|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 4:58:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) I finally got to this famous Stephen King adaptation and found it to be surprisingly well made and acted. It spends a long time setting up characters which I do like films to do but this one went a little long before the thrust of the horror was intertwined. 6/10
Anything for Jackson (2020, Justin G. Dyck) This low budget, mostly one location horror film follows a bereaved Satanist couple who kidnap a pregnant woman so they can use an ancient spellbook to put their dead grandson's spirit into her unborn child but end up summoning more than they bargained for. It is kind of cute and intriguing at first but is a bit of a boring mess in the third act. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray Revisited this classic Altman film which is a wonderful satire of the Hollywood movie industry. 8/10
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc After revisiting Obsession last week I decided to rewatch Vertigo. Although I prefer the story, pacing and character motivations in Obsession, Vertigo is so stunning visually that it sweeps most of its deficits under the rug. 7.5-8/10
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) This strange high concept film stars Richard Burton as a telekinetic novelist who causes disasters simply by thinking about them and is told via flashbacks from interviews using the Citizen Kane structure. It is a fun well paced watch film with some crazy moments. 7/10
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This almost winking neo-noir is told through the lens of the post Scream wave of teen films. The film looks a little more stunning than those films and has a lot of good entertaining scenes but is too padded to be a real classic. 6.5/10
Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise) Anthony Hopkins plays a stranger who attempts to convince a happily married couple that their daughter is actually his daughter reincarnated. I like the premise of this film and it has a great finale but a lot of it is not too cinematic and the script has a few areas that jump out as rushed and silly. 6/10
Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This thriller follows a career thief (Clint Eastwood) who witnesses a horrific crime involving the U.S. President (Gene Hackman). The opening scenes are superb but the rest of the film whilst still entertaining are a bit hit and miss with credibility pushed too far. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Severance (2022, Season One) This well cast and written new series follows Mark who leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Dee Wallace - Cujo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Audrey Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo BEST EDITING: Maisie Hoy, Geraldine Peroni - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 17, 2022 5:01:26 GMT
Cujo - 5/10 Wild Things - 7/10 Audrey Rose - 5/10 Absolute Power - 6/10
Mine:
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) - 5/10 While the premise of the new Spider Man film is rather smart the full execution of it I didnt find that enjoyable. Im just not a fan of multi universe or alternate time line plots. The film is pretty amusing in its defense but by the end I felt no joy like I do most other Marvel films. Bummer.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - 6/10 I held off seeing this one for so long because I really hated The Last Jedi so much. This one may be no Empire Strikes Back but its very watchable and fully entertaining despite the flaws.
American Skin (2019) - 5/10 OK hostage film about cops and race. Amusing but kinda comes off as propaganda.
Big Bad Wolves (2013) - 5/10 Alright Hard Candy like film about a guy who lost his daughter to a pedophile/killer abducts the killer and tortures him.
Leprechaun (1993) - 7/10 Corny but fully entertaining cult classic.
Toe Tags (1996) - 4/10 Barry Pepper stars in this would be TV piolet turned movie about two morons who work as morgue attendants.
Bee Sting (2014) - 5/10 Crazy low budget horror comedy.
Bullet Head (2017) - 4/10 OK lite Reservoir Dogs heist film. Not that good but amusing enough.
Raising the Heights (1998) - 2/10 Pretty lame race themed drama where race is the only thing mentioned.
