|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 12:58:43 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Equalizer 2 (2018; Antoine Fuqua) - Pure mediocrity. Denzel is always watchable and his character would have a lot of potential as a thinking person's action hero, but very little of it is actually used. Just like in the first movie the villains are incredibly generic and there are too many needless sub-plots about the hero helping out people in need like a Holocaust survivor or a young ghetto kid. Visually the movie is stylish and the final action set-piece is pretty effective, but other than that it's just forgettable 5/10
The Hunger (1983; Tony Scott) - David Bowie is excellent as an aging vampire, but I didn't care much for the relationship between Deneuve's and Sarandon's character and found the movie just too shallow and for an erotic vampire flick it's also rather tame and even a bit dull. 5.5/10
Run A Crooked Mile (1969; Gene Levitt) - Little seen Hitchcockian thriller provides some fun, but unoriginal entertainment. 6/10
Repeat Viewing
I, Origins (2014; Mike Cahill) - I recall liking the first half but disliking the second on my original viewing, and I still have the same criticism. What starts out as an intriguing supernatural thriller becomes a bit simplistic and too obvious in the 2nd half. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 13, 2022 13:15:07 GMT
First Viewings:
The Spoilers (1942) 3/10
These Thousand Hills (1959) 6/10
Deep Cover (1992) 8/10
Yellow Sky (1948) 5/10
Squirm (1976) 4/10
Miami Blues (1990) 7/10
Cattle Drive (1951) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rear Window (1954) 7/10
A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 13, 2022 14:34:47 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Defendor - 7/10 Dan in Real Life - been too long Crime Wave - 7/10 Basic Instinct - A classic, love it. 9/10 Whiplash - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 13, 2022 14:44:06 GMT
First Time Viewing The Equalizer 2 (2018; Antoine Fuqua) - Pure mediocrity. Denzel is always watchable and his character would have a lot of potential as a thinking person's action hero, but very little of it is actually used. Just like in the first movie the villains are incredibly generic and there are too many needless sub-plots about the hero helping out people in need like a Holocaust survivor or a young ghetto kid. Visually the movie is stylish and the final action set-piece is pretty effective, but other than that it's just forgettable 5/10 The Hunger (1983; Tony Scott) - David Bowie is excellent as an aging vampire, but I didn't care much for the relationship between Deneuve's and Sarandon's character and found the movie just too shallow and for an erotic vampire flick it's also rather tame and even a bit dull. 5.5/10 Run A Crooked Mile (1969; Gene Levitt) - Little seen Hitchcockian thriller provides some fun, but unoriginal entertainment. 6/10 Repeat Viewing I, Origins (2014; Mike Cahill) - I recall liking the first half but disliking the second on my original viewing, and I still have the same criticism. What starts out as an intriguing supernatural thriller becomes a bit simplistic and too obvious in the 2nd half. 6.5/10 The Hunger (1983) - Boring artsy-fartsy crap. I hated it. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 17:08:55 GMT
First Time Viewing The Equalizer 2 (2018; Antoine Fuqua) - Pure mediocrity. Denzel is always watchable and his character would have a lot of potential as a thinking person's action hero, but very little of it is actually used. Just like in the first movie the villains are incredibly generic and there are too many needless sub-plots about the hero helping out people in need like a Holocaust survivor or a young ghetto kid. Visually the movie is stylish and the final action set-piece is pretty effective, but other than that it's just forgettable 5/10 The Hunger (1983; Tony Scott) - David Bowie is excellent as an aging vampire, but I didn't care much for the relationship between Deneuve's and Sarandon's character and found the movie just too shallow and for an erotic vampire flick it's also rather tame and even a bit dull. 5.5/10 Run A Crooked Mile (1969; Gene Levitt) - Little seen Hitchcockian thriller provides some fun, but unoriginal entertainment. 6/10 Repeat Viewing I, Origins (2014; Mike Cahill) - I recall liking the first half but disliking the second on my original viewing, and I still have the same criticism. What starts out as an intriguing supernatural thriller becomes a bit simplistic and too obvious in the 2nd half. 6.5/10 The equalizer 2 - okay enough but the details of the film disappeared as soon as I finished it 6/10 the hunger - didn’t work for me but willing to try it again 5/10 i origins - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2022 17:11:14 GMT
