|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 4:41:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) This film has the reputation of being one of the best straight to video releases of the 90’s. I suspect it went straight to video for the lack of a big star but it feels too classy a film to skip a theatrical run. It did however fall under the shadow of the similar film The Matrix. A funny time when all these similar concepts were in production at the same time leaving us with The Matrix, Dark City and The Thirteenth Floor. I think this is the best of the three. 6.5/10
Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) The first 10-15 minutes of this were pretty bad and I thought maybe we were in for a lifetime movie but it gets better. There are no protagonists in the film but they make it work and Affleck is very good in his role. 6-6.5/10
Cash on Demand (1961, Quentin Lawrence) Solid British heist film shot in one location effectively. 6/10
Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) Netflix Solid enough one location thriller with some dark comic overtones. 6/10
Phenix City Story (1955, Phil Karlson) This true crime story has a great rep’ but I found it didn’t have strong enough characters to bring it above solid. 6/10
No Mercy (1986, Richard Pearce) This crime film with neo noir overtones starts very strong but soon loses steam. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1956, Don Siegel) blu ray This completes my rewatch quest of this franchise. 7.5-8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Taboo (2017, Season one) Netflix I have been meaning to get to this for years but when it dropped on Netflix last week I finally got to it. The show was created by Tom Hardy, Chip Hardy ( Tom Hardy’s dad) and Steven Wright (Peaky Blinders, Locke) and it is superb. Coincidentally whilst I was watching it a belated second season was announced for next year. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Deep Water BEST ACTRESS: Ana de Armas - Deep Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Armin Mueller-Stahl - The Thirteenth Floor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristen Connolly- Deep Water BEST EDITING: Robert S. Eisen - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wedigo von Schultzendorff - The Thirteenth Floor BEST SCORE: Carmen Dragon - Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Mainwaring - Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - Invasion of the bodysnatchers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 27, 2022 5:11:01 GMT
MINE
Back to the Outback (2021 Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10
The Organizer (1963 Mario Monicelli) - 7.5/10
A Woman's Face (1941 George Cukor) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981 Steve Miner) - 4.5/10
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984 Joseph Zito) - 5.5/10
Old Henry (2021 Potsy Ponciroli) - 8/10
The Saint of Fort Washington (1993 Tim Hunter) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Old Henry BEST ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (Old Henry) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (A Woman's Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Stephen Dorff (Old Henry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marjorie Main (A Woman's Face) BEST DIRECTOR - Potsy Ponciroli (Old Henry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Old Henry BEST SCORE - The Saint of Fort Washington
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 5:20:17 GMT
MINEBack to the Outback (2021 Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10The Organizer (1963 Mario Monicelli) - 7.5/10A Woman's Face (1941 George Cukor) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981 Steve Miner) - 4.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984 Joseph Zito) - 5.5/10 Old Henry (2021 Potsy Ponciroli) - 8/10 The Saint of Fort Washington (1993 Tim Hunter) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Old Henry BEST ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (Old Henry) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (A Woman's Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Stephen Dorff (Old Henry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marjorie Main (A Woman's Face) BEST DIRECTOR - Potsy Ponciroli (Old Henry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Old Henry BEST SCORE - The Saint of Fort Washington Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981 Steve Miner) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984 Joseph Zito) - 7.5/10 Old Henry (2021 Potsy Ponciroli) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 27, 2022 9:06:34 GMT
The Thirteenth Floor - 3/10
No Mercy - 5/10
Mine:
The Matrix Resurrections (2021) - 5/10 Disappointing but watchable Matrix follow up has its good parts buts its the least of the four films.
Evil Dead 2 (1987) - 10/10 One of my all time favorite horror films.
Found Footage 3D (2016) - 5/10 Slow but alright parody take on the found footage genre.
Assailant (2022) - 5/10 Simple stalker/killer film is a decent enough watch.
Kingpin (1996) - 8/10 Entertaining and funny bowling based comedy.
Waking Ned Devine (1998) - 5/10 Cute comedy that gets better as it goes along.
We Will Forget (2012) - 6/10 Short documentary about one man who actually believed the 2011 end of the world prediction.
Cupid (2020) - 4/10 Hurt by a low budget but not that bad supernatural slasher.
