|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 7:26:09 GMT
looks like we on the same page here BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - sleeping with the enemy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight Club BEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight Club BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club I did like Julia Roberts. Probably runner up. So have you seen both versions of the guilty? If so which version you like best ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:29:52 GMT
I did like Julia Roberts. Probably runner up. So have you seen both versions of the guilty? If so which version you like best ? Kind of a toss up honestly. From what I could tell, it seemed like they both had basically the same screenplay. So credit to the original for being first. I'm a big Gyllenhaal fan though and I thought he was really good and better than the lead actor in the original. He was good too though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 7:33:32 GMT
So have you seen both versions of the guilty? If so which version you like best ? Kind of a toss up honestly. From what I could tell, it seemed like they both had basically the same screenplay. So credit to the original for being first. I'm a big Gyllenhaal fan though and I thought he was really good and better than the lead actor in the original. He was good too though. Also, a lot of the time it’s the one you see first that stays with you unless they are vastly different
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:36:25 GMT
Kind of a toss up honestly. From what I could tell, it seemed like they both had basically the same screenplay. So credit to the original for being first. I'm a big Gyllenhaal fan though and I thought he was really good and better than the lead actor in the original. He was good too though. Also, a lot of the time it’s the one you see first that stays with you unless they are vastly different Yep. They're pretty much the same, and I thought both were pretty well done.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 7:40:57 GMT
Also, a lot of the time it’s the one you see first that stays with you unless they are vastly different Yep. They're pretty much the same, and I thought both were pretty well done. Also, do you think you’ll get to Drive my car before the Oscar’s?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 7:44:07 GMT
Yep. They're pretty much the same, and I thought both were pretty well done. Also, do you think you’ll get to Drive my car before the Oscar’s? It's supposed to be coming to hbo max this week, so I plan to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 27, 2022 8:28:19 GMT
First Time Viewings: King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 7.5/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10 been too longCrocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10 8.5/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10 been too long TV Viewings: I don't remember what I rate the seasons of The Office. At least 8/10.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 27, 2022 8:30:24 GMT
Also, do you think you’ll get to Drive my car before the Oscar’s? It's supposed to be coming to hbo max this week, so I plan to watch it. Good to know. Don't care about the Oscars though. Not planning to watch them.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 8:32:08 GMT
It's supposed to be coming to hbo max this week, so I plan to watch it. Good to know. Don't care about the Oscars though. Not planning to watch them. Neither am I.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 8:35:11 GMT
First Time Viewings: King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 7.5/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10 been too longCrocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10 8.5/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10 been too long TV Viewings: I don't remember what I rate the seasons of The Office. At least 8/10.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club You haven't seen Sleeping with the Enemy?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 27, 2022 8:38:49 GMT
You haven't seen Sleeping with the Enemy? Parts on TV when I was young, but I don't think I have ever watched the whole movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 8:41:38 GMT
You haven't seen Sleeping with the Enemy? Parts on TV when I was young, but I don't think I have ever watched the whole movie. I just assume you've seen every somewhat well known movie
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:20:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHouse of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)Richard Conte (The Godfather) stars as one of four brothers in a banking family in this classy film noir/ drama. It is a well made and engaging film. 7/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryusuke Hamaguchi)This film has something in it for sure but I’m not sure if it is fully realised. I think they hype is a little over the top. 6.5/10Saint Jack (1979, Peter Bogdanovich)This film stars Ben Gazzara as a brothel owner in Singapore and the narrative has a very low key, loose feel to it. I kind of enjoyed it but you would have to be in the right mood. 6/10The History of Future Folk (2012, Jeremy Kipp Walker, John Mitchell)This low budget film is the story of an alien intending to claim Earth for his people before their homeworld is destroyed by a comet. He decides not to eliminate humanity when he hears their music. Instead, he lives among them until another alien is sent to find and kill him. It is okay enough for what it is, I feel it’s based around the talents of a folk/ comedy duo. 5.5/10House of Gucci (2021, Ridley Scott)I was expecting this to be much more fun, instead it was a bit of a chore. Visually it is well made, Adam Driver and Lady Gaga are good where as Al Pacino and Jeremy Irons were bad. It feels very disconnected narratively, like a bunch of sketches placed side by side. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGConan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer)Well the sequel to the greatest fantasy film of all time is pretty much a disgrace and a betrayal of its origins. They turn Conan into a joke, the tone is all wrong and it has lost all of its weight and operatics. There are a handful of nice looking shots and it all looks okay enough but the content sucks. 3.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAfter Life (2022, Season Three) NetflixAnother great heartfelt and funny six episodes. Great TVInventing Anna (2022, Mini-Series) NetflixBased on a true story that does sum up the mental health problems of youth and solidão média but make no mistake this is a trashy yet watchable show with a lead performance that is annoying to the ears. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: House of Strangers BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - House of Gucci BEST ACTRESS: Lady Gaga - House of Gucci BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of Strangers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of Strangers BEST EDITING: Harmon Jones - House of Strangers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - House of Strangers BEST SCORE: Daniele Amfitheatrof - House of Strangers BEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan - House of Strangers BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of Strangers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer)
My memory is a bit rusty on this one, but I do remember that I found it very poor.
3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:26:34 GMT
First Time Viewing
Guilty As Sin (1993; Sidney Lumet) - Middling courtroom thriller that feels like a neutered version of Jagged Edge.
5/10
Palm Springs (2020; Max Barbakow) - This has everything I hate about contemporary comedies: Annoying nerdy leads, a nonsensical story where inexplicable stuff happens just for the sake of craziness, lots of crude juvenile humor... In short: Not my cup of tea.
3/10
Switch Back (1997; Jeb Stuart) - The co-writer of Die Hard and The Fugitive turned to directing with this serial-killer flick which has Danny Glover on top form and provides R. Lee Ermey with one of his best roles, Dennis Quaid is rather unappealing in the lead though and it blows its major twist far too early with the result that almost the entire 2nd half feels like a long anticlimax.
6/10
TV
MacGyver - Season 2 (1986) - It's more of the same basically. Some episodes feels a bit simplistic, but we also get the first appearance of arch villain Murdoch.
6.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox - This was the movie that derailed Sly Stallone's career for good. While perhaps not as awful as some scathing reviews might suggest it's still pretty bad. The movie works neither as a whodunit nor as a slasher and especially not as a psychological drama. Sly tries hard, but the feeling he invokes is more one of pity than of respect.
3.5/10
Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) - Scott's swansong is just a good solid disaster movie, that doesn't try to be more than it is.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:34:05 GMT
FILM Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 7/10
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
8/10
Hercules (1997) 8/10TV What If...? Season 1, Episode 7-9 7/10
The Book of Boba Fett Season 1, Chapter 1-3 8/10
The Orville Season 2, Episode 1-4 6/10
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels Episode 1-3 3/10 Six Days Seven Nights (1998) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:37:21 GMT
Conan the Destroyer - 4/10 Mine: No Time to Die (2021) - 8/10
I liked this film better the second time around. Its a solid Bond film but not one of my favorites. Se7en (1995) - 9/10
Another film that gets better with multiple viewings. A great and freaky thriller. Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 9/10
Great comedy. Possibly Jim Carrys best work. I seen this film many times but this is my first time seeing the unrated version. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2021) - 6/10
Perhaps its not a good Leatherface film but as a simple slasher film I enjoyed it despite the flaws. Midnight Madness (1980) - 8/10
Silly as hell but highly entertaining and fun early 80s slapstick comedy. Overcomer (2019) - 2/10
Wow. Im surprised so many people like this film. The 6.7 IMDB rating is pretty generous. To me its a extremely bland, dull and overly preachy drama. I really did not like this film. However, the podcast God Awful Movies did a great job reviewing this mess. Shattered (2022) - 5/10
Decent Misery like thriller. Robin Hood (2018) - 3/10
Poor attempt to reboot Robin Hood. Vengeance of the Leprechaun's Gold (2020) - 2/10Crazy bad horror film. No Time to Die (2021) - 3/10 The worst Bond movie ever, and no, I'm not exagerating. Se7en (1995) - 9/10 A bona fide classic.
Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 8/10 I first saw this at the cinema when it came out. A very funy comedy. I wasn't aware there was an unrated version.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:49:07 GMT
Yours: House of Strangers - 7/10 Mine: Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 6.5/10 The Shop on Main Street (1965) - 7/10 Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 6.5/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10 The Quiet (2005) - I didn’t expect this to be such a crazy-ass movie. It’s not bad, but I was expecting a thriller (because it’s classified as one), and it’s not really. 6.5/10 Citizen X (1995 HBO movie) - 7/10 Observe and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10 Torso (1973) - 7/10 Spring (2014) - Fairly decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10 Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10 Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10 The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Predator (1987) - 9/10 Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10 Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - This has such a great cast, that I'm willing to forgive that the story fell a bit short. 7/10 The Quiet (2005) - An unusual movie, to say the least. I'm not quite sure what point it was trying to make, but certainly an interesting watch. 6.5/10 Predator (1987) - Just rewatched this a few weeks ago and don't think it holds up too well. 5/10 Speed (1994) - Great action classic. 8.5/10 The Exorcist (1973) - Technically a well-made movie, but I never found it scary. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 13:56:48 GMT
House of Gucci - I liked all the performances. 7/10 Conan the Destroyer - 5/10 First Time Viewings: Old Enough (1984, Marisa Silver) - 7/10King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) - 7/10That Uncertain Feeling (1941, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Crocodile Dundee II (1988, John Cornell) - 6/10Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) - 5/10The King's Man (2021, Matthew Vaughn) - 6.5/10The Feast (2021, Lee Haven Jones) - 7/10The Guilty (2018, Gustav Möller) - 7/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 10/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 6 (2009-2010) - 9/10The Office: Season 7 (2010-2011) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fight ClubBEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight ClubBEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - That Uncertain FeelingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight ClubBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Bonham Carter - Fight ClubBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Fight ClubBEST SCORE: The Dust Brothers - Fight ClubBEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight ClubBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight ClubSleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) - 5/10 Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) - 8/10 Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 27, 2022 14:06:58 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - Blu-ray 7/10
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021, Johannes Roberts) - Blu-ray 7/10
Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 27, 2022 14:08:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Guilty As Sin (1993; Sidney Lumet) - Middling courtroom thriller that feels like a neutered version of Jagged Edge. 5/10 Palm Springs (2020; Max Barbakow) - This has everything I hate about contemporary comedies: Annoying nerdy leads, a nonsensical story where inexplicable stuff happens just for the sake of craziness, lots of crude juvenile humor... In short: Not my cup of tea. 3/10 Switch Back (1997; Jeb Stuart) - The co-writer of Die Hard and The Fugitive turned to directing with this serial-killer flick which has Danny Glover on top form and provides R. Lee Ermey with one of his best roles, Dennis Quaid is rather unappealing in the lead though and it blows its major twist far too early with the result that almost the entire 2nd half feels like a long anticlimax. 6/10 TV MacGyver - Season 2 (1986) - It's more of the same basically. Some episodes feels a bit simplistic, but we also get the first appearance of arch villain Murdoch. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox - This was the movie that derailed Sly Stallone's career for good. While perhaps not as awful as some scathing reviews might suggest it's still pretty bad. The movie works neither as a whodunit nor as a slasher and especially not as a psychological drama. Sly tries hard, but the feeling he invokes is more one of pity than of respect. 3.5/10 Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) - Scott's swansong is just a good solid disaster movie, that doesn't try to be more than it is. 7.5/10 Eye See You - 6.5/10
|
|