|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 2:12:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) Netflix The story of Michael Berg, a German lawyer who, as a teenager in the late 1950s, had an affair with an older woman, Hanna, who then disappeared only to resurface years later as one of the defendants in a war crimes trial stemming from her actions as a concentration camp guard late in the war. Very well acted. 6.5/10
Something's Gotta Give (2003, Nancy Myers) Netflix Fun romantic comedy starring Dianne Keaton and Jack Nicholson. I do not like Myers in general but this was far and away her best. Also Keanu Reeves was totally passable in this and did not take me out of the movie like he usually does so that is a big plus. 6.5/10
Trick Baby (1972, Larry Yust) Pretty good conmen movie that feels a bit like a black version of The Sting for a while before going into some darker territory. 6.5/10
Americana (1981, David Carradine) Strange film with a veteran played by Carradine who stops in a town he was passing through to fix a merry go around. It does not totally work but it is interesting enough for sure. 5.5/10
Manhandled (1949, Lewis R. Foster) A pretty average film noir that improves in the second half. It has a good cast but Sterling Hayden had not come into his own yet. A strange mix of dark and whimsey at times but entertaining enough for a once through. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Body Snatchers (1993, Abel Ferrara) blu ray This third entry in the franchise moves the story to a military base with mixed results. The film has some good set pieces but others that are cheap and poor looking, especially in the rushed third act. On the whole it is a respectable version of the story. 6/10
The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) blu ray This fourth iteration in the Invasion of the Bodysnatchers franchise has a bad rep. The original cut did not excite the studio so they brought in Lana Wachowski and her collaborator David McTiegue to write and direct some action scenes to liven it up. From viewing this it seems most likely they are all or mostly in the third act which has some very jarring transitions between scenes that do not work and some are unfathomable. The added action could’ve worked if it was planned from the beginning and was more organic but as it is it just sinks the third act by having scenes with very different energies butted up against one another. Still it’s a much better watch than it’s given credit for and I would love some day to see the original cut. 6/10
Hidden Figures (2016, Theodore Melfi) Disney + An important story that is well enough acted but cinematically forgettable. 6/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Netflix Before this film most people exposure to Batman was the camp 60's tv comedy series and this was hailed as a truer darker image. I mean it does have low lighting and the occasional bit of nasty violence but it is still very cooky. I saw this in the cinema and was very underwhelmed, revisiting it now it is easy to see why. The score is quite good, Kim Bassinger is very pretty and Jack Nicholson is great chewing the scenery as the Jokerbut everything else is pretty bad. I was thinking of rewatching the four of these but now I am not going to bother. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Witcher (2021, Season Two) Netflix A much better season than the first. It has better production values and is more linear. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Reader BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Something's Gotta Give BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - The Reader BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Costner - Hidden Figures BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Reader BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Reader BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Batman BEST SCRIPT: David Hare - The Reader BEST DIRECTOR: Stephen Daldry - The Reader
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 20, 2022 2:53:41 GMT
Something's Gotta Give - 3/10
Body Snatchers - 3/10
The Invasion - 6/10
Batman - 10/10
Mine:
The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10 One excellent and freaky horror film.
Time Changer (2002) - 0/10 This film does not deserve a 1 or a 0. It deserves negative numbers. I DESPISED this film so much. Its a new edition to my worst 10 of all time. It has Hal Linden and Gavin MacLoud. Its a about a man in 1890 who travels to the year 2000 and gets offended. Thats most of the film. Its supposed to be a morality tale but comes off as a smug piece of propaganda. If he time travels why not gain information to try to help people in any way possible. Nope. Its generally a frustrating film and really made me angry. Plus it actually seems to have a anti modern film agenda to it. Its a film that goes against films. Its so crazy. I seen some other films by the Christiano brother who made this film. They are all junk. I guess the message of this fil is that the 1800s are better than modern times. So before better rights? This movies is beyond shit.
