stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 26, 2022 21:44:51 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049We got one in common this week! Liar liar : 7/10 Mine: Homefront (2013 TV): How can I still let myself get into those Jason Statham movies? There are a few I didn’t like much but this is a good one. I guess it takes an open mind, some naivety and a passion for action. Anyhow, I felt the thrills of all the wonderful clichés this movie offers. My rating: 7/10 The peanut butter falcon (2019 DVD): The sweetest darn film of the decade. Fantastic - Full of heart and packed with humor. A genuine delight. A wonderful piece of art. Touchant. Winner audience award SXSW 2019. OK I was just reading what’s written on the DVD case but it all applies. Almost… My rating: 7.5/10 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006 TV): Really, really, really funny. I liked it when it came out and I liked it even more on rewatch. I’m not 100% sure but I think this is my favourite Will Ferrell movie. My rating: 7.5/10 Things (1989 tubi): Hum, what was this filmed with, myopia? I don’t know if it’s done on purpose or if it’s because it’s so low budget but my guess is the transfer on tubitv affected the quality because we can barely see the actors facial features which makes it hard to enjoy. Anyhow, let’s pretend we’re in the world where we’re allowed to say that the first minutes of this movie we’re engaging, I have to say that I felt sort of a breeze of reassuring happiness when the girl said “I feel better already”. Then the opening credit starts and what follows is nothing but the opposite from that. The way people laugh and talk and pretty much everything else they do is quite disturbing. I got one question and one question only: where the fuck was Fred for half the fucking movie!!?? Anyway, I see what they went for; let’s make the worst movie ever made and it will become cult. So, worst sound effects, worst editing, worst acting, worst script… Then what? One of my worst rating: 3/10 Don’t look up (2021 Netflix): I had a fun evening with this one because after my brother recommended to us, I watched it with my parents and my nephew and we drank scotch. As for the movie; I think that once you get the joke and the point it tries to bring, there isn’t much meat left on this bone for us to chew on. I wishes it would’ve been a bit more crazy. Let’s say, half of Wolf of Wall Street craziness would’ve been already good. Fortunately for me there were a few colourful characters that were there to keep me entertained and make me laugh along the way but, i’ll allow myself to use a reviewers cliché; this would’ve worked better as a series episode or even a SNL skit. Not a 2 hour movie. My favourite character: Dr. Oglethorpe. The scotch might be in for something but I think every time that I saw him I had a chuckle. ( I only realized afterward that this was my 2nd Adam McKay movie this week.) My rating: 6/10 Blade runner 2049 (2017 TV): Denis Villeneuve is one of my favourite director and Ryan Gosling is one of the actor I like the least so this one’s a real struggle for me. I only found gosling’s kind of acting good in one movie and it’s Only God forgives. First time I watched Blade runner 2049 I absolutely hated it and rated it 4/10. I try to rewatch it a bit later but just couldn’t get into it yet again and stopped. I still can’t accept the fact that I hated it so I put myself to the (long) task once more. I can now say that I liked things from it but still got many issues, small and big. Small: The giant ballerina in the street, parts of the dialogues (“Girl: so where is this orphanage? Guy: Wanna go for a ride?” “Like, don’t answer my question by another question or I will smack you back into the computer you came from. “ That last part was me. ) Big: The overall tone, pacing, Gosling’s acting, the length, The bad girl having two opportunities to get rid of K but passing on both of them only to be her downfall. The things I liked: the violence (especially when it’s Ryan getting kicked and punched in the face), special effects, the sound, Leto and Ford, the story. So with that said, I can’t bump my rating higher than 5.5/10. Sorry Denis.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 1:57:31 GMT
