|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2022 14:23:09 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Cider House Rules (1999; Lasse Hallström) - This is almost like two movies in one and I preferred the part with Michael Caine at the orphanage. 5.5/10
The Suicide Squad (2021; James Gunn) - What the hell have I just seen? While David Ayers' version was just dull and entirely forgettable, this is so juvenile and cartoonish that I just couldn't care about any of it. 3/10
Repeat Viewing
Let's Rob The Bank (1964; Jean Girault) - Early Louis De Funés comedy where a disgruntled store owner takes revenge on the bank that lost his savings by robbing it. 5.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 18, 2022 14:23:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague)
I finally got to this famous Stephen King adaptation and found it to be surprisingly well made and acted. It spends a long time setting up characters which I do like films to do but this one went a little long before the thrust of the horror was intertwined. 6/10 Anything for Jackson (2020, Justin G. Dyck)
This low budget, mostly one location horror film follows a bereaved Satanist couple who kidnap a pregnant woman so they can use an ancient spellbook to put their dead grandson's spirit into her unborn child but end up summoning more than they bargained for. It is kind of cute and intriguing at first but is a bit of a boring mess in the third act. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray
Revisited this classic Altman film which is a wonderful satire of the Hollywood movie industry. 8/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
After revisiting Obsession last week I decided to rewatch Vertigo. Although I prefer the story, pacing and character motivations in Obsession, Vertigo is so stunning visually that it sweeps most of its deficits under the rug. 7.5-8/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This strange high concept film stars Richard Burton as a telekinetic novelist who causes disasters simply by thinking about them and is told via flashbacks from interviews using the Citizen Kane structure. It is a fun well paced watch film with some crazy moments. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton)
This almost winking neo-noir is told through the lens of the post Scream wave of teen films. The film looks a little more stunning than those films and has a lot of good entertaining scenes but is too padded to be a real classic. 6.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise)
Anthony Hopkins plays a stranger who attempts to convince a happily married couple that their daughter is actually his daughter reincarnated. I like the premise of this film and it has a great finale but a lot of it is not too cinematic and the script has a few areas that jump out as rushed and silly. 6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This thriller follows a career thief (Clint Eastwood) who witnesses a horrific crime involving the U.S. President (Gene Hackman). The opening scenes are superb but the rest of the film whilst still entertaining are a bit hit and miss with credibility pushed too far. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Severance (2022, Season One)
This well cast and written new series follows Mark who leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Dee Wallace - Cujo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Audrey Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo BEST EDITING: Maisie Hoy, Geraldine Peroni - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Cujo 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. The Player 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, I thought it was great. Vertigo 10/10 Classic. I've seen The Medusa Touch, but I don't remember much about it. Wild Things 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. The twists too. ::yes.: Absolute Power 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Clint was good, Gene Hackman too. Mine: Scream (2022) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually, I thought it was fun. I think it's my favourite after the first two. I liked the new lead girl, Melissa Barrera. David Arquette too. Sleeping with the Enemy 6.5/10 It's a movie with Julia Roberts, about a woman faking her own death to escape her rich husband who's a psycho. It's not bad, a bit bland maybe. I thought the actor who plays the husband, Patrick Bergin, was kind of weak. The Leopard 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon and Claudia Cardinale. It's about a Sicilian prince, in the 19th century, who after the revolution and the birth of Italy as a nation, tries to keep the old ways alive, as the world changes around him. I had never seen it before, it's really beautiful, visually too, kind of sad. Burt Lancaster is great. I read this was his own favourite performance. Alain Delon is good too. C'mon C'mon 7/10 It's the movie with Joaquin Phoenix, about a documentary fiilmaker who suddenly has to take care of his nephew, after his sister had to move away to stay close to her husband, who had a mental breakdown. It's O.K., I found it a bit dull in parts. Joaquin Phoenix is very good though.