|
Post by theravenking on Apr 3, 2022 13:13:29 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) - TV 8/10Repeat Viewings:none Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 3, 2022 14:06:48 GMT
First Time Viewing
All The Colors Of Darkness (1971; Sergio Martino) - Rather silly occult giallo, a bit like the Italian version of Rosemary's Baby. 5.5/10
The Brotherhood Of The Bell (1970; Paul Wendkos) - Solid but unoriginal conspiracy thriller with a fine lead performance by Glenn Ford as the member of a secret society, who is forced to make some murky moral decisions. 6/10
Only The Brave (2017; Joseph Kosinski) - I was expecting an action movie, what I got instead was a slow, ponderous drama with no pay-off. Based on a true story this is a well-intentioned movie just not very exciting. 3.5/10
Pig (2021; Michael Arniokoski) - Nicolas Cage shows he can still deliver a powerful serious performance, but the movie itself just didn't work for me. 4/10
TV
Jonathan Creek - Season 3 (2000) - This season had the weakest mystery plots so far. 6/10
Repeat Viewing
The Magnificent Seven (1960; John Sturges) - Timeless classic with one of the great all-star casts. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 3, 2022 14:56:02 GMT
First Time Viewing All The Colors Of Darkness (1971; Sergio Martino) - Rather silly occult giallo, a bit like the Italian version of Rosemary's Baby. 5.5/10 The Brotherhood Of The Bell (1970; Paul Wendkos) - Solid but unoriginal conspiracy thriller with a fine lead performance by Glenn Ford as the member of a secret society, who is forced to make some murky moral decisions. 6/10 Only The Brave (2017; Joseph Kosinski) - I was expecting an action movie, what I got instead was a slow, ponderous drama with no pay-off. Based on a true story this is a well-intentioned movie just not very exciting. 3.5/10
Pig (2021; Michael Arniokoski) - Nicolas Cage shows he can still deliver a powerful serious performance, but the movie itself just didn't work for me. 4/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 3 (2000) - This season had the weakest mystery plots so far. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Magnificent Seven (1960; John Sturges) - Timeless classic with one of the great all-star casts. 8/10 Not seen any of yours but I am interested in checking out Pig.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 17:42:12 GMT
First Viewings: The Kitchen (2019) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: River of No Return (1954) 6/10 Home from the Hill (1960) 8/10 Not seen any of these i don’t think
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 17:43:11 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Goldfinger (1964, Guy Hamilton) - TV 8/10Repeat Viewings:none Goldfinger -7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2022 17:45:25 GMT
First Time Viewing All The Colors Of Darkness (1971; Sergio Martino) - Rather silly occult giallo, a bit like the Italian version of Rosemary's Baby. 5.5/10 The Brotherhood Of The Bell (1970; Paul Wendkos) - Solid but unoriginal conspiracy thriller with a fine lead performance by Glenn Ford as the member of a secret society, who is forced to make some murky moral decisions. 6/10 Only The Brave (2017; Joseph Kosinski) - I was expecting an action movie, what I got instead was a slow, ponderous drama with no pay-off. Based on a true story this is a well-intentioned movie just not very exciting. 3.5/10
Pig (2021; Michael Arniokoski) - Nicolas Cage shows he can still deliver a powerful serious performance, but the movie itself just didn't work for me. 4/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 3 (2000) - This season had the weakest mystery plots so far. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Magnificent Seven (1960; John Sturges) - Timeless classic with one of the great all-star casts. 8/10 Pig - I feel the same way but I liked the film a little more 6 the magnificent seven - I really like seven samurai but this didn’t work for me and I didn’t finish it, maybe I’ll try again some day
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 19:21:42 GMT
There wasn’t really a clear lead actress this week, all seemed like strong supporting at best. I think it’s the first time I’ve had to miss an acting category That happened to me a couple times a few years ago. Now I always try to make sure to watch at least one movie with a lead actress, preferably more so I have choices.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 19:22:26 GMT
First Time Viewing All The Colors Of Darkness (1971; Sergio Martino) - Rather silly occult giallo, a bit like the Italian version of Rosemary's Baby. 5.5/10 The Brotherhood Of The Bell (1970; Paul Wendkos) - Solid but unoriginal conspiracy thriller with a fine lead performance by Glenn Ford as the member of a secret society, who is forced to make some murky moral decisions. 6/10 Only The Brave (2017; Joseph Kosinski) - I was expecting an action movie, what I got instead was a slow, ponderous drama with no pay-off. Based on a true story this is a well-intentioned movie just not very exciting. 3.5/10