First Viewings: The Spoilers (1942) 3/10 These Thousand Hills (1959) 6/10 Deep Cover (1992) 8/10 Yellow Sky (1948) 5/10 Squirm (1976) 4/10 Miami Blues (1990) 7/10 Cattle Drive (1951) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Rear Window (1954) 7/10 A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) 7/10 Yellow Sky (1948) 7.5 one of my favourite westerns Miami Blues (1990) 6.5 fun but dropped a bit on second viewing Cattle Drive (1951) 5/10 Rear Window (1954) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 13, 2022 19:39:07 GMT
First Viewings: The Spoilers (1942) 3/10 These Thousand Hills (1959) 6/10 Deep Cover (1992) 8/10 Yellow Sky (1948) 5/10 Squirm (1976) 4/10 Miami Blues (1990) 7/10 Cattle Drive (1951) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Rear Window (1954) 7/10 A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966) 7/10 Rear Window (1954) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2022 21:05:22 GMT
First Time Viewing The Equalizer 2 (2018; Antoine Fuqua) - Pure mediocrity. Denzel is always watchable and his character would have a lot of potential as a thinking person's action hero, but very little of it is actually used. Just like in the first movie the villains are incredibly generic and there are too many needless sub-plots about the hero helping out people in need like a Holocaust survivor or a young ghetto kid. Visually the movie is stylish and the final action set-piece is pretty effective, but other than that it's just forgettable 5/10 The Hunger (1983; Tony Scott) - David Bowie is excellent as an aging vampire, but I didn't care much for the relationship between Deneuve's and Sarandon's character and found the movie just too shallow and for an erotic vampire flick it's also rather tame and even a bit dull. 5.5/10 Run A Crooked Mile (1969; Gene Levitt) - Little seen Hitchcockian thriller provides some fun, but unoriginal entertainment. 6/10 Repeat Viewing I, Origins (2014; Mike Cahill) - I recall liking the first half but disliking the second on my original viewing, and I still have the same criticism. What starts out as an intriguing supernatural thriller becomes a bit simplistic and too obvious in the 2nd half. 6.5/10 The Equalizer 2 - 7/10 The Hunger - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2022 22:29:22 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10 5.5/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10 7.5/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10 5/10
Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10 7/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10 7.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic Instinct WhiplashBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging n/aBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic Instinct WhiplashBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Whiplash
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 13, 2022 22:31:07 GMT
The Postman (1997) 7.5/10
Little Women (2019) 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2022 0:05:51 GMT
The Salton sea: 9/10 Who framed Roger Rabbit: 8/10
Mine:
Apocalypto (2006 DVD): My fiend bought me this movie so much he wanted me to see it! What I really liked is how they depicted the Mayans as real humans with actual emotions and laughter instead of hungry animals. OK, it might be a bit exaggerated with the pranks and what not but I dig it. There were a few great lines too! Like: “resting fathers, fly me your strength” or “I will peel his skin and make him watch me wear it” but my favorite, of course, was “Almost.” Overall it was a super intense experience. If I had to complain, it would be about the part where a man who just been injured by an arrow outruns an uninjured panther in the jungle. Usain Bolt? Then, I wonder how they managed to get torches lit so quick when chasing through the jungle at night. Zippos? Also, certain cast member had too perfect of a skin care to look like true wild Mayans. Aveeno? Finally, I realize I had a fair share of complaints but none of this really took away from how thrilling this adventure film was. Good job Mel, good job everyone. My rating: 8.5/10
Chaplin (1992 TV): This movie was on my watchlist so I was happy to catch it on TV. I liked it but its biggest flaw for me was that, even though it’s lengthy, it has huge flagrant gaps in the story. Maybe they should’ve focussed on a smaller part of his life with less jumps because I thought it affected the movie negatively. Otherwise the cast was great(I mean, look at the names! Plus Chaplin’s daughter is in it)and I enjoyed learning a bit more about one of my dad’s biggest idol. The guy was a straight up player (not tosay pedophile) .My rating: 7/10
