|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 3:16:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg, 2021) This remake of the 60’s musical is visually stunning and genuinely transportive in its appearance. A superbly crafted film but I may be in the minority that would have preferred the film without the song and dance numbers. I think the story would’ve held strong if this had not been a musical and I kinda wish that’s what they would have gone for with the remake. 7/10
Spencer (2021, Pablo Larrain) This director takes on creating another famous woman (Princess Diana) whilst examining a portion of time in her life as he did with the better film Jackie. The lead performance is superb and probably the best of the year along with a superb score also. 6.5/10
The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller) I like these sort of films that take place in a short period of time where everything goes wrong for the leads and this has been reproduced many times since this film. The style of film making is very kinetic but the film is held back by the repetitive script which makes the Jack Lemmon character annoying throughout. 6.5/10
The Salton Sea (2002, DJ Caruso) A stylish but messy film that only comes together narrative wise at the very end. The rest is held together by Val Kilmer’s excellent work as the lead character. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) UHD Disc A loving parody and tribute to old Hollywood and film noir with a hybrid of live action and animation set in the 1940’s. 8/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) The story of Leon Vitali, who surrendered his promising acting career to become Stanley Kubrick’s devoted right-hand man. Solid Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Kristen Stewart - Spencer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard - The Salton Sea BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ariana Debose - West Side Story BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski - West Side Story BEST SCORE: Johnny Greenwood - Spencer BEST SCRIPT: Jeffrey Rice, Peter Seaman - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 13, 2022 4:49:12 GMT
Yours:
Spencer - 6.5/10
Ths Salton Sea - 7/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10
Mine:
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - Interesting to see a horror movie that takes places primarily in a court room. 7/10
Heavy Metal (1981) - 6.5/10
Master and Commander (2003) - 7.5/10
Explorers (1985) - 6.5/10
Cujo (1983) - One of the few Stephen King movies I hadn’t seen yet. 7/10
2 Days in the Valley (1996) - Better than I expected. 7/10
Joy Ride (2001) - What a fun thriller! 7.5/10
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - I love Woody Allen movies, but this was a bit of a disappointment. The 2nd half was a little better than the 1st, at least. 6.5/10
G.I. Jane (1997) - Not as bad as its rep. 6.5/10
Home for the Holidays (1995) - Good cast was wasted on this dumb movie. As a comedy, it’s unfunny. As a drama, it’s mediocre at best. I found Robert Downey Jr annoying. I couldn’t wait for it to be over. 5.5/10
A Walk on the Moon (1999) - 7/10
Rewatches:
You Can Count on Me (2000) - 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - One of my all time favorites (see my avatar) that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10
An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) - Another one in my DVD collection. 8/10
Troy (2004) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 13, 2022 4:58:37 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10
Mine: Not too many. Busy week.
From Dusk till Dawn (1996) - 10/10 My favorite Vampire film.
Pledge (2018) - 5/10 OK college/fraternity horror.
The Final Project (2016) - 2/10 Boring fund footage horror.
The Changed (2021) - 1/10 Awful body snatcher like horror film. Nothing redeemable here.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 5:15:33 GMT
Yours: Spencer - 6.5/10 Ths Salton Sea - 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Mine: The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - Interesting to see a horror movie that takes places primarily in a court room. 7/10 Heavy Metal (1981) - 6.5/10 Master and Commander (2003) - 7.5/10 Explorers (1985) - 6.5/10 Cujo (1983) - One of the few Stephen King movies I hadn’t seen yet. 7/10 2 Days in the Valley (1996) - Better than I expected. 7/10 Joy Ride (2001) - What a fun thriller! 7.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - I love Woody Allen movies, but this was a bit of a disappointment. The 2nd half was a little better than the 1st, at least. 6.5/10 G.I. Jane (1997) - Not as bad as its rep. 6.5/10 Home for the Holidays (1995) - Good cast was wasted on this dumb movie. As a comedy, it’s unfunny. As a drama, it’s mediocre at best. I found Robert Downey Jr annoying. I couldn’t wait for it to be over. 5.5/10 A Walk on the Moon (1999) - 7/10 Rewatches: You Can Count on Me (2000) - 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988) - One of my all time favorites (see my avatar) that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) - Another one in my DVD collection. 8/10 Troy (2004) - 7.5/10 Heavy Metal (1981) - 6/10 been a very long time Explorers (1985) - 5/10 ruined by the third act 2 Days in the Valley (1996) - On my watchlist Joy Ride (2001) - Yup it was fun candy cane 6-6.5 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - yeah it’s a mixed bag here 6/10 Midnight Run (1988) - Great rewatchable 8/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) 6/10 Troy (2004) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 5:18:27 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Mine: Not too many. Busy week. From Dusk till Dawn (1996) - 10/10My favorite Vampire film. Pledge (2018) - 5/10OK college/fraternity horror. The Final Project (2016) - 2/10
Boring fund footage horror. The Changed (2021) - 1/10Awful body snatcher like horror film. Nothing redeemable here. From Dusk till Dawn (1996) - 7/10 first half is great, second is okay My favorite Vampire film.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2022 6:47:49 GMT
MINE
Georgy Girl (1966 Silvio Narizzano) - 7/10
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2021 David Midell) - 7.5/10
Encanto (2021 Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 7/10
Last Holiday (1950 Henry Cass) - 6/10
Infamous (2006 Douglas McGrath) - 5.5/10
A Prayer for the Dying (1987 Mike Hodges) - 5/10
I Want You Back (2022 Jason Orley) - 7/10
Friday (1995 F. Gary Gray) - 7/10
The Kid Brother (1927 Ted Wilde) - 7.5/10
Love Affair (1939 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10
Ordinary Love (2019 Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn) - 6.5/10
Drive My Car (2021 Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7/10
