|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 24, 2017 13:00:53 GMT
I have seen 121 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - The Accidental Tourist 02 - Die Hard 03 - Bloodsport 04 - Brain Damage 05 - Midnight Run 06 - Mississippi Burning 07 - Colors 08 - Homeboy 09 - Beetlejuice 10 - The Land Before Time Bottom 10: 01 - Twister's Revenge! 02 - Day of the Panther 03 - Touch of Death 04 - Cellar Dweller 05 - Catacombs 06 - Grotesque 07 - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 08 - Tapeheads 09 - The Couch Trip 10 - Vice Versa
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 24, 2017 14:24:18 GMT
Top 10:
Rain Man Midnight Run Eight Men Out The Naked Gun A Fish Called Wanda Talk Radio Vice Versa Biloxi Blues The Accidental Tourist Beetlejuice
Honorable mention:
The Thin Blue Line Big Bull Durham Young Guns Who Framed Roger Rabbit Child's Play
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 24, 2017 17:53:01 GMT
Most (alpha order)
The Accused / Jonathon Kaplan Big / Penny Marshall Biloxi Blues / Mike Nichols Bull Durham / Ron Shelton Die Hard / John McTiernan Hairspray / John Waters Heathers / Michael Lehmann Miracle Mile / Steve DeJarnatt The Naked Gun / David Zucker The Thin Blue Line / Erroll Morris Tonarino No Totoro (My Neighbor Totoro) / Hayao Miyazaki Who Framed Roger Rabbit? / Robert Zemeckis Willow / Ron Howard
Least (no order)
Action Jackson / Craig R. Baxley Alien From L.A. / Albert Pyun Beach Balls / Joe Ritter D.O.A. / Annabel Jankel and Rocky Morton Friday The 13th VII: New Blood / John Carl Buechle Maniac Cop / William Lustig Not Of This Earth / Jim Wynorski Young Einstein / Yahoo Serious
A raft of others. ’88 had only been a few years since getting wired for cable. At the time, I was watching absolutely EVERYTHING! I have more than two dozen on a list of movies seen that I have no clue about. They were probably made-for-cable or video terrible.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 30, 2017 2:06:33 GMT
Top Ten
1. A Short Film About Love 2. The Unbearable Lightness of Being 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. Paperhouse 5. Story of Women 6. The Last Temptation of Christ 7. Dangerous Liaisons 8. Dead Ringers 9. Eight Men Out 10. Running on Empty
Bottom Ten
1. D.O.A. 2. Moonwalker 3. Crocodile Dundee II 4. Cocktail 5. Cocoon: The Return 6. Buster 7. Hellhound: Hellraiser 2 8. Stormy Monday 9. High Spirits 10. Masquerade
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jun 11, 2017 19:59:24 GMT
1. Bull Durham 2. Patti Rocks 3. Cinema Paradiso 4. Big 5. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 6. Mystic Pizza 7. High Hopes 8. Vice Versa 9. Working Girl 10. Dominick and Eugene
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 21, 2017 1:56:32 GMT
Top 10: 01 - Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 02 - Die Hard 03 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 04 - Hellbound: Hellraiser II 05 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 06 - Return of the Living Dead II 07 - The Carrier 08 - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 09 - Funny Farm 10 - Child's Play
Bottom 10:
01 - Crime of the Age 02 - Zits 03 - Through the Fire 04 - The Dreaming 05 - Lurkers 06 - Far North 07 - Catacombs 08 - Black Eagle 09 - Spellbinder 10 - Hobgoblins
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Jun 23, 2018 12:05:40 GMT
My top 25: 1. Die Hard. 2. Akira. 3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit. 4. They Live. 5. Beetlejuice. 6. Naked Gun. 7. Scrooged. 8. The Blob. 9. Heathers. 10. Killer Klowns from Outer Space. 11. Rambo III. 12. Pumpkinhead. 13. Land Before Time. 14. Oliver and Company. 15. My Neighbor Totoro. 16. Big. 17. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. 18. Dead Ringers. 19. Willow. 20. Rain Man. 21. Adventures of Baron Munchausen. 22. Great OutDoors. 23. Coming to America. 24. Above the Law. 25. Shakedown.
