Post by Deleted on Feb 5, 2017 0:44:18 GMT
Comments, suggestions and recommendations welcome.
All release dates were IMDb accurate at the time that I saw the films in question, but we all know how much IMDb likes to play with release dates, so please let me know if anything is wrong.
Feel free to post your own awards too and suggest other years for me to look at next.
Best Film
• 3 Women
• Annie Hall
• The Last Wave
• Opening Night
• Saturday Night Fever
Best Directing
• 3 Women --- Robert Altman
• Annie Hall --- Woody Allen
• The Last Wave --- Peter Weir
• Opening Night --- John Cassavetes
• Suspiria --- Dario Agento
Best Leading Male Performance
• Annie Hall --- Woody Allen
• Equus --- Richard Burton
• The Goodbye Girl --- Richard Dreyfuss
• Saturday Night Fever --- John Travolta
• Why Shoot the Teacher? --- Bud Cort
Best Leading Female Performance
• 3 Women --- Shelley Duvall
• Desperate Living --- Mink Stole
• I Never Promised You a Rose Garden --- Kathleen Quinlan
• Maladolescenza --- Lara Wendel
• Opening Night --- Gena Rowlands
Best Supporting Male Performance
• Candleshoe --- David Niven
• Equus --- Peter Firth
• Julia --- Maximilian Schell
• The Kentucky Fried Movie --- Jeff Maxwell
• Rollercoaster --- Timothy Bottoms
Best Supporting Female Performance
• 3 Women --- Sissy Spacek
• High Anxiety --- Cloris Leachman
• Roseland --- Teresa Wright
• The Turning Point --- Leslie Browne
• Widows' Nest --- Patricia Neal
Best Original Screenplay
• 3 Women --- Robert Altman
• Citizens Band --- Paul Brickman
• The Last Wave --- Peter Weir; Tony Morphett; Petru Popescu
• Martin --- George A. Romero
• Welcome to Blood City --- Stephen Schneck; Michael Winder
Best Adapted Screenplay
• I Never Promised You a Rose Garden --- Gavin Lambert; Lewis John Carlino
• Nasty Habits --- Robert Enders
• Semi-Tough --- Walter Bernstein
• Shatranj Ke Khilari --- Satiyajit Ray; Javed Siddiqui; Shama Zaidi
• Why Shoot the Teacher? --- James Defelice
Best Cinematography
• 3 Women --- Charles Rosher Jr.
• Alice ou la Dernière Fugue --- Jean Rabier
• The Deep --- Christopher Challis
• The Garden --- Valery Galprin
• Summerfield --- Mike Molloy
Best Film Editing
• Annie Hall --- Ralph Rosenblum; Wendy Greene Bricmont
• The Gauntlet --- Joel Cox; Ferris Webster
• Golgo 13 --- Yukio Noda
• The Turning Point --- William Reynolds
• Twilight's Last Gleaming --- Michael Luciano; William Martin; Maury Winetrobe
Best Original Music Score
• 3 Women --- Gerald Busby
• Der Amerikanische Freund --- Jürgen Knieper
• Capricorn One --- Jerry Goldsmith
• Islands in the Stream --- Jerry Goldsmith
• Twilight's Last Gleaming --- Jerry Goldsmith
Best Adapted Music Design
• The Duellists
• Looking for Mr. Goodbar
• Roseland
• September 30, 1955
• L'Uomo, la Donna e la Bestia
Best Art Direction and Set Décor
• Capricorn One
• Le Couple Témoin
• Eraserhead
• The Spy Who Loved Me
• Valentino
Best Costume Design
• Cinderella
• Le Couple Témoin
• The Duellists
• Saturday Night Fever
• Valentino
Best Sound Design
• 3 Women
• Demon Seed
• Eraserhead
• The Last Wave
• Martin
Best Special Effects
• Capricorn One
• Close Encounters of the Third Kind
• The Last Remake of Beau Geste
• The Last Wave
• Star Wars
Best Makeup Effects
• Candleshoe
• The Island of Dr. Moreau
• Rabid
• The Sentinel
• Star Wars
Best Original Song in a Film
• Cinderella --- "Do It!"