Dark Whispers: Volume 1 (2019) - 1/10 Absolutely atrocious anthology horror film with no redeeming value at all.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 6:29:19 GMT
Cujo - 5/10 Wild Things - 7/10 Audrey Rose - 5/10 Absolute Power - 6/10 Mine: Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) - 5/10
While the premise of the new Spider Man film is rather smart the full execution of it I didnt find that enjoyable. Im just not a fan of multi universe or alternate time line plots. The film is pretty amusing in its defense but by the end I felt no joy like I do most other Marvel films. Bummer. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - 6/10
I held off seeing this one for so long because I really hated The Last Jedi so much. This one may be no Empire Strikes Back but its very watchable and fully entertaining despite the flaws. American Skin (2019) - 5/10
OK hostage film about cops and race. Amusing but kinda comes off as propaganda. Big Bad Wolves (2013) - 5/10
Alright Hard Candy like film about a guy who lost his daughter to a pedophile/killer abducts the killer and tortures him. Leprechaun (1993) - 7/10
Corny but fully entertaining cult classic. Toe Tags (1996) - 4/10
Barry Pepper stars in this would be TV piolet turned movie about two morons who work as morgue attendants. Bee Sting (2014) - 5/10
Crazy low budget horror comedy. Bullet Head (2017) - 4/10
OK lite Reservoir Dogs heist film. Not that good but amusing enough. Raising the Heights (1998) - 2/10
Pretty lame race themed drama where race is the only thing mentioned. Dark Whispers: Volume 1 (2019) - 1/10Absolutely atrocious anthology horror film with no redeeming value at all. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) - 5/10 ugly marvel film with cringey dialogue made more watchable by cameos Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - 6/10 Gorgeous looking film that has the unfortunate duty of being the 2nd and 3rd part of a trilogy due to the last Jedi not being a movie that advanced absolutely anything and in fact undid anything of interest that was set up in the force awakens. Despite rise being a fix it job it’s quite entertaining but the third act is a right mess. Leprechaun (1993) - funnily I feel like I’ve seen this cos I’ve seen so many bits but I’ve never actually sat abs watched it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 17, 2022 7:54:20 GMT
MINEOliver! (1968 Carol Reed) - 6.5/10Ghosts of Mississippi (1996 Rob Reiner) - 6.5/10Parallel Mothers (2021 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10Tea and Sympathy (1956 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10The Book of Henry (2017 Colin Trevorrow) - 4/10 The Fallen Idol (1948 Carol Reed) - 7.5/10The Bubble (2022 Judd Apatow) - 4/10 The Seventh Continent (1989 Michael Haneke) - 9/10 Primrose Path (1940 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10 A Taste of Honey (1961 Tony Richardson) - 7/10 Ratcatcher (1999 Lynne Ramsay) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Fallen Idol) BEST ACTRESS Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ron Moody (Oliver!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dora Bryan (A Taste of Honey) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Haneke (The Seventh Continent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Oliver! BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 8:29:34 GMT
MINEOliver! (1968 Carol Reed) - 6.5/10Ghosts of Mississippi (1996 Rob Reiner) - 6.5/10Parallel Mothers (2021 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10Tea and Sympathy (1956 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10The Book of Henry (2017 Colin Trevorrow) - 4/10 The Fallen Idol (1948 Carol Reed) - 7.5/10The Bubble (2022 Judd Apatow) - 4/10 The Seventh Continent (1989 Michael Haneke) - 9/10 Primrose Path (1940 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10 A Taste of Honey (1961 Tony Richardson) - 7/10 Ratcatcher (1999 Lynne Ramsay) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Fallen Idol) BEST ACTRESS Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ron Moody (Oliver!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dora Bryan (A Taste of Honey) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Haneke (The Seventh Continent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Oliver! BEST SCORE Oliver! (1968 Carol Reed) - 6/10 Ghosts of Mississippi (1996 Rob Reiner) - 6.5/10 The Book of Henry (2017 Colin Trevorrow) - 4/10 The Fallen Idol (1948 Carol Reed) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2022 10:21:46 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10
The Player - 8/10
Vertigo - 9/10
The Medusa Touch - 7/10
Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10
Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Cannibal! The Musical (1993, Trey Parker) - 6.5/10
Term Life (2016, Peter Billingsley) - 5.5/10
This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 7/10
All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10
Bloodline (2018, Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10
We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10
The Daytrippers (1996, Greg Mottola) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 8/10
Make Mine Music (1946) - 7/10
Melody Time (1948) - 6/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 2 (1991-1992) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven Allows BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The Daytrippers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked Up BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven Allows BEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - Bloodline BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2022 10:22:57 GMT
MINEOliver! (1968 Carol Reed) - 6.5/10Ghosts of Mississippi (1996 Rob Reiner) - 6.5/10Parallel Mothers (2021 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10Tea and Sympathy (1956 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10The Book of Henry (2017 Colin Trevorrow) - 4/10 The Fallen Idol (1948 Carol Reed) - 7.5/10The Bubble (2022 Judd Apatow) - 4/10 The Seventh Continent (1989 Michael Haneke) - 9/10 Primrose Path (1940 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10 A Taste of Honey (1961 Tony Richardson) - 7/10 Ratcatcher (1999 Lynne Ramsay) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Fallen Idol) BEST ACTRESS Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ron Moody (Oliver!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dora Bryan (A Taste of Honey) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Haneke (The Seventh Continent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Oliver! BEST SCORE Oliver! - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 10:31:04 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10 The Player - 8/10 Vertigo - 9/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10 Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10 First Time Viewings:Cannibal! The Musical (1993, Trey Parker) - 6.5/10Term Life (2016, Peter Billingsley) - 5.5/10This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 7/10All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bloodline (2018, Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996, Greg Mottola) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Make Mine Music (1946) - 7/10Melody Time (1948) - 6/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10TV Viewings:The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 2 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodYooo This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 4/10 I remember really disliking this All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - I like Sirk but this one never appealled We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - solid enough comedy of its type 5.5-6 The Daytrippers (1996) on my watchlist Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 6.5 funny stuff Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 still need to get to my first rewatch , especially now that I’ve read the book
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 10:33:38 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10 The Player - 8/10 Vertigo - 9/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10 Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10 BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodHollywood was the only film I’d give awards for here any interest in Audrey Rose?
