|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 4:41:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Solid enough amnesiac crime film with a solid cast. It gets pretty convoluted story wise but it’s good enough watching. 6/10
2 Days in The Valley (1996, John Herzfeld) In the wake of Pulp Fiction a lot of films like this got pumped out with intermingling stories in one town with criminal activity. This one has a great cast and a lot of good individual scenes just not a good enough through line to link them in a good enough story. 6/10
Brightburn (2019, David Yarovesky) Netflix This was better than expected and was a fairly well done riff on the super man mythos gone wrong. Unfortunately the film just kind of stops before it can say anything interesting but it was entertaining enough up til then. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Obsession (1996, Brian De Palma) blu ray This film self admittedly started off as a riff on Vertigo by De Palma and Paul Schrader and it is very evident when viewing the film that this is the case however I think the story of Obsession is much stronger but even though the visuals and direction are very good it doesn’t hold a candle to the visuals in Vertigo. I hope to revisit Vertigo soon also. 7/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This revered comedy crime caper holds up pretty well. The cast are good and it is still pretty funny but I do think it could’ve been cut down to 90 minutes and been a better film. 6.5/10
The Public Eye (1992, Howard Franklin) I had been wanting to rewatch this neo-noir set in the classic film noir period for a while. It was more low key than I remembered and takes a while to get going but still feels like a classy film throughout. 6/10
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) blu ray I first saw this in the theatre and had a blast but since then I had either seen it on TV of DVD and it was always a pretty bad audio/ video transfer compared to the other films. This time I wanted it on blu ray and the A/V was much better but it only mildly helped this rather weak entry in the franchise. On the positive side it is set at Xmas again, Bruce Willis is great in the role again and we have the return of his wife as well as Reginald Veljohnson (albeit in a shrunken capacity). However the direction is nowhere to the standard of the first film and the action is not even as close to exciting. The writing is pretty bad in general and the villain feels like he’s from a different movie and genre entirely. It still has a few cool scenes and it’s fun to spend time with John McClane again. 5.5-6/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) Netflix After some much larger scope films Fincher returned with a single location film and visually went to town as much as he could. Unfortunately I didn’t care about anything that was happening at almost any stage. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Trust No One: The Hunt for the Crypto King (2022, Luke Sewell) Netflix When the young founder of a collapsing cryptocurrency exchange dies unexpectedly, irate investors suspect there’s more to his death than meets the eye. Solid
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Australian Survivor (2022, Season Nine) Another great season of the best version of the great show. Great TV
Jimmy Savile: a British Horror Story (2022, Docu-series) Netflix A fairly well done two part documentary about Britain’s most prolific celebrity pedophile. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Obsession BEST ACTOR: Cliff Robertson - Obsession BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The Public Eye BEST EDITING: Paul Hirsch - Obsession BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Obsession BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Obsession BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader, Brian De Palma - Obsession BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Obsession
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 10, 2022 4:46:33 GMT
Brightburn - 3/10
A Fish Called Wanda - 6/10
The Public Eye - 5/10
Die Hard 2 - 10/10
Panic Room - 6/10
Mine:
Scream 4 (2011) - 8/10 Re-watching the 4th Scream film and Wes Craven last film I must say its gets better with multiple viewing. While not as good as the first two Screams there are lots of smart dialog and suspense to behold. Plus I love the crazy fake out beginning.
Scream (2022) - 5/10 Sadly the newest Scream film is easily the worst of the 5 films. Its a entertaining film that carries some good suspense but the major issue I had with the film is that this is the only Scream film that I absolutely did not care about the new characters at all. Anything could have happened to them and I really could not care. The only 3 I did care about is Gale, Dewey and Sydney and Sydney is not in the film that much. I was hoping to see what happened to her since the last film. We gat a little of her and her story but its not enough. Tge last 20 minutes are pretty good though. Its a mixed bag but like I said its easily the worst of the 5 films.