Tenet (2020 Blu-ray): The opening scene is one of the most thrilling and intense I’ve seen in a while. With the music and all, it was just wow. But shortly after also came a line that goes something like: “ A nuclear weapon could be a threat for our future but an inverted one could be a danger for our past.” LIKE, wtf, who are you lady? If we’re going to talk none-sense then sure, let me partake: « this Blu-ray is very nice but if you turn it upside down it could turn the movie into a Batman musical. “ there you go…Shit, idk. Maybe it made sense in a way but I don’t really care, I went in for the ride and quite a ride it was. This movie induced at least 3 braingasm to me. Oh yeah. This complex nonsense brought one of the most AMAZING cinematic experiences I’ve had in a long time. It somehow managed to keep me in for the entire (inverted) time. Unlike Inception. Futur, past, futur, idgaf,this guy can do chin ups EVERYWHERE! Bottom line, this here movie is another true Nolan masterpiece. Something rarehappened; soon as itfinished I wanted to rewatch.Unfortunately I worked in the morning. Will surely rewatch it soon. John David Washington was good in Blackklansman but he was GREAT in this. My rating: 9/10
Texas chainsaw massacre (2022 Netflix): I was really put off into watching this movie because of all the negative reviews I saw pretty much everywhere. Good thing I did watch it because yet again I find myself in a minority and would agree with reviews like these ones here:
”To some, a film with undeveloped themes, thin characters, and superficial gore might seem like a bad thing. To connoisseurs of the slasher genre, it’s all part of a well-balanced breakfast. Texas Chainsaw Massacre’s narrative efficiency and tight 81-minute running time make it an ideal delivery system for creative kills and memorable gore.” Or: “Against considerable odds, a very, very low bar has been met and then shuffled over with this mostly effective and incredibly nasty update, a jolting little slasher that should repulse and satisfy those with a suitably depraved idea of what they are clicking into.” Anyways, I’m not sure what you guys were expecting, smarts, scares, story? Maybe y’all crave to recapture that feeling you had when you saw the first. I was looking for gore and fun and yeah, I think it delivered well, albeit very conventional in some ways (yet another hiding in the closet scene?). The cinematography was lovely. For some reason , I just like to hear Leatherface’s footsteps when he casually walks in the house, I mean what’s up with this guy’s boots? Speaking of footsteps; when someone is creeping up on somebody else with a gun or trying to sneak out a killer’s house, why aren’t they taking off their shoes to minimize the noise? It could’ve saved lives and even I, when I play hide and seek with my kids, I takeoff my slippers to be like a ninja. This is basics. Anyways, if you like movies where you will root for the killer this is the one for you. I really enjoyed seeing them all die. Loved the ending too! My rating: 6.5/10
Love and monsters (2020 Netflix): So Dylan O’Brien is the new Adam Brody I see. I’m fine with that and he was pretty good in this. He’s good at looking scared or disgusted. Problem is, I didn’t feel a real sense of danger and it all seemed too easy. Predictable too...very predictable. I also wished it was rated R instead of PG-13. It made me want to get back to The Walking dead, that’s for real men (only saw the first 3 seasons). I complain guys but truth is, I enjoyed the movie. It was fun and I feel like a sequel could be even better. My favorite characters: Boy and Minnow. My rating 7/10
3 from hell (2019 Netflix): Sheri Moon Zombie’s acting is far from great and the rest of the cast is perfectly bad as always. But let’s be honest if you come into this movie looking for some good acting you’re a dumb motherfucking bitch. What? Don’t like my language? Then sure as fuck don’t watch this fucking movie. I think what I liked the most is that it was festive, colourful and the settings for each wicked scenes looked cool. I admit that I did like half a gram of magic shroomz and it kicked thirty minutes in, no joke. This was a solid choice, trippy as Hell. My rating: 7/10
Fantasy Island (2020 Netflix): Like most horror movies, this was a bunch of nonsense. And like most horror movies, it had a long mediocre build up for a final 30 minutes of fun madness. My favorite line: “ Holy shit, she went out with him one time!?” Bottom line is; I would suggest Death of me instead of this one. My rating: 5.5/10
Anaconda (1997 TV): First time for me to see this one. Let me start by making a statement; I think Jennifer Lopez is a good actress. She got skills, beautiful hair and beautiful everything else. I always enjoy seeing her in movies. There it is. As for Ice Cube, well, Friday is my all-time favorite comedies so don’t even try to touch him as an actor. The rest of the cast all deserve a razzies and I mean that in a good way. Even Oscar winner John Voight was exceptionally bad. Yeah, this movie is pretty funny and I enjoyed it. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2022 0:28:00 GMT
The Postman (1997) 7.5/10 Little Women (2019) 5/10 The Postman (1997) 7/10 yup i like this one too, its overly derided
