|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 0:39:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Brighton Rock (1948, John Boulting) Thus UK noir is a well made and good story of the criminal element of the day. I am probably in the minority but I did not rate the usually reliable Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) in the lead role. Still a good film despite this. 6.5/10
Hunt the Man Down (1950, George Archainbaud) Solid film noir with fun characters that is let down by a silly ending. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Crimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) blu ray Unusually haunting stuff from Allen and one of his best. 8/10
Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This is my second viewing of this established classic, I did not care for it the first time but I got a lot more out of it this time. I really enjoyed the mood and whilst some of the plotting does not work so well, as a whole it comes together pretty well. 6.5/10
Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) This is my second viewing of this film, I didn’t care for it much on first viewing but I got more out of it this time and enjoyed most of it. 6.5/10
The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn) This is my second viewing of this Eddie Murphy comedy vehicle that came near the end of his initial run of hits. While this wasn’t a huge success it is still pretty decent, especially in light most of what has come since. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Biography: WWE Legends (2021, Season one) TV This eight episode documentary series dedicated each feature length episode to a different legend of professional wrestling. Starting with their childhood right up to current day. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Crime & misdemeanours BEST ACTOR: Martin Landau - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Stardust Memories BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Stardust Memories BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 3, 2022 4:30:12 GMT
Bullitt - 4/10
The Distinguished Gentleman - 5/10
Mine:
Army of Darkness (1992) - 9/10 Great crazy fun follow up to Evil Dead 2.
Lake Mungo (2008) - 5/10 Mildly scary but sometimes too slow horror film that seems to have a small following.
The Horror Convention Massacre (2007) - 6/10 Really nutty low budget slasher film is actually pretty entertaining.
The Requin (2022) - 5/10 Open Water like shark film with Alicia Silverstone. Not as bad as the 2.6 rating it has.
Pursuit (2022) - 2/10 New action thriller with John Cusack is very dull.
The Pornographer (1999) - 3/10 Depressing drama about a guy who wants to be a porn director.
The Summer of the Massacre (2006) - 3/10 Basic slasher film is a mess but has a kinda cool killer.
Selfie Dad (2020) - 1/10 Unfunny and preachy comedy is a total waste of time. Nothing redeeming in this film at all.
The Jack in the Box (2019) - 3/10 Slow horror film about a evil Jack in the Box toy.
The Jack in the Box: Awakening (2022) - 2/10 Lame follow up is very boring.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 4:41:08 GMT
Bullitt - 4/10 The Distinguished Gentleman - 5/10 Mine: Army of Darkness (1992) - 9/10
Great crazy fun follow up to Evil Dead 2. Lake Mungo (2008) - 5/10
Mildly scary but sometimes too slow horror film that seems to have a small following. The Horror Convention Massacre (2007) - 6/10
Really nutty low budget slasher film is actually pretty entertaining. The Requin (2022) - 5/10
Open Water like shark film with Alicia Silverstone. Not as bad as the 2.6 rating it has. Pursuit (2022) - 2/10
New action thriller with John Cusack is very dull. The Pornographer (1999) - 3/10
Depressing drama about a guy who wants to be a porn director. The Summer of the Massacre (2006) - 3/10
Basic slasher film is a mess but has a kinda cool killer. Selfie Dad (2020) - 1/10
Unfunny and preachy comedy is a total waste of time. Nothing redeeming in this film at all. The Jack in the Box (2019) - 3/10
Slow horror film about a evil Jack in the Box toy. The Jack in the Box: Awakening (2022) - 2/10
Lame follow up is very boring. Army of Darkness (1992) - 7.5 which version you watch this time? Lake Mungo (2008) - 6.5/10 pretty effective
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 3, 2022 6:07:20 GMT
Army of Darkness (1992) - 7.5 which version you watch this time?Lake Mungo (2008) - 6.5/10 pretty effective Theatrical. I have the Universal Blu Ray which only has the theriacal cut. I never liked the alternate ending. Its too depressing and I hated leaving Ash like that. I know there is also the Arrow Blu Ray which has 3 versions of the film but that was 32 bucks and Im way too cheap to buy that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 6:18:45 GMT
Army of Darkness (1992) - 7.5 which version you watch this time?Lake Mungo (2008) - 6.5/10 pretty effective Theatrical. I have the Universal Blu Ray which only has the theriacal cut. I never liked the alternate ending. Its too depressing and I hated leaving Ash like that. I know there is also the Arrow Blu Ray which has 3 versions of the film but that was 32 bucks and Im way too cheap to buy that. I prefer the directors cut ending but prefer the pacing of the theatrical. So it kinda balances out and I give both versions the same rating
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 3, 2022 7:32:47 GMT
