|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 3:07:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Richard Conte (The Godfather) stars as one of four brothers in a banking family in this classy film noir/ drama. It is a well made and engaging film. 7/10
Drive My Car (2021, Ryusuke Hamaguchi) This film has something in it for sure but I’m not sure if it is fully realised. I think they hype is a little over the top. 6.5/10
Saint Jack (1979, Peter Bogdanovich) This film stars Ben Gazzara as a brothel owner in Singapore and the narrative has a very low key, loose feel to it. I kind of enjoyed it but you would have to be in the right mood. 6/10
The History of Future Folk (2012, Jeremy Kipp Walker, John Mitchell) This low budget film is the story of an alien intending to claim Earth for his people before their homeworld is destroyed by a comet. He decides not to eliminate humanity when he hears their music. Instead, he lives among them until another alien is sent to find and kill him. It is okay enough for what it is, I feel it’s based around the talents of a folk/ comedy duo. 5.5/10
House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott) I was expecting this to be much more fun, instead it was a bit of a chore. Visually it is well made, Adam Driver and Lady Gaga are good where as Al Pacino and Jeremy Irons were bad. It feels very disconnected narratively, like a bunch of sketches placed side by side. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Well the sequel to the greatest fantasy film of all time is pretty much a disgrace and a betrayal of its origins. They turn Conan into a joke, the tone is all wrong and it has lost all of its weight and operatics. There are a handful of nice looking shots and it all looks okay enough but the content sucks. 3.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
After Life (2022, Season Three) Netflix Another great heartfelt and funny six episodes. Great TV
Inventing Anna (2022, Mini-Series) Netflix Based on a true story that does sum up the mental health problems of youth and solidão média but make no mistake this is a trashy yet watchable show with a lead performance that is annoying to the ears. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: House of Strangers BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - House of Gucci BEST ACTRESS: Lady Gaga - House of Gucci BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of Strangers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of Strangers BEST EDITING: Harmon Jones - House of Strangers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - House of Strangers BEST SCORE: Daniele Amfitheatrof - House of Strangers BEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan - House of Strangers BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of Strangers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2022 4:02:19 GMT
Conan the Destroyer - 4/10
Mine:
No Time to Die (2021) - 8/10 I liked this film better the second time around. Its a solid Bond film but not one of my favorites.
Se7en (1995) - 9/10 Another film that gets better with multiple viewings. A great and freaky thriller.
Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10 Great comedy. Possibly Jim Carrys best work. I seen this film many times but this is my first time seeing the unrated version.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2021) - 6/10 Perhaps its not a good Leatherface film but as a simple slasher film I enjoyed it despite the flaws.
Midnight Madness (1980) - 8/10 Silly as hell but highly entertaining and fun early 80s slapstick comedy.
Overcomer (2019) - 2/10 Wow. Im surprised so many people like this film. The 6.7 IMDB rating is pretty generous. To me its a extremely bland, dull and overly preachy drama. I really did not like this film. However, the podcast God Awful Movies did a great job reviewing this mess.
Shattered (2022) - 5/10 Decent Misery like thriller.
Robin Hood (2018) - 3/10 Poor attempt to reboot Robin Hood.