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2007) - 6/10 Lloyd Kaufman's so far last directed film is one craziest and nastiest films I have ever seen. The second half gets so nuts its amazing. The one drawback is I was not a fan of the musical numbers. And I thought the ending could be better. But still its its worth watching.
Monster Party (2018) - 6/10 Monster Party is a slow burn but ultimately pretty good horror/slasher film. 3 young con artists plan to rip off a rich fancy party but ultimately find themselves in a load of trouble. Decent film has its good share of gore and suspense. But what is Bill Engvall doing in this?
The Horror Convention Massacre (2006) - 6/10 Crazy dumb fun. A simple entertaining slasher flick.
Psycho Therapy (2019) - 4/10 Very low budget comedy/horror film does have some redeeming qualities like fun dumb characters and amusing situations but ultimately fails because its too dumb and its actually looks like it was missing a scene where one person gets killed because one character mentions a death but they dont show it. Its pretty weird. Almost like it was not finished. Probably why its only 72 minutes.
Andre the Giant (2018) - 8/10 Very entertaining documentary on the legendary wrestler.
Evil Dead (2013) - 3/10 Gave this remake another shot. Still dont like it. The gore is the only cool factor. I will stick with the original trilogy.
Alien Domicile (2017) - 1/10 Horrible and boring as hell alien flick. Nothing redeemable here.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 4:50:30 GMT
Brightburn - 3/10 A Fish Called Wanda - 6/10 The Public Eye - 5/10 Die Hard 2 - 10/10 Panic Room - 6/10 Mine: Scream 4 (2011) - 8/10
Re-watching the 4th Scream film and Wes Craven last film I must say its gets better with multiple viewing. While not as good as the first two Screams there are lots of smart dialog and suspense to behold. Plus I love the crazy fake out beginning. Scream (2022) - 5/10
Sadly the newest Scream film is easily the worst of the 5 films. Its a entertaining film that carries some good suspense but the major issue I had with the film is that this is the only Scream film that I absolutely did not care about the new characters at all. Anything could have happened to them and I really could not care. The only 3 I did care about is Gale, Dewey and Sydney and Sydney is not in the film that much. I was hoping to see what happened to her since the last film. We gat a little of her and her story but its not enough. Tge last 20 minutes are pretty good though. Its a mixed bag but like I said its easily the worst of the 5 films. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2007) - 6/10
Lloyd Kaufman's so far last directed film is one craziest and nastiest films I have ever seen. The second half gets so nuts its amazing. The one drawback is I was not a fan of the musical numbers. And I thought the ending could be better. But still its its worth watching. Monster Party (2018) - 6/10
Monster Party is a slow burn but ultimately pretty good horror/slasher film. 3 young con artists plan to rip off a rich fancy party but ultimately find themselves in a load of trouble. Decent film has its good share of gore and suspense. But what is Bill Engvall doing in this? The Horror Convention Massacre (2006) - 6/10
Crazy dumb fun. A simple entertaining slasher flick. Psycho Therapy (2019) - 4/10
Very low budget comedy/horror film does have some redeeming qualities like fun dumb characters and amusing situations but ultimately fails because its too dumb and its actually looks like it was missing a scene where one person gets killed because one character mentions a death but they dont show it. Its pretty weird. Almost like it was not finished. Probably why its only 72 minutes. Andre the Giant (2018) - 8/10
Very entertaining documentary on the legendary wrestler. Evil Dead (2013) - 3/10
Gave this remake another shot. Still dont like it. The gore is the only cool factor. I will stick with the original trilogy. Alien Domicile (2017) - 1/10
Horrible and boring as hell alien flick. Nothing redeemable here. Scream 4 (2011) - 5.5-6 Solid enough, only seen the once Scream (2022) - worst of the series Andre the Giant (2018) - yup I liked it too Very entertaining documentary on the legendary wrestler. Evil Dead (2013) - 5/10 at best
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 10, 2022 5:34:13 GMT
MINEThe Dry (2020 Robert Connolly) - 6.5/10Erskineville Kings (1999 Alan White) - 6/10 Cannibal! The Musical (1993 Trey Parker) - 6/10 The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962 Tony Richardson) - 6.5/10The Green Knight (2021 David Lowery) - 7.5/10 Quadrille (1938 Sacha Guitry) - 7/10 Professor Beware (1938 Elliott Nugent) - 6/10Martyrs (2008 Pascal Laugier) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesChopper (2000 Andrew Dominik) - 7.5/10Compulsion (1959 Richard Fleischer) - 7.5/10The Terminator (1984 James Cameron) - 9/10Black Hawk Down (2001 Ridley Scott) - 9/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 5 (2001) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Eric Bana (Chopper) BEST ACTRESS Gaby Morlay (Quadrille) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Compulsion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mylène Jampanoï (Martyrs) BEST DIRECTOR James Cameron (The Terminator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Black Hawk Down BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 5:41:32 GMT