• The Late Show --- "What Was"
• Outlaw Blues --- "Outlaw Blues"
• The Spy Who Loved Me --- "Nobody Does It Better"
• The World's Greatest Lover --- "Ain't It Kinda Wonderful"
Selected from the following 98 feature films:
3 Women
ABBA: The Movie
Alice ou la Dernière Fugue
Der Amerikanische Freund
Annie Hall
Are You Being Served?
Audrey Rose
Backroads
The Billion Dollar Hobo
The Black Panther
Black Sunday
Candleshoe
Capricorn One
The Car
The Chicken Chronicles
The Children of Theatre Street
The Choirboys
Cinderella
Citizens Band / Handle with Care
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Le Couple Témoin
Le Crabe-Tambour
The Deep
Demon Seed
Desperate Living
Diabolo Menthe
The Disappearance
The Domino Principle
The Duellists
Eaten Alive
Equus
Eraserhead
Exorcist II: The Heretic
Fun with Dick and Jane
The Garden
The Gauntlet
Golden Rendezvous
Golgo 13
The Goodbye Girl
Grand Theft Auto
The Haunting of Julia / Full Circle
Haunts
High Anxiety
House
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Islands in the Stream
Jabberwocky
Julia
The Kentucky Fried Movie
The Last Remake of Beau Geste
The Last Wave
The Late Show
Die Liebesbriefe einer Portugiesischen Nonne
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
MacArthur
Maladolescencza
The Mango Tree
Martin
Nasty Habits
Oh, God!
Opening Night
The Other Side of Midnight
Outlaw Blues
The Picture Show Man
Providence
Rabid
Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown
Rollercoaster
Rolling Thunder
Roseland
Ruby
Saturday Night Fever
Semi-Tough
The Sentinel
September 30, 1955
The Serpent's Egg
Seven Nights in Japan
Shatranj Ke Khilari
/ The Chess Players
Shock
Slap Shot
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Wars
The Strange Case of the End of Civilisation As We Know It
Summerfield
Suspiria
Telefon
The Turning Point
Twilight's Last Gleaming
The Uncanny
L'Uomo, la Donna e la Bestia
Valentino
Welcome to Blood City
Which Way is Up?
Why Shoot the Teacher?
Widows' Nest
Wombling Free
The World's Greatest Lover
All release dates were IMDb accurate at the time that I saw the films in question, but we all know how much IMDb likes to play with release dates, so please let me know if anything is wrong.
Feel free to post your own awards too and suggest other years for me to look at next.
Best Film
• 3 Women
• Annie Hall
• The Last Wave
• Opening Night
• Saturday Night Fever
Best Directing
• 3 Women --- Robert Altman
• Annie Hall --- Woody Allen
• The Last Wave --- Peter Weir
• Opening Night --- John Cassavetes
• Suspiria --- Dario Agento
Best Leading Male Performance
• Annie Hall --- Woody Allen
• Equus --- Richard Burton
• The Goodbye Girl --- Richard Dreyfuss
• Saturday Night Fever --- John Travolta
• Why Shoot the Teacher? --- Bud Cort
Best Leading Female Performance
• 3 Women --- Shelley Duvall
• Desperate Living --- Mink Stole
• I Never Promised You a Rose Garden --- Kathleen Quinlan
• Maladolescenza --- Lara Wendel
• Opening Night --- Gena Rowlands
Best Supporting Male Performance
• Candleshoe --- David Niven
• Equus --- Peter Firth
• Julia --- Maximilian Schell
• The Kentucky Fried Movie --- Jeff Maxwell
• Rollercoaster --- Timothy Bottoms
Best Supporting Female Performance
• 3 Women --- Sissy Spacek
• High Anxiety --- Cloris Leachman
• Roseland --- Teresa Wright
• The Turning Point --- Leslie Browne
• Widows' Nest --- Patricia Neal
Best Original Screenplay
• 3 Women --- Robert Altman
• Citizens Band --- Paul Brickman
• The Last Wave --- Peter Weir; Tony Morphett; Petru Popescu
• Martin --- George A. Romero
• Welcome to Blood City --- Stephen Schneck; Michael Winder
Best Adapted Screenplay
• I Never Promised You a Rose Garden --- Gavin Lambert; Lewis John Carlino
• Nasty Habits --- Robert Enders
• Semi-Tough --- Walter Bernstein
• Shatranj Ke Khilari --- Satiyajit Ray; Javed Siddiqui; Shama Zaidi
• Why Shoot the Teacher? --- James Defelice
Best Cinematography
• 3 Women --- Charles Rosher Jr.