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2022 1:07:57 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Defendor: 7/10 Whiplash: 7.5/10 The pursuit of happiness: 8/10 Apocalypto (2006 DVD): My fiend bought me this movie so much he wanted me to see it! What I really liked is how they depicted the Mayans as real humans with actual emotions and laughter instead of hungry animals. OK, it might be a bit exaggerated with the pranks and what not but I dig it. There were a few great lines too! Like: “resting fathers, fly me your strength” or “I will peel his skin and make him watch me wear it” but my favorite, of course, was “Almost.” Overall it was a super intense experience. If I had to complain, it would be about the part where a man who just been injured by an arrow outruns an uninjured panther in the jungle. Usain Bolt? Then, I wonder how they managed to get torches lit so quick when chasing through the jungle at night. Zippos? Also, certain cast member had too perfect of a skin care to look like true wild Mayans. Aveeno? Finally, I realize I had a fair share of complaints but none of this really took away from how thrilling this adventure film was. Good job Mel, good job everyone. My rating: 8.5/10 Chaplin (1992 TV): This movie was on my watchlist so I was happy to catch it on TV. I liked it but its biggest flaw for me was that, even though it’s lengthy, it has huge flagrant gaps in the story. Maybe they should’ve focussed on a smaller part of his life with less jumps because I thought it affected the movie negatively. Otherwise the cast was great(I mean, look at the names! Plus Chaplin’s daughter is in it)and I enjoyed learning a bit more about one of my dad’s biggest idol. The guy was a straight up player (not tosay pedophile) .My rating: 7/10 Tenet (2020 Blu-ray): The opening scene is one of the most thrilling and intense I’ve seen in a while. With the music and all, it was just wow. But shortly after also came a line that goes something like: “ A nuclear weapon could be a threat for our future but an inverted one could be a danger for our past.” LIKE, wtf, who are you lady? If we’re going to talk none-sense then sure, let me partake: « this Blu-ray is very nice but if you turn it upside down it could turn the movie into a Batman musical. “ there you go…Shit, idk. Maybe it made sense in a way but I don’t really care, I went in for the ride and quite a ride it was. This movie induced at least 3 braingasm to me. Oh yeah. This complex nonsense brought one of the most AMAZING cinematic experiences I’ve had in a long time. It somehow managed to keep me in for the entire (inverted) time. Unlike Inception. Futur, past, futur, idgaf,this guy can do chin ups EVERYWHERE! Bottom line, this here movie is another true Nolan masterpiece. Something rarehappened; soon as itfinished I wanted to rewatch.Unfortunately I worked in the morning. Will surely rewatch it soon. John David Washington was good in Blackklansman but he was GREAT in this. My rating: 9/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (2022 Netflix): I was really put off into watching this movie because of all the negative reviews I saw pretty much everywhere. Good thing I did watch it because yet again I find myself in a minority and would agree with reviews like these ones here: ”To some, a film with undeveloped themes, thin characters, and superficial gore might seem like a bad thing. To connoisseurs of the slasher genre, it’s all part of a well-balanced breakfast. Texas Chainsaw Massacre’s narrative efficiency and tight 81-minute running time make it an ideal delivery system for creative kills and memorable gore.” Or: “Against considerable odds, a very, very low bar has been met and then shuffled over with this mostly effective and incredibly nasty update, a jolting little slasher that should repulse and satisfy those with a suitably depraved idea of what they are clicking into.” Anyways, I’m not sure what you guys were expecting, smarts, scares, story? Maybe y’all crave to recapture that feeling you had when you saw the first. I was looking for gore and fun and yeah, I think it delivered well, albeit very conventional in some ways (yet another hiding in the closet scene?). The cinematography was lovely. For some reason , I just like to hear Leatherface’s footsteps when he casually walks in the house, I mean what’s up with this guy’s boots? Speaking of footsteps; when someone is creeping up on somebody else with a gun or trying to sneak out a killer’s house, why aren’t they taking off their shoes to minimize the noise? It could’ve saved lives and even I, when I play hide and seek with my kids, I takeoff my slippers to be like a ninja. This is basics. Anyways, if you like movies where you will root for the killer this is the one for you. I really enjoyed seeing them all die. Loved the ending too! My rating: 6.5/10 Love and monsters (2020 Netflix): So Dylan O’Brien is the new Adam Brody I see. I’m fine with that and he was pretty good in this. He’s good at looking scared or disgusted. Problem is, I didn’t feel a real sense of danger and it all seemed too easy. Predictable too...very predictable. I also wished it was rated R instead of PG-13. It made me want to get back to The Walking dead, that’s for real men (only saw the first 3 seasons). I complain guys but truth is, I enjoyed the movie. It was fun and I feel like a sequel could be even better. My favorite