|
Post by movielover on Mar 6, 2022 8:01:10 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:No Exit (2022, Damien Power) - 6/10The Night House (2020, David Bruckner) - 8/10Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7.5/10West Side Story (2021, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 8 (2011-2012) - 8/10The Office: Season 9 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night HouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7enA Letter to Three Wives - 7.5/10 Gangs of New York - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 Frailty - Either 7.5/10 or 8/10, needs a rewatch. Starship Troopers - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 8:10:30 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 I assume you’ll be seeing The Batman fairly soon? any interest in The Ice Storm? Not sure when I'll get to The Batman, but I'll definitely watch it. Ice Storm is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 8:11:49 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:No Exit (2022, Damien Power) - 6/10The Night House (2020, David Bruckner) - 8/10Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7.5/10West Side Story (2021, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 8 (2011-2012) - 8/10The Office: Season 9 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night HouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7enA Letter to Three Wives - 7.5/10 Gangs of New York - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 Frailty - Either 7.5/10 or 8/10, needs a rewatch. Starship Troopers - 7.5/10 Glad to see you're a fan of Frailty. This was my second viewing and I liked it even more. It was 8/10 before.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 8:21:54 GMT
I assume you’ll be seeing The Batman fairly soon? any interest in The Ice Storm? Not sure when I'll get to The Batman, but I'll definitely watch it. Ice Storm is on my watchlist. In theatres?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 8:25:52 GMT
Not sure when I'll get to The Batman, but I'll definitely watch it. Ice Storm is on my watchlist. In theatres? Probably
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 8:29:46 GMT
Interesting, I’m surprised by your lack of enthusiasm. with a few tweeks this could’ve been the best Batman film.. as it is I think Pattinson is now the definitive Batman. Farrell is the definitive Penguin. And the riddler from the 60s tv show is still the definitive riddler lol
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 8:34:12 GMT
Interesting, I’m surprised by your lack of enthusiasm. with a few tweeks this could’ve been the best Batman film.. as it is I think Pattinson is now the definitive Batman. Farrell is the definitive Penguin. And the riddler from the 60s tv show is still the definitive riddler lol As you know, I'm a big fan of Nolan's trilogy, so I doubt I'll agree with that. I also really like Danny DeVito's Penguin, so we'll see about that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 8:39:18 GMT
Interesting, I’m surprised by your lack of enthusiasm. with a few tweeks this could’ve been the best Batman film.. as it is I think Pattinson is now the definitive Batman. Farrell is the definitive Penguin. And the riddler from the 60s tv show is still the definitive riddler lol As you know, I'm a big fan of Nolan's trilogy, so I doubt I'll agree with that. I also really like Danny DeVito's Penguin, so we'll see about that. I still think bake is the numero uno Bruce Wayne. My favourite Batman film is still Batman begins. Pattinson is fucking awesome as Batman though, I think you’ll like it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 9:13:01 GMT
Yours: A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story - As I posted earlier, this is a favorite of mine. 9/10 Her Final Fury: Betty Broderick, the Last Chapter - Love the follow up as well. 8/10 Some Like It Hot - 7/10 The Ice Storm - 7/10 Blue Chips - 7/10 Mine: Youth in Revolt (2009) - 6.5/10 Seraphim Falls (2006) - 7/10 Forbidden Games (1952) - Sorry dark, I know this is a favorite of yours, it just didn’t do much for me. 6/10 Safe (2012) - 7/10 Valentine (2001) - I know this is supposed to be a horrible movie, but apparently I really like teen-slasher mystery thrillers because I enjoyed it as I did movies like Cry Wolf and Urban Legend. They’re fun for me. 7/10 Straw Dogs (2011) - I’m such a huge fan of the original 1971 version that I was surprised I enjoyed this remake as much as I did. Lacks the great unspoken tension and darkness of the original, but still pretty good. 7/10 Belfast (2021) - 7/10 The Uninvited (2009) - Another fun mystery thriller (and horror) with a great twist ending. 7/10 The Goonies (1985) - I’m one of the last human beings to watch this. I suspect most people who love this movie saw it first as a kid. Hard to imagine many people seeing it for the first time as an adult and loving it. 6/10 From Hell (2001) - Really enjoyed this—you guessed it—mystery thriller, my favorite genre. 7.5/10 The Salton Sea (2002) - Good neo-noir movie starring Val Kilmer. 