Vengeance of the Leprechaun's Gold (2020) - 2/10 Crazy bad horror film.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Feb 27, 2022 4:39:12 GMT
FILM
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 7/10
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
8/10
Hercules (1997) 8/10
TV
What If...? Season 1, Episode 7-9 7/10
The Book of Boba Fett Season 1, Chapter 1-3 8/10
The Orville Season 2, Episode 1-4 6/10
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels Episode 1-3 3/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 4:48:03 GMT
Yours:
House of Strangers - 7/10
Mine:
Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 6.5/10
The Shop on Main Street (1965) - 7/10
Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 6.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10
The Quiet (2005) - I didn’t expect this to be such a crazy-ass movie. It’s not bad, but I was expecting a thriller (because it’s classified as one), and it’s not really. 6.5/10
Citizen X (1995 HBO movie) - 7/10
Observe and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10
Torso (1973) - 7/10
Spring (2014) - Fairly decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10
Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10
Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10
The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10
Rewatches:
Predator (1987) - 9/10
Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10
Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10
The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10
The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 5:03:54 GMT
Conan the Destroyer - 4/10 Mine: No Time to Die (2021) - 8/10
I liked this film better the second time around. Its a solid Bond film but not one of my favorites. Se7en (1995) - 9/10
Another film that gets better with multiple viewings. A great and freaky thriller. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10
Great comedy. Possibly Jim Carrys best work. I seen this film many times but this is my first time seeing the unrated version. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2021) - 6/10
Perhaps its not a good Leatherface film but as a simple slasher film I enjoyed it despite the flaws. Midnight Madness (1980) - 8/10
Silly as hell but highly entertaining and fun early 80s slapstick comedy. Overcomer (2019) - 2/10
Wow. Im surprised so many people like this film. The 6.7 IMDB rating is pretty generous. To me its a extremely bland, dull and overly preachy drama. I really did not like this film. However, the podcast God Awful Movies did a great job reviewing this mess. Shattered (2022) - 5/10
Decent Misery like thriller. Robin Hood (2018) - 3/10
Poor attempt to reboot Robin Hood. Vengeance of the Leprechaun's Gold (2020) - 2/10Crazy bad horror film. Se7en - 8/10 Dumb and Dumber - 7/10 Midnight Madness - Been too long.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 5:04:41 GMT
FILM Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 7/10
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
8/10
Hercules (1997) 8/10TV What If...? Season 1, Episode 7-9 7/10
The Book of Boba Fett Season 1, Chapter 1-3 8/10
The Orville Season 2, Episode 1-4 6/10
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels Episode 1-3 3/10 Six Days Seven Nights - Cute movie. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 5:05:33 GMT
Conan the Destroyer - 4/10 Mine: No Time to Die (2021) - 8/10
I liked this film better the second time around. Its a solid Bond film but not one of my favorites. Se7en (1995) - 9/10
Another film that gets better with multiple viewings. A great and freaky thriller. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10
Great comedy. Possibly Jim Carrys best work. I seen this film many times but this is my first time seeing the unrated version. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2021) - 6/10
Perhaps its not a good Leatherface film but as a simple slasher film I enjoyed it despite the flaws. Midnight Madness (1980) - 8/10
Silly as hell but highly entertaining and fun early 80s slapstick comedy. Overcomer (2019) - 2/10
Wow. Im surprised so many people like this film. The 6.7 IMDB rating is pretty generous. To me its a extremely bland, dull and overly preachy drama. I really did not like this film. However, the podcast God Awful Movies did a great job reviewing this mess. Shattered (2022) - 5/10
Decent Misery like thriller. Robin Hood (2018) - 3/10
Poor attempt to reboot Robin Hood. Vengeance of the Leprechaun's Gold (2020) - 2/10Crazy bad horror film. No Time to Die (2021) - I’ll see it again when I pick it up to complete my bond collection .. but I did not care for it first time around 5.5 Se7en (1995) - 8/10 Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 6/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2021) - 2/10 you saw my thoughts last week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 5:09:01 GMT
FILM Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 7/10
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
8/10
Hercules (1997) 8/10TV What If...? Season 1, Episode 7-9 7/10
The Book of Boba Fett Season 1, Chapter 1-3 8/10
The Orville Season 2, Episode 1-4 6/10
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels Episode 1-3 3/10 Six Days Seven Nights (1998) Im not sure I even finished this, I know I did not like what I saw The Book of Boba Fett Season has a very weird narrative arc that did it no favors but still some good stuff in here The Orville - better than any of the new trek shows
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 5:13:55 GMT