Mr Happy (2012) - 1/10 Dreadfully boring and horribly made horror film has no redeeming value.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 9:15:00 GMT
The Thirteenth Floor - 3/10 No Mercy - 5/10 Mine: The Matrix Resurrections (2021) - 5/10
Disappointing but watchable Matrix follow up has its good parts buts its the least of the four films. Evil Dead 2 (1987) - 10/10
One of my all time favorite horror films. Found Footage 3D (2016) - 5/10
Slow but alright parody take on the found footage genre. Assailant (2022) - 5/10
Simple stalker/killer film is a decent enough watch. Kingpin (1996) - 8/10
Entertaining and funny bowling based comedy. Waking Ned Devine (1998) - 5/10
Cute comedy that gets better as it goes along. We Will Forget (2012) - 6/10
Short documentary about one man who actually believed the 2011 end of the world prediction. Cupid (2020) - 4/10
Hurt by a low budget but not that bad supernatural slasher. Mr Happy (2012) - 1/10
Dreadfully boring and horribly made horror film has no redeeming value. The Matrix Resurrections (2021) - 4/10 worst one Evil Dead 2 (1987) - 8/10 wonderful stuff
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 27, 2022 10:17:58 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10
From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:23:48 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - One of my favourite bond film 8/10 From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) my number one bond film 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:29:21 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Are you gonna make your way through the series ?
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 27, 2022 10:33:38 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Are you gonna make your way through the series ? Yes I am. Slowly but surely I am.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 10:41:30 GMT
Deep Water - I watched it too.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10
Taboo - I've been waiting forever for season two. Really liked season 1.
First Time Viewings:
No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10
Come True (2020, Anthony Scott Burns) - 7.5/10
Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6/10
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10
The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - 6/10
There Was a Crooked Man... (1970, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10
Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10
People Will Talk (1951, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10
Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 1 (1990-1991) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Raging Bull BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging Bull BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging Bull BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging Bull BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging Bull BEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come True BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging Bull BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:42:06 GMT
Are you gonna make your way through the series ? Yes I am. Slowly but surely I am. It’s a fun quest.. I roll through it myself every few years.. even the bad ones are still kinda fun to get through
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:45:50 GMT
Deep Water - I watched it too. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10 Taboo - I've been waiting forever for season two. Really liked season 1. First Time Viewings:TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 1 (1990-1991) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging BullTaboo season two just gained some traction last week. yours No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10 Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6-6.5/10 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long but I liked it then The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - this score seems crazy to me 8/10 Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 glad you liked it Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5-8/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 10:46:36 GMT
MINEBack to the Outback (2021 Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10The Organizer (1963 Mario Monicelli) - 7.5/10A Woman's Face (1941 George Cukor) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981 Steve Miner) - 4.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984 Joseph Zito) - 5.5/10 Old Henry (2021 Potsy Ponciroli) - 8/10 The Saint of Fort Washington (1993 Tim Hunter) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Old Henry BEST ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (Old Henry) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (A Woman's Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Stephen Dorff (Old Henry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marjorie Main (A Woman's Face) BEST DIRECTOR - Potsy Ponciroli (Old Henry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Old Henry BEST SCORE - The Saint of Fort Washington A Woman's Face - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 - 7/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter - 7/10 Old Henry - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 10:50:36 GMT
Deep Water - I watched it too. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10 Taboo - I've been waiting forever for season two. Really liked season 1. First Time Viewings:TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 1 (1990-1991) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging BullTaboo season two just gained some traction last week. yours No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10 Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6-6.5/10 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long but I liked it then The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - this score seems crazy to me 8/10 Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 glad you liked it Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5-8/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 5/10 Good to hear about Taboo, though there's been talk about season 2 since season 1 ended, so I won't hold my breath haha I used to love Godfather Part III, but unfortunately it really doesn't do much for me anymore. This new cut didn't seem to change much.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:50:45 GMT
Deep Water - I watched it too. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10 Taboo - I've been waiting forever for season two. Really liked season 1. First Time Viewings:No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Come True (2020, Anthony Scott Burns) - 7.5/10Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6/10The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - 6/10There Was a Crooked Man... (1970, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10People Will Talk (1951, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 1 (1990-1991) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging BullBEST FILM: The Godfather Coda BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging Bull BEST ACTRESS: Anne Baxter - All about eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging Bull BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - godfather coda BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging Bull BEST SCORE: carmine coppola - godfather coda BEST SCRIPT: woody Allen - midnight in Paris BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 10:52:47 GMT
Taboo season two just gained some traction last week. yours No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10 Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6-6.5/10 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long but I liked it then The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - this score seems crazy to me 8/10 Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 glad you liked it Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5-8/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 5/10 Good to hear about Taboo, though there's been talk about season 2 since season 1 ended, so I won't hold my breath haha I used to love Godfather Part III, but unfortunately it really doesn't do much for me anymore. This new cut didn't seem to change much. thecurrent-online.com/entertainment/taboo-season-2/2187/amp/
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 11:02:35 GMT
Taboo season two just gained some traction last week. yours No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10 Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6-6.5/10 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long but I liked it then The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - this score seems crazy to me 8/10 Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 glad you liked it Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5-8/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 5/10 Good to hear about Taboo, though there's been talk about season 2 since season 1 ended, so I won't hold my breath haha I used to love Godfather Part III, but unfortunately it really doesn't do much for me anymore. This new cut didn't seem to change much. Any interest in The Thirteenth Floor?
