|
Post by theravenking on Mar 27, 2022 14:50:10 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Dr. No (1962, Terence Young) - TV 7/10 From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young) - TV 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 27, 2022 14:53:43 GMT
Deep Water - I watched it too. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10 Taboo - I've been waiting forever for season two. Really liked season 1. First Time Viewings:No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Come True (2020, Anthony Scott Burns) - 7.5/10Deep Water (2022, Adrian Lyne) - 6/10The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020, Francis Ford Coppola) - 6/10There Was a Crooked Man... (1970, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10People Will Talk (1951, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 1 (1990-1991) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging BullNick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 5.5/10 Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10 Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 27, 2022 15:18:58 GMT
First Time Viewing
Eye Of The Cat (1969; David Lowell Rich) - This tries to do for cats what Hitchcock's The Birds did for feathered creatures, but can't decide whether it wants to be a suspense or horror movie, aside from the problem that cats obviously aren't scary at all leading to some unintentionally funny moments. Otherwise it has some quality features like great cinematography by Russell Metty (Touch Of Evil), costumes by Edith Head and a Lalo Schifrin score, not to mention the always striking Gayle Hunicutt. 6/10
5 Dolls For An August Moon (1970; Mario Bava) - Middling giallo with little creativity to the killings and a dull plot. 5/10
Homeward Bound II (1996; David R. Ellis) - This time the 3 pet protagonists from the first film go on a trip through San Francisco. It's a typical Disney sequel which lacks the charm of the original. 5/10
TV
The Returned - Season 1 (2014) - This French zombie series starts out well, but runs out of steam towards the end of the season. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing
"O" (1999; Tim Blake Nelson) - High school drama based on Shakespeare's Othello. The young actors mostly lack the talent to do the material justice, but it's still an above average teen movie. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 27, 2022 17:26:28 GMT
First Time Viewing Eye Of The Cat (1969; David Lowell Rich) - This tries to do for cats what Hitchcock's The Birds did for feathered creatures, but can't decide whether it wants to be a suspense or horror movie, aside from the problem that cats obviously aren't scary at all leading to some unintentionally funny moments. Otherwise it has some quality features like great cinematography by Russell Metty (Touch Of Evil), costumes by Edith Head and a Lalo Schifrin score, not to mention the always striking Gayle Hunicutt. 6/10 5 Dolls For An August Moon (1970; Mario Bava) - Middling giallo with little creativity to the killings and a dull plot. 5/10 Homeward Bound II (1996; David R. Ellis) - This time the 3 pet protagonists from the first film go on a trip through San Francisco. It's a typical Disney sequel which lacks the charm of the original. 5/10 TV The Returned - Season 1 (2014) - This French zombie series starts out well, but runs out of steam towards the end of the season. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing "O" (1999; Tim Blake Nelson) - High school drama based on Shakespeare's Othello. The young actors mostly lack the talent to do the material justice, but it's still an above average teen movie. 6.5/10 O - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 17:49:26 GMT
California Suite (1978) 7/10 Red Skies of Montana (1952) 7/10 Canyon River (1956) 6/10 California Suite (1978) 6.5/10 canyon river sounds familiar, I may have seen as a kid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2022 17:52:43 GMT
First Time Viewing Eye Of The Cat (1969; David Lowell Rich) - This tries to do for cats what Hitchcock's The Birds did for feathered creatures, but can't decide whether it wants to be a suspense or horror movie, aside from the problem that cats obviously aren't scary at all leading to some unintentionally funny moments. Otherwise it has some quality features like great cinematography by Russell Metty (Touch Of Evil), costumes by Edith Head and a Lalo Schifrin score, not to mention the always striking Gayle Hunicutt. 6/10 5 Dolls For An August Moon (1970; Mario Bava) - Middling giallo with little creativity to the killings and a dull plot. 5/10 Homeward Bound II (1996; David R. Ellis) - This time the 3 pet protagonists from the first film go on a trip through San Francisco. It's a typical Disney sequel which lacks the charm of the original. 5/10 TV The Returned - Season 1 (2014) - This French zombie series starts out well, but runs out of steam towards the end of the season. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing "O" (1999; Tim Blake Nelson) - High school drama based on Shakespeare's Othello. The young actors mostly lack the talent to do the material justice, but it's still an above average teen movie. 6.5/10 Yikes, none of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 21:21:35 GMT