characters: Boy and Minnow. My rating 7/10 3 from hell (2019 Netflix): Sheri Moon Zombie’s acting is far from great and the rest of the cast is perfectly bad as always. But let’s be honest if you come into this movie looking for some good acting you’re a dumb motherfucking bitch. What? Don’t like my language? Then sure as fuck don’t watch this fucking movie. I think what I liked the most is that it was festive, colourful and the settings for each wicked scenes looked cool. I admit that I did like half a gram of magic shroomz and it kicked thirty minutes in, no joke. This was a solid choice, trippy as Hell. My rating: 7/10 Fantasy Island (2020 Netflix): Like most horror movies, this was a bunch of nonsense. And like most horror movies, it had a long mediocre build up for a final 30 minutes of fun madness. My favorite line: “ Holy shit, she went out with him one time!?” Bottom line is; I would suggest Death of me instead of this one. My rating: 5.5/10 Anaconda (1997 TV): First time for me to see this one. Let me start by making a statement; I think Jennifer Lopez is a good actress. She got skills, beautiful hair and beautiful everything else. I always enjoy seeing her in movies. There it is. As for Ice Cube, well, Friday is my all-time favorite comedies so don’t even try to touch him as an actor. The rest of the cast all deserve a razzies and I mean that in a good way. Even Oscar winner John Voight was exceptionally bad. Yeah, this movie is pretty funny and I enjoyed it. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2022 1:20:19 GMT
The Salton sea: 9/10 Who framed Roger Rabbit: 8/10 Mine: Apocalypto (2006 DVD): My fiend bought me this movie so much he wanted me to see it! What I really liked is how they depicted the Mayans as real humans with actual emotions and laughter instead of hungry animals. OK, it might be a bit exaggerated with the pranks and what not but I dig it. There were a few great lines too! Like: “resting fathers, fly me your strength” or “I will peel his skin and make him watch me wear it” but my favorite, of course, was “Almost.” Overall it was a super intense experience. If I had to complain, it would be about the part where a man who just been injured by an arrow outruns an uninjured panther in the jungle. Usain Bolt? Then, I wonder how they managed to get torches lit so quick when chasing through the jungle at night. Zippos? Also, certain cast member had too perfect of a skin care to look like true wild Mayans. Aveeno? Finally, I realize I had a fair share of complaints but none of this really took away from how thrilling this adventure film was. Good job Mel, good job everyone. My rating: 8.5/10 Chaplin (1992 TV): This movie was on my watchlist so I was happy to catch it on TV. I liked it but its biggest flaw for me was that, even though it’s lengthy, it has huge flagrant gaps in the story. Maybe they should’ve focussed on a smaller part of his life with less jumps because I thought it affected the movie negatively. Otherwise the cast was great(I mean, look at the names! Plus Chaplin’s daughter is in it)and I enjoyed learning a bit more about one of my dad’s biggest idol. The guy was a straight up player (not tosay pedophile) .My rating: 7/10 Tenet (2020 Blu-ray): The opening scene is one of the most thrilling and intense I’ve seen in a while. With the music and all, it was just wow. But shortly after also came a line that goes something like: “ A nuclear weapon could be a threat for our future but an inverted one could be a danger for our past.” LIKE, wtf, who are you lady? If we’re going to talk none-sense then sure, let me partake: « this Blu-ray is very nice but if you turn it upside down it could turn the movie into a Batman musical. “ there you go…Shit, idk. Maybe it made sense in a way but I don’t really care, I went in for the ride and quite a ride it was. This movie induced at least 3 braingasm to me. Oh yeah. This complex nonsense brought one of the most AMAZING cinematic experiences I’ve had in a long time. It somehow managed to keep me in for the entire (inverted) time. Unlike Inception. Futur, past, futur, idgaf,this guy can do chin ups EVERYWHERE! Bottom line, this here movie is another true Nolan masterpiece. Something rarehappened; soon as itfinished I wanted to rewatch.Unfortunately I worked in the morning. Will surely rewatch it soon. John David Washington was good in Blackklansman but he was GREAT in this. My rating: 9/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (2022 Netflix): I was really put off into watching this movie because of all the negative reviews I saw pretty much everywhere. Good thing I did watch it because yet again I find myself in a minority and would agree with reviews like these ones here: ”To some, a film with undeveloped themes, thin characters, and superficial gore might seem like a bad thing. To connoisseurs of the slasher genre, it’s all part of a well-balanced breakfast. Texas Chainsaw Massacre’s narrative efficiency and tight 81-minute running time make it an ideal delivery system for creative kills and memorable