Pig (2021; Michael Arniokoski) - Nicolas Cage shows he can still deliver a powerful serious performance, but the movie itself just didn't work for me. 4/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 3 (2000) - This season had the weakest mystery plots so far. 6/10 Repeat Viewing The Magnificent Seven (1960; John Sturges) - Timeless classic with one of the great all-star casts. 8/10 Pig - 7.5/10 The Magnificent Seven - Due for a rewatch. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 3, 2022 23:39:18 GMT
First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10 5.5/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10 5.5/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10 9/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10 5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - Harvey Gael García Bernal for supporting actor. I don't remember Hull or Dern well enough to say. Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge for Johnny Guitar would be my choices.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2022 23:45:10 GMT
First Time Viewings: Back to the Outback (2021, Harry Cripps & Clare Knight) - 7/10Blindness (2008, Fernando Meirelles) - 7/10 5.5/10Jagged Edge (1985, Richard Marquand) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Dinner for Schmucks (2010, Jay Roach) - 6/10 5.5/10Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) - 8/10 7/10Citizen Ruth (1996, Alexander Payne) - 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Lawless (2012, John Hillcoat) - 7/10Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) - 8/10 9/10The Green Hornet (2011, Michel Gondry) - 6/10 5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: HarveyBEST ACTOR: James Stewart - HarveyBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Citizen RuthBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Guy Pearce - LawlessBEST SUPORTING ACTRESS: Josephine Hull - HarveyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry Stradling - Johnny GuitarBEST SCORE: Victor Young - Johnny GuitarBEST SCRIPT: Oscar Brodney & Myles Connolly - HarveyBEST DIRECTOR: Henry Koster - Harvey Gael García Bernal for supporting actor. I don't remember Hull or Dern well enough to say. Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge for Johnny Guitar would be my choices. They were both runner up.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 4, 2022 7:31:17 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Crimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) 6/10
Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) 7/10
The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn) 5/10
Mine: 1) Encanto 2021 (6/10)
2) The Great Victor Herbert 1939 (5/10)
3) Erik the Viking 1989 (6/10)
4) The French Lieutenant's Woman 1981 (5/10)
5) Broadcast News 1987 (7/10)
6) Goodbye, Columbus 1969 (5/10)
7) Eternals 2021 (6/10)
8) Goodbye World 2013 (5/10)
9) De aanslag (The Assault) 1986 (6/10)
10) Grave Encounters 2011 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2022 7:34:33 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Crimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) 6/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) 7/10 The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn) 5/10 Mine: 1) Encanto 2021 (6/10) 2) The Great Victor Herbert 1939 (5/10) 3) Erik the Viking 1989 (6/10) 4) The French Lieutenant's Woman 1981 (5/10) 5) Broadcast News 1987 (7/10) 6) Goodbye, Columbus 1969 (5/10) 7) Eternals 2021 (6/10) 8) Goodbye World 2013 (5/10) 9) De aanslag (The Assault) 1986 (6/10) 10) Grave Encounters 2011 (5/10) Hey SJG:) 1) Encanto 2021 (started it, wasn’t feeling it, turned it off) 3) Erik the Viking 1989 (6/10) 5) Broadcast News 1987 (7/10) 7) Eternals 2021 (watched the first 30 mins, was really bad, switched off)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 6, 2022 22:31:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBrighton Rock (1948, John Boulting)Thus UK noir is a well made and good story of the criminal element of the day. I am probably in the minority but I did not rate the usually reliable Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) in the lead role. Still a good film despite this. 6.5/10Hunt the Man Down (1950, George Archainbaud)Solid film noir with fun characters that is let down by a silly ending. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCrimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) blu rayUnusually haunting stuff from Allen and one of his best. 8/10Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates)This is my second viewing of this established classic, I did not care for it the first time but I got a lot more out of it this time. I really enjoyed the mood and whilst some of the plotting does not work so well, as a whole it comes together pretty well. 6.5/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen)This is my second viewing of this film, I didn’t care for it much on first viewing but I got more out of it this time and enjoyed most of it. 6.5/10The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn)This is my second viewing of this Eddie Murphy comedy vehicle that came near the end of his initial run of hits. While this wasn’t a huge success it is still pretty decent, especially in light most of what has come since. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBiography: WWE Legends (2021, Season one) TVThis eight episode documentary series dedicated each feature length episode to a different legend of professional wrestling. Starting with their childhood right up to current day. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Crime & misdemeanours BEST ACTOR: Martin Landau - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Stardust Memories BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Stardust Memories BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Well, after a lot of computer problems, and some other stuff (not dramatic, just very, very busy), I'm back. Yours: Crimes and Misdemeanors 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Good movie. Martin Landau was fantastic. Bullit 8/10 I liked it. The car chase is great. I liked Steve McQuuen too. The Distinguished Gentleman, maybe I watched it, maybe not, I don't remember a thing of it anyway. Mine: Flag Day 8/10 It's Sean Penn movie, about the real story of a journalist and the bond with her father, who was a con man, always in and out of her life, had been to jail for robbery, etc. I liked it. Maybe I found the style a bit distracting in the beginning, but I thought it was really well made. Sean Penn is great, he would have deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Dylan Penn is really good too. Josh Brolin was a bit wasted, maybe. The Infiltrator 7.5/10 It's a movie with Bryan Cranston, about an FBI agent who works undercover inside a Colombian cartel, but in then end he kinds of from a real friendnship with the drug boss. It's well made, I enjoyed it, Bryan Cranston is good. Spencer 9/10 It's Pablo Larrain movie abuot Diana, with Kristen Stewart. Loved it, I thought it was really great. I had heard it was cold, it didn't fell that way to me at all. It's pretty dark and surreal, I wasn't expecting that. Kristen Stewart is fantastic, she was Oscar worthy, IMO. Animal Kingdom 8/10 It's a movie about a teenage boy who after the death of his mother, joins the rest of his family, who are actually robbers, hunted down by the police. I found it a bit hard to get into it, in the beginning, but then I liked it. The second half is really intense. I liked Guy Pearce.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2022 22:46:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBrighton Rock (1948, John Boulting)Thus UK noir is a well made and good story of the criminal element of the day. I am probably in the minority but I did not rate the usually reliable Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) in the lead role. Still a good film despite this. 6.5/10Hunt the Man Down (1950, George Archainbaud)Solid film noir with fun characters that is let down by a silly ending. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCrimes & Misdemeanours (1989, Woody Allen) blu rayUnusually haunting stuff from Allen and one of his best. 8/10Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates)This is my second viewing of this established classic, I did not care for it the first time but I got a lot more out of it this time. I really enjoyed the mood and whilst some of the plotting does not work so well, as a whole it comes together pretty well. 6.5/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen)This is my second viewing of this film, I didn’t care for it much on first viewing but I got more out of it this time and enjoyed most of it. 6.5/10The Distinguished Gentleman (1992, Jonathan Lynn)This is my second viewing of this Eddie Murphy comedy vehicle that came near the end of his initial run of hits. While this wasn’t a huge success it is still pretty decent, especially in light most of what has come since. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBiography: WWE Legends (2021, Season one) TVThis eight episode documentary series dedicated each feature length episode to a different legend of professional wrestling. Starting with their childhood right up to current day. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Crime & misdemeanours BEST ACTOR: Martin Landau - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Stardust Memories BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Stardust Memories BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Crimes & Misdemeanours 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Well, after a lot of computer problems, and some other stuff (not dramatic, just very, very busy), I'm back. Yours: Crimes and Misdemeanors 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Good movie. Martin Landau was fantastic. Bullit 8/10 I liked it. The car chase is great. I liked Steve McQuuen too. The Distinguished Gentleman, maybe I watched it, maybe not, I don't remember a thing of it anyway. Mine: Flag Day 8/10 It's Sean Penn movie, about the real story of a journalist and the bond with her father, who was a con man, always in and out of her life, has been to jail for robbery, etc. I liked it. Maybe I found the style a bit distracting in the beginning, but I thought it was really well made. Sean Penn is great, he would have deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Dylan Penn is really good too. Josh