Yours: House of Strangers - 7/10 Mine: Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 6.5/10 The Shop on Main Street (1965) - 7/10 Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 6.5/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10 The Quiet (2005) - I didn’t expect this to be such a crazy-ass movie. It’s not bad, but I was expecting a thriller (because it’s classified as one), and it’s not really. 6.5/10 Citizen X (1995 HBO movie) - 7/10 Observe and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10 Torso (1973) - 7/10 Spring (2014) - Faily decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10 Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10 Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10 The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Predator (1987) - 9/10 Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10 Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 Hey hey hey A lot of movies for you this week Deadly Blessing (1981) - been too long since I saw this Observe and Report (2009) - I love all those shows but this film didn’t do much for me 4.5 Goon (2011) - jay is annoying in it but I think it’s pretty strong 6-6.5 The Card Counter (2021) - I Found it to be pretty poor in most respects abs one of the worst of the year 4/10 Predator (1987) - 8/10 Speed (1994) - 7/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - 8.5 in my top 100 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 in my top 100
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 27, 2022 6:11:34 GMT
MINE
A Hero (2021 Asghar Farhadi) - 8/10
The Swan Princess (1994 Richard Rich) - 5.5/10
A Hard Day's Night (1964 Richard Lester) - 7/10
Ninotchka (1939 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7.5/10
Monte Walsh (1970 William A. Fraker) - 7/10
Titane (2021 Julia Ducournau) - 7.5/10
Get on the Bus (1996 Spike Lee) - 7/10
A Midnight Clear (1992 Keith Gordon) - 7/10
The King's Man (2021 Matthew Vaughn) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Hero BEST ACTOR - Amir Jadidi (A Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Greta Garbo (Ninotchka) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Lindon (Titane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ina Claire (Ninotchka) BEST DIRECTOR - Asghar Farhadi (A Hero) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hard Day's Night BEST SCORE - A Midnight Clear
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 27, 2022 6:17:01 GMT
Yours: Mine: Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 4/10 The ending drops it 2 points. I am much more harsh about terrible endings, because it makes the movie feel like a waste of time overall. Endings are extremely important and this ending ruins the entire movie.Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 5/10 Ending is stupid and the rest is not very good either.The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10 5.5/10 BlandObserve and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10 3.5/10 One of the dumbest and most annoying movies I have seen.
Spring (2014) - Faily decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10 6/10 Interesting, but doesn't work overall.Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10 4/10 Not as bad as it's rep, but still very unfunny.
Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10 5.5/10The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10 8.5/10 My kind of movie.Rewatches: Predator (1987) - 9/10 7.5/10Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10 7/10Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10 8/10The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10 7/10The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 8.5/10At least we both like all of your re-watches.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 6:25:53 GMT
MINEA Hero (2021 Asghar Farhadi) - 8/10The Swan Princess (1994 Richard Rich) - 5.5/10A Hard Day's Night (1964 Richard Lester) - 7/10A Midnight Clear (1992 Keith Gordon) - 7/10 The King's Man (2021 Matthew Vaughn) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Hero BEST ACTOR - Amir Jadidi (A Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Greta Garbo (Ninotchka) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Lindon (Titane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ina Claire (Ninotchka) BEST DIRECTOR - Asghar Farhadi (A Hero) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hard Day's Night BEST SCORE - A Midnight Clear Ninotchka (1939 Ernst Lubitsch) - on my watchlist Titane (2021 Julia Ducournau) - switched it off Get on the Bus (1996 Spike Lee) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 7:04:50 GMT
MINEA Hero (2021 Asghar Farhadi) - 8/10The Swan Princess (1994 Richard Rich) - 5.5/10A Hard Day's Night (1964 Richard Lester) - 7/10Ninotchka (1939 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7.5/10Monte Walsh (1970 William A. Fraker) - 7/10 Titane (2021 Julia Ducournau) - 7.5/10Get on the Bus (1996 Spike Lee) - 7/10A Midnight Clear (1992 Keith Gordon) - 7/10 The King's Man (2021 Matthew Vaughn) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Hero BEST ACTOR - Amir Jadidi (A Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Greta Garbo (Ninotchka) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Lindon (Titane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ina Claire (Ninotchka) BEST DIRECTOR - Asghar Farhadi (A Hero) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hard Day's Night BEST SCORE - A Midnight Clear A Hard Day’s Night - The great Beatles songs carried the movie for me. 7/10 Ninotchka - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:11:48 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10
