|
Post by ghostintheshell on Feb 27, 2022 14:31:32 GMT
Six Days Seven Nights (1998) Im not sure I even finished this, I know I did not like what I saw The Book of Boba Fett Season has a very weird narrative arc that did it no favors but still some good stuff in here The Orville - better than any of the new trek shows Hey darkside, I enjoy films like Six days Seven nights, its a nice blend of action, comedy, a little bit of romance and island setting makes it kinda similar to 50 First dates, which is one of my favorites ever. I've never seen this aspect of Boba Fett. I read about his childhood and his time spent with Count Dooku in an old Clone Wars novel but I'm intrigued by this fresh take, where he engages in petty politics and a running a crime syndicate. Orville started off a satirical mirror image of Star Trek but it has become it's own show now. It has got its own set unique and interesting characters.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 27, 2022 15:02:31 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - Blu-ray 7/10Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021, Johannes Roberts) - Blu-ray 7/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - Disney+ 7/10 Repeat Viewings:None Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 15:23:51 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - Blu-ray 7/10Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021, Johannes Roberts) - Blu-ray 7/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - Disney+ 7/10 Repeat Viewings:None Antlers - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 27, 2022 15:30:17 GMT
First Viewings:
Honest Thief (2020) 4/10
Willy’s Wonderland (2021) 3/10
Stopover Tokyo (1957) 5/10
Play Misty For Me (1971) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sahara (2005) 8/10
The Lost World (1960) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2022 15:47:37 GMT
First Viewings: Honest Thief (2020) 4/10 Willy’s Wonderland (2021) 3/10 Stopover Tokyo (1957) 5/10 Play Misty For Me (1971) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Sahara (2005) 8/10 The Lost World (1960) 6/10 Play Misty For Me - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 27, 2022 16:15:21 GMT
Yours: House of Strangers - 7/10 Mine: Eden Lake (2008) - This was a pretty good thriller-horror movie until the ending, which sucked ass. I deducted a half point for the ending. Other than that, it kept me entertained. 6.5/10 The Shop on Main Street (1965) - 7/10 Deadly Blessing (1981) - As far as old low-budget Wes Craven films go, I prefer Summer of Fear. The 1st half of Deadly Blessing is dull, but it gradually gets better, and I did enjoy the 2nd half, as crazy as it was. 6.5/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) - Better than I expected, especially the 1st half. 7/10 The Quiet (2005) - I didn’t expect this to be such a crazy-ass movie. It’s not bad, but I was expecting a thriller (because it’s classified as one), and it’s not really. 6.5/10 Citizen X (1995 HBO movie) - 7/10 Observe and Report (2009) - Technically a rewatch, but it had been awhile. I had rated this a 6/10 when it first came out, but over the years I’ve come to love director Jody Hill’s work with TV shows like Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones (and the movie The Foot Fist Way). Apparently I get his humor better now because I enjoyed it more the 2nd time around. 7/10 Torso (1973) - 7/10 Spring (2014) - Fairly decent for the most part. The dialogue does get a bit tiresome in the 3rd act, but no biggee. 6.5/10 Movie 43 (2013) - After hearing for years this was one of the worst movies ever made, I was surprised to find I actually enjoyed it. But I guess I like silly raunchy comedies more than most. 7/10 Goon (2011) - Starts strong, but just so-so the rest of the way. 6.5/10 The Card Counter (2021) - I didn’t like it as much as moviemouth and other posters did. Schrader’s direction is great as usual (I’m a fan of his), but the story didn’t keep me particularly interested. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Predator (1987) - 9/10 Parenthood (1989) - I still consider this an underrated classic. 9/10 Speed (1994) - One of the greatest action movies of all-time in my opinion. 10/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - Still holds up well. 8/10 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10 Deadly Blessing - 6/10 The Man in the Iron Mask - 7/10 Movie 43 - 4/10 Predator - 8/10 Speed - 8/10 The Karate Kid - 8/10 The Exorcist - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 18:33:26 GMT