Man, I haven’t heard one good thing about the new Texas chainsaw massacre movie.. that sucks, I was keen on watching it but now, not so much! Inglorious basterds: when considerably up on rewatch: 8.5/10 Mine: Homefront (2013 TV): How can I still let myself get into those Jason Statham movies? There are a few I didn’t like much but this is a good one. I guess it takes an open mind, some naivety and a passion for action. Anyhow, I felt the thrills of all the wonderful clichés this movie offers. My rating: 7/10 The peanut butter falcon (2019 DVD): The sweetest darn film of the decade. Fantastic - Full of heart and packed with humor. A genuine delight. A wonderful piece of art. Touchant. Winner audience award SXSW 2019. OK I was just reading what’s written on the DVD case but it all applies. Almost… My rating: 7.5/10 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006 TV): Really, really, really funny. I liked it when it came out and I liked it even more on rewatch. I’m not 100% sure but I think this is my favourite Will Ferrell movie. My rating: 7.5/10 Things (1989 tubi): Hum, what was this filmed with, myopia? I don’t know if it’s done on purpose or if it’s because it’s so low budget but my guess is the transfer on tubitv affected the quality because we can barely see the actors facial features which makes it hard to enjoy. Anyhow, let’s pretend we’re in the world where we’re allowed to say that the first minutes of this movie we’re engaging, I have to say that I felt sort of a breeze of reassuring happiness when the girl said “I feel better already”. Then the opening credit starts and what follows is nothing but the opposite from that. The way people laugh and talk and pretty much everything else they do is quite disturbing. I got one question and one question only: where the fuck was Fred for half the fucking movie!!?? Anyway, I see what they went for; let’s make the worst movie ever made and it will become cult. So, worst sound effects, worst editing, worst acting, worst script… Then what? One of my worst rating: 3/10 Don’t look up (2021 Netflix): I had a fun evening with this one because after my brother recommended to us, I watched it with my parents and my nephew and we drank scotch. As for the movie; I think that once you get the joke and the point it tries to bring, there isn’t much meat left on this bone for us to chew on. I wishes it would’ve been a bit more crazy. Let’s say, half of Wolf of Wall Street craziness would’ve been already good. Fortunately for me there were a few colourful characters that were there to keep me entertained and make me laugh along the way but, i’ll allow myself to use a reviewers cliché; this would’ve worked better as a series episode or even a SNL skit. Not a 2 hour movie. My favourite character: Dr. Oglethorpe. The scotch might be in for something but I think every time that I saw him I had a chuckle. ( I only realized afterward that this was my 2nd Adam McKay movie this week.) My rating: 6/10 Blade runner 2049 (2017 TV): Denis Villeneuve is one of my favourite director and Ryan Gosling is one of the actor I like the least so this one’s a real struggle for me. I only found gosling’s kind of acting good in one movie and it’s Only God forgives. First time I watched Blade runner 2049 I absolutely hated it and rated it 4/10. I try to rewatch it a bit later but just couldn’t get into it yet again and stopped. I still can’t accept the fact that I hated it so I put myself to the (long) task once more. I can now say that I liked things from it but still got many issues, small and big. Small: The giant ballerina in the street, parts of the dialogues (“Girl: so where is this orphanage? Guy: Wanna go for a ride?” “Like, don’t answer my question by another question or I will smack you back into the computer you came from. “ That last part was me. ) Big: The overall tone, pacing, Gosling’s acting, the length, The bad girl having two opportunities to get rid of K but passing on both of them only to be her downfall. The things I liked: the violence (especially when it’s Ryan getting kicked and punched in the face), special effects, the sound, Leto and Ford, the story. So with that said, I can’t bump my rating higher than 5.5/10. Sorry Denis. Yo Cush peanut butter falcon - I found this pretty endearing. good performances 7/10 don’t look up - I found it very fun and had a good time 7-7.5 blade runner 2049 - a huge let down. It looks good but not as good as the original. The story sucks and lifts a lot of ideas from other sci-fi properties. 6
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 3:59:16 GMT
Targets - I agree the third act is the best part, but I liked the whole thing. 7.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I watched it too. Inglourious Basterds - In my top 20. 