Nick of Time (1995) - 5/10 I recall seeing trailers for this film before. It looked like a better thriller than it was. Johnny Depp has 90 minutes to kill a Politian or his daughter dies. Its alright. Nothing special or nothing that smart but to its credit its not boring film either. I always liked this title since it uses my name in it.
Confession (2022) - 4/10 Watchable but very slow paced thriller.
Slut (2014) - 6/10 Short and solid thriller.
Possessor Uncut (2020) - 3/10 Massively disappointing sci fi horror film I found pretty boring but I will admit its well made.
Torched (2004) - 5/10 Nasty and disturbing revenge film.
Drudge (2013) - 7/10 Creepy slasher film.
Quarantine Girl (2020) - 4/10 Girl goes crazy with the Covid 19 quarantine starts but the film goes from interesting lame.
It's Just a Game (2018) - 3/10 Horror film about a crazed cult starts good but gets too bizarre and ruins the whole film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 3:03:13 GMT
Something's Gotta Give - 3/10 Body Snatchers - 3/10 The Invasion - 6/10 Batman - 10/10 Mine: The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10One excellent and freaky horror film. Time Changer (2002) - 0/10This film does not deserve a 1 or a 0. It deserves negative numbers. I DESPISED this film so much. Its a new edition to my worst 10 of all time. It has Hal Linden and Gavin MacLoud. Its a about a man in 1890 who travels to the year 2000 and gets offended. Thats most of the film. Its supposed to be a morality tale but comes off as a smug piece of propaganda. If he time travels why not gain information to try to help people in any way possible. Nope. Its generally a frustrating film and really made me angry. Plus it actually seems to have a anti modern film agenda to it. Its a film that goes against films. Its so crazy. I seen some other films by the Christiano brother who made this film. They are all junk. I guess the message of this fil is that the 1800s are better than modern times. So before better rights? This movies is beyond shit. Nick of Time (1995) - 5/10I recall seeing trailers for this film before. It looked like a better thriller than it was. Johnny Depp has 90 minutes to kill a Politian or his daughter dies. Its alright. Nothing special or nothing that smart but to its credit its not boring film either. I always liked this title since it uses my name in it. Confession (2022) - 4/10Watchable but very slow paced thriller. Slut (2014) - 6/10Short and solid thriller. Possessor Uncut (2020) - 3/10Massively disappointing sci fi horror film I found pretty boring but I will admit its well made. Torched (2004) - 5/10Nasty and disturbing revenge film. Drudge (2013) - 7/10 Creepy slasher film. Quarantine Girl (2020) - 4/10
Girl goes crazy with the Covid 19 quarantine starts but the film goes from interesting lame. It's Just a Game (2018) - 3/10
Horror film about a crazed cult starts good but gets too bizarre and ruins the whole film. The evil dead - a lot of fun 7.5-8 nick of time - I caught this very late on tv once and enjoyed it, years later I rewatched it and found it surprisingly not good 4.5
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 20, 2022 3:48:29 GMT
Yours:
The Reader - 7/10
Something’s Gotta Give - 5.5/10
Batman - 7/10
Mine:
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - Cute, enjoyable movie. I just wish the 2nd half had been as clever and funny as the 1st half. But it wasn’t a deal breaker. 7/10
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Another good one from Woody Allen. 7/10
Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - For a fairly obscure movie, this was pretty darn good. Sidney Lumet does it again. 7.5/10
Shattered (2007) - Thriller that’s a little like “Nick of Time”. Pretty good twist at the end. Dark, you might like this one, if you haven’t already seen it. 7/10
The Phenix City Story (1955) - Intense film noir. 7/10
The Fault in Our Stars (2014) - 7.5/10
Another Man’s Poison (1951) - Fun noir. 7/10
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975) - Watched this thanks to moviemouth. Starts slow, but picks up in the 2nd half. Superb acting by Maximilian Schell. 7/10
Drive Me Crazy (1999) - Teen romantic comedy. Formulaic, but enjoyable enough. 6.5/10
Fright Night (2011) - I’m a fan of the original. I still prefer the 1985 version, but I must admit I did enjoy the remake. 7/10
Red Rocker (2021) - 7/10
Rewatches:
Flatliners (1990) - Hadn’t seen this since the 90s. Watching it this week, I realized I never saw the last third of the movie. I liked the movie better this time around. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10
The Godfather (1972) - From my DVD collection, I rewatch this one periodically. Just a masterpiece. 10/10