First Time Viewing Guilty As Sin (1993; Sidney Lumet) - Middling courtroom thriller that feels like a neutered version of Jagged Edge. 5/10 Palm Springs (2020; Max Barbakow) - This has everything I hate about contemporary comedies: Annoying nerdy leads, a nonsensical story where inexplicable stuff happens just for the sake of craziness, lots of crude juvenile humor... In short: Not my cup of tea. 3/10 Switch Back (1997; Jeb Stuart) - The co-writer of Die Hard and The Fugitive turned to directing with this serial-killer flick which has Danny Glover on top form and provides R. Lee Ermey with one of his best roles, Dennis Quaid is rather unappealing in the lead though and it blows its major twist far too early with the result that almost the entire 2nd half feels like a long anticlimax. 6/10 TV MacGyver - Season 2 (1986) - It's more of the same basically. Some episodes feels a bit simplistic, but we also get the first appearance of arch villain Murdoch. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox - This was the movie that derailed Sly Stallone's career for good. While perhaps not as awful as some scathing reviews might suggest it's still pretty bad. The movie works neither as a whodunit nor as a slasher and especially not as a psychological drama. Sly tries hard, but the feeling he invokes is more one of pity than of respect. 3.5/10 Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) - Scott's swansong is just a good solid disaster movie, that doesn't try to be more than it is. 7.5/10 Guilty as Sun - I don’t remember it well but I rated it a 3/10 on IMDb palm Springs - I found it an okay little time filler 6/10 unstoppable - great stuff, well constructed 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 18:35:43 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) - Blu-ray 7/10Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021, Johannes Roberts) - Blu-ray 7/10Antlers (2021, Scott Cooper) - Disney+ 7/10 Repeat Viewings:None Ghostbusters afterlife - 7-7.5 antlers - switched it off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2022 18:37:40 GMT
First Viewings: Honest Thief (2020) 4/10 Willy’s Wonderland (2021) 3/10 Stopover Tokyo (1957) 5/10 Play Misty For Me (1971) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Sahara (2005) 8/10 The Lost World (1960) 6/10 Play Misty For Me (1971) 6/10 Sahara (2005) 5/10 although I don’t remember it well The Lost World (1960) been too long
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2022 18:42:22 GMT
Dumb and Dumber (1994) - 8/10 I first saw this at the cinema when it came out. A very funy comedy. I wasn't aware there was an unrated version.
Yeah it didnt come out til many years later on DVD. Its fine but none of the new footage really adds much.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2022 20:53:19 GMT
First Time Viewing Guilty As Sin (1993; Sidney Lumet) - Middling courtroom thriller that feels like a neutered version of Jagged Edge. 5/10 Palm Springs (2020; Max Barbakow) - This has everything I hate about contemporary comedies: Annoying nerdy leads, a nonsensical story where inexplicable stuff happens just for the sake of craziness, lots of crude juvenile humor... In short: Not my cup of tea. 3/10 Switch Back (1997; Jeb Stuart) - The co-writer of Die Hard and The Fugitive turned to directing with this serial-killer flick which has Danny Glover on top form and provides R. Lee Ermey with one of his best roles, Dennis Quaid is rather unappealing in the lead though and it blows its major twist far too early with the result that almost the entire 2nd half feels like a long anticlimax. 6/10 TV MacGyver - Season 2 (1986) - It's more of the same basically. Some episodes feels a bit simplistic, but we also get the first appearance of arch villain Murdoch. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox - This was the movie that derailed Sly Stallone's career for good. While perhaps not as awful as some scathing reviews might suggest it's still pretty bad. The movie works neither as a whodunit nor as a slasher and especially not as a psychological drama. Sly tries hard, but the feeling he invokes is more one of pity than of respect. 3.5/10 Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) - Scott's swansong is just a good solid disaster movie, that doesn't try to be more than it is. 7.5/10 Palm Springs - I really enjoyed it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 28, 2022 8:28:35 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) 5/10