• Alice ou la Dernière Fugue --- Jean Rabier
• The Deep --- Christopher Challis
• The Garden --- Valery Galprin
• Summerfield --- Mike Molloy
Best Film Editing
• Annie Hall --- Ralph Rosenblum; Wendy Greene Bricmont
• The Gauntlet --- Joel Cox; Ferris Webster
• Golgo 13 --- Yukio Noda
• The Turning Point --- William Reynolds
• Twilight's Last Gleaming --- Michael Luciano; William Martin; Maury Winetrobe
Best Original Music Score
• 3 Women --- Gerald Busby
• Der Amerikanische Freund --- Jürgen Knieper
• Capricorn One --- Jerry Goldsmith
• Islands in the Stream --- Jerry Goldsmith
• Twilight's Last Gleaming --- Jerry Goldsmith
Best Adapted Music Design
• The Duellists
• Looking for Mr. Goodbar
• Roseland
• September 30, 1955
• L'Uomo, la Donna e la Bestia
Best Art Direction and Set Décor
• Capricorn One
• Le Couple Témoin
• Eraserhead
• The Spy Who Loved Me
• Valentino
Best Costume Design
• Cinderella
• Le Couple Témoin
• The Duellists
• Saturday Night Fever
• Valentino
Best Sound Design
• 3 Women
• Demon Seed
• Eraserhead
• The Last Wave
• Martin
Best Special Effects
• Capricorn One
• Close Encounters of the Third Kind
• The Last Remake of Beau Geste
• The Last Wave
• Star Wars
Best Makeup Effects
• Candleshoe
• The Island of Dr. Moreau
• Rabid
• The Sentinel
• Star Wars
Best Original Song in a Film
• Cinderella --- "Do It!"
• The Late Show --- "What Was"
• Outlaw Blues --- "Outlaw Blues"
• The Spy Who Loved Me --- "Nobody Does It Better"
• The World's Greatest Lover --- "Ain't It Kinda Wonderful"
Selected from the following 98 feature films:
3 Women
ABBA: The Movie
Alice ou la Dernière Fugue
Der Amerikanische Freund
Annie Hall
Are You Being Served?
Audrey Rose
Backroads
The Billion Dollar Hobo
The Black Panther
Black Sunday
Candleshoe
Capricorn One
The Car
The Chicken Chronicles
The Children of Theatre Street
The Choirboys
Cinderella
Citizens Band / Handle with Care
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Le Couple Témoin
Le Crabe-Tambour
The Deep
Demon Seed
Desperate Living
Diabolo Menthe
The Disappearance
The Domino Principle
The Duellists
Eaten Alive
Equus
Eraserhead
Exorcist II: The Heretic
Fun with Dick and Jane
The Garden
The Gauntlet
Golden Rendezvous
Golgo 13
The Goodbye Girl
Grand Theft Auto
The Haunting of Julia / Full Circle
Haunts
High Anxiety
House
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Islands in the Stream
Jabberwocky
Julia
The Kentucky Fried Movie
The Last Remake of Beau Geste
The Last Wave
The Late Show
Die Liebesbriefe einer Portugiesischen Nonne
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
MacArthur
Maladolescencza
The Mango Tree
Martin
Nasty Habits
Oh, God!
Opening Night
The Other Side of Midnight
Outlaw Blues
The Picture Show Man
Providence
Rabid
Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown
Rollercoaster
Rolling Thunder
Roseland
Ruby
Saturday Night Fever
Semi-Tough
The Sentinel
September 30, 1955
The Serpent's Egg
Seven Nights in Japan
Shatranj Ke Khilari
/ The Chess Players
Shock
Slap Shot
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Wars
The Strange Case of the End of Civilisation As We Know It
Summerfield
Suspiria
Telefon
The Turning Point
Twilight's Last Gleaming
The Uncanny
L'Uomo, la Donna e la Bestia
Valentino
Welcome to Blood City
Which Way is Up?
Why Shoot the Teacher?
Widows' Nest
Wombling Free
The World's Greatest Lover