Jitterbugs (1943 Malcolm St. Clair) - 5.5/10
On the Edge (1986 Rob Nilsson) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Kid Brother BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Ordinary Love) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (Ordinary Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Bates (Georgy Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Charlotte Rampling (Georgy Girl) BEST DIRECTOR - David Midell (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Drive My Car BEST SCORE - Encanto
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 7:25:50 GMT
MINEGeorgy Girl (1966 Silvio Narizzano) - 7/10The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2021 David Midell) - 7.5/10Encanto (2021 Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 7/10Last Holiday (1950 Henry Cass) - 6/10Infamous (2006 Douglas McGrath) - 5.5/10A Prayer for the Dying (1987 Mike Hodges) - 5/10I Want You Back (2022 Jason Orley) - 7/10 Friday (1995 F. Gary Gray) - 7/10 The Kid Brother (1927 Ted Wilde) - 7.5/10Love Affair (1939 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10
Ordinary Love (2019 Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn) - 6.5/10
Drive My Car (2021 Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7/10 Jitterbugs (1943 Malcolm St. Clair) - 5.5/10 On the Edge (1986 Rob Nilsson) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Kid Brother BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Ordinary Love) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (Ordinary Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Bates (Georgy Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Charlotte Rampling (Georgy Girl) BEST DIRECTOR - David Midell (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Drive My Car BEST SCORE - Encanto Infamous (2006 Douglas McGrath) - 6.5/10 Friday (1995 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5 Drive My Car (2021 Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2022 11:36:33 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10
Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10
The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10
Film Worker - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10
Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10
Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10
Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10
Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10
Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10
Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10
The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10
Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10
Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness BEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2022 11:39:33 GMT
Yours: Spencer - 6.5/10 Ths Salton Sea - 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Mine: The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - Interesting to see a horror movie that takes places primarily in a court room. 7/10 Heavy Metal (1981) - 6.5/10 Master and Commander (2003) - 7.5/10 Explorers (1985) - 6.5/10 Cujo (1983) - One of the few Stephen King movies I hadn’t seen yet. 7/10 2 Days in the Valley (1996) - Better than I expected. 7/10 Joy Ride (2001) - What a fun thriller! 7.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - I love Woody Allen movies, but this was a bit of a disappointment. The 2nd half was a little better than the 1st, at least. 6.5/10 G.I. Jane (1997) - Not as bad as its rep. 6.5/10 Home for the Holidays (1995) - Good cast was wasted on this dumb movie. As a comedy, it’s unfunny. As a drama, it’s mediocre at best. I found Robert Downey Jr annoying. I couldn’t wait for it to be over. 5.5/10 A Walk on the Moon (1999) - 7/10 Rewatches: You Can Count on Me (2000) - 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988) - One of my all time favorites (see my avatar) that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) - Another one in my DVD collection. 8/10 Troy (2004) - 7.5/10 Master and Commander - 7.5/10 Cujo - 5.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10 G.I. Jane - 6/10 You Can Count on Me - 7/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are awesome together. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2022 11:41:16 GMT
MINEGeorgy Girl (1966 Silvio Narizzano) - 7/10The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2021 David Midell) - 7.5/10Encanto (2021 Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 7/10Last Holiday (1950 Henry Cass) - 6/10Infamous (2006 Douglas McGrath) - 5.5/10A Prayer for the Dying (1987 Mike Hodges) - 5/10I Want You Back (2022 Jason Orley) - 7/10 Friday (1995 F. Gary Gray) - 7/10 The Kid Brother (1927 Ted Wilde) - 7.5/10Love Affair (1939 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10
Ordinary Love (2019 Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn) - 6.5/10
Drive My Car (2021 Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7/10 Jitterbugs (1943 Malcolm St. Clair) - 5.5/10 On the Edge (1986 Rob Nilsson) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Kid Brother BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Ordinary Love) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (Ordinary Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Bates (Georgy Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Charlotte Rampling (Georgy Girl) BEST DIRECTOR - David Midell (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Drive My Car BEST SCORE - Encanto Encanto - 6.5/10 Friday - 7/10 Drive My Car - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 11:55:58 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 6.5/10 Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 5.5 Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 5/10 Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 6.5/10 The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7/10 glad you liked it Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - might try this in the week to come Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10 Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 7.5/10 The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) mixed bag but worth watching
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 13, 2022 12:06:59 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett) - Online 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
none
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 12:10:16 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett) - Online 7/10Repeat Viewings:none 5cream- 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 12:12:21 GMT
The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Dennis was a close second for me for best actress