MINEThe Dry (2020 Robert Connolly) - 6.5/10Erskineville Kings (1999 Alan White) - 6/10 Cannibal! The Musical (1993 Trey Parker) - 6/10 The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962 Tony Richardson) - 6.5/10The Green Knight (2021 David Lowery) - 7.5/10 Quadrille (1938 Sacha Guitry) - 7/10 Professor Beware (1938 Elliott Nugent) - 6/10Martyrs (2008 Pascal Laugier) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesChopper (2000 Andrew Dominik) - 7.5/10Compulsion (1959 Richard Fleischer) - 7.5/10The Terminator (1984 James Cameron) - 9/10Black Hawk Down (2001 Ridley Scott) - 9/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 5 (2001) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Eric Bana (Chopper) BEST ACTRESS Gaby Morlay (Quadrille) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Compulsion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mylène Jampanoï (Martyrs) BEST DIRECTOR James Cameron (The Terminator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Black Hawk Down BEST SCORE The Green Knight (2021 David Lowery) - switched it off Martyrs (2008 Pascal Laugier) - switched it off Chopper (2000 Andrew Dominik) - 8/10 Compulsion (1959 Richard Fleischer) - 6.5/10 The Terminator (1984 James Cameron) - 9/10 Black Hawk Down (2001 Ridley Scott) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2022 9:38:00 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10
Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10
Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10
A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10
Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10
Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5/10
Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 7.5/10
Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10
Death on the Nile (2022, Kenneth Branagh) - 5.5/10
Good Ol' Freda (2013, Ryan White) - 7/10
The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10
Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10
Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 8/10
Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Sleuth BEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier - Sleuth BEST ACTRESS: Winona Ryder - Heathers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Tombstone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Droz Palermo - The Green Knight BEST SCORE: Daniel Hart - The Green Knight BEST SCRIPT: Anthony Shaffer - Sleuth BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - Sleuth
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2022 9:49:43 GMT
MINEThe Dry (2020 Robert Connolly) - 6.5/10Erskineville Kings (1999 Alan White) - 6/10 Cannibal! The Musical (1993 Trey Parker) - 6/10 The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962 Tony Richardson) - 6.5/10The Green Knight (2021 David Lowery) - 7.5/10 Quadrille (1938 Sacha Guitry) - 7/10 Professor Beware (1938 Elliott Nugent) - 6/10Martyrs (2008 Pascal Laugier) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesChopper (2000 Andrew Dominik) - 7.5/10Compulsion (1959 Richard Fleischer) - 7.5/10The Terminator (1984 James Cameron) - 9/10Black Hawk Down (2001 Ridley Scott) - 9/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 5 (2001) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Eric Bana (Chopper) BEST ACTRESS Gaby Morlay (Quadrille) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Compulsion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mylène Jampanoï (Martyrs) BEST DIRECTOR James Cameron (The Terminator) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Black Hawk Down BEST SCORE The Green Knight - 7/10 Martyrs - 6/10 Compulsion - 8/10 The Terminator - 9/10 Black Hawk Down - 8/10 South Park: Season 5 - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 10:09:27 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10 Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10 Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10 A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10 Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5/10Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 7.5/10Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 7/10Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Death on the Nile (2022, Kenneth Branagh) - 5.5/10Good Ol' Freda (2013, Ryan White) - 7/10The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 8/10Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: SleuthBEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier - SleuthBEST ACTRESS: Winona Ryder - HeathersBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - TombstoneBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Droz Palermo - The Green KnightBEST SCORE: Daniel Hart - The Green KnightBEST SCRIPT: Anthony Shaffer - SleuthBEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - SleuthI think obsession is definitely worth another shot, it moved up considerably for me, felt like a whole different movie second time around. Yours Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 3/10 (which version?) Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 6.5/10 Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 6.5/10 Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10 The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - didn’t finish Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5 didn’t do much for me but I’ll probably give it another shot Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10 Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10 Val makes the movie, without him my score would be much lower Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 10:13:43 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10 Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10 Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10 A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10 Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5/10Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 7.5/10Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 7/10Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Death on the Nile (2022, Kenneth Branagh) - 5.5/10Good Ol' Freda (2013, Ryan White) - 7/10The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 8/10Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: SleuthBEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier - SleuthBEST ACTRESS: Lindsay Lohan - Mean GirlsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - TombstoneBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Droz Palermo - The Green KnightBEST SCORE: Daniel Hart - The Green KnightBEST SCRIPT: Anthony Shaffer - SleuthBEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - SleuthBEST FILM: Heathers BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Heathers BEST ACTRESS: Winona Ryder - Heathers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Tombstone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Francis Kenny- Heathers BEST SCORE: David Newman - Heathers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel waters - heathers BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Lehmann - heathers
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 10:16:22 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10 Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10 Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10 A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10 Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10 Any interest in 2 days in the valley or the public eye?
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 10, 2022 13:07:41 GMT
Brightburn - 7.5/10 Die Hard 2 - 7/10 Panic Room - 8/10
Haven't watched anything this week.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 10, 2022 13:41:06 GMT
First Viewings:
Day of the Dead (1985) 7/10
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot! (1992) 3/10
Wild Bill (1995) 5/10
Passengers (2008) 6/10
Diplomatic Courier (1952) 7/10
Hang Em High (1968) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
No Highway in the Sky (1951) 5/10 - Actually a bit of a bump from a 3/10. I remember hating this the last time I watched it. But I'm not sure why.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2022 16:50:49 GMT
First Viewings: Day of the Dead (1985) 7/10 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot! (1992) 3/10 Wild Bill (1995) 5/10 Passengers (2008) 6/10 Diplomatic Courier (1952) 7/10 Hang Em High (1968) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: No Highway in the Sky (1951) 5/10 - Actually a bit of a bump from a 3/10. I remember hating this the last time I watched it. But I'm not sure why. Day of the Dead (1985) 7/10 Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot! (1992) 3/10 Wild Bill (1995) 5/10 Hang Em High (1968) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 10, 2022 19:57:39 GMT
First Time Viewings: Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5/10 6.5/10Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 7.5/10 7/10
Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 7/10Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Death on the Nile (2022, Kenneth Branagh) - 5.5/10 4/10Repeat Viewings:
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10 7.5/10
Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10 6.5/10
Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 8/10Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10 5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sleuth TombstoneBEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier - SleuthBEST ACTRESS: Winona Ryder - HeathersBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - TombstoneBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Droz Palermo - The Green KnightBEST SCORE: Daniel Hart - The Green KnightBEST SCRIPT: Anthony Shaffer - SleuthBEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - Sleuth Tombstone I have read that Kurt Russell directed a lot of Tombstone.