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 17, 2022 12:05:06 GMT
Cujo - 8/10 Vertigo - 8/10
Haven't seen anything myself but hoping to start up again this week.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 17, 2022 15:36:11 GMT
First Viewings:
Killer Party (1986) 3/10
The Lost City (2022) 7/10
Cruella (2021) 6/10
Love and Bullets (1979) 4/10
Robinson Crusoe (1997) 6/10
Old Henry (2021) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Time Machine (1960) 7/10
Timeline (2003) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 17, 2022 15:41:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:Cannibal! The Musical (1993, Trey Parker) - 6.5/10 6/10
Term Life (2016, Peter Billingsley) - 5.5/10This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 7/10 5.5/10All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bloodline (2018, Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10 5/10The Daytrippers (1996, Greg Mottola) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2022 19:18:33 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10 The Player - 8/10 Vertigo - 9/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10 Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10 First Time Viewings:Cannibal! The Musical (1993, Trey Parker) - 6.5/10Term Life (2016, Peter Billingsley) - 5.5/10This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 7/10All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bloodline (2018, Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996, Greg Mottola) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Make Mine Music (1946) - 7/10Melody Time (1948) - 6/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10TV Viewings:The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 2 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodYooo This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 4/10 I remember really disliking this All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - I like Sirk but this one never appealled We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - solid enough comedy of its type 5.5-6 The Daytrippers (1996) on my watchlist Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 6.5 funny stuff Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 still need to get to my first rewatch , especially now that I’ve read the book How was the book?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2022 19:21:39 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10 The Player - 8/10 Vertigo - 9/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10 Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10 BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodHollywood was the only film I’d give awards for here any interest in Audrey Rose? Yeah, mostly for Hopkins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 20:04:47 GMT
First Viewings:
Killer Party (1986) 3/10 The Lost City (2022) 7/10 Cruella (2021) 6/10 Love and Bullets (1979) 4/10 Robinson Crusoe (1997) 6/10 Old Henry (2021) 5/10 Repeat Viewings:
The Time Machine (1960) 7/10 Timeline (2003) 6/10 Old Henry 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2022 20:05:39 GMT
Yooo This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 4/10 I remember really disliking this All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - I like Sirk but this one never appealled We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - solid enough comedy of its type 5.5-6 The Daytrippers (1996) on my watchlist Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 6.5 funny stuff Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 still need to get to my first rewatch , especially now that I’ve read the bookHow was the book? It’s really good, a lot of extra material, particularly with brads character
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 18, 2022 9:20:24 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) 6/10
The Player (1992, Robert Altman) 5/10
Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10
Mine:
1) The Harry Hill Movie 2013 (3/10)
2) Halloween Kills 2021 (5/10)
3) Beaches 1988 (6/10)
4) Godzilla vs. Kong 2021 (7/10)
5) Buster 1988 (5/10)
6) Annabelle 2014 (5/10)
7) Annabelle: Creation 2017 (6/10)
8) He Who Dares 2014 (4/10)
9) Bird 1988 (7/10)
10) The Goodbye Girl 1977 (7/10)
11) Annabelle Comes Home 2019 (5/10)
12) Bull Durham 1988 (6/10)
13) Heartbeeps 1981 (4/10)
14) Heaven Can Wait 1978 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2022 9:36:08 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) 6/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) 5/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Harry Hill Movie 2013 (3/10) 2) Halloween Kills 2021 (5/10) 3) Beaches 1988 (6/10) 4) Godzilla vs. Kong 2021 (7/10) 5) Buster 1988 (5/10) 6) Annabelle 2014 (5/10) 7) Annabelle: Creation 2017 (6/10) 8) He Who Dares 2014 (4/10) 9) Bird 1988 (7/10) 10) The Goodbye Girl 1977 (7/10) 11) Annabelle Comes Home 2019 (5/10) 12) Bull Durham 1988 (6/10) 13) Heartbeeps 1981 (4/10) 14) Heaven Can Wait 1978 (7/10) Hey SJG Just one this week which I rate the same 2) Halloween Kills 2021 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2022 12:44:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague)