gore.” Or: “Against considerable odds, a very, very low bar has been met and then shuffled over with this mostly effective and incredibly nasty update, a jolting little slasher that should repulse and satisfy those with a suitably depraved idea of what they are clicking into.” Anyways, I’m not sure what you guys were expecting, smarts, scares, story? Maybe y’all crave to recapture that feeling you had when you saw the first. I was looking for gore and fun and yeah, I think it delivered well, albeit very conventional in some ways (yet another hiding in the closet scene?). The cinematography was lovely. For some reason , I just like to hear Leatherface’s footsteps when he casually walks in the house, I mean what’s up with this guy’s boots? Speaking of footsteps; when someone is creeping up on somebody else with a gun or trying to sneak out a killer’s house, why aren’t they taking off their shoes to minimize the noise? It could’ve saved lives and even I, when I play hide and seek with my kids, I takeoff my slippers to be like a ninja. This is basics. Anyways, if you like movies where you will root for the killer this is the one for you. I really enjoyed seeing them all die. Loved the ending too! My rating: 6.5/10 Love and monsters (2020 Netflix): So Dylan O’Brien is the new Adam Brody I see. I’m fine with that and he was pretty good in this. He’s good at looking scared or disgusted. Problem is, I didn’t feel a real sense of danger and it all seemed too easy. Predictable too...very predictable. I also wished it was rated R instead of PG-13. It made me want to get back to The Walking dead, that’s for real men (only saw the first 3 seasons). I complain guys but truth is, I enjoyed the movie. It was fun and I feel like a sequel could be even better. My favorite characters: Boy and Minnow. My rating 7/10 3 from hell (2019 Netflix): Sheri Moon Zombie’s acting is far from great and the rest of the cast is perfectly bad as always. But let’s be honest if you come into this movie looking for some good acting you’re a dumb motherfucking bitch. What? Don’t like my language? Then sure as fuck don’t watch this fucking movie. I think what I liked the most is that it was festive, colourful and the settings for each wicked scenes looked cool. I admit that I did like half a gram of magic shroomz and it kicked thirty minutes in, no joke. This was a solid choice, trippy as Hell. My rating: 7/10 Fantasy Island (2020 Netflix): Like most horror movies, this was a bunch of nonsense. And like most horror movies, it had a long mediocre build up for a final 30 minutes of fun madness. My favorite line: “ Holy shit, she went out with him one time!?” Bottom line is; I would suggest Death of me instead of this one. My rating: 5.5/10 Anaconda (1997 TV): First time for me to see this one. Let me start by making a statement; I think Jennifer Lopez is a good actress. She got skills, beautiful hair and beautiful everything else. I always enjoy seeing her in movies. There it is. As for Ice Cube, well, Friday is my all-time favorite comedies so don’t even try to touch him as an actor. The rest of the cast all deserve a razzies and I mean that in a good way. Even Oscar winner John Voight was exceptionally bad. Yeah, this movie is pretty funny and I enjoyed it. My rating: 5.5/10 Hey Stoney A big fan of Salton Sea I see. Yours Apocalypto (2006 DVD): i saw this in the cinema and liked it but it dropped a bit on rewatch 6.5-7 Chaplin (1992 TV): t Solid enough biopic but fairly forgettable also 6-6.5 Tenet (2020 Blu-ray): only seen once in theatre , may change on rewatch 6.5 Texas chainsaw massacre (2022 Netflix): 2/10 Anaconda (1997 TV): Pretty bad but strangely watchable 5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 14, 2022 6:26:08 GMT
MINEGeorgy Girl (1966 Silvio Narizzano) - 7/10The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2021 David Midell) - 7.5/10Encanto (2021 Jared Bush & Byron Howard) - 7/10Last Holiday (1950 Henry Cass) - 6/10Infamous (2006 Douglas McGrath) - 5.5/10A Prayer for the Dying (1987 Mike Hodges) - 5/10I Want You Back (2022 Jason Orley) - 7/10 Friday (1995 F. Gary Gray) - 7/10 The Kid Brother (1927 Ted Wilde) - 7.5/10Love Affair (1939 Leo McCarey) - 6.5/10
Ordinary Love (2019 Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn) - 6.5/10
Drive My Car (2021 Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7/10 Jitterbugs (1943 Malcolm St. Clair) - 5.5/10 On the Edge (1986 Rob Nilsson) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Kid Brother BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Ordinary Love) BEST ACTRESS - Leslie Manville (Ordinary Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Bates (Georgy Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Charlotte Rampling (Georgy Girl) BEST DIRECTOR - David Midell (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Drive My Car BEST SCORE - Encanto Infamous - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2022 8:23:40 GMT
