightly better movie around them. 6.5/10 The Mechanic (1972) - Like Black Mass, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Recommended. 7.5/10 Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - I was sure I was going to regret watching this as it looked boring, but it’s surprisingly good. I get the high IMDb rating now. 7/10 Stalking Laura (1993) - Another TV movie, this one based on a true story. 7/10 The Odessa File (1974) - Not as good as I’d hoped, but still a decent movie. (Marathon Man is still my favorite for this kind of subject matter.) 7/10 Sweet and Lowdown - Good work from Penn and Morton. 7/10 Black Mass - 7/10 No Sudden Move - 7/10 The Mechanic - I liked the opening 15 minutes or so, but after that it was hit or miss for me. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2022 4:32:29 GMT
Malone (1987) 4/10 The Last Duel (2021) 7/10 Bear Island (1979) 5/10 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1972) 7/10 Avalanche (1978) 3/10 Mission to Mars (2000) 5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021) 8/10 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) 6/10 Malone - 6/10 The Last Duel - 7.5/10 Last Night in Soho - 4/10 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2022 4:43:40 GMT
Mine: Cry Wolf (2005) - Not a well-liked movie, but I really enjoyed it. I was hoping for a fun mystery thriller, and that’s just what I got. Cool twist at the end. 5.5/10 The Skeleton Twins (2014) - Pretty good drama about emotionally damaged siblings. I’m a big fan of Kristen Wiig, and she comes through for me again, along with the reliable Bill Hader. 6.5/10Forty Guns (1957) - Slightly corny in places, but enjoyable enough western from Sam Fuller. 7/10Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Woody Allen version of La Strada. 6.5/10Black Mass (2015) - Wow, good stuff. It’s not Goodfellas or anything, but pretty darn good. 6.5/10No Sudden Move (2021) - Had some potential, but I just didn’t care much about any of the characters. After an hour, I lost total interest in the movie. 7.5/10The Mechanic (1972) - Like Black Mass, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Recommended. 4/10Ali:Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - I was sure I was going to regret watching this as it looked boring, but it’s surprisingly good. I get the high IMDb rating now. 7/10Some of those I am sure could go up if I re-watched them. I could see The Skeleton Twins and Sweet and Lowdown going to 7/10. Black Mass is a good story that is done in a somewhat uninteresting way and I don't think that would go up on re-watch. The Mechanic I just couldn't get into at all and think the second main actor is awful. I like the remake well-enough though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 4:43:57 GMT
Malone (1987) 4/10 The Last Duel (2021) 7/10 Bear Island (1979) 5/10 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1972) 7/10 Avalanche (1978) 3/10 Mission to Mars (2000) 5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021) 8/10 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) 6/10 Malone (1987) 5/10 The Last Duel (2021) 7.5 Mission to Mars (2000) 5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2022 4:49:27 GMT
Hmm hard to tell if it’d be for you,, the opening scene is the one that gets the most plaudits. So maybe it won’t work for you but then again some of the other storylines have a different tone do you bay like them more. Yeah, I liked the opening scene, but I didn’t last last long after that. I’d like to give it another chance though. Ah okay, thought you’d only seen the opener. 👍
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2022 6:04:08 GMT
MINETed K (2021 Tony Stone) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022 David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Pete Kelly's Blues (1955 Jack Webb) - 7/10For Heaven's Sake (1926 Sam Taylor) - 7/10Kimi (2022 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10The Lost World (1960 Irwin Allen) - 4.5/10Baby Boy (2001 John Singleton) - 7/10 Paris Trout (1991 Stephen Gyllenhaal) - 7/10
Angels in the Outfield (1951 Clarence Brown) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Sharlto Copley (Ted K) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Hershey (Paris Trout) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ving Rhames (Baby Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Peggy Lee (Pete Kelly's Blues) BEST DIRECTOR John Singelton (Baby Boy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Pete Kelly's Blues BEST SCORE
|
|