I finally got to this famous Stephen King adaptation and found it to be surprisingly well made and acted. It spends a long time setting up characters which I do like films to do but this one went a little long before the thrust of the horror was intertwined. 6/10 Anything for Jackson (2020, Justin G. Dyck)
This low budget, mostly one location horror film follows a bereaved Satanist couple who kidnap a pregnant woman so they can use an ancient spellbook to put their dead grandson's spirit into her unborn child but end up summoning more than they bargained for. It is kind of cute and intriguing at first but is a bit of a boring mess in the third act. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray
Revisited this classic Altman film which is a wonderful satire of the Hollywood movie industry. 8/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
After revisiting Obsession last week I decided to rewatch Vertigo. Although I prefer the story, pacing and character motivations in Obsession, Vertigo is so stunning visually that it sweeps most of its deficits under the rug. 7.5-8/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This strange high concept film stars Richard Burton as a telekinetic novelist who causes disasters simply by thinking about them and is told via flashbacks from interviews using the Citizen Kane structure. It is a fun well paced watch film with some crazy moments. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton)
This almost winking neo-noir is told through the lens of the post Scream wave of teen films. The film looks a little more stunning than those films and has a lot of good entertaining scenes but is too padded to be a real classic. 6.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise)
Anthony Hopkins plays a stranger who attempts to convince a happily married couple that their daughter is actually his daughter reincarnated. I like the premise of this film and it has a great finale but a lot of it is not too cinematic and the script has a few areas that jump out as rushed and silly. 6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This thriller follows a career thief (Clint Eastwood) who witnesses a horrific crime involving the U.S. President (Gene Hackman). The opening scenes are superb but the rest of the film whilst still entertaining are a bit hit and miss with credibility pushed too far. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Severance (2022, Season One)
This well cast and written new series follows Mark who leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Dee Wallace - Cujo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Audrey Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo BEST EDITING: Maisie Hoy, Geraldine Peroni - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) Hands down my favourite Hitchcock. 9/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) I only saw this recently and really enjoyed it. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) A fun erotic thriller with perhaps a few twists too many. 7.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise) I liked the premise too, but the film itself was a bit disapponting.
6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) I solid thriller which still could've but I just didn't find it very memorable.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2022 13:19:28 GMT
Cujo - Has its moments, but I didn't care enough about the story or characters. 5.5/10 The Player - 8/10 Vertigo - 9/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Wild Things - I had fun with this. 7/10 Absolute Power - I remember liking the beginning most too, but I liked the rest. 7/10 First Time Viewings:Cannibal! The Musical (1993, Trey Parker) - 6.5/10Term Life (2016, Peter Billingsley) - 5.5/10This is 40 (2012, Judd Apatow) - 7/10All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Bloodline (2018, Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10We're the Millers (2013, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996, Greg Mottola) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Make Mine Music (1946) - 7/10Melody Time (1948) - 6/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10TV Viewings:The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 2 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyman - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Liev Schreiber - The DaytrippersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Mann - Knocked UpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - All That Heaven AllowsBEST SCORE: Trevor Gureckis - BloodlineBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in HollywoodKnocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) - 5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
|
|