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 27, 2022 14:22:09 GMT
California Suite (1978) 7/10
Red Skies of Montana (1952) 7/10
Canyon River (1956) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 27, 2022 14:42:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak)This film has the reputation of being one of the best straight to video releases of the 90’s. I suspect it went straight to video for the lack of a big star but it feels too classy a film to skip a theatrical run. It did however fall under the shadow of the similar film The Matrix. A funny time when all these similar concepts were in production at the same time leaving us with The Matrix, Dark City and The Thirteenth Floor. I think this is the best of the three. 6.5/10Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne)The first 10-15 minutes of this were pretty bad and I thought maybe we were in for a lifetime movie but it gets better. There are no protagonists in the film but they make it work and Affleck is very good in his role. 6-6.5/10Cash on Demand (1961, Quentin Lawrence)Solid British heist film shot in one location effectively. 6/10Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) NetflixSolid enough one location thriller with some dark comic overtones. 6/10Phenix City Story (1955, Phil Karlson)This true crime story has a great rep’ but I found it didn’t have strong enough characters to bring it above solid. 6/10No Mercy (1986, Richard Pearce)This crime film with neo noir overtones starts very strong but soon loses steam. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInvasion of the Bodysnatchers (1956, Don Siegel) blu rayThis completes my rewatch quest of this franchise. 7.5-8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTaboo (2017, Season one) NetflixI have been meaning to get to this for years but when it dropped on Netflix last week I finally got to it. The show was created by Tom Hardy, Chip Hardy ( Tom Hardy’s dad) and Steven Wright (Peaky Blinders, Locke) and it is superb. Coincidentally whilst I was watching it a belated second season was announced for next year. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Deep Water BEST ACTRESS: Ana de Armas - Deep Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Armin Mueller-Stahl - The Thirteenth Floor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristen Connolly- Deep Water BEST EDITING: Robert S. Eisen - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wedigo von Schultzendorff - The Thirteenth Floor BEST SCORE: Carmen Dragon - Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Mainwaring - Invasion of the bodysnatchers BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - Invasion of the bodysnatchers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) I have a soft spot for this one. I find it really underrated and the cast is good too. 6.5/10 Taboo (2017, Season one) I usually like Hardy, but I just couldn't get into this series. I might give it another try in the future though.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 27, 2022 14:47:03 GMT
The Thirteenth Floor - 3/10 No Mercy - 5/10 Mine: The Matrix Resurrections (2021) - 5/10
Disappointing but watchable Matrix follow up has its good parts buts its the least of the four films. Evil Dead 2 (1987) - 10/10
One of my all time favorite horror films. Found Footage 3D (2016) - 5/10
Slow but alright parody take on the found footage genre. Assailant (2022) - 5/10
Simple stalker/killer film is a decent enough watch. Kingpin (1996) - 8/10
Entertaining and funny bowling based comedy. Waking Ned Devine (1998) - 5/10
Cute comedy that gets better as it goes along. We Will Forget (2012) - 6/10
Short documentary about one man who actually believed the 2011 end of the world prediction. Cupid (2020) - 4/10
Hurt by a low budget but not that bad supernatural slasher. Mr Happy (2012) - 1/10
Dreadfully boring and horribly made horror film has no redeeming value. Evil Dead 2 (1987) - 10/10 Having not seen the first one I didn't know what to expect and was surprised to find that this was more of a comedy. 7/10
Waking Ned Devine (1998) - 4/10 I just found this unfunny and couldn't care about any of the characters.
|
|