Mine:
1) Comes a Horseman 1978 (6/10)
2) Crimson Winter 2013 (3/10)
3) Devil's Knot 2013 (6/10)
4) Darkest Day 2015 (3/10)
5) Days of Heaven 1978 (5/10)
6) Dom Hemingway 2013 (6/10)
7) 96 2018 (6/10)
8) The Babadook 2014 (4/10)
9) Black Widow 2021 (6/10)
10) Czlowiek z zelaza (Man of Iron) 1981 (5/10)
11) Guinea Pig 2: Flower of Flesh and Blood 1985 (3/10)
12) Guinea Pig 3: He Never Dies 1986 (4/10)
13) Guinea Pig 4: Devil Woman Doctor 1986 (2/10)
14) Doomsday 2008 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2022 9:35:39 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) 5/10 Mine: 1) Comes a Horseman 1978 (6/10) 2) Crimson Winter 2013 (3/10) 3) Devil's Knot 2013 (6/10) 4) Darkest Day 2015 (3/10) 5) Days of Heaven 1978 (5/10) 6) Dom Hemingway 2013 (6/10) 7) 96 2018 (6/10) 8) The Babadook 2014 (4/10) 9) Black Widow 2021 (6/10) 10) Czlowiek z zelaza (Man of Iron) 1981 (5/10) 11) Guinea Pig 2: Flower of Flesh and Blood 1985 (3/10) 12) Guinea Pig 3: He Never Dies 1986 (4/10) 13) Guinea Pig 4: Devil Woman Doctor 1986 (2/10) 14) Doomsday 2008 (5/10) Hey SJG 3) Devil's Knot 2013 (4/10) 5) Days of Heaven 1978 (5/10) 8) The Babadook 2014 (3/10) 14) Doomsday 2008 (switched it off)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2022 21:36:33 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) 5/10 Mine: 1) Comes a Horseman 1978 (6/10) 2) Crimson Winter 2013 (3/10) 3) Devil's Knot 2013 (6/10) 4) Darkest Day 2015 (3/10) 5) Days of Heaven 1978 (5/10) 6) Dom Hemingway 2013 (6/10) 7) 96 2018 (6/10) 8) The Babadook 2014 (4/10) 9) Black Widow 2021 (6/10) 10) Czlowiek z zelaza (Man of Iron) 1981 (5/10) 11) Guinea Pig 2: Flower of Flesh and Blood 1985 (3/10) 12) Guinea Pig 3: He Never Dies 1986 (4/10) 13) Guinea Pig 4: Devil Woman Doctor 1986 (2/10) 14) Doomsday 2008 (5/10) Finally someone who didn't like the Babadook either
The Babadook 2014 (3/10)
Doomsday 2008 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 1, 2022 8:37:43 GMT
First Time Viewing Guilty As Sin (1993; Sidney Lumet) - Middling courtroom thriller that feels like a neutered version of Jagged Edge. 5/10 Palm Springs (2020; Max Barbakow) - This has everything I hate about contemporary comedies: Annoying nerdy leads, a nonsensical story where inexplicable stuff happens just for the sake of craziness, lots of crude juvenile humor... In short: Not my cup of tea. 3/10 Switch Back (1997; Jeb Stuart) - The co-writer of Die Hard and The Fugitive turned to directing with this serial-killer flick which has Danny Glover on top form and provides R. Lee Ermey with one of his best roles, Dennis Quaid is rather unappealing in the lead though and it blows its major twist far too early with the result that almost the entire 2nd half feels like a long anticlimax. 6/10 TV MacGyver - Season 2 (1986) - It's more of the same basically. Some episodes feels a bit simplistic, but we also get the first appearance of arch villain Murdoch. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox - This was the movie that derailed Sly Stallone's career for good. While perhaps not as awful as some scathing reviews might suggest it's still pretty bad. The movie works neither as a whodunit nor as a slasher and especially not as a psychological drama. Sly tries hard, but the feeling he invokes is more one of pity than of respect. 3.5/10 Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) - Scott's swansong is just a good solid disaster movie, that doesn't try to be more than it is. 7.5/10 Eye See You (1999; Jim Gillespie) Aka. D-Tox 5/10 Unstoppable (2010; Tony Scott) 9/10 I didn't like some aspects of The Badabook very much at all but some parts of it were pretty good so i struggled to rate it. The 4/10 i state here as my rating is probably too generous but that rating does range from 3.6/10 to 4.4/10 as a score and The Badabook is definitely at the bottom end of that range.
|
|