Absence of Malice (1981) - I think this is a such an underrated movie. In my DVD collection as well. 8/10
The American President (1995) - Excellent romantic comedy. Also in my DVD collection. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 3:55:22 GMT
Yours: The Reader - 7/10 Something’s Gotta Give - 5.5/10 Batman - 7/10 Mine: See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - Cute, enjoyable movie. I just wish the 2nd half had been as clever and funny as the 1st half. But it wasn’t a deal breaker. 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Another good one from Woody Allen. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - For a fairly obscure movie, this was pretty darn good. Sidney Lumet does it again. 7.5/10 Shattered (2007) - Thriller that’s a little like “Nick of Time”. Pretty good twist at the end. Dark, you might like this one, if you haven’t already seen it. 7/10 The Phenix City Story (1955) - Intense film noir. 7/10 The Fault in Our Stars (2014) - 7.5/10 Another Man’s Poison (1951) - Fun noir. 7/10 The Man in the Glass Booth (1975) - Watched this thanks to moviemouth. Starts slow, but picks up in the 2nd half. Superb acting by Maximilian Schell. 7/10 Drive Me Crazy (1999) - Teen romantic comedy. Formulaic, but enjoyable enough. 6.5/10 Fright Night (2011) - I’m a fan of the original. I still prefer the 1985 version, but I must admit I did enjoy the remake. 7/10 Red Rocker (2021) - 7/10 Rewatches: Flatliners (1990) - Hadn’t seen this since the 90s. Watching it this week, I realized I never saw the last third of the movie. I liked the movie better this time around. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972) - I rewatch this one periodically. Just a masterpiece. 10/10 Absence of Malice (1981) - I think this is a such an underrated movie. In my DVD collection as well. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - I’m a fan 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - love the Greek chorus didn’t love Sorvino though 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) doesn’t quite work 5.5 The Phenix City Story (1955) - Ha, I watched the first half of this last night, probably finish it tomorrow Fright Night (2011) - I never liked the original but found the remake entertaining enough and Colin Farrell is awesome 6/10 Red Rocker (2021) - 6.5 Flatliners (1990) - not seen in ages but I liked it back then 6.5 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972) - 9.5, why 9.5 you ask? Cos gf2 is even better
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 20, 2022 3:56:28 GMT
Something's Gotta Give - 3/10 Body Snatchers - 3/10 The Invasion - 6/10 Batman - 10/10 Mine: The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10One excellent and freaky horror film. Time Changer (2002) - 0/10This film does not deserve a 1 or a 0. It deserves negative numbers. I DESPISED this film so much. Its a new edition to my worst 10 of all time. It has Hal Linden and Gavin MacLoud. Its a about a man in 1890 who travels to the year 2000 and gets offended. Thats most of the film. Its supposed to be a morality tale but comes off as a smug piece of propaganda. If he time travels why not gain information to try to help people in any way possible. Nope. Its generally a frustrating film and really made me angry. Plus it actually seems to have a anti modern film agenda to it. Its a film that goes against films. Its so crazy. I seen some other films by the Christiano brother who made this film. They are all junk. I guess the message of this fil is that the 1800s are better than modern times. So before better rights? This movies is beyond shit. Nick of Time (1995) - 5/10I recall seeing trailers for this film before. It looked like a better thriller than it was. Johnny Depp has 90 minutes to kill a Politian or his daughter dies. Its alright. Nothing special or nothing that smart but to its credit its not boring film either. I always liked this title since it uses my name in it. Confession (2022) - 4/10Watchable but very slow paced thriller. Slut (2014) - 6/10Short and solid thriller. Possessor Uncut (2020) - 3/10Massively disappointing sci fi horror film I found pretty boring but I will admit its well made. Torched (2004) - 5/10Nasty and disturbing revenge film. Drudge (2013) - 7/10 Creepy slasher film. Quarantine Girl (2020) - 4/10
Girl goes crazy with the Covid 19 quarantine starts but the film goes from interesting lame. It's Just a Game (2018) - 3/10
Horror film about a crazed cult starts good but gets too bizarre and ruins the whole film. The Evil Dead (1981) - 7/10 Nick of Time - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2022 4:05:26 GMT