West Side Story - 7/10 Spencer - Really like the cinematography and score and Stewart gives a strong performance. 7/10 The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7.5/10 Film Worker - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) - 7/10Scream (2022, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillette) - 7/10Dan in Real Life (2007, Peter Hedges) - 7/10Fresh (2022, Mimi Cave) - 7/10Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Crime Wave (1953, André De Toth) - 7/10Gas Food Lodging (1992, Allison Anders) - 7/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) - 7.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) - 9/10Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) - 8.5/10The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino) - 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Book of Boba Fett: Season 1 (2021-2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Basic InstinctBEST ACTOR: Will Smith - The Pursuit of HappynessBEST ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - Gas Food Lodging BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K. Simmons - WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic InstinctBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic InstinctBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctBEST SCRIPT: Joe Eszterhas - Basic InstinctBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct Defendor: 7/10 Whiplash: 7.5/10 The pursuit of happiness: 8/10 Apocalypto (2006 DVD): My fiend bought me this movie so much he wanted me to see it! What I really liked is how they depicted the Mayans as real humans with actual emotions and laughter instead of hungry animals. OK, it might be a bit exaggerated with the pranks and what not but I dig it. There were a few great lines too! Like: “resting fathers, fly me your strength” or “I will peel his skin and make him watch me wear it” but my favorite, of course, was “Almost.” Overall it was a super intense experience. If I had to complain, it would be about the part where a man who just been injured by an arrow outruns an uninjured panther in the jungle. Usain Bolt? Then, I wonder how they managed to get torches lit so quick when chasing through the jungle at night. Zippos? Also, certain cast member had too perfect of a skin care to look like true wild Mayans. Aveeno? Finally, I realize I had a fair share of complaints but none of this really took away from how thrilling this adventure film was. Good job Mel, good job everyone. My rating: 8.5/10 Chaplin (1992 TV): This movie was on my watchlist so I was happy to catch it on TV. I liked it but its biggest flaw for me was that, even though it’s lengthy, it has huge flagrant gaps in the story. Maybe they should’ve focussed on a smaller part of his life with less jumps because I thought it affected the movie negatively. Otherwise the cast was great(I mean, look at the names! Plus Chaplin’s daughter is in it)and I enjoyed learning a bit more about one of my dad’s biggest idol. The guy was a straight up player (not tosay pedophile) .My rating: 7/10 Tenet (2020 Blu-ray): The opening scene is one of the most thrilling and intense I’ve seen in a while. With the music and all, it was just wow. But shortly after also came a line that goes something like: “ A nuclear weapon could be a threat for our future but an inverted one could be a danger for our past.” LIKE, wtf, who are you lady? If we’re going to talk none-sense then sure, let me partake: « this Blu-ray is very nice but if you turn it upside down it could turn the movie into a Batman musical. “ there you go…Shit, idk. Maybe it made sense in a way but I don’t really care, I went in for the ride and quite a ride it was. This movie induced at least 3 braingasm to me. Oh yeah. This complex nonsense brought one of the most AMAZING cinematic experiences I’ve had in a long time. It somehow managed to keep me in for the entire (inverted) time. Unlike Inception. Futur, past, futur, idgaf,this guy can do chin ups EVERYWHERE! Bottom line, this here movie is another true Nolan masterpiece. Something rarehappened; soon as itfinished I wanted to rewatch.Unfortunately I worked in the morning. Will surely rewatch it soon. John David Washington was good in Blackklansman but he was GREAT in this. My rating: 9/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (2022 Netflix): I was really put off into watching this movie because of all the negative reviews I saw pretty much everywhere. Good thing I did watch it because yet again I find myself in a minority and would agree with reviews like these ones here: ”To some, a film with undeveloped themes, thin characters, and superficial gore might seem like a bad thing. To connoisseurs of the slasher genre, it’s all part of a well-balanced breakfast. Texas Chainsaw Massacre’s narrative efficiency and tight 81-minute running time make it an ideal delivery system for creative kills and memorable gore.” Or: “Against considerable odds, a very, very low bar has been met and then shuffled over with this mostly effective and incredibly nasty update, a jolting little slasher that should repulse and satisfy those with a suitably