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2022 19:58:27 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10 Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10 Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10 A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10 Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5/10Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 7.5/10Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 7/10Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Death on the Nile (2022, Kenneth Branagh) - 5.5/10Good Ol' Freda (2013, Ryan White) - 7/10The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 9/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 8/10Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: SleuthBEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier - SleuthBEST ACTRESS: Winona Ryder - HeathersBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - TombstoneBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Droz Palermo - The Green KnightBEST SCORE: Daniel Hart - The Green KnightBEST SCRIPT: Anthony Shaffer - SleuthBEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz - SleuthI think obsession is definitely worth another shot, it moved up considerably for me, felt like a whole different movie second time around. Yours Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 3/10 (which version?) Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 6.5/10 Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 6.5/10 Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10 The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - didn’t finish Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5 didn’t do much for me but I’ll probably give it another shot Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10 Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10 Val makes the movie, without him my score would be much lower Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10 I watched the theatrical version of Daredevil. Kilmer is my favorite thing about Tombstone, but obviously I like a lot of other things about it too. The whole cast is good, it's well shot, and very entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2022 20:02:28 GMT
Somewhere in the Night - 7/10 Brightburn - I liked it. 7/10 Obsession - Would be willing to give it another shot, but it didn't really work for me. Bernard Herrmann did some good work though. 5.5/10 A Fish Called Wanda - I really like this one. Funny throughout and the cast and characters are a lot of fun. 8/10 Die Hard 2 - Not on the same level as the first film, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Panic Room - Lesser Fincher for me, but I still quite like it. Intense and well acted. 7.5/10 Any interest in 2 days in the valley or the public eye? Public Eye was already on my watchlist and I now added 2 Days in the Valley.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2022 0:15:49 GMT
I think obsession is definitely worth another shot, it moved up considerably for me, felt like a whole different movie second time around. Yours Daredevil (2003, Mark Steven Johnson) - 3/10 (which version?) Death on the Nile (1978, John Guillermin) - 6.5/10 Evil Under the Sun (1982, Guy Hamilton) - 6.5/10 Appointment with Death (1988, Michael Winner) - 5.5/10 The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) - didn’t finish Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5 didn’t do much for me but I’ll probably give it another shot Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) - 7.5/10 Tombstone (1993, George P. Cosmatos) - 6.5/10 Val makes the movie, without him my score would be much lower Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) - 8/10 I watched the theatrical version of Daredevil. Kilmer is my favorite thing about Tombstone, but obviously I like a lot of other things about it too. The whole cast is good, it's well shot, and very entertaining. The directors cut of daredevil is supposedly vastly different and a lot better, I’ve never seen it though
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 11, 2022 7:25:53 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) 7/10
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 7/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) 7/10
Mine: 1) Gloria 1980 (4/10)
2) Gully 2019 (5/10)
3) The Go-Between 1971 (4/10)
4) Hackney's Finest 2014 (5/10)
5) The Accidental Tourist 1988 (6/10)
6) The Dead 1987 (5/10)
7) Children of a Lesser God 1986 (7/10)
8) The Guyver 1991 (5/10)
9) Ghostbusters: Afterlife 2021 (7/10)
10) Gold 1974 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2022 7:46:31 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) 7/10 Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 7/10 Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) 7/10 Mine: 1) Gloria 1980 (4/10) 2) Gully 2019 (5/10) 3) The Go-Between 1971 (4/10) 4) Hackney's Finest 2014 (5/10) 5) The Accidental Tourist 1988 (6/10) 6) The Dead 1987 (5/10) 7) Children of a Lesser God 1986 (7/10) 8) The Guyver 1991 (5/10) 9) Ghostbusters: Afterlife 2021 (7/10) 10) Gold 1974 (5/10) Hey SJG 5) The Accidental Tourist 1988 (didn’t finish) still on my watchlist to try again as I’m a big Kathleen Turner fan 7) Children of a Lesser God 1986 (didn’t finish) 9) Ghostbusters: Afterlife 2021 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 11, 2022 22:31:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Somewhere in the Night (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)Solid enough amnesiac crime film with a solid cast. It gets pretty convoluted story wise but it’s good enough watching. 