Conan the Destroyer - 5/10
First Time Viewings:
Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10
King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10
That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10
Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10
The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10
The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10
The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10
Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10
Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10
TV Viewings:
The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10
The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain Feeling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight Club BEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight Club BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:15:44 GMT
Yours: House of Strangers - 7/10 Mine: Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 6.5/10 The Shop on Main Street (1965) - 7/10 Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 6.5/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10 The Quiet (2005) - I didn’t expect this to be such a crazy-ass movie. It’s not bad, but I was expecting a thriller (because it’s classified as one), and it’s not really. 6.5/10 Citizen X (1995 HBO movie) - 7/10 Observe and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10 Torso (1973) - 7/10 Spring (2014) - Fairly decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10 Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10 Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10 The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Predator (1987) - 9/10 Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10 Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 Eden Lake - I've been meaning to rewatch. I'm still not sure how I feel about the ending it's either 6.5 or 7/10 for me. The Man in the Iron Mask - 5/10 Observe and Report - Has some good laughs, but doesn't fully work for me. 6/10 Movie 43 - It's dumb, but amusingly so a lot of the time. I didn't hate it. 5/10 The Card Counter - 7/10 Predator - 8/10 Speed - 7.5/10 The Karate Kid - 7/10 The Exorcist - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 7:17:27 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10 Conan the Destroyer - 5/10 First Time Viewings: Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight ClubKing of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 4/10 Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6.5 sold enough sequel Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 3/10 barely a movie Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - not seen since the cinema perhaps but I liked it enough then 6-6.5 Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 9/10 Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:19:27 GMT
MINEA Hero (2021 Asghar Farhadi) - 8/10The Swan Princess (1994 Richard Rich) - 5.5/10A Hard Day's Night (1964 Richard Lester) - 7/10Ninotchka (1939 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7.5/10Monte Walsh (1970 William A. Fraker) - 7/10 Titane (2021 Julia Ducournau) - 7.5/10Get on the Bus (1996 Spike Lee) - 7/10A Midnight Clear (1992 Keith Gordon) - 7/10 The King's Man (2021 Matthew Vaughn) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Hero BEST ACTOR - Amir Jadidi (A Hero) BEST ACTRESS - Greta Garbo (Ninotchka) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Lindon (Titane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ina Claire (Ninotchka) BEST DIRECTOR - Asghar Farhadi (A Hero) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hard Day's Night BEST SCORE - A Midnight Clear The Swan Princess - Loved it when I was a kid. Rewatched a few years ago and still enjoyed it. 7/10 A Hard Day's Night - Funny and the music is great. 7.5/10 Titane - 7/10 The King's Man - The majority of the film didn't really fully grab me, but I thought the last 20 minutes were pretty fun, which gave it a boost. We both watch an Ernst Lubitsch film this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 7:19:54 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10 Conan the Destroyer - 5/10 First Time Viewings: Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Clublooks like we on the same page here BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - sleeping with the enemy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight Club BEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight Club BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:23:04 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10 Conan the Destroyer - 5/10 First Time Viewings: Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Clublooks like we on the same page here BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - sleeping with the enemy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight Club BEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight Club BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club I did like Julia Roberts. Probably runner up.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 7:23:59 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10 Conan the Destroyer - 5/10 First Time Viewings: Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight ClubOld Enough - Only seen bits and pieces, a long time ago. King of New York - 7/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 6.5/10 Fight Club - 7.5/10 Crocodile Dundee - 7/10
|
|