Mine: See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - Cute, enjoyable movie. I just wish the 2nd half had been as clever and funny as the 1st half. But it wasn’t a deal breaker. 7/10 5/10Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Another good one from Woody Allen. 7/10 6.5/10
Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - For a fairly obscure movie, this was pretty darn good. Sidney Lumet does it again. 7.5/10 6.5/10Shattered (2007) - Thriller that’s a little like “Nick of Time”. Pretty good twist at the end. Dark, you might like this one, if you haven’t already seen it. 7/10 5.5/10The Fault in Our Stars (2014) - 7.5/10 5/10Another Man’s Poison (1951) - Fun noir. 7/10The Man in the Glass Booth (1975) - Watched this thanks to moviemouth. Starts slow, but picks up in the 2nd half. Superb acting by Maximilian Schell. 7/10 8.5/10Fright Night (2011) - I’m a fan of the original. I still prefer the 1985 version, but I must admit I did enjoy the remake. 7/10 5.5/10Red Rocket (2021) - 7/10 8.5/10Rewatches: Flatliners (1990) - Hadn’t seen this since the 90s. Watching it this week, I realized I never saw the last third of the movie. I liked the movie better this time around. 7/10 6/10Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10 6.5/10The Godfather (1972) - From my DVD collection, I rewatch this one periodically. Just a masterpiece. 10/10 9.5/10Absence of Malice (1981) - I think this is a such an underrated movie. In my DVD collection as well. 8/10 7/10The American President (1995) - Excellent romantic comedy. Also in my DVD collection. 8/10 7.5/10
As usual we have a lot of differences.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 20, 2022 4:52:20 GMT
Batman - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - Disney+ 7.5/10
Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) - Amazon Prime 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 4:56:48 GMT
Batman - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - Disney+ 7.5/10Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) - Amazon Prime 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Turning red - I’ll get to it eventually, I keep hearing the third act isn’t great Cop land - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2022 5:23:24 GMT
MINECome True (2020 Anthony Scott Burns) - 8/10No Way Out (1950 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10The Outsider (2018 Martin Zandvliet) - 5.5/10 Peter Pan (2003 P.J. Hogan) - 6/10 Benedetta (2021 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10 Metropolitan (1990 Whit Stillman) - 7/10 Term of Trial (1962 Peter Glenville) - 7.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Olivier (Term of Trial) BEST ACTRESS Sarah Miles (Term of Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Widmark (No Way Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Simone Signoret (Term of Trial) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph L. Mankiewicz (No Way Out) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Come True BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 5:24:58 GMT
MINECome True (2020 Anthony Scott Burns) - 8/10No Way Out (1950 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10The Outsider (2018 Martin Zandvliet) - 5.5/10 Peter Pan (2003 P.J. Hogan) - 6/10 Benedetta (2021 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10 Metropolitan (1990 Whit Stillman) - 7/10 Term of Trial (1962 Peter Glenville) - 7.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Olivier (Term of Trial) BEST ACTRESS Sarah Miles (Term of Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Widmark (No Way Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Simone Signoret (Term of Trial) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph L. Mankiewicz (No Way Out) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE No Way Out (1950 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 9:56:19 GMT
The Reader - 7/10
Something's Gotta Give - 7/10
Hidden Figures - 7/10
Batman - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10
Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10
Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10
House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10
Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10
Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10
Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10
Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10
Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: House of Strangers BEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood Diamond BEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - Dragonwyck BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of Strangers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of Strangers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood Diamond BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood Diamond BEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of Strangers BEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood Diamond