6/102 Days in The Valley (1996, John Herzfeld)In the wake of Pulp Fiction a lot of films like this got pumped out with intermingling stories in one town with criminal activity. This one has a great cast and a lot of good individual scenes just not a good enough through line to link them in a good enough story. 6/10Brightburn (2019, David Yarovesky) NetflixThis was better than expected and was a fairly well done riff on the super man mythos gone wrong. Unfortunately the film just kind of stops before it can say anything interesting but it was entertaining enough up til then. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGObsession (1996, Brian De Palma) blu rayThis film self admittedly started off as a riff on Vertigo by De Palma and Paul Schrader and it is very evident when viewing the film that this is the case however I think the story of Obsession is much stronger but even though the visuals and direction are very good it doesn’t hold a candle to the visuals in Vertigo. I hope to revisit Vertigo soon also. 7/10A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton)This revered comedy crime caper holds up pretty well. The cast are good and it is still pretty funny but I do think it could’ve been cut down to 90 minutes and been a better film. 6.5/10The Public Eye (1992, Howard Franklin)I had been wanting to rewatch this neo-noir set in the classic film noir period for a while. It was more low key than I remembered and takes a while to get going but still feels like a classy film throughout. 6/10Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) blu ray I first saw this in the theatre and had a blast but since then I had either seen it on TV of DVD and it was always a pretty bad audio/ video transfer compared to the other films. This time I wanted it on blu ray and the A/V was much better but it only mildly helped this rather weak entry in the franchise. On the positive side it is set at Xmas again, Bruce Willis is great in the role again and we have the return of his wife as well as Reginald Veljohnson (albeit in a shrunken capacity). However the direction is nowhere to the standard of the first film and the action is not even as close to exciting. The writing is pretty bad in general and the villain feels like he’s from a different movie and genre entirely. It still has a few cool scenes and it’s fun to spend time with John McClane again. 5.5-6/10Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) NetflixAfter some much larger scope films Fincher returned with a single location film and visually went to town as much as he could. Unfortunately I didn’t care about anything that was happening at almost any stage. 5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Trust No One: The Hunt for the Crypto King (2022, Luke Sewell) NetflixWhen the young founder of a collapsing cryptocurrency exchange dies unexpectedly, irate investors suspect there’s more to his death than meets the eye. SolidFIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2022, Season Nine)Another great season of the best version of the great show. Great TVJimmy Savile: a British Horror Story (2022, Docu-series) NetflixA fairly well done two part documentary about Britain’s most prolific celebrity pedophile. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Obsession BEST ACTOR: Cliff Robertson - Obsession BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The Public Eye BEST EDITING: Paul Hirsch - Obsession BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Obsession BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Obsession BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader, Brian De Palma - Obsession BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Obsession 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 8/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: 2 Days in the Valley 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Obsesion 9/10 I thought it was great, loved the over the top feel. I thought Genevieve Bujold was great. A Fish Called Wanda 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought it was really fun. KJevin Kline was fantastic, John Cleese too. The Public Eye 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I liked Joe Pesci. Die Hard 2 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was fun. Panic Room 8/10 This too, I haven't seen in ages. I remember liking it though. Mine: Munich: The Edge of War 8/10 It's a movie with Jeremy Irons, it's about a secretary of the English PM Chamberlain, during the peace talks with Hitler, just before WW2. He gets sent to Germany to get a secret document that proves Hitler actually has plans to take over all of Europe. I liked it, it's really well made and tense, sad too. The cast is good. Jeremy Irons plays Chamberlain. The Dead Zone 9/10 It's David Cronenberg movie, with Christopher Walken, about a guy waking up from a long coma after a car accident, who discovers now he has psychic abilities. Loved it, it holds up to me. Loved Christopher Walken. The Lost Daughter 8/10 It's Maggie Gyllenhaal movie, with Olivia Colman, it's about a writer, who's on vacation on a Greek island, and she becomes kind of obsessioned with a big, shady, NY family, who goes to the same beach as her,. I liked it, at the beginning I found it a bit hard to get into it, then it gets pretty intense. Loved the cast. I thought Jessie Buckley was really great, she plays young Oliva Colman in the flashbacks. I liked Peter Sarsgaard too.
|
|