MINEDeath on the Nile (2022 Kenneth Branagh) - 4.5/10Rambo III (1988 Peter MacDonald) - 4.5/10Holiday (1938 George Cukor) - 8/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10The Night of the Generals (1967 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10 Clean (2021 Paul Solet) - 4/10 Pale Flower (1964 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 Ben Is Back (2018 Peter Hedges) - 6.5/10 Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013 Stephen Frears) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982 Steve Miner) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter O'Toole (The Night of the Generals) BEST ACTRESS Julia Roberts (Ben is Back) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lew Ayres (Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Doris Nolan (Holiday) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Holiday) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Pale Flower BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 7:37:50 GMT
MINEDeath on the Nile (2022 Kenneth Branagh) - 4.5/10Rambo III (1988 Peter MacDonald) - 4.5/10Holiday (1938 George Cukor) - 8/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10The Night of the Generals (1967 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10 Clean (2021 Paul Solet) - 4/10 Pale Flower (1964 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 Ben Is Back (2018 Peter Hedges) - 6.5/10 Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013 Stephen Frears) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982 Steve Miner) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter O'Toole (The Night of the Generals) BEST ACTRESS Julia Roberts (Ben is Back) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lew Ayres (Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Doris Nolan (Holiday) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Holiday) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Pale Flower BEST SCORE Rambo III (1988 Peter MacDonald) - 4/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 Philip Kaufman) - 8/10 Clean (2021 Paul Solet) 5/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982 Steve Miner) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 8:58:42 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Possibly my favorite from Woody. 8.5/10
Bullitt - 7/10
Stardust Memories - I liked it. Nice black and white cinematography. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10
Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10
Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/10
5 Fingers (1952, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10
Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10
Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10
The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Harvey BEST ACTOR: James Stewart - Harvey BEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen Ruth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - Lawless BEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - Harvey BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny Guitar BEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny Guitar BEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - Harvey BEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - Harvey
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 9:02:06 GMT
MINEDeath on the Nile (2022 Kenneth Branagh) - 4.5/10Rambo III (1988 Peter MacDonald) - 4.5/10Holiday (1938 George Cukor) - 8/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10The Night of the Generals (1967 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10 Clean (2021 Paul Solet) - 4/10 Pale Flower (1964 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 Ben Is Back (2018 Peter Hedges) - 6.5/10 Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013 Stephen Frears) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982 Steve Miner) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter O'Toole (The Night of the Generals) BEST ACTRESS Julia Roberts (Ben is Back) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lew Ayres (Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Doris Nolan (Holiday) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Holiday) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Pale Flower BEST SCORE Holiday - 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part III - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 9:02:07 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Possibly my favorite from Woody. 8.5/10 Bullitt - 7/10 Stardust Memories - I liked it. Nice black and white cinematography. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/105 Fingers (1952, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - HarveyYeah I was pretty sure I was gonna give the cinematography to stardust but then I saw crimes, was surprised at how gorgeous it was, I had not remembered. Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 6/10 Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6/10 Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 6/10 dropped on last rewatch Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 9:04:56 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Possibly my favorite from Woody. 8.5/10 Bullitt - 7/10 Stardust Memories - I liked it. Nice black and white cinematography. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/105 Fingers (1952, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - HarveyBEST FILM: Harvey BEST ACTOR: James Stewart - Harvey BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - blindness BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - Lawless BEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - Harvey BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benoît Delhomme - lawless BEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny Guitar BEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - Harvey BEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - Harvey