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 10:01:37 GMT
Yours: The Reader - 7/10 Something’s Gotta Give - 5.5/10 Batman - 7/10 Mine: See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - Cute, enjoyable movie. I just wish the 2nd half had been as clever and funny as the 1st half. But it wasn’t a deal breaker. 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Another good one from Woody Allen. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - For a fairly obscure movie, this was pretty darn good. Sidney Lumet does it again. 7.5/10 Shattered (2007) - Thriller that’s a little like “Nick of Time”. Pretty good twist at the end. Dark, you might like this one, if you haven’t already seen it. 7/10 The Phenix City Story (1955) - Intense film noir. 7/10 The Fault in Our Stars (2014) - 7.5/10 Another Man’s Poison (1951) - Fun noir. 7/10 The Man in the Glass Booth (1975) - Watched this thanks to moviemouth. Starts slow, but picks up in the 2nd half. Superb acting by Maximilian Schell. 7/10 Drive Me Crazy (1999) - Teen romantic comedy. Formulaic, but enjoyable enough. 6.5/10 Fright Night (2011) - I’m a fan of the original. I still prefer the 1985 version, but I must admit I did enjoy the remake. 7/10 Red Rocker (2021) - 7/10 Rewatches: Flatliners (1990) - Hadn’t seen this since the 90s. Watching it this week, I realized I never saw the last third of the movie. I liked the movie better this time around. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972) - From my DVD collection, I rewatch this one periodically. Just a masterpiece. 10/10 Absence of Malice (1981) - I think this is a such an underrated movie. In my DVD collection as well. 8/10 The American President (1995) - Excellent romantic comedy. Also in my DVD collection. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10 The Man in the Glass Booth - Yeah Schell is great. 7/10 Fright Night (2011) - Didn't entirely work for me, but it had some good stuff and I like that it's not exactly the same as the original. 6/10 Red Rocket - One of my favorites of last year. 8/10 Dawn of the Dead - Good remake. 7.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Absence of Malice - 7/10 The American President - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 10:02:46 GMT
The Reader - 7/10 Something's Gotta Give - 7/10 Hidden Figures - 7/10 Batman - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of StrangersBEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood DiamondAny of my others of interest? yours Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - fun enough family comedy 6/10 House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - glad you liked it too 7/10 Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - on my watchlist Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7/10 Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) should probably get to this one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 10:04:03 GMT
MINECome True (2020 Anthony Scott Burns) - 8/10No Way Out (1950 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10The Outsider (2018 Martin Zandvliet) - 5.5/10 Peter Pan (2003 P.J. Hogan) - 6/10 Benedetta (2021 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10 Metropolitan (1990 Whit Stillman) - 7/10 Term of Trial (1962 Peter Glenville) - 7.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Olivier (Term of Trial) BEST ACTRESS Sarah Miles (Term of Trial) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Richard Widmark (No Way Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Simone Signoret (Term of Trial) BEST DIRECTOR Joseph L. Mankiewicz (No Way Out) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Come True BEST SCORE Was planning to watch No Way Out this week. Benedetta - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 10:20:04 GMT
The Reader - 7/10 Something's Gotta Give - 7/10 Hidden Figures - 7/10 Batman - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of StrangersBEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood DiamondAny of my others of interest? yours Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - fun enough family comedy 6/10 House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - glad you liked it too 7/10 Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - on my watchlist Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7/10 Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) should probably get to this one Maybe some mild interest in Trick Baby and Manhandled. I think Dragonwyck is worth a look. I found the story engaging and it has strong performances all around.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 10:20:53 GMT