10/10 Richard Jewell - 7.5/10 Stage Fright - Not one of Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Kimi (2022, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) - 7.5/10Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy) - 7.5/10Pickup on South Street (1953, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Wish You Were Here (1987, David Leland) - 7/10Personal Velocity (2002, Rebecca Miller) - 7/10Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022, David Blue Garcia) - 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10She's Out of My League (2010, Jim Field Smith) - 6/10Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 5 (2008-2009) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR: Jon Voight - Runaway TrainBEST ACTRESS: Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were HereBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzanna Son - Red RocketBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch - Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049We got one in common this week! Liar liar : 7/10 Mine: Homefront (2013 TV): How can I still let myself get into those Jason Statham movies? There are a few I didn’t like much but this is a good one. I guess it takes an open mind, some naivety and a passion for action. Anyhow, I felt the thrills of all the wonderful clichés this movie offers. My rating: 7/10 The peanut butter falcon (2019 DVD): The sweetest darn film of the decade. Fantastic - Full of heart and packed with humor. A genuine delight. A wonderful piece of art. Touchant. Winner audience award SXSW 2019. OK I was just reading what’s written on the DVD case but it all applies. Almost… My rating: 7.5/10 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006 TV): Really, really, really funny. I liked it when it came out and I liked it even more on rewatch. I’m not 100% sure but I think this is my favourite Will Ferrell movie. My rating: 7.5/10 Things (1989 tubi): Hum, what was this filmed with, myopia? I don’t know if it’s done on purpose or if it’s because it’s so low budget but my guess is the transfer on tubitv affected the quality because we can barely see the actors facial features which makes it hard to enjoy. Anyhow, let’s pretend we’re in the world where we’re allowed to say that the first minutes of this movie we’re engaging, I have to say that I felt sort of a breeze of reassuring happiness when the girl said “I feel better already”. Then the opening credit starts and what follows is nothing but the opposite from that. The way people laugh and talk and pretty much everything else they do is quite disturbing. I got one question and one question only: where the fuck was Fred for half the fucking movie!!?? Anyway, I see what they went for; let’s make the worst movie ever made and it will become cult. So, worst sound effects, worst editing, worst acting, worst script… Then what? One of my worst rating: 3/10 Don’t look up (2021 Netflix): I had a fun evening with this one because after my brother recommended to us, I watched it with my parents and my nephew and we drank scotch. As for the movie; I think that once you get the joke and the point it tries to bring, there isn’t much meat left on this bone for us to chew on. I wishes it would’ve been a bit more crazy. Let’s say, half of Wolf of Wall Street craziness would’ve been already good. Fortunately for me there were a few colourful characters that were there to keep me entertained and make me laugh along the way but, i’ll allow myself to use a reviewers cliché; this would’ve worked better as a series episode or even a SNL skit. Not a 2 hour movie. My favourite character: Dr. Oglethorpe. The scotch might be in for something but I think every time that I saw him I had a chuckle. ( I only realized afterward that this was my 2nd Adam McKay movie this week.) My rating: 6/10 Blade runner 2049 (2017 TV): Denis Villeneuve is one of my favourite director and Ryan Gosling is one of the actor I like the least so this one’s a real struggle for me. I only found gosling’s kind of acting good in one movie and it’s Only God forgives. First time I watched Blade runner 2049 I absolutely hated it and rated it 4/10. I try to rewatch it a bit later but just couldn’t get into it yet again and stopped. I still can’t accept the fact that I hated it so I put myself to the (long) task once more. I can now say that I liked things from it but still got many issues, small and big. Small: The giant ballerina in the street, parts of the dialogues (“Girl: so where is this orphanage? Guy: Wanna go for a ride?” “Like, don’t answer my question by another question or I will smack you back into the computer you came from. “ That last part was me. ) Big: The overall tone, pacing, Gosling’s acting, the length, The bad girl having two opportunities to get rid of K but passing on both of them only to be her downfall. The things I liked: the violence (especially when it’s Ryan getting kicked and punched in the face), special effects, the sound, Leto and Ford, the story. So with that said, I can’t bump my rating higher than 5.5/10. Sorry Denis. The Peanut Butter Falcon - the ending brought it down for me a bit, but still enjoyed it. 7/10 Talladega Nights - Enjoyable comedy. 7/10 Don't Look Up - Was hoping for more, but I still liked it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - As you saw, I give it 9/10
|
|