7/10 La Cérémonie (1995) - This would’ve been a 7.5/10 if it hadn’t been for the horrible ending, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Cabaret - Dropped from an 8/10 to a 7.5/10, but still a good movie. Tootsie - An all time favorite of mine that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 Ooops missed Tootsie - love it, seen so many times 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 6, 2022 13:21:56 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 14:58:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) CinemaThis new iteration of the Batman mythos starts with a Batman just a couple of years into his reign. The time is similar to that of the Nolan trilogy but darker and perhaps more grounded but what I like most about this iteration is that it’s a detective story that doesn’t rely on action. Robert Pattinson is great as Batman/ Bruce Wayne but my favourite performance was Colin Farrell as The Penguin. Most of the rest of the top notch cast were great too with the exception of Andy Serkis as Alfred whose take was all wrong and Paul Dano was very hit and miss as The Riddler (More miss). now on to the major issues that stopped this from being my favourite Batman film. Firstly the cinematography is too dark even for Batman films, it’s quite eye straining a lot of the time and is nowhere as gorgeous as other dark toned films from the same director. The film is constantly very dark and wet but whereas something like Blade Runner is still crisp with east to see detail, this one just often feels too dark. Secondly the film is way too long for the story they are trying to tell. I like a slow burn detective story as much as the next person but this has a lot of excess baggage and would have been a better film that told the same story with 45 minutes trimmed out. 7/10Journeyman (2017, Paddy Constantine)Depressing story of a boxer who gets hurt badly in a fight. The acting is great but the script and construction of the story could have been a lot better. It maybe an acting showcase but it’s presentation is uncinematic. 6/10A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story (1992, Dick Lowry)Based on the true events which led to Betty Broderick being charged with a double homicide. Pretty solid film of its type. 6/10Her Final Fury: The Betty Broderick Story (1992, Dick Lowry)based on the true events of the court case of Betty Broderick for double suicide. pretty solid film of its type. 6/10Barren Lives (1963, Nelson Dos Santos)Shot in vivid images, this is a documentary-like story of a family in the northern badlands of Brazil during the drought. A family in the search of new hope and destiny. Unfortunately it is very miserable and quite repetitive and only scratches the surface of the characters. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSome like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) UHD DiscA classic and groundbreaking comedy with wonderful performances. 8/10The Ice storm (1997, Ang Lee)Set the weekend after thanksgiving in 1973 the Hood family is skidding out of control. Then an ice storm hits, the worst in a century. This is a good and sometimes disturbing ensemble piece. 7/10Blue Chips (1994, William Friedkin)Loosely based on true events this is a movie about a a College Basketball coach (Nick Nolte) who is grappling with the pressure to break the rules and compensate players under the table monetarily. It is a solid film held together by a strong central performance. 6-6.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Some Like it Hot BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Some Like it Hot BEST ACTRESS: Marilyn Monroe - Some Like it Hot BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Batman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - The Ice Storm BEST EDITING: Arthur P. Schmidt- Some like it hot BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - Some like it hot BEST SCORE: Mychael Danna - The Ice Storm BEST SCRIPT: I.A.L. Diamond - Some like it hot BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Some like it hot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Some like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) A timeless classic. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 15:05:34 GMT
The Ice storm - 8/10 Blue Chips - 6/10 Mine: True Lies (1994) - 9/10Great fun action comedy. 48 Hrs. (1982) - 9/10Fun and funny. Another 48 Hrs (1990) - 8/10Almost as good as the first. The Final Girls (2015) - 5/10OK slasher comedy. Hurt by a PG-13 rating. The Gateway (2021) - 5/10OK drama/thriller. The Boy (2016) - 4/10Creepy but pretty boring doll horror. A Day to Die (2022) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is a bad one. Still not his worst but close enough. Happy Camp (2014) - 2/10A really bad found footage horror film produced by Drew Barrymore. Future Tense (1990) - 1/10Outragedly terrible in every way. True Lies (1994) - 7/10 Solid action comedy, but perhaps a bit overrated. Another 48 Hrs (1990) - 7/10 Decent buddy comedy, I've yet to watch the first one.