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2022 15:09:29 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) 6/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) 5/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Harry Hill Movie 2013 (3/10) 2) Halloween Kills 2021 (5/10) 3) Beaches 1988 (6/10) 4) Godzilla vs. Kong 2021 (7/10) 5) Buster 1988 (5/10) 6) Annabelle 2014 (5/10) 7) Annabelle: Creation 2017 (6/10) 8) He Who Dares 2014 (4/10) 9) Bird 1988 (7/10) 10) The Goodbye Girl 1977 (7/10) 11) Annabelle Comes Home 2019 (5/10) 12) Bull Durham 1988 (6/10) 13) Heartbeeps 1981 (4/10) 14) Heaven Can Wait 1978 (7/10) 6) Annabelle 2014 (5/10) 12) Bull Durham 1988 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2022 15:17:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague)
I finally got to this famous Stephen King adaptation and found it to be surprisingly well made and acted. It spends a long time setting up characters which I do like films to do but this one went a little long before the thrust of the horror was intertwined. 6/10 Anything for Jackson (2020, Justin G. Dyck)
This low budget, mostly one location horror film follows a bereaved Satanist couple who kidnap a pregnant woman so they can use an ancient spellbook to put their dead grandson's spirit into her unborn child but end up summoning more than they bargained for. It is kind of cute and intriguing at first but is a bit of a boring mess in the third act. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray
Revisited this classic Altman film which is a wonderful satire of the Hollywood movie industry. 8/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
After revisiting Obsession last week I decided to rewatch Vertigo. Although I prefer the story, pacing and character motivations in Obsession, Vertigo is so stunning visually that it sweeps most of its deficits under the rug. 7.5-8/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This strange high concept film stars Richard Burton as a telekinetic novelist who causes disasters simply by thinking about them and is told via flashbacks from interviews using the Citizen Kane structure. It is a fun well paced watch film with some crazy moments. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton)
This almost winking neo-noir is told through the lens of the post Scream wave of teen films. The film looks a little more stunning than those films and has a lot of good entertaining scenes but is too padded to be a real classic. 6.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise)
Anthony Hopkins plays a stranger who attempts to convince a happily married couple that their daughter is actually his daughter reincarnated. I like the premise of this film and it has a great finale but a lot of it is not too cinematic and the script has a few areas that jump out as rushed and silly. 6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This thriller follows a career thief (Clint Eastwood) who witnesses a horrific crime involving the U.S. President (Gene Hackman). The opening scenes are superb but the rest of the film whilst still entertaining are a bit hit and miss with credibility pushed too far. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Severance (2022, Season One)
This well cast and written new series follows Mark who leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Dee Wallace - Cujo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Audrey Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo BEST EDITING: Maisie Hoy, Geraldine Peroni - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) Hands down my favourite Hitchcock. 9/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) I only saw this recently and really enjoyed it. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) A fun erotic thriller with perhaps a few twists too many. 7.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise) I liked the premise too, but the film itself was a bit disapponting.
6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) I solid thriller which still could've but I just didn't find it very memorable.