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 9:05:28 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Possibly my favorite from Woody. 8.5/10 Bullitt - 7/10 Stardust Memories - I liked it. Nice black and white cinematography. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/105 Fingers (1952, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - HarveyYeah I was pretty sure I was gonna give the cinematography to stardust but then I saw crimes, was surprised at how gorgeous it was, I had not remembered. Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 6/10 Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6/10 Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 6/10 dropped on last rewatch Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 7.5 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 9:09:25 GMT
Yeah I was pretty sure I was gonna give the cinematography to stardust but then I saw crimes, was surprised at how gorgeous it was, I had not remembered. Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 6/10 Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6/10 Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 6/10 dropped on last rewatch Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 7.5 Interested in any of the others? Already have somewhere in the night on my watchlist but have added 5 fingers any interest in Brighton Rock?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 9:12:27 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Already have somewhere in the night on my watchlist but have added 5 fingers any interest in Brighton Rock? It's on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 9:17:01 GMT
Already have somewhere in the night on my watchlist but have added 5 fingers any interest in Brighton Rock?It's on my watchlist. There wasn’t really a clear lead actress this week, all seemed like strong supporting at best. I think it’s the first time I’ve had to miss an acting category
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 3, 2022 12:03:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBrighton Rock (1948, John Boulting)Thus UK noir is a well made and good story of the criminal element of the day. I am probably in the minority but I did not rate the usually reliable Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) in the lead role. Still a good film despite this. 6.5/10Hunt the Man Down (1950, George Archainbaud)Solid film noir with fun characters that is let down by a silly ending. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCrimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) blu rayUnusually haunting stuff from Allen and one of his best. 8/10Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates)This is my second viewing of this established classic, I did not care for it the first time but I got a lot more out of it this time. I really enjoyed the mood and whilst some of the plotting does not work so well, as a whole it comes together pretty well. 6.5/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen)This is my second viewing of this film, I didn’t care for it much on first viewing but I got more out of it this time and enjoyed most of it. 6.5/10The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn)This is my second viewing of this Eddie Murphy comedy vehicle that came near the end of his initial run of hits. While this wasn’t a huge success it is still pretty decent, especially in light most of what has come since. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBiography: WWE Legends (2021, Season one) TVThis eight episode documentary series dedicated each feature length episode to a different legend of professional wrestling. Starting with their childhood right up to current day. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Crime & misdemeanours BEST ACTOR: Martin Landau - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Stardust Memories BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Stardust Memories BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) It's been too long ago since I've seen this. I recall it being a solid thriller but not much more. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 3, 2022 12:37:17 GMT
First Viewings:
The Kitchen (2019) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
River of No Return (1954) 6/10
Home from the Hill (1960) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 3, 2022 13:06:51 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) - TV 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
none
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 3, 2022 13:09:25 GMT
Bullitt - 4/10 The Distinguished Gentleman - 5/10 Mine: Army of Darkness (1992) - 9/10
Great crazy fun follow up to Evil Dead 2. Lake Mungo (2008) - 5/10
Mildly scary but sometimes too slow horror film that seems to have a small following. The Horror Convention Massacre (2007) - 6/10
Really nutty low budget slasher film is actually pretty entertaining. The Requin (2022) - 5/10
Open Water like shark film with Alicia Silverstone. Not as bad as the 2.6 rating it has. Pursuit (2022) - 2/10
New action thriller with John Cusack is very dull. The Pornographer (1999) - 3/10
Depressing drama about a guy who wants to be a porn director. The Summer of the Massacre (2006) - 3/10
Basic slasher film is a mess but has a kinda cool killer. Selfie Dad (2020) - 1/10
Unfunny and preachy comedy is a total waste of time. Nothing redeeming in this film at all. The Jack in the Box (2019) - 3/10
Slow horror film about a evil Jack in the Box toy. The Jack in the Box: Awakening (2022) - 2/10
Lame follow up is very boring. Army of Darkness (1992) - 7.5/10 Fun horror comedy Lake Mungo (2008) - 7.5/10 Atmospheric found fotage film
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 3, 2022 13:12:09 GMT
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Possibly my favorite from Woody. 8.5/10 Bullitt - 7/10 Stardust Memories - I liked it. Nice black and white cinematography. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/105 Fingers (1952, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - HarveyJagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 7.5/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 5/10 The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10
|
|