The Boy (2016) - 5/10 Promising concept and good atmosphere, but ruined by an awful ending.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 6, 2022 15:07:16 GMT
Sea Wife (1957) 5/10
Respect (2021) 6/10
A Simple Plan (1998) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 6, 2022 15:11:32 GMT
The Ice storm - 8/10 Blue Chips - 6/10 Mine: True Lies (1994) - 9/10Great fun action comedy. 48 Hrs. (1982) - 9/10Fun and funny. Another 48 Hrs (1990) - 8/10Almost as good as the first. The Final Girls (2015) - 5/10OK slasher comedy. Hurt by a PG-13 rating. The Gateway (2021) - 5/10OK drama/thriller. The Boy (2016) - 4/10Creepy but pretty boring doll horror. A Day to Die (2022) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is a bad one. Still not his worst but close enough. Happy Camp (2014) - 2/10A really bad found footage horror film produced by Drew Barrymore. Future Tense (1990) - 1/10Outragedly terrible in every way. True Lies - 7/10 48 Hrs. - 8/10 Another 48 Hrs - 7/10 The Boy (2016) - One of my favorite horror movies of the 2010s. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 15:14:04 GMT
Yours: A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story - As I posted earlier, this is a favorite of mine. 9/10 Her Final Fury: Betty Broderick, the Last Chapter - Love the follow up as well. 8/10 Some Like It Hot - 7/10 The Ice Storm - 7/10 Blue Chips - 7/10 Mine: Youth in Revolt (2009) - 6.5/10 Seraphim Falls (2006) - 7/10 Forbidden Games (1952) - Sorry dark, I know this is a favorite of yours, it just didn’t do much for me. 6/10 Safe (2012) - 7/10 Valentine (2001) - I know this is supposed to be a horrible movie, but apparently I really like teen-slasher mystery thrillers because I enjoyed it as I did movies like Cry Wolf and Urban Legend. They’re fun for me. 7/10 Straw Dogs (2011) - I’m such a huge fan of the original 1971 version that I was surprised I enjoyed this remake as much as I did. Lacks the great unspoken tension and darkness of the original, but still pretty good. 7/10 Belfast (2021) - 7/10 The Uninvited (2009) - Another fun mystery thriller (and horror) with a great twist ending. 7/10 The Goonies (1985) - I’m one of the last human beings to watch this. I suspect most people who love this movie saw it first as a kid. Hard to imagine many people seeing it for the first time as an adult and loving it. 6/10 From Hell (2001) - Really enjoyed this—you guessed it—mystery thriller, my favorite genre. 7.5/10 The Salton Sea (2002) - Good neo-noir movie starring Val Kilmer. 7/10 La Cérémonie (1995) - This would’ve been a 7.5/10 if it hadn’t been for the horrible ending, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 Rewatches: Cabaret - Dropped from an 8/10 to a 7.5/10, but still a good movie. Tootsie - An all time favorite of mine that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 Seraphim Falls (2006) - I like the first half better than the second, but still a good, unusual western. 7/10
Safe (2012) - For me this is one of the dullest Statham movies. 4/10
Valentine (2001) - Toothless and dull slasher. 4/10
The Uninvited (2009) - Weirdly I gave this the same rating as the Korean original, since I couldn't really warm up to either film. 6/10
The Goonies (1985) - I never saw this as a kid and never thought about watching it as an adult. From Hell (2001) - I used to like this before I found out that it was based on a superior graphic novel. The plot also shares a few similarities with Murder By Decree 6.5/10 The Salton Sea (2002) - Val Kilmer gives one of his best performances but I just didn't like the movie itself very much. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 15:22:58 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:No Exit (2022, Damien Power) - 6/10The Night House (2020, David Bruckner) - 8/10Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7.5/10West Side Story (2021, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 8 (2011-2012) - 8/10The Office: Season 9 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night HouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7enGangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - A powerhouse performance from Daniel Day-Lewis almsot makes this a must-see, but I found the last act deeply flawed. 7/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - Still one of the greatest serial-killer films ever made. 9/10 Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - An impressive effort by Paxton, but the twist almost ruined it for me. 6/10 Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - I've been meaning to rewatch this. Great satirical science-fiction which couldn't be made today. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 15:27:25 GMT
First Time Viewing
God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10
Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10
Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10
Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 6, 2022 15:32:43 GMT
First Time Viewing God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10 Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10 Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10 Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 6, 2022 15:44:31 GMT
First Time Viewing God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10 Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10 Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10 Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10 Halloween H20 - This is my favourite after the original film. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 16:27:27 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Heat 9.5 in my top 10
|
|