6/10 Vertigo is in the back end of my top 10 from him bit I like a lotta hitch
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2022 15:20:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague)
I finally got to this famous Stephen King adaptation and found it to be surprisingly well made and acted. It spends a long time setting up characters which I do like films to do but this one went a little long before the thrust of the horror was intertwined. 6/10 Anything for Jackson (2020, Justin G. Dyck)
This low budget, mostly one location horror film follows a bereaved Satanist couple who kidnap a pregnant woman so they can use an ancient spellbook to put their dead grandson's spirit into her unborn child but end up summoning more than they bargained for. It is kind of cute and intriguing at first but is a bit of a boring mess in the third act. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray
Revisited this classic Altman film which is a wonderful satire of the Hollywood movie industry. 8/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
After revisiting Obsession last week I decided to rewatch Vertigo. Although I prefer the story, pacing and character motivations in Obsession, Vertigo is so stunning visually that it sweeps most of its deficits under the rug. 7.5-8/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This strange high concept film stars Richard Burton as a telekinetic novelist who causes disasters simply by thinking about them and is told via flashbacks from interviews using the Citizen Kane structure. It is a fun well paced watch film with some crazy moments. 7/10 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton)
This almost winking neo-noir is told through the lens of the post Scream wave of teen films. The film looks a little more stunning than those films and has a lot of good entertaining scenes but is too padded to be a real classic. 6.5/10 Audrey Rose (1977, Robert Wise)
Anthony Hopkins plays a stranger who attempts to convince a happily married couple that their daughter is actually his daughter reincarnated. I like the premise of this film and it has a great finale but a lot of it is not too cinematic and the script has a few areas that jump out as rushed and silly. 6/10 Absolute Power (1997, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This thriller follows a career thief (Clint Eastwood) who witnesses a horrific crime involving the U.S. President (Gene Hackman). The opening scenes are superb but the rest of the film whilst still entertaining are a bit hit and miss with credibility pushed too far. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Severance (2022, Season One)
This well cast and written new series follows Mark who leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Dee Wallace - Cujo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Audrey Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo BEST EDITING: Maisie Hoy, Geraldine Peroni - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Cujo 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. The Player 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, I thought it was great. Vertigo 10/10 Classic. I've seen The Medusa Touch, but I don't remember much about it. Wild Things 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. The twists too. ::yes.: Absolute Power 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Clint was good, Gene Hackman too. Mine: Scream (2022) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually, I thought it was fun. I think it's my favourite after the first two. I liked the new lead girl, Melissa Barrera. David Arquette too. Sleeping with the Enemy 6.5/10 It's a movie with Julia Roberts, about a woman faking her own death to escape her rich husband who's a psycho. It's not bad, a bit bland maybe. I thought the actor who plays the husband, Patrick Bergin, was kind of weak. The Leopard 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon and Claudia Cardinale. It's about a Sicilian prince, in the 19th century, who after the revolution and the birth of Italy as a nation, tries to keep the old ways alive, as the world changes, and a new ruling class rises. It had never seen it before, it's really beautiful, visually too, kind of sad. Burt Lancaster is great. I read this was his own favourite performance. Alain Delon is good too. C'mon C'mon 7/10 It's the movie with Joaquin Phoenix, about a documentary fiilmaker who suddnely has to take of his nephew, after his sister had to move away to stay close to her husband, who had a mental breakdown. It's O.K., I found it a bit dull in parts. Joaquin Phoenix is very good though. Hey Billy, 5cream - 5/10 too derivative for me sleeping with the enemy - been a very long time but I liked it enough, good villain 6.5 the leopard - on my watchlist cmon cmon - I liked it 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2022 16:36:53 GMT
First Time Viewing The Cider House Rules (1999; Lasse Hallström) - This is almost like two movies in one and I preferred the part with Michael Caine at the orphanage. 5.5/10 The Suicide Squad (2021; James Gunn) - What the hell have I just seen? While David Ayers' version was just dull and entirely forgettable, this is so juvenile and cartoonish that I just couldn't care about any of it. 3/10 Repeat Viewing Let's Rob The Bank (1964; Jean Girault) - Early Louis De Funés comedy where a disgruntled store owner takes revenge on the bank that lost his savings by robbing it. 5.5/10 The suicide squad- yeah juvenile but more interesting than the Ayer’s 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 18, 2022 17:05:37 GMT