depraved idea of what they are clicking into.” Anyways, I’m not sure what you guys were expecting, smarts, scares, story? Maybe y’all crave to recapture that feeling you had when you saw the first. I was looking for gore and fun and yeah, I think it delivered well, albeit very conventional in some ways (yet another hiding in the closet scene?). The cinematography was lovely. For some reason , I just like to hear Leatherface’s footsteps when he casually walks in the house, I mean what’s up with this guy’s boots? Speaking of footsteps; when someone is creeping up on somebody else with a gun or trying to sneak out a killer’s house, why aren’t they taking off their shoes to minimize the noise? It could’ve saved lives and even I, when I play hide and seek with my kids, I takeoff my slippers to be like a ninja. This is basics. Anyways, if you like movies where you will root for the killer this is the one for you. I really enjoyed seeing them all die. Loved the ending too! My rating: 6.5/10 Love and monsters (2020 Netflix): So Dylan O’Brien is the new Adam Brody I see. I’m fine with that and he was pretty good in this. He’s good at looking scared or disgusted. Problem is, I didn’t feel a real sense of danger and it all seemed too easy. Predictable too...very predictable. I also wished it was rated R instead of PG-13. It made me want to get back to The Walking dead, that’s for real men (only saw the first 3 seasons). I complain guys but truth is, I enjoyed the movie. It was fun and I feel like a sequel could be even better. My favorite characters: Boy and Minnow. My rating 7/10 3 from hell (2019 Netflix): Sheri Moon Zombie’s acting is far from great and the rest of the cast is perfectly bad as always. But let’s be honest if you come into this movie looking for some good acting you’re a dumb motherfucking bitch. What? Don’t like my language? Then sure as fuck don’t watch this fucking movie. I think what I liked the most is that it was festive, colourful and the settings for each wicked scenes looked cool. I admit that I did like half a gram of magic shroomz and it kicked thirty minutes in, no joke. This was a solid choice, trippy as Hell. My rating: 7/10 Fantasy Island (2020 Netflix): Like most horror movies, this was a bunch of nonsense. And like most horror movies, it had a long mediocre build up for a final 30 minutes of fun madness. My favorite line: “ Holy shit, she went out with him one time!?” Bottom line is; I would suggest Death of me instead of this one. My rating: 5.5/10 Anaconda (1997 TV): First time for me to see this one. Let me start by making a statement; I think Jennifer Lopez is a good actress. She got skills, beautiful hair and beautiful everything else. I always enjoy seeing her in movies. There it is. As for Ice Cube, well, Friday is my all-time favorite comedies so don’t even try to touch him as an actor. The rest of the cast all deserve a razzies and I mean that in a good way. Even Oscar winner John Voight was exceptionally bad. Yeah, this movie is pretty funny and I enjoyed it. My rating: 5.5/10 Apocalypto - Should probably give this another shot. 6/10 Chaplin - 7/10 Tenet - 8/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 4.5/10 Anaconda - I think Voight is awesome in this actually. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2022 8:25:51 GMT
The Out of Towners - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. Lemmon and Dennis are really good together. 7.5/10 Dennis was a close second for me for best actress Are you going to watch Benedetta?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2022 8:30:32 GMT
Dennis was a close second for me for best actress Are you going to watch Benedetta? I’ll definitely get to it but I didn’t love his last film
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 14, 2022 8:30:45 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine:
1) Antlers 2021 (5/10)
2) El nido 1980 (5/10)
3) Coup de Torchon 1981 (5/10)
4) Emperor 2012 (6/10)
5) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum 1966 (6/10)
6) Four Lions 2010 (8/10)
7) El Norte 1983 (6/10)
8) The Bostonians 1984 (5/10)
7) The Dresser 1983 (6/10)
8) Broadway Danny Rose 1984 (4/10)
9) Me'Ahorei Hasoragim (Beyond the Walls) 1984 (6/10)
10) La diagonale du fou (Dangerous Moves) 1984 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2022 8:33:19 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Antlers 2021 (5/10) 2) El nido 1980 (5/10) 3) Coup de Torchon 1981 (5/10) 4) Emperor 2012 (6/10) 5) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum 1966 (6/10) 6) Four Lions 2010 (8/10) 7) El Norte 1983 (6/10) 8) The Bostonians 1984 (5/10) 7) The Dresser 1983 (6/10) 8) Broadway Danny Rose 1984 (4/10) 9) Me'Ahorei Hasoragim (Beyond the Walls) 1984 (6/10) 10) La diagonale du fou (Dangerous Moves) 1984 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) Antlers 2021 (switched it off) 6) Four Lions 2010 (7/10) fun stuff 7) The Dresser 1983 (3/10) I watched this cos I’m a fan of Peter Yates but found it a real chore 8) Broadway Danny Rose 1984 (7.5/10)
|
|