The Reader - 7/10 Something's Gotta Give - 7/10 Hidden Figures - 7/10 Batman - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of StrangersBEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood DiamondProbably all for house of strangers, some competition from Kevin bacon from super for supporting. Maybe editing fir Super as well.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 12:44:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) NetflixThe story of Michael Berg, a German lawyer who, as a teenager in the late 1950s, had an affair with an older woman, Hanna, who then disappeared only to resurface years later as one of the defendants in a war crimes trial stemming from her actions as a concentration camp guard late in the war. Very well acted. 6.5/10 Something's Gotta Give (2003, Nancy Myers) Netflix
Fun romantic comedy starring Dianne Keaton and Jack Nicholson. I do not like Myers in general but this was far and away her best. Also Keanu Reeves was totally passable in this and did not take me out of the movie like he usually does so that is a big plus. 6.5/10 Trick Baby (1972, Larry Yust)
Pretty good conmen movie that feels a bit like a black version of The Sting for a while before going into some darker territory. 6.5/10 Americana (1981, David Carradine)
Strange film with a veteran played by Carradine who stops in a town he was passing through to fix a merry go around. It does not totally work but it is interesting enough for sure. 5.5/10 Manhandled (1949, Lewis R. Foster)
A pretty average film noir that improves in the second half. It has a good cast but Sterling Hayden had not come into his own yet. A strange mix of dark and whimsey at times but entertaining enough for a once through. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Body Snatchers (1993, Abel Ferrara) blu ray
This third entry in the franchise moves the story to a military base with mixed results. The film has some good set pieces but others that are cheap and poor looking, especially in the rushed third act. On the whole it is a respectable version of the story. 6/10 The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) blu ray
This fourth iteration in the Invasion of the Bodysnatchers franchise has a bad rep. The original cut did not excite the studio so they brought in Lana Wachowski and her collaborator David McTiegue to write and direct some action scenes to liven it up. From viewing this it seems most likely they are all or mostly in the third act which has some very jarring transitions between scenes that do not work and some are unfathomable. The added action could’ve worked if it was planned from the beginning and was more organic but as it is it just sinks the third act by having scenes with very different energies butted up against one another. Still it’s a much better watch than it’s given credit for and I would love some day to see the original cut. 6/10 Hidden Figures (2016, Theodore Melfi) Disney +
An important story that is well enough acted but cinematically forgettable. 6/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) NetflixBefore this film most people exposure to Batman was the camp 60's tv comedy series and this was hailed as a truer darker image. I mean it does have low lighting and the occasional bit of nasty violence but it is still very cooky. I saw this in the cinema and was very underwhelmed, revisiting it now it is easy to see why. The score is quite good, Kim Bassinger is very pretty and Jack Nicholson is great chewing the scenery as the Jokerbut everything else is pretty bad. I was thinking of rewatching the four of these but now I am not going to bother. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Witcher (2021, Season Two) Netflix
A much better season than the first. It has better production values and is more linear. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Reader BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Something's Gotta Give BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - The Reader BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Costner - Hidden Figures BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Reader BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - The Reader BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Batman BEST SCRIPT: David Hare - The Reader BEST DIRECTOR: Stephen Daldry - The Reader 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) Good acting from a great cast, but the movie still felt a bit like Oscar bait. 6/10 Something's Gotta Give (2003, Nancy Myers) I remember liking this enough, but it's been too long ago. 6.5/10 The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) I agree that this is better than its reputation. 6/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) I think this is a polarizing movie, because I still love it and very much prefer it to its darker sequel. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 12:46:46 GMT