Good to hear about Taboo, though there's been talk about season 2 since season 1 ended, so I won't hold my breath haha I used to love Godfather Part III, but unfortunately it really doesn't do much for me anymore. This new cut didn't seem to change much. Any interest in The Thirteenth Floor? Apparently it's already on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 21:22:23 GMT
First Time Viewing Eye Of The Cat (1969; David Lowell Rich) - This tries to do for cats what Hitchcock's The Birds did for feathered creatures, but can't decide whether it wants to be a suspense or horror movie, aside from the problem that cats obviously aren't scary at all leading to some unintentionally funny moments. Otherwise it has some quality features like great cinematography by Russell Metty (Touch Of Evil), costumes by Edith Head and a Lalo Schifrin score, not to mention the always striking Gayle Hunicutt. 6/10 5 Dolls For An August Moon (1970; Mario Bava) - Middling giallo with little creativity to the killings and a dull plot. 5/10 Homeward Bound II (1996; David R. Ellis) - This time the 3 pet protagonists from the first film go on a trip through San Francisco. It's a typical Disney sequel which lacks the charm of the original. 5/10 TV The Returned - Season 1 (2014) - This French zombie series starts out well, but runs out of steam towards the end of the season. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing "O" (1999; Tim Blake Nelson) - High school drama based on Shakespeare's Othello. The young actors mostly lack the talent to do the material justice, but it's still an above average teen movie. 6.5/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 27, 2022 22:35:54 GMT
First Time Viewings:No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 9/10Come True (2020, Anthony Scott Burns) - 7.5/10 8/10The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10 7/10There Was a Crooked Man... (1970, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10 7/10Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 7.5/10Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull Bette Davis would be my Best Actress win, but I agree with the rest of your wins. I haven't watched The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air since the 1990s.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2022 23:01:12 GMT
First Time Viewings:No Way Out (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 9/10Come True (2020, Anthony Scott Burns) - 7.5/10 8/10The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10 7/10There Was a Crooked Man... (1970, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10 7/10Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10 7.5/10Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raging BullBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Raging BullBEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn - Bringing Up BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Raging BullBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy Moriarty - Raging BullBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Raging BullBEST SCORE: Pilotpriest & Electric Youth - Come TrueBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin - Raging BullBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull Bette Davis would be my Best Actress win, but I agree with the rest of your wins. I haven't watched The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air since the 1990s. Davis was runner up, with Baxter close behind. I used to watch Fresh Prince when I was a kid, but probably hadn't seen a full episode for at least 10 years.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 28, 2022 7:35:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine:
1) Finch 2021 (9/10)
2) American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules 2020 (4/10)
3) CBGB 2013 (6/10)
4) The Amityville Harvest 2020 (3/10)
5) An American Tail 1986 (5/10)
6) Crimes of the Heart 1986 (4/10)
7) An American Tail: Fievel Goes West 1991 (5/10)
8) An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island 1998 (4/10)
9) An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster 1999 (4/10)
10) Amityville in the Hood 2021 (2/10)
11) Amityville Island 2020 (2/10)
12) The Amityville Moon 2021 (3/10)
13) Amityville: Mt. Misery Rd. 2018 (2/10)
14) An Amityville Poltergeist 2020 (3/10)
15) Amityville Vampire 2021 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2022 7:59:32 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Finch 2021 (9/10) 2) American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules 2020 (4/10) 3) CBGB 2013 (6/10) 4) The Amityville Harvest 2020 (3/10) 5) An American Tail 1986 (5/10) 6) Crimes of the Heart 1986 (4/10) 7) An American Tail: Fievel Goes West 1991 (5/10) 8) An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island 1998 (4/10) 9) An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster 1999 (4/10) 10) Amityville in the Hood 2021 (2/10) 11) Amityville Island 2020 (2/10) 12) The Amityville Moon 2021 (3/10) 13) Amityville: Mt. Misery Rd. 2018 (2/10) 14) An Amityville Poltergeist 2020 (3/10) 15) Amityville Vampire 2021 (2/10) Hey SJG 1) Finch 2021 (5.5/10) 3) CBGB 2013 (4/10) 5) An American Tail 1986 (6/10) 7) An American Tail: Fievel Goes West 1991 (4.5/10)
|
|