Honorable mentions: Grave of the fireflies. Twins. Fright Night 2. Lightyears aka Gandahar. A Fish Called Wanda. Alien Nation. Gorilas in the mist. Young Guns. Midnight Run. Ernest Saves Christmas. Critters 2. Brain Damage. Bloodsport. Lady in White. Prison. Maniac Cop. Phantasm 2. Red Heat. Funny Farm. Night of the Demons. Pin. The Bear, child’s play Colors. Tapeheads. Daffy Duck's Quackbusters. Hallowen 4. Jack's Back. Short Circuit 2. Crocodile Dundee 2. Friday The 13th 7.
Guilty pleasures: Return of the Living Dead II. Elvira Mistress of the Night. Dead Heat. Slugs. The Nest. Troma's War. Bad Dreams.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 23, 2018 12:47:52 GMT
Die Hard
The Land Before Time
Beetle Juice
My Neighbor Totoro
Young Guns
Akira
Willow
Coming to America
Oliver & Company
Crossing Delancey
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jun 23, 2018 13:29:54 GMT
Top 5:
1. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 2. Rambo III 3. Die Hard 4. Above the Law 5. Hellbound: Hellraiser II
|
|
|
Post by frankcaprica on Jul 6, 2018 8:19:57 GMT
Midnight Run Die Hard Rain Man
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 9, 2018 15:17:46 GMT
My top 10: 1. Die Hard 2. The Blob 3. Midnight Run 4. Hellbound 5. Pin 6. The Lair of the White Worm 7. They Live 8. Child's Play 9. Young Guns 10.Coming to America
Worst: Vampires on Bikini Beach
|
|
hanswilm
Sophomore
old imdb name was Hans-Wilhelm but this site tweaked it to hanswilm
@hanswilm
Posts: 679
Likes: 416
|
Post by hanswilm on Jul 9, 2018 16:47:07 GMT
Die Hard Coming to America.
Nothing else is close to me for that year.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Jul 9, 2018 20:47:54 GMT
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jul 10, 2018 15:57:01 GMT
Some of my favorite movies ever were released that year.
Top 10:
They Live Heathers Killer Klowns from Outer Space A Fish Called Wanda Beetlejuice Akira Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Hairspray Talk Radio The Decline of Western Civilization 2
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Jul 11, 2018 9:45:11 GMT
1) The Vanishing (Spoorloos) 2) Dead Ringers 3) Monkey Shines 4) They Live 5) Betrayed 6) Talk Radio 7) Pumpkinhead 8) Heathers 9) The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 10) Hairspray BTW, I love Touch of Death, one of Fulci's better late period films.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jul 11, 2018 11:06:25 GMT
Midnight Run They Live Die Hard High Hopes The Blob Heathers Beetlejuice Big Who Framed Roger Rabbit Cinema Paradiso Married to the Mob The Vanishing A Fish Called Wanda Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Without A Clue Police Story II Lady in White Ghosts… of the Civil Dead Drowning By Numbers
|
|
sfpx
New Member
@sfpx
Posts: 29
Likes: 12
|
Post by sfpx on Jul 11, 2018 15:52:53 GMT
Akira Beetlejuice The Blob Brain Damage Child's Play Coming to America Deadbeat at Dawn Die Hard Evil Dead Trap Heathers Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 Killer Klowns from Outer Space License to Drive Miracle Mile A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 Night of the Demons Pin Return of the Living Dead II Sleepaway Camp II Unmasked Part 25 Young Guns
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 16, 2018 16:44:30 GMT
Die Hard Coming To America Child's Play Maniac Cop Cinema Paradiso A Fish Called Wanda Mississippi Burning The Accused Midnight Run Shoot To Kill
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jul 17, 2018 2:20:07 GMT
Top 10.. dead ringers (canada) a short film about killing (czech) grave of the fireflies (jap) tucker: the man and his dreams midnight run distant voices, still lives (uk) the vanishing (neth) dangerous liasons the accidental tourist evil angels / a cry in the dark
some underrated American movies.. the beast of war brain damage biloxi blues the chocolate war cop crossing delancey i'm gonna get you sucka zelly and me
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 24, 2018 21:52:14 GMT
The Thin Blue Line Who Framed Roger Rabbit Grave of the Fireflies Cinema Paradiso Die Hard A Fish Called Wanda Heathers They Live Akira Talk Radio
|
|