Something's Gotta Give - 3/10 Body Snatchers - 3/10 The Invasion - 6/10 Batman - 10/10 Mine: The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10One excellent and freaky horror film. Time Changer (2002) - 0/10This film does not deserve a 1 or a 0. It deserves negative numbers. I DESPISED this film so much. Its a new edition to my worst 10 of all time. It has Hal Linden and Gavin MacLoud. Its a about a man in 1890 who travels to the year 2000 and gets offended. Thats most of the film. Its supposed to be a morality tale but comes off as a smug piece of propaganda. If he time travels why not gain information to try to help people in any way possible. Nope. Its generally a frustrating film and really made me angry. Plus it actually seems to have a anti modern film agenda to it. Its a film that goes against films. Its so crazy. I seen some other films by the Christiano brother who made this film. They are all junk. I guess the message of this fil is that the 1800s are better than modern times. So before better rights? This movies is beyond shit. Nick of Time (1995) - 5/10I recall seeing trailers for this film before. It looked like a better thriller than it was. Johnny Depp has 90 minutes to kill a Politian or his daughter dies. Its alright. Nothing special or nothing that smart but to its credit its not boring film either. I always liked this title since it uses my name in it. Confession (2022) - 4/10Watchable but very slow paced thriller. Slut (2014) - 6/10Short and solid thriller. Possessor Uncut (2020) - 3/10Massively disappointing sci fi horror film I found pretty boring but I will admit its well made. Torched (2004) - 5/10Nasty and disturbing revenge film. Drudge (2013) - 7/10 Creepy slasher film. Quarantine Girl (2020) - 4/10
Girl goes crazy with the Covid 19 quarantine starts but the film goes from interesting lame. It's Just a Game (2018) - 3/10
Horror film about a crazed cult starts good but gets too bizarre and ruins the whole film. Nick of Time (1995) - 5/10 An okay thriller with a great cast which feels a bit dated today.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 12:53:46 GMT
Yours: The Reader - 7/10 Something’s Gotta Give - 5.5/10 Batman - 7/10 Mine: See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) - Cute, enjoyable movie. I just wish the 2nd half had been as clever and funny as the 1st half. But it wasn’t a deal breaker. 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Another good one from Woody Allen. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996) - For a fairly obscure movie, this was pretty darn good. Sidney Lumet does it again. 7.5/10 Shattered (2007) - Thriller that’s a little like “Nick of Time”. Pretty good twist at the end. Dark, you might like this one, if you haven’t already seen it. 7/10 The Phenix City Story (1955) - Intense film noir. 7/10 The Fault in Our Stars (2014) - 7.5/10 Another Man’s Poison (1951) - Fun noir. 7/10 The Man in the Glass Booth (1975) - Watched this thanks to moviemouth. Starts slow, but picks up in the 2nd half. Superb acting by Maximilian Schell. 7/10 Drive Me Crazy (1999) - Teen romantic comedy. Formulaic, but enjoyable enough. 6.5/10 Fright Night (2011) - I’m a fan of the original. I still prefer the 1985 version, but I must admit I did enjoy the remake. 7/10 Red Rocker (2021) - 7/10 Rewatches: Flatliners (1990) - Hadn’t seen this since the 90s. Watching it this week, I realized I never saw the last third of the movie. I liked the movie better this time around. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972) - From my DVD collection, I rewatch this one periodically. Just a masterpiece. 10/10 Absence of Malice (1981) - I think this is a such an underrated movie. In my DVD collection as well. 8/10 The American President (1995) - Excellent romantic comedy. Also in my DVD collection. 8/10 Shattered (2007) - I liked the premise, but somehow the execution felt too forced and lack suspense. 4/10 Fright Night (2011) - A solid remake 6/10 Flatliners (1990) - I saw this several times in the 90s, but somehow haven't felt like revisiting it. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - I usually dislike zombie movies, but this is one of the better examples of the genre. 6/10 The Godfather (1972) - I know it's a classic, but I could never connect to it on an emotional level. 7/10
|
|