First Time Viewing The Cider House Rules (1999; Lasse Hallström) - This is almost like two movies in one and I preferred the part with Michael Caine at the orphanage. 5.5/10 The Suicide Squad (2021; James Gunn) - What the hell have I just seen? While David Ayers' version was just dull and entirely forgettable, this is so juvenile and cartoonish that I just couldn't care about any of it. 3/10 Repeat Viewing Let's Rob The Bank (1964; Jean Girault) - Early Louis De Funés comedy where a disgruntled store owner takes revenge on the bank that lost his savings by robbing it. 5.5/10 Just one of yours Raven The Cider House Rules (1999; Lasse Hallström) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2022 19:01:31 GMT
First Time Viewing The Cider House Rules (1999; Lasse Hallström) - This is almost like two movies in one and I preferred the part with Michael Caine at the orphanage. 5.5/10 The Suicide Squad (2021; James Gunn) - What the hell have I just seen? While David Ayers' version was just dull and entirely forgettable, this is so juvenile and cartoonish that I just couldn't care about any of it. 3/10 Repeat Viewing Let's Rob The Bank (1964; Jean Girault) - Early Louis De Funés comedy where a disgruntled store owner takes revenge on the bank that lost his savings by robbing it. 5.5/10 The Cider House Rules - 6/10 The Suicide Squad - 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 18, 2022 22:15:04 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Cujo 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. The Player 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, I thought it was great. Vertigo 10/10 Classic. I've seen The Medusa Touch, but I don't remember much about it. Wild Things 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. The twists too. ::yes.: Absolute Power 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Clint was good, Gene Hackman too. Mine: Scream (2022) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually, I thought it was fun. I think it's my favourite after the first two. I liked the new lead girl, Melissa Barrera. David Arquette too. Sleeping with the Enemy 6.5/10 It's a movie with Julia Roberts, about a woman faking her own death to escape her rich husband who's a psycho. It's not bad, a bit bland maybe. I thought the actor who plays the husband, Patrick Bergin, was kind of weak. The Leopard 9/10 It's Luchino Visconti movie, with Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon and Claudia Cardinale. It's about a Sicilian prince, in the 19th century, who after the revolution and the birth of Italy as a nation, tries to keep the old ways alive, as the world changes around him. I had never seen it before, it's really beautiful, visually too, kind of sad. Burt Lancaster is great. I read this was his own favourite performance. Alain Delon is good too. C'mon C'mon 7/10 It's the movie with Joaquin Phoenix, about a documentary fiilmaker who suddenly has to take care of his nephew, after his sister had to move away to stay close to her husband, who had a mental breakdown. It's O.K., I found it a bit dull in parts. Joaquin Phoenix is very good though. Hey Billy, 5cream - 5/10 too derivative for me sleeping with the enemy - been a very long time but I liked it enough, good villain 6.5 the leopard - on my watchlist cmon cmon - I liked it 6.5 Yeah, but I didn't mind that about the new Scream. I found all the homages fun. You should like The Leopard, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2022 22:39:58 GMT
Hey Billy, 5cream - 5/10 too derivative for me sleeping with the enemy - been a very long time but I liked it enough, good villain 6.5 the leopard - on my watchlist cmon cmon - I liked it 6.5 Yeah, but I didn't mind that about the new Scream. I found all the homages fun. You should like The Leopard, I think. I have several (including the leopard) Visconti films on my watchlist .. but only seen Rocco and his brothers. The next one I will see is Osession I think
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 19, 2022 22:12:13 GMT
Yeah, but I didn't mind that about the new Scream. I found all the homages fun. You should like The Leopard, I think. I have several (including the leopard) Visconti films on my watchlist .. but only seen Rocco and his brothers. The next one I will see is Osession I think Yeah, Obsession sounds interesting. I haven't seen it, but I'd like to. Basically, it's his version of The Postman Always Rings Twice, I read.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2022 22:18:26 GMT
I have several (including the leopard) Visconti films on my watchlist .. but only seen Rocco and his brothers. The next one I will see is Osession I think Yeah, Obsession sounds interesting. I haven't seen it, but I'd like to. Basically, it's his version of The Postman Always Rings Twice, I read. Ossessione is on YouTube, which is why I’ll probably get to it first 😃
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 19, 2022 22:26:36 GMT
Yeah, Obsession sounds interesting. I haven't seen it, but I'd like to. Basically, it's his version of The Postman Always Rings Twice, I read. Ossessione is on YouTube, which is why I’ll probably get to it first 😃 I didn't know. I'll get to it too then.
|
|