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 12:17:16 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct BEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - basic instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - basic instinct (your wildest category take yet)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: jk Simmons - whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean triplehorn - basic instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2022 12:23:09 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct BEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - basic instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - basic instinct (your wildest category take yet)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: jk Simmons - whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean triplehorn - basic instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Michael Douglas is the lead character. Just because Sharon Stone is the actress with the most screen time it doesn't make her lead.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 12:36:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWest Side Story (Steven Spielberg, 2021)This remake of the 60’s musical is visually stunning and genuinely transportive in its appearance. A superbly crafted film but I may be in the minority that would have preferred the film without the song and dance numbers. I think the story would’ve held strong if this had not been a musical and I kinda wish that’s what they would have gone for with the remake. 7/10Spencer (2021, Pablo Larrain)This director takes on creating another famous woman (Princess Diana) whilst examining a portion of time in her life as he did with the better film Jackie. The lead performance is superb and probably the best of the year along with a superb score also. 6.5/10The Out of Towners (1970, Arthur Hiller)I like these sort of films that take place in a short period of time where everything goes wrong for the leads and this has been reproduced many times since this film. The style of film making is very kinetic but the film is held back by the repetitive script which makes the Jack Lemmon character annoying throughout. 6.5/10The Salton Sea (2002, DJ Caruso)A stylish but messy film that only comes together narrative wise at the very end. The rest is held together by Val Kilmer’s excellent work as the lead character. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) UHD DiscA loving parody and tribute to old Hollywood and film noir with a hybrid of live action and animation set in the 1940’s. 8/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra)The story of Leon Vitali, who surrendered his promising acting career to become Stanley Kubrick’s devoted right-hand man. Solid DocumentaryWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Kristen Stewart - Spencer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard - The Salton Sea BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ariana Debose - West Side Story BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski - West Side Story BEST SCORE: Johnny Greenwood - Spencer BEST SCRIPT: Jeffrey Rice, Peter Seaman - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Salton Sea (2002, DJ Caruso) Val Kilmer is superb in this offbeat crime/drug movie, but I didn't like the film sitself very much. 5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) I remember watching this for the first time as a small kid and disliking it, because obviously I didn't get all the references to classic film noir back then. But then rewatching it years later everything started to come together and overall it's a very enjoyable movie. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 12:42:51 GMT
Yours: Spencer - 6.5/10 Ths Salton Sea - 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Mine: The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - Interesting to see a horror movie that takes places primarily in a court room. 7/10 Heavy Metal (1981) - 6.5/10 Master and Commander (2003) - 7.5/10 Explorers (1985) - 6.5/10 Cujo (1983) - One of the few Stephen King movies I hadn’t seen yet. 7/10 2 Days in the Valley (1996) - Better than I expected. 7/10 Joy Ride (2001) - What a fun thriller! 7.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - I love Woody Allen movies, but this was a bit of a disappointment. The 2nd half was a little better than the 1st, at least. 6.5/10 G.I. Jane (1997) - Not as bad as its rep. 6.5/10 Home for the Holidays (1995) - Good cast was wasted on this dumb movie. As a comedy, it’s unfunny. As a drama, it’s mediocre at best. I found Robert Downey Jr annoying. I couldn’t wait for it to be over. 5.5/10 A Walk on the Moon (1999) - 7/10 Rewatches: You Can Count on Me (2000) - 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988) - One of my all time favorites (see my avatar) that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) - Another one in my DVD collection. 8/10 Troy (2004) - 7.5/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - An interesting film, but not enough horror here. I didn't find it very scary. 6/10 Heavy Metal (1981) - I enjoyed this animated anthology very much. 7/10 Master and Commander (2003) - Perhaps one of the finest period adventure movies ever made. 8/10 Joy Ride (2001) - Excellent, underrated thriller. 7.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - It was nice to see elizabeth Berkley in something else than Showgirls, but the film itself was rather meh. 5/10 G.I. Jane (1997) - It's okay, but I found it rather forgettable. 5/10 Midnight Run (1988) - One of the finest buddy comedies ever made. 8.5/10 Troy (2004) - Better than average historical action movie. I like both the theatrical and the director's cut, but I have to say, that the theatrical cut has a much better musical score. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 12:43:47 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Mine: Not too many. Busy week. From Dusk till Dawn (1996) - 10/10My favorite Vampire film. Pledge (2018) - 5/10OK college/fraternity horror. The Final Project (2016) - 2/10
Boring fund footage horror. The Changed (2021) - 1/10Awful body snatcher like horror film. Nothing redeemable here. From Dusk till Dawn (1996) - 8.5/10 I used to love this, but haven't seen it in ages.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 12:49:43 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - Low-key and quirky dramedy about a superhero wannabee really nicely played by Woody Harrelson, but just too downbeat for my taste. 5/10 Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - I remember enjoying this rom-com, mostly because of Binoche of Carrell. 6.5/10 Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - For me this is a modern classic. Stylish and exciting with a superb Jerry Goldsmith score. 8.5/10
|
|