Brolin was a bit wasted, maybe. The Infiltrator 7.5/10 It's a movie with Bryan Cranston, about an FBI agent who works undercover inside a Colombian cartel, but in then end he kinds of from a real friendnship with the drug boss. It's well made, I enjoyed it, Bryan Cranston is good. Spencer 9/10 It's Pablo Larrain movie abuot Diana, with Kristen Stewart. Loved it, I thought it was really great. I had heard it was cold, it didn't fell that way to me at all. It's pretty dark and surreal, I wasn't expecting that. Kristen Stewart is fantastic, she was Oscar worthy, IMO. Animal Kingdom 8/10 It's a movie about a teenage boy who after the death of his mother, joins the rest of his family, who are actually robbers, hunted down by the police. I found it a bit hard to get into it, in the beginning, but then I liked it. The second half is really intense. I liked Guy Pearce. Woooooooooo welcome back! Glad you are alive billy yours Flag Day - didn’t even know this was out already. I’m a fan of three Penn directed films so keen to see Spencer - stewart was very good, great score too 6.5-7 animal kingdom - didn’t know about this one, cheers
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 7, 2022 9:34:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. Well, after a lot of computer problems, and some other stuff (not dramatic, just very, very busy), I'm back. Yours: Crimes and Misdemeanors 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Good movie. Martin Landau was fantastic. Bullit 8/10 I liked it. The car chase is great. I liked Steve McQuuen too. The Distinguished Gentleman, maybe I watched it, maybe not, I don't remember a thing of it anyway. Mine: Flag Day 8/10 It's Sean Penn movie, about the real story of a journalist and the bond with her father, who was a con man, always in and out of her life, had been to jail for robbery, etc. I liked it. Maybe I found the style a bit distracting in the beginning, but I thought it was really well made. Sean Penn is great, he would have deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Dylan Penn is really good too. Josh Brolin was a bit wasted, maybe. The Infiltrator 7.5/10 It's a movie with Bryan Cranston, about an FBI agent who works undercover inside a Colombian cartel, but in then end he kinds of from a real friendnship with the drug boss. It's well made, I enjoyed it, Bryan Cranston is good. Spencer 9/10 It's Pablo Larrain movie abuot Diana, with Kristen Stewart. Loved it, I thought it was really great. I had heard it was cold, it didn't fell that way to me at all. It's pretty dark and surreal, I wasn't expecting that. Kristen Stewart is fantastic, she was Oscar worthy, IMO. Animal Kingdom 8/10 It's a movie about a teenage boy who after the death of his mother, joins the rest of his family, who are actually robbers, hunted down by the police. I found it a bit hard to get into it, in the beginning, but then I liked it. The second half is really intense. I liked Guy Pearce. Woooooooooo welcome back! Glad you are alive billy yours Flag Day - didn’t even know this was out already. I’m a fan of three Penn directed films so keen to see Spencer - stewart was very good, great score too 6.5-7 animal kingdom - didn’t know about this one, cheers No, no, still alive. Animal Kingdom was kind of successful when it came out, I think. There's a show based on it, but I haven't seen it. Yeah, loved Spencer score too. The movie is also beautiful visually. You would enjoy The Infiltrator, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2022 11:11:49 GMT
Woooooooooo welcome back! Glad you are alive billy yours Flag Day - didn’t even know this was out already. I’m a fan of three Penn directed films so keen to see Spencer - stewart was very good, great score too 6.5-7 animal kingdom - didn’t know about this one, cheers No, no, still alive. Animal Kingdom was kind of successful when it came out, I think. There's a show based on it, but I haven't seen it. Yeah, loved Spencer score too. The movie is also beautiful visually. You would enjoy The Infiltrator, I think. Yeah I remember when the infiltrator came and went with little fanfare
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 7, 2022 12:28:28 GMT
No, no, still alive. Animal Kingdom was kind of successful when it came out, I think. There's a show based on it, but I haven't seen it. Yeah, loved Spencer score too. The movie is also beautiful visually. You would enjoy The Infiltrator, I think. Yeah I remember when the infiltrator came and went with little fanfare Yeah. It's on Netflix now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2022 12:39:53 GMT
Yeah I remember when the infiltrator came and went with little fanfare Yeah. It's on Netflix now. Any interest in Brighton Rock?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 7, 2022 22:21:01 GMT
Yeah. It's on Netflix now. Any interest in Brighton Rock? I had never heard about it actually. I might catch it, I'm game for thrillers/gangster movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2022 23:51:10 GMT
Any interest in Brighton Rock? I had never heard about it actually. I might catch it, I'm game for thrillers/gangster movies. They remade it